Previous Section Index Home Page


11 Jun 2003 : Column 977W—continued

Victoria Square (Redevelopment)

Rev. Martin Smyth: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland what share of profits in the Victoria Square redevelopment will be paid to the Department of Social Development. [115500]

Mr. Browne: It would be premature for me to comment on the specific arrangements that the Department for Social Development might enter into with the developer associated with the site, Multi Development Corporation, in respect of its proposal for Victoria Square since the Department has yet to come to a decision on whether or not to proceed with the vesting of lands within the site. However, if vesting proceeds the Department will carefully consider the financial aspects of any development agreement including appropriate overage (ie super profits) provision to safeguard the public interest.

Websites

Mr. Yeo: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland if he will make a statement on the (a) cost of and (b) number of visitors to each website operated by his Department and each agency and non-departmental public body for which his Department is responsible in each year since its establishment. [107636]

Mr. Paul Murphy: The main Northern Ireland Office website was launched in 1997 and developed in house. It was redesigned in June 2001. Monthly assessment reports for the Northern Ireland Office site are forwarded to the Office of the e-Envoy and are placed in the Library.

The Northern Ireland Office also has responsibility for management of two internal websites: the Criminal Justice System for Northern Ireland site, which was launched in July 2002; and the Organised Crime Task Force site, which was launched in September 2002.

The total cost of all three sites to date is as follows:

£
NIO website
Redesign cost23,402.00
Operating cost for the last 12 months4,939.97
CJNI website
Cost to date13,160.00
OCTF website
Cost to date4,960.00
Total costs to date45,761.97


11 Jun 2003 : Column 978W

The figures provided do not include staffing costs.

The Northern Ireland Office website has received the following number of page hits (the number of visits could be obtained only at disproportionate cost):

Northern Ireland Office

Number
1997398,832
19982,655,045
19992,728,304
20003,506,310
20014,959,502
20028,379,957
2003 (on 30 April) 5,587,572
BDS (an agency of DFP) provided hosting services for all Departments, except DEL, at a notional cost of £219,000 for 2001–02 and £172,000 for 2002–03, which have been included in the figure for costs. It is not possible to provide figures prior to 1 April 2001, as web information and costs were then an integral part of other telecommunications services. The figures provided do not include staffing costs.

The Criminal Justice System Northern Ireland site has received the following visits:

Criminal Justice System Northern Ireland

Number
July 200278
August 2002784
September 20021,241
October 20021,405
November 20021,265
December 20021,047
January 20031,490
February 20031,324
March 20031,345
The Organised Crime Task Force Site (OCTF) has received the following number of visits:

Organised Crime Task Force

Number
September 2002543
October 20021,711
November 20022,866
December 20022,206
January 20033,194
February 20033,270
March 20033,862
The cost of the Northern Ireland Administration's websites and the number of hits to each website in each year from 1997 are set out in the tables:

Cost of Websites
£

Department1997–981998–991999–20002000–012001–022002–03
OFMDFM000002,661
DARD000001,900
DCAL0000024,000
DE000000
DEL000270,000289,97239,805
DETI00012,200050,400
DFP000000
DHSSPS07,1000000
DOE0000024,000
DRD000010,00024,000
DSD00006,2519,376
Total07,1000282,200306,223176,142
BDS219,000172,000
Total07,1000282,200525,223348,142

11 Jun 2003 : Column 979W

Number of Hits

Department1997–981998–991999–20002000–012001–022002–03
OFMDFM395,640586,500674,324
DARD169,966242,179643,8401,293,9004,841,8134,447,528
DCAL32,652351,885514,2631,115,902
DE231,648595,3591,582,7702,194,800371,56414,998,806
DEL2,571,2275,929,386
DETI417,098243,5762,665,3633,940,545
DFP11,21462,230142,798257,345361,998532,582
DHSSPS64,742443,2252,085,9131,726,4075,529,6789,332,949
DOE283,9591,977,4864,424,7832,403,468163,9353,420,266
DRD058,176240,2375,599,072
DSD27417,998432,4504,149,133
Total761,5293,320,4799,329,8819,343,19519,002,74555,558,711
The Northern Ireland Devolved Administration was established on 2 December 1999. At that date new Departments were created and there was a transfer of functions, which resulted in some Departments having their responsibilities adjusted. The Administration does not hold records in relation to hits on websites prior to 1997.

11 Jun 2003 : Column 980W