This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for Wednesday 2 April 2003

Volume No. 402 Part No. 376

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 899

Oral Answers to Questions [2 Apr 2003]

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER [2 Apr 2003]

Internet Access [2 Apr 2003]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)— Internet Access [2 Apr 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. Christopher Leslie)

Michael Fabricant

Mr. Leslie

Column: 900

David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Leslie

Regeneration (Nottingham, North) [2 Apr 2003]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)— Regeneration (Nottingham, North) [2 Apr 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. Tony McNulty)

Column: 901

Mr. Allen

Mr. McNulty

Council Tax [2 Apr 2003]

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon)— Council Tax [2 Apr 2003]

The Minister for Local Government and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mr. Swire

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 902

Martin Linton (Battersea)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 903

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Mr. Raynsford

Local Authority/Business Partnerships [2 Apr 2003]

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)— Local Authority/Business Partnerships [2 Apr 2003]

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott)

Mr. Miller

Column: 904

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Social Exclusion (Sport) [2 Apr 2003]

Tony Cunningham (Workington)— Social Exclusion (Sport) [2 Apr 2003]

The Minister for Social Exclusion and Deputy Minister for Women (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Tony Cunningham

Mrs. Roche

Column: 905

Bob Russell (Colchester)

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Mrs. Roche

Post Office [2 Apr 2003]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)— Post Office [2 Apr 2003]

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott)

Dr. Cable

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 906

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

The Deputy Prime Minister

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

The Deputy Prime Minister

David Davis

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 907

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Bob Spink (Castle Point)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Local Government Finance [2 Apr 2003]

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)— Local Government Finance [2 Apr 2003]

The Minister for Local Government and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Paddy Tipping

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 908

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Mr. Raynsford

PRIME MINISTER [2 Apr 2003]

Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Robathan

The Prime Minister

Column: 909

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith — Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

Column: 910

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith — Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith — Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

Column: 911

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith — Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Duncan Smith — Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 912

Mrs. Irene Adams (Paisley, North)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy — Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 913

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

Column: 914

The Prime Minister

Angela Watkinson (Upminster)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

Column: 915

The Prime Minister

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 916

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

Column: 917

The Prime Minister

Mr. Garnier

The Prime Minister

Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 918

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)— Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Salmond — Engagements [2 Apr 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 919

Local Government (Independent Funding Commission) [2 Apr 2003]

12.33 pm

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 920

Column: 921

Column: 922

Column: 921

Column: 923

Points of Order [2 Apr 2003]

12.43 pm

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead)

Mr. Speaker

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 924

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Ann Clwyd

Mr. Speaker

Ann Clwyd

Mr. Speaker

Harry Cohen

Mr. Speaker

Column: 923

Column: 925

Criminal Justice Bill Programme (No. 4) [2 Apr 2003]

12.50 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for the Home Department (Hilary Benn)

Column: 926

12.51 pm

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 927

12.53 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

12.54 pm

Lady Hermon (North Down)

12.55 pm

Column: 928

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

12.56 pm

Hilary Benn

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)

Hilary Benn

Column: 927

Column: 929

Criminal Justice Bill [2 Apr 2003]

12.58 pm

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 930

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Grieve

Column: 931

Mr. Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Mr. Grieve

Column: 932

1.15 pm

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Grieve

Column: 933

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Grieve

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Mr. Grieve

Column: 934

Simon Hughes

Mr. Grieve

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 935

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Heath

Column: 936

Lady Hermon (North Down)

1.30 pm

Mr. Heath

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Heath

Mr. Bryant

Mr. Heath

Column: 937

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Heath

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Heath

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Hilary Benn)

Mr. Grieve

Hilary Benn

Column: 938

Mr. Heath

Hilary Benn

Lady Hermon

Column: 939

Hilary Benn

Mr. Bercow

Hilary Benn

Mr. Grieve

Hilary Benn

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Benn

Column: 940

Mr. Bercow

Hilary Benn

1.45 pm

Simon Hughes

Hilary Benn

Column: 941

Division No. 154 (Criminal Justice Bill) [2 Apr 2003]

Column: 944

2 pm

Mr. Heath

Hilary Benn

Mr. Heath

Column: 945

Vera Baird (Redcar)

Column: 946

Mr. Heath

John Mann (Bassetlaw)

Mr. Heath

Column: 947

Mr. Grieve

2.15 pm

Column: 948

Column: 949

Vera Baird

Mr. Heath

Vera Baird

Column: 950

Hilary Benn

Mr. Bercow

Hilary Benn

Column: 951

Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

2.30 pm

Hilary Benn

Denzil Davies

Hilary Benn

Column: 952

Mr. Grieve

Hilary Benn

Mr. Bercow

Hilary Benn

Column: 953

Lady Hermon

Hilary Benn

Mr. Heath

Division No. 155 (Criminal Justice Bill) [2 Apr 2003]

Column: 957

Hilary Benn

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Hilary Benn

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Hilary Benn

Column: 958

Column: 959

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Grieve

Column: 960

3 pm

Mr. Heath

Column: 961

Mr. Garnier

Column: 962

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Cameron

Column: 963

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Cameron

Hilary Benn

Column: 964

3.15 pm

Mr. Mullin

Hilary Benn

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Hilary Benn

Mr. Garnier

Hilary Benn

Mr. Garnier

Column: 965

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Garnier

Hilary Benn

Mr. Mullin

Simon Hughes

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 966

Simon Hughes

Column: 967

3.30 pm

Column: 968

Column: 969

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway)

Simon Hughes

Column: 970

Vera Baird

Simon Hughes

Column: 971

Mr. Garnier

Simon Hughes

Mr. Garnier

Simon Hughes

Column: 972

3.45 pm

Mr. Grieve

Hilary Benn

Mr. Grieve

Column: 973

Column: 974

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Grieve

Vera Baird

Column: 975

Mr. Grieve

Vera Baird

4 pm

Mr. Grieve

Vera Baird

Mr. Grieve

Column: 976

Column: 977

Vera Baird

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Column: 978

Mr. Garnier

Column: 979

Hilary Benn

4.15 pm

Column: 980

Division No. 156 (Criminal Justice Bill) [2 Apr 2003]

Column: 984

Division No. 157 (Criminal Justice Bill) [2 Apr 2003]

Column: 987

Column: 988

Simon Hughes

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Column: 989

Column: 990

Simon Hughes

Mr. Cameron

Simon Hughes

Column: 991

Column: 992

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Simon Hughes

Column: 993

5 pm

Column: 994

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Column: 995

Column: 996

Column: 997

5.15 pm

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Column: 998

Column: 999

Column: 1000

5.30 pm

Column: 1001

Vera Baird

Column: 1002

Column: 1003

Mr. Heath

Vera Baird

Column: 1004

5.45 pm

Simon Hughes

Vera Baird

Column: 1005

Mr. Llwyd

Column: 1006

Column: 1007

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Llwyd

6 pm

Mr. Mullin

Column: 1008

Column: 1009

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Mullin

Column: 1010

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1011

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Mr. Letwin

6.15 pm

Column: 1012

Lady Hermon

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1013

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Column: 1014

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Letwin

6.30 pm

Mr. Garnier

Column: 1015

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Heath

Column: 1016

Column: 1017

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Heath

6.45 pm

Mr. Cameron

Column: 1018

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Cameron

Column: 1019

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Cameron

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Cameron

Column: 1020

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Cameron

Column: 1021

Mr. Edward Garnier

Column: 1022

7 pm

Hilary Benn

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Column: 1023

Hilary Benn

Column: 1024

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Hilary Benn

Mr. Gummer

Hilary Benn

Simon Hughes

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Hilary Benn

Simon Hughes

Column: 1025

Hilary Benn

Mr. Marshall-Andrews

Hilary Benn

Mr. Letwin

Hilary Benn

Column: 1026

7.15 pm

Vera Baird

Hilary Benn

Simon Hughes

Column: 1027

Division No. 158 (Criminal Justice Bill) [2 Apr 2003]

Column: 1029

Column: 1030

Division No. 159 (Criminal Justice Bill) [2 Apr 2003]

Column: 1033

Division No. 160 (Criminal Justice Bill) [2 Apr 2003]

Column: 1036

Column: 1037

Pharmacies [2 Apr 2003]

Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Column: 1038

Iraq [2 Apr 2003]

Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Food Supplements and Herbal Remedies [2 Apr 2003]

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Column: 1039

Pharmacies [2 Apr 2003]

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

8.1 pm

Pete Wishart (North Tayside)

Column: 1040

8.2 pm

Mr. David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion)

8.3 pm

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Column: 1041

Higher Education (Plymouth) [2 Apr 2003]

8.5 pm

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Column: 1042

Column: 1043

Column: 1044

8.21 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Skills (Mr. Ivan Lewis)

Column: 1045

Linda Gilroy

Mr. Lewis

Linda Gilroy

Mr. Lewis

Column: 1046

Linda Gilroy

Column: 1047

Mr. Lewis

Column: 1048


  Home Page