Previous SectionIndexHome Page


Division No. 224
[7:13 pm


AYES


Adams, Irene (Paisley N)
Ainger, Nick
Ainsworth, Bob (Cov'try NE)
Alexander, Douglas
Armstrong, rh Ms Hilary
Atherton, Ms Candy
Atkins, Charlotte
Austin, John
Baird, Vera
Barrett, John
Barron, rh Kevin
Beggs, Roy (E Antrim)
Beith, rh A. J.
Benn, Hilary
Bennett, Andrew
Betts, Clive
Blackman, Liz
Blears, Ms Hazel
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)
Brake, Tom (Carshalton)
Bruce, Malcolm
Burnett, John
Burnham, Andy
Burnside, David
Burstow, Paul
Caborn, rh Richard
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Campbell, rh Menzies (NE Fife)
Caplin, Ivor
Casale, Roger
Chaytor, David
Chidgey, David
Clark, Dr. Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)
Clwyd, Ann (Cynon V)
Coffey, Ms Ann
Colman, Tony
Cooper, Yvette
Corston, Jean
Cotter, Brian
Cox, Tom (Tooting)
Crausby, David
Cryer, Ann (Keighley)
Cunningham, Jim (Coventry S)
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Darling, rh Alistair
Davey, Edward (Kingston)
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Dismore, Andrew
Donohoe, Brian H.
Dowd, Jim (Lewisham W)
Drew, David (Stroud)
Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Edwards, Huw
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Foster, Don (Bath)
Foster, Michael (Worcester)
Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings & Rye)
Foulkes, rh George
Francis, Dr. Hywel
Gilroy, Linda
Green, Matthew (Ludlow)
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Hancock, Mike
Hanson, David
Harman, rh Ms Harriet
Harris, Tom (Glasgow Cathcart)
Harvey, Nick
Heath, David
Heppell, John
Hermon, Lady
Hill, Keith (Streatham)
Hodge, Margaret
Holmes, Paul
Hoon, rh Geoffrey
Hope, Phil (Corby)
Howarth, rh Alan (Newport E)
Howarth, George (Knowsley N & Sefton E)
Hughes, Beverley (Stretford & Urmston)
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Ingram, rh Adam
Irranca-Davies, Huw
Jamieson, David
Jenkins, Brian
Johnson, Alan (Hull W)
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)
Jones, Kevan (N Durham)
Keeble, Ms Sally
Keen, Ann (Brentford)
Kemp, Fraser
Kennedy, rh Charles (Ross Skye & Inverness)
Kidney, David
King, Andy (Rugby)
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Lammy, David
Laws, David (Yeovil)
Lazarowicz, Mark
Linton, Martin
McAvoy, Thomas
McKenna, Rosemary
McNamara, Kevin
Mallaber, Judy
Mann, John (Bassetlaw)
Marshall, David (Glasgow Shettleston)
Merron, Gillian
Milburn, rh Alan
Miliband, David
Moffatt, Laura
Moonie, Dr. Lewis
Moran, Margaret
Morris, rh Estelle
Mountford, Kali
Mullin, Chris
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Norris, Dan (Wansdyke)
Oaten, Mark (Winchester)
O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)
O'Hara, Edward
Olner, Bill
Organ, Diana
Perham, Linda
Pike, Peter (Burnley)
Pope, Greg (Hyndburn)
Pound, Stephen
Pugh, Dr. John
Purnell, James
Quinn, Lawrie
Rammell, Bill
Rapson, Syd (Portsmouth N)
Raynsford, rh Nick
Rendel, David
Roche, Mrs Barbara
Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
Ruane, Chris
Russell, Bob (Colchester)
Ryan, Joan (Enfield N)
Sanders, Adrian
Sawford, Phil
Smith, rh Andrew (Oxford E)
Smith, Geraldine (Morecambe & Lunesdale)
Smith, Jacqui (Redditch)
Smith, Sir Robert (W Ab'd'ns & Kincardine)
Spellar, rh John
Squire, Rachel
Stewart, Ian (Eccles)
Strang, rh Dr. Gavin
Stunell, Andrew
Taylor, Dari (Stockton S)
Thomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow W)
Thurso, John
Timms, Stephen
Tipping, Paddy
Touhig, Don (Islwyn)
Truswell, Paul
Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Tyler, Paul (N Cornwall)
Vis, Dr. Rudi
Ward, Claire
Watson, Tom (W Bromwich E)
Watts, David
Webb, Steve (Northavon)
Wicks, Malcolm
Williams, Roger (Brecon)
Willis, Phil
Wills, Michael
Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Woolas, Phil
Wray, James (Glasgow Baillieston)

Tellers for the Ayes:


Mr. Peter Kilfoyle and
Mr. Joe Benton


NOES


Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)
Amess, David
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)
Barker, Gregory
Baron, John (Billericay)
Bellingham, Henry
Berry, Roger
Blunt, Crispin
Boswell, Tim
Bottomley, Peter (Worthing W)
Brady, Graham
Burt, Alistair
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)
Chapman, Sir Sydney (Chipping Barnet)
Chope, Christopher
Clifton-Brown, Geoffrey
Collins, Tim
Davis, rh David (Haltemprice & Howden)
Djanogly, Jonathan
Dodds, Nigel
Duncan, Peter (Galloway)
Fabricant, Michael
Field, rh Frank (Birkenhead)
Flight, Howard
Flook, Adrian
Forth, rh Eric
Fox, Dr. Liam
Francois, Mark
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Grieve, Dominic
Hawkins, Nick
Hayes, John (S Holland)
Heathcoat-Amory, rh David
Hoban, Mark (Fareham)
Hogg, rh Douglas
Howard, rh Michael
Iddon, Dr. Brian
Jackson, Robert (Wantage)
Jenkin, Bernard
Knight, rh Greg (E Yorkshire)
Lansley, Andrew
Lewis, Dr. Julian (New Forest E)
Llwyd, Elfyn
Luff, Peter (M-Worcs)
McDonnell, John
Mawhinney, rh Sir Brian
Mercer, Patrick
O'Brien, Stephen (Eddisbury)
Osborne, George (Tatton)
Paterson, Owen
Pickles, Eric
Price, Adam (E Carmarthen & Dinefwr)
Randall, John
Robathan, Andrew
Robertson, Laurence (Tewk'b'ry)
Robinson, Mrs Iris (Strangford)
Robinson, Peter (Belfast E)
Selous, Andrew
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
Spink, Bob (Castle Point)
Syms, Robert
Taylor, John (Solihull)
Turner, Andrew (Isle of Wight)
Tyrie, Andrew
Wareing, Robert N.
Watkinson, Angela
Whittingdale, John
Widdecombe, rh Miss Ann
Wiggin, Bill
Winterton, Sir Nicholas (Macclesfield)

Tellers for the Noes:


Mr. Andrew Miller and
Stephen Hesford

Question accordingly agreed to.

10 Jun 2003 : Column 648

Question put accordingly, That the amendment be made:—

The House divided: Ayes 57, Noes 165.

Division No. 225
[7:27 pm


AYES


Ainsworth, Peter (E Surrey)
Amess, David
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)
Barker, Gregory
Bellingham, Henry
Bennett, Andrew
Berry, Roger
Bottomley, Peter (Worthing W)
Burt, Alistair
Cash, William
Chapman, Ben (Wirral S)
Chapman, Sir Sydney (Chipping Barnet)
Chope, Christopher
Davis, rh David (Haltemprice & Howden)
Dodds, Nigel
Drew, David (Stroud)
Duncan, Peter (Galloway)
Evans, Nigel
Fabricant, Michael
Field, rh Frank (Birkenhead)
Flook, Adrian
Forth, rh Eric
Francois, Mark
Gale, Roger (N Thanet)
Grieve, Dominic
Hayes, John (S Holland)
Heathcoat-Amory, rh David
Hoban, Mark (Fareham)
Howard, rh Michael
Iddon, Dr. Brian
Jack, rh Michael
Jackson, Robert (Wantage)
Jenkin, Bernard
Lansley, Andrew
Lewis, Dr. Julian (New Forest E)
Luff, Peter (M-Worcs)
McDonnell, John
Mercer, Patrick
O'Brien, Stephen (Eddisbury)
Osborne, George (Tatton)
Paice, James
Paterson, Owen
Randall, John
Robathan, Andrew
Robertson, Laurence (Tewk'b'ry)
Robinson, Mrs Iris (Strangford)
Robinson, Peter (Belfast E)
Selous, Andrew
Spink, Bob (Castle Point)
Syms, Robert
Turner, Andrew (Isle of Wight)
Tyrie, Andrew
Wareing, Robert N.
Watkinson, Angela
Whittingdale, John
Widdecombe, rh Miss Ann
Wiggin, Bill
Winterton, Sir Nicholas (Macclesfield)

Tellers for the Ayes:


Mr. Andrew Miller and
Stephen Hesford


NOES


Adams, Irene (Paisley N)
Ainger, Nick
Ainsworth, Bob (Cov'try NE)
Alexander, Douglas
Atherton, Ms Candy
Atkins, Charlotte
Bailey, Adrian
Baird, Vera
Barrett, John
Barron, rh Kevin
Beggs, Roy (E Antrim)
Beith, rh A. J.
Benn, Hilary
Betts, Clive
Blackman, Liz
Blears, Ms Hazel
Bradley, Peter (The Wrekin)
Brake, Tom (Carshalton)
Bruce, Malcolm
Burnett, John
Burnham, Andy
Burnside, David
Burstow, Paul
Calton, Mrs Patsy
Campbell, rh Menzies (NE Fife)
Caplin, Ivor
Casale, Roger
Chidgey, David
Clark, Dr. Lynda (Edinburgh Pentlands)
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)
Clwyd, Ann (Cynon V)
Coffey, Ms Ann
Colman, Tony
Cooper, Yvette
Cotter, Brian
Cox, Tom (Tooting)
Crausby, David
Cryer, Ann (Keighley)
Cunningham, Jim (Coventry S)
Curtis-Thomas, Mrs Claire
Darling, rh Alistair
Davey, Edward (Kingston)
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)
Davies, Geraint (Croydon C)
Dismore, Andrew
Donohoe, Brian H.
Dowd, Jim (Lewisham W)
Eagle, Angela (Wallasey)
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Fitzsimons, Mrs Lorna
Foster, Don (Bath)
Foster, Michael (Worcester)
Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings & Rye)
Francis, Dr. Hywel
Gilroy, Linda
Green, Matthew (Ludlow)
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Hancock, Mike
Hanson, David
Harman, rh Ms Harriet
Harris, Tom (Glasgow Cathcart)
Harvey, Nick
Heath, David
Heppell, John
Hermon, Lady
Hill, Keith (Streatham)
Hodge, Margaret
Holmes, Paul
Hoon, rh Geoffrey
Hope, Phil (Corby)
Howarth, rh Alan (Newport E)
Howarth, George (Knowsley N & Sefton E)
Hughes, Beverley (Stretford & Urmston)
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Ingram, rh Adam
Irranca-Davies, Huw
Jackson, Helen (Hillsborough)
Jamieson, David
Jenkins, Brian
Johnson, Alan (Hull W)
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)
Jones, Kevan (N Durham)
Keeble, Ms Sally
Keen, Alan (Feltham)
Keen, Ann (Brentford)
Kemp, Fraser
Kennedy, rh Charles (Ross Skye & Inverness)
Kidney, David
King, Andy (Rugby)
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Lammy, David
Laws, David (Yeovil)
Lazarowicz, Mark
Linton, Martin
Llwyd, Elfyn
McAvoy, Thomas
McKenna, Rosemary
McNamara, Kevin
MacShane, Denis
Mallaber, Judy
Mann, John (Bassetlaw)
Marshall, David (Glasgow Shettleston)
Merron, Gillian
Michael, rh Alun
Miliband, David
Moffatt, Laura
Moonie, Dr. Lewis
Moran, Margaret
Morris, rh Estelle
Mountford, Kali
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Norris, Dan (Wansdyke)
O'Brien, Mike (N Warks)
O'Hara, Edward
Olner, Bill
Organ, Diana
Perham, Linda
Pike, Peter (Burnley)
Pound, Stephen
Pugh, Dr. John
Quinn, Lawrie
Rammell, Bill
Rapson, Syd (Portsmouth N)
Raynsford, rh Nick
Rendel, David
Roche, Mrs Barbara
Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
Ruane, Chris
Russell, Bob (Colchester)
Ryan, Joan (Enfield N)
Sanders, Adrian
Sawford, Phil
Smith, rh Andrew (Oxford E)
Smith, Geraldine (Morecambe & Lunesdale)
Smith, Jacqui (Redditch)
Smith, Sir Robert (W Ab'd'ns & Kincardine)
Spellar, rh John
Squire, Rachel
Stewart, Ian (Eccles)
Strang, rh Dr. Gavin
Stunell, Andrew
Sutcliffe, Gerry
Taylor, Dari (Stockton S)
Thomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow W)
Thurso, John
Timms, Stephen
Tipping, Paddy
Touhig, Don (Islwyn)
Truswell, Paul
Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Tyler, Paul (N Cornwall)
Vis, Dr. Rudi
Walley, Ms Joan
Watson, Tom (W Bromwich E)
Watts, David
Webb, Steve (Northavon)
Wicks, Malcolm
Williams, Roger (Brecon)
Willis, Phil
Wills, Michael
Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Woolas, Phil
Wray, James (Glasgow Baillieston)

Tellers for the Noes:


Mr. Peter Kilfoyle and
Mr. Joe Benton

Question accordingly negatived.

10 Jun 2003 : Column 650

Mr. Frank Field: On a point of order, Mr. Deputy Speaker. When we began our debate a couple of hours ago, I consulted the Clerks about whether we would be able to ask you for individual votes on some of the amendments in the first group, and I was told that that would be possible. I very much wish to vote on two amendments in the first group—amendment No. 35, to which I spoke, and amendment No. 18, which I tabled.


Next Section

IndexHome Page