This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 13 May 2003

Volume No. 405 Part No. 02156503

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 149

Oral Answers to Questions [13 May 2003]

TRANSPORT [13 May 2003]

Crossrail [13 May 2003]

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)— Crossrail [13 May 2003]

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)— Crossrail [13 May 2003]

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Davey

Mr. Darling

Column: 150

Mike Gapes

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Darling

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Mr. Darling

Column: 151

Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Mr. Darling

Column: 152

Linda Perham (Ilford, North)

Mr. Darling

Air Travel Security [13 May 2003]

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)— Air Travel Security [13 May 2003]

The Minister of State, Department of Transport (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Spellar

Column: 153

Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire)

Mr. Spellar

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Cunninghame, South)

Column: 154

Mr. Spellar

Strategic Rail Authority [13 May 2003]

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)— Strategic Rail Authority [13 May 2003]

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Darling

Column: 155

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Darling

Column: 156

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Mr. Darling

Mersey Tunnels [13 May 2003]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)— Mersey Tunnels [13 May 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. David Jamieson)

Mr. Chapman

Column: 157

Mr. Jamieson

Airports [13 May 2003]

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)— Airports [13 May 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. David Jamieson)

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 158

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Mr. Jamieson

Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Mr. Jamieson

Roads (North-West) [13 May 2003]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)— Roads (North-West) [13 May 2003]

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Column: 159

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Darling

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Darling

Column: 160

Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Mr. Darling

National Rail Academy [13 May 2003]

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)— National Rail Academy [13 May 2003]

The Minister of State, Department of Transport (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Martlew

Mr. Spellar

Column: 161

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Spellar

Road Litter [13 May 2003]

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)— Road Litter [13 May 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. David Jamieson)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 162

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Mr. Jamieson

M6 [13 May 2003]

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)— M6 [13 May 2003]

The Minister of State, Department of Transport (Mr. John Spellar)

Mr. Jack

Mr. Spellar

Column: 163

Mr. George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent, South)

Mr. Spellar

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mr. Spellar

Railways (Skipton) [13 May 2003]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)— Railways (Skipton) [13 May 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. David Jamieson)

Column: 164

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Jamieson

Mr. Speaker

CABINET OFFICE [13 May 2003]

Online Services [13 May 2003]

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East)— Online Services [13 May 2003]

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mr. Douglas Alexander)

Column: 165

Mr. Crausby

Mr. Alexander

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Mr. Alexander

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mr. Alexander

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Mr. Alexander

Column: 166

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Mr. Alexander

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Alexander

Civil Contingencies [13 May 2003]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)— Civil Contingencies [13 May 2003]

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mr. Douglas Alexander)

Column: 167

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Alexander

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)

Mr. Alexander

Central Office of Information [13 May 2003]

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)— Central Office of Information [13 May 2003]

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mr. Douglas Alexander)

Simon Hughes

Mr. Alexander

Column: 168

Digital Services [13 May 2003]

Mr. Bob Laxton (Derby, North)— Digital Services [13 May 2003]

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mr. Douglas Alexander)

Mr. Laxton

Mr. Alexander

Ministerial Conduct [13 May 2003]

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)— Ministerial Conduct [13 May 2003]

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mr. Douglas Alexander)

Mr. Turner

Mr. Alexander

Column: 169

Points of Order [13 May 2003]

12.31 pm
David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 170

Street Furniture (Graffiti) [13 May 2003]

12.34 pm
Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

Column: 171

Column: 172

Column: 171

Column: 173

Finance Bill (Programme) (No. 3) [13 May 2003]

12.44 pm
The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

12.45 pm
Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Column: 174

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Mr. Flight

Column: 175

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Flight

Column: 176

12.56 pm
Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. McLoughlin

Column: 177

Mr. Deputy Speaker

1 pm
Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Column: 178

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 179

1.9 pm
Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Djanogly

Column: 180

1.12 pm
Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Wilshire

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Wilshire

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Wilshire

Column: 181

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Wilshire

Dawn Primarolo

Division No. 188 (Finance Bill (Programme) (No. 3)) [13 May 2003]

Column: 184

Column: 185

Finance Bill [13 May 2003]

1.30 pm
Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

The Chairman

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 186

Column: 187

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 188

1.45 pm
Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)

Mr. O'Brien

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West)

Column: 189

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Mr. O'Brien

Pete Wishart (North Tayside)

Column: 190

Mr. O'Brien

Rob Marris

Column: 191

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. George Osborne

Mr. O'Brien

Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 192

2 pm
Lawrie Quinn

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 193

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Column: 194

Mr. John Baron (Billericay)

Jon Trickett

Column: 195

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil)

2.15 pm

Column: 196

Mr. George Osborne

Mr. Laws

Column: 197

Pete Wishart

Mr. Laws

Column: 198

Rob Marris

Mr. Laws

Column: 199

Mr. George Osborne

2.30 pm

Column: 200

Column: 201

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Mr. Osborne

Pete Wishart

Mr. Osborne

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Osborne

Column: 202

Mr. Baron

Column: 203

2.45 pm
Mr. Djanogly

Column: 204

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey)

Mr. Laws

John Healey

Column: 205

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

John Healey

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

John Healey

Mr. George Osborne

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Sylvia Heal)

John Healey

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Laws

John Healey

Mr. Laws

John Healey

Mr. Bercow

John Healey

Column: 206

Mr. Bercow

John Healey

Column: 207

3 pm

Column: 208

Mr. Laws

John Healey

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Column: 209

Mr. Jack

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. Jack

Column: 210

Column: 211

Column: 212

Column: 213

Rob Marris

Column: 214

Mr. Jack

3.30 pm

Column: 215

Mr. Baron

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Baron

Rob Marris

Mr. Baron

Column: 216

Mr. Djanogly

Column: 217

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Mr. Jack

Column: 218

Mr. O'Brien

3.45 pm

Column: 219

Column: 220

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Mr. O'Brien

The First Deputy Chairman

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 221

Rob Marris

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 222

The First Deputy Chairman

4 pm
Mr. O'Brien

John Healey

Column: 223

Column: 224

Column: 225

Mr. Jack

The Temporary Chairman (Sir Nicholas Winterton)

Mr. Jack

4.15 pm

Column: 226

Division No. 189 (Finance Bill) [13 May 2003]

Column: 229

Division No. 190 (Finance Bill) [13 May 2003]

Column: 233

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

4.45 pm

Column: 234

John Healey

Mr. George Osborne

John Healey

Column: 235

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

The Temporary Chairman

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 236

Column: 237

5 pm
Adam Price (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Column: 238

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. George Osborne

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Osborne

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 239

Column: 240

Mr. Laws

The Temporary Chairman

5.15 pm
Mr. George Osborne

Column: 241

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Mr. Osborne

Column: 242

John Healey

Angus Robertson (Moray)

John Healey

Column: 243

Mr. George Osborne

John Healey

Mr. Laws

John Healey

Column: 244

5.30 pm
Adam Price

Column: 245

John Healey

Mr. Laws

John Healey

Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk)

John Healey

Column: 246

Mr. George Osborne

John Healey

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East)

John Healey

Column: 247

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Column: 248

Mr. George Osborne

Mr. O'Brien

5.45 pm

Column: 249

Division No. 191 (Finance Bill) [13 May 2003]

Column: 252

6 pm
Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Column: 253

Column: 254

Mr. Djanogly

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Column: 255

Mr. Baron

Column: 256

Mr. John Horam (Orpington)

John Healey

Column: 257

Mr. Djanogly

John Healey

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Column: 258

Column: 259

Mr. Djanogly

Mr. O'Brien

6.30 pm

Column: 260

Mr. Gummer

Column: 261

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. John Taylor (Solihull)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 262

Mr. John Taylor

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 263

Mr. Gummer

6.45 pm
Mr. O'Brien

Mr. John Taylor

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 264

Column: 265

Column: 266

Mr. John Taylor

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 267

7 pm
Mr. Djanogly

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 268

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Mr. Jack

Column: 269

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Mr. Howard

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Michael Lord)

Column: 270

Mr. Gummer

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Gummer

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Gummer

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

The Second Deputy Chairman

Division No. 192 (Finance Bill) [13 May 2003]

Column: 273

Column: 274

Mr. Wilshire

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means

Division No. 193 (Finance Bill) [13 May 2003]

Column: 277

Column: 278

Division No. 194 (Finance Bill) [13 May 2003]

Column: 281

Division No. 195 (Finance Bill) [13 May 2003]

Column: 284

Column: 285

Hon. Members

Column: 286

Student Finances (Cornwall) [13 May 2003]

8.8 pm
Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 287

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Matthew Taylor

Column: 288

Column: 289

Andrew George (St. Ives)

Matthew Taylor

Column: 290

8.26 pm
The Minister for Lifelong Learning and Higher Education (Margaret Hodge)

Column: 291

Matthew Taylor

Margaret Hodge

Column: 292

Column: 293

Column: 294


  Home Page