This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 7 Jul 2003

Volume No. 408 Part No. 423

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 731

Oral Answers to Questions [7 Jul 2003]

WORK AND PENSIONS [7 Jul 2003]

Child Support Agency [7 Jul 2003]

Bob Russell (Colchester)— Child Support Agency [7 Jul 2003]

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)— Child Support Agency [7 Jul 2003]

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Bob Russell

Column: 732

Mr. Smith

Mr. Edwards

Mr. Smith

Angela Watkinson (Upminster)

Mr. Smith

Column: 733

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Smith

Column: 734

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)

Mr. Smith

Pension Credit [7 Jul 2003]

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)— Pension Credit [7 Jul 2003]

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Mr. Amess

Mr. Smith

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Smith

Column: 735

Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Smith

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Smith

Column: 736

Annabelle Ewing (Perth)

Mr. Smith

Pension Uprating System [7 Jul 2003]

Paul Flynn (Newport, West)— Pension Uprating System [7 Jul 2003]

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Paul Flynn

Mr. Smith

Sir Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Column: 737

Mr. Smith

Benefits Payment [7 Jul 2003]

Ian Lucas (Wrexham)— Benefits Payment [7 Jul 2003]

The Minister for Work (Mr. Desmond Browne)

Ian Lucas

Mr. Browne

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Column: 738

Mr. Browne

Mr. Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne, East and Wallsend)

Mr. Browne

Pension Service [7 Jul 2003]

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk)— Pension Service [7 Jul 2003]

Column: 739

The Minister for Pensions (Malcolm Wicks)

Norman Lamb

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Malcolm Wicks

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Column: 740

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 741

Disablement Awards [7 Jul 2003]

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)— Disablement Awards [7 Jul 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Eagle)

Mr. Clapham

Maria Eagle

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon)

Column: 742

Maria Eagle

Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire)

Maria Eagle

"Pathways to Work" [7 Jul 2003]

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)— "Pathways to Work" [7 Jul 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Maria Eagle)

Huw Irranca-Davies

Column: 743

Maria Eagle

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Maria Eagle

Pension Credit [7 Jul 2003]

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)— Pension Credit [7 Jul 2003]

The Minister for Pensions (Malcolm Wicks)

Column: 744

Simon Hughes

Malcolm Wicks

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire)

Column: 745

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Malcolm Wicks

Jobseeker's Allowance [7 Jul 2003]

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)— Jobseeker's Allowance [7 Jul 2003]

The Minister for Work (Mr. Desmond Browne)

Mr. Barnes

Mr. Browne

Column: 746

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Browne

Deferred Pensions (Compensation) [7 Jul 2003]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West)— Deferred Pensions (Compensation) [7 Jul 2003]

The Minister for Pensions (Malcolm Wicks)

Kevin Brennan

Column: 747

Malcolm Wicks

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Column: 748

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Frank Field

Mr. Speaker

Malcolm Wicks

Benefits Payment [7 Jul 2003]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)— Benefits Payment [7 Jul 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Chris Pond)

Column: 749

Mr. Robathan

Column: 750

Mr. Pond

Column: 751

British Nationals (Guantanamo Bay) [7 Jul 2003]

3.30 pm
Mr. Speaker

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Mullin

Column: 752

David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale)

Mr. Mullin

Column: 753

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. Mullin

Column: 754

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Column: 755

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Mullin

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Mr. Mullin

Column: 756

Mr. George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Paul Marsden (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

Mr. Mullin

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Mullin

Column: 757

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Mullin

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 758

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Mullin

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Mullin

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Column: 759

Mr. Mullin

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Mullin

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Mr. Mullin

Column: 760

Points of Order [7 Jul 2003]

3.59 pm
Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Speaker

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 761

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Speaker

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Forth

Column: 762

Mr. Speaker

Pete Wishart (North Tayside)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Wilshire

Mr. Speaker

Column: 761

Column: 763

Government Targets [7 Jul 2003]

Mr. Speaker

4.6 pm
Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 764

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Howard

Column: 765

Mr. Ivan Henderson (Harwich)

Mr. Howard

Mr. Charles Hendry (Wealden)

Column: 766

Mr. Howard

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Mr. Howard

Column: 767

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Howard

The Secretary of State for Health (Dr. John Reid)

Mr. Howard

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Howard

Column: 768

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Howard

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Mr. Howard

Column: 769

Column: 770

4.29 pm
The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Column: 771

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil)

Mr. Brown

Column: 772

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Mr. Brown

Dr. Fox

Column: 773

Mr. Brown

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Jack

Mr. Brown

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)

Mr. Brown

Column: 774

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Brown

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Brown

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Brown

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Several hon. Members

Mr. Brown

Column: 775

Dr. Fox

Mr. Brown

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chiselhurst)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Brown

Column: 776

Dr. Fox

Mr. Brown

Mr. Jack

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Fox

Mr. Brown

Dr. Fox

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brown

Column: 777

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Mr. Howard

Mr. Brown

Column: 778

Mr. Forth

Mr. Brown

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brown

Column: 779

5.1 pm
Mr. David Laws (Yeovil)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Laws

Column: 780

Mr. Gordon Brown

Mr. Laws

Column: 781

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

Mr. Laws

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)

Mr. Laws

Column: 782

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Laws

Dr. John Reid

Mr. Laws

Column: 783

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mr. Laws

Column: 784

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Laws

Mr. Liddell-Grainger

Column: 785

Mr. Laws

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Laws

Column: 786

Dr. John Reid

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Dr. Reid

Mr. Laws

Dr. Reid

Mr. Laws

Dr. Reid

Column: 787

Mr. Laws

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Laws

Dr. Fox

Mr. Laws

Column: 788

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Laws

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Laws

Column: 789

5.33 pm
Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Beard

Column: 790

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Beard

Column: 791

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Beard

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Beard

Mr. Laws

Mr. Beard

Column: 792

Mr. Laws

Mr. Beard

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Beard

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Beard

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Mr. Beard

Column: 793

David Taylor

Mr. Beard

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Mr. Beard

Column: 794

Column: 795

David Taylor

Mr. Beard

Paul Farrelly

Mr. Beard

6 pm
Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Column: 796

David Taylor

Mr. Gibb

Column: 797

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Gibb

Column: 798

Mr. Beard

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Stephen O'Brien

Mr. Gibb

Column: 799

David Taylor

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Gibb

6.13 pm
Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East)

Column: 800

Mr. John Horam (Orpington)

Mr. Mudie

Mr. Laws

Mr. Mudie

Column: 801

Dr. Fox

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Mudie

Dr. Fox

Column: 802

Mr. Mudie

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Mudie

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Mudie

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Mudie

Column: 803

6.29 pm
Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk)

Column: 804

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Mr. Bacon

Column: 805

6.36 pm
Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Column: 806

Column: 807

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon)

Dr. Fox

Column: 808

Column: 809

6.48 pm
The Secretary of State for Health (Dr. John Reid)

Dr. Fox

Dr. Reid

Column: 810

Mr. Laws

Dr. Reid

Column: 811

Mr. Laws

Dr. Reid

Mr. Laws

Dr. Reid

Dr. Fox

Dr. Reid

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Howard

Dr. Reid

Column: 812

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Reid

David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Division No. 275 (Government Targets) [7 Jul 2003]

Column: 816

Column: 817

Tax Credits [7 Jul 2003]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

7.17 pm
Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Column: 818

Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 819

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Willetts

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 820

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Willetts

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 821

Mr. Willetts

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 822

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Mr. Willetts

Several hon. Members

Mr. Willetts

Column: 823

Roger Casale

Mr. Willetts

Column: 824

Column: 825

7.45 pm
The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Andrew Smith)

David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Smith

Column: 826

Mr. Cameron

Mr. Smith

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Smith

Column: 827

Mr. Webb

Mr. Smith

Column: 828

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Mr. Smith

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Mr. Smith

Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Smith

Column: 829

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Smith

Sir Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Mr. Smith

Annabelle Ewing (Perth)

Column: 830

Mr. Smith

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

Mr. Smith

Column: 831

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Smith

Column: 832

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Smith

8.12 pm
Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Webb

Column: 833

Mr. Andrew Smith

Mr. Webb

Column: 834

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Webb

Column: 835

Mr. Gale

Mr. Webb

Column: 836

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Webb

Column: 837

Roger Casale

Mr. Webb

John Barrett (Edinburgh, West)

Mr. Webb

Column: 838

8.29 pm
Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Andrew Selous

Miss Begg

Column: 839

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Miss Begg

Annabelle Ewing

Miss Begg

Column: 840

Mr. Gale

Miss Begg

Column: 841

8.42 pm
Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Column: 842

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Mr. Lansley

Column: 843

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Lansley

Column: 844

8.56 pm
Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Column: 845

Annabelle Ewing

Mr. Harris

Miss Begg

Mr. Harris

Column: 846

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)

Mr. Harris

Mr. Gale

Mr. Harris

Column: 847

Paul Farrelly

Mr. Harris

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Harris

Column: 848

Paul Farrelly

Mr. Harris

9.10 pm
Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Column: 849

Miss Begg

Andrew Selous

Column: 850

Miss Begg

Andrew Selous

Column: 851

9.23 pm
Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Annabelle Ewing

Roger Casale

Column: 852

Mr. Andrew Turner

Roger Casale

Mr. Willetts

Roger Casale

Dawn Primarolo

Roger Casale

Mr. Willetts

Column: 853

Roger Casale

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Roger Casale

Column: 854

9.34 pm
Hywel Williams (Caernarfon)

Column: 855

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Hywel Williams

9.39 pm
Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)

Column: 856

Column: 857

Paul Farrelly

Mr. Prisk

Column: 858

9.50 pm
The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Column: 859

Column: 860

Andrew Selous

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Division No. 276 (Tax Credits) [7 Jul 2003]

Column: 864

Division No. 277 (Tax Credits) [7 Jul 2003]

Column: 868

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 869

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Hon. Members

Column: 870

Hon. Members

Hon. Members

"Popetown" [7 Jul 2003]

10.33 pm
Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Column: 871

Column: 872

Common Agricultural Policy [7 Jul 2003]

10.35 pm
Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Column: 873

Column: 874

Column: 875

The Minister for Rural Affairs and Local Environmental Quality (Alun Michael)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 876

Alun Michael

Column: 877

Column: 878


  Home Page