Select Committee on Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Written Evidence


APPENDIX 1

Oldham Council local election results 2002

2002-03 REPRESENTATION ON THE COUNCIL:

  Liberal Democrat: 29

  Labour: 28

  Conservative: 2

  Green: 1

  Electorate: 158,209

  Overall percentage poll—43.92%

  * Denotes standing Councillor

Alexandra 49.2%
Asaf AliLab1,591
William LockettBNP788
Margaret RileyInd492
Israk MiahLibDem226
David RoneyGreen164
Paul StephensonCon77


Chadderton Central 37.1%
James Greenwood*Lab 1,477
Edward BennettCon747
Alma McInnesLibDem453
Philip StevensGreen 384


Chadderton North 41.6%
Leonard QuinnLab1,673
Joseph FarquarCon919
John McCannLibDem422
Benjamin LancasterGreen 306


Chadderton South 43.4%
David Hibbert*Lab1,575
Stewart FullardBNP965
Pauline BowlingCon325
Philip RenoldLibDem 224
Christopher TurnerSocialist 139


Coldhurst 59.1%
Abdul Jabbar*Lab2,425
Jilad MiahLibDem1,612
Kenneth HeeksCon297
Susannah StevensGreen 287
Crompton 39.9%
John Dillon*LibDem1,797
David DunningCon717
Jean JonesLab682
George CzernuszkaGreen 210
Failsworth East 34.3%
Graeme Currie*Lab1,633
Philip SiddallLibDem 1,104
Failsworth West 31.1%
Alan Harrison*Lab1,700
Stephen LewisLibDem 552
Hollinwood 47.4%
Stephen WilliamsLab 1,246
David Joynes*LibDem 1,094
Michael TreacyBNP736
Lees 41.8%
Hugh McDonaldLab1,458
Eleanor Ritchie*LibDem 1,253
Elizabeth BoonCon349
Royton North 48.1%
Bernard Judge*Lab1,836
Darren DobsonBNP973
Brenda MillsLibDem626
Jack LeesCon512
Royton South 44.7%
Philip HarrisonLab1,623
Noel PhelanLibDem1,346
Margaret OwensCon547
Saddleworth East 48.6%
Richard Knowles*LibDem 2,525
John HudsonCon1,628
Paul HicklingLab900
Saddleworth West 44.5%
Brian Lord*LibDem2,010
Barbara JacksonCon1,026
Paul FryerLab916
Shaw 35.6%
Angela FarrellLibDem 1,691
Gillian ManningLab693
Graham DrinkwaterCon 425
St. James 41.9%
James McArdle*LibDem 1,020
Roy GoodwinBNP929
Joseph FitzpatrickLab 599
Jack HulmeCon105
St. Mary's 48.6%
Abdul ShahLab1,693
Jawaid IqbalLibDem1,146
David AthertonCon462
Sheila SwiftSocialist 233
St. Paul's 48.1%
Gerald BallLab1,323
Philip RogersCon721
Zulfiqar MohammedInd 645
Kay Roney*Green497
Kenneth StocksLibDem 408
Waterhead 38.9%
Christine Dugdale*LibDem 1,730
James LeydenLab1,410
John CaddickCon452
Werneth 56.9%
Fida HusseinLab2,028
Fazal RahimLib Dem1,363
Raymond WalmsleyCon 421
Mohammed MoughalInd 307


Oldham Council Local Election Results 2003

2003-04 REPRESENTATION ON THE COUNCIL:

  Labour: 33

  Liberal Democrat: 24

  Conservative: 2

  Independent: 1

  Electorate 158,842

  Overall poll = 37.89%

  *Denotes standing Councillor

Alexandra 44%
Mohammed Azam*Lab 1,120
Jawaid IqbalLibDem 1,059
Anthony WentworthBNP 537
Paul StephensonCon 188
Francis PayneGreen 162
Chadderton Central 31.3%
Sid Jacobs*Lab 1,318
William HarrowCon 582
Philip StevensGreen 402
Philip DavenportLibDem 253
Chadderton North 44.2%
Jeremy Sutcliffe*Lab 1,684
Nick GriffinBNP 993
Philip RogersCon 601
Anwar UddinLibDem 192
Ben LancasterGreen 131
Chadderton South 43.3%
David Jones*Lab 1,293
Steward FullardBNP 773
Margaret OwensCon 276
Phil RenoldLibDem 115
Susannah StevensGreen 84
Patricia LyonsSA 30
Coldhurst 47.8%
Peter Dean*Lab 1,575
Gous AliInd 796
Mohammed NewazLibDem 794
Ken HeeksCon 263
Chondon MiahInd 263
Christopher TurnerSA 93
Crompton 32.4%
Ann Wingate*LibDem 1,113
Val PembertonCon 975
Christopher JonesLab 644
Failsworth East 29.7%
Judith Heyes*Lab 1,555
Paul MartinCon 637
Valerie KnowlesLibDem 184
Failsworth West 30.7%
Aileen BellLab 1,284
Charles StylesBNP 756
Stephen LewisLibDem 204
Hollinwood 34.1%
Jean StrettonLab 846
David JoynesLibDem 676
Mick TreacyBNP 503
John BerryCon 130
Peter RobbieGreen 50
Lees 40%
Norman BennettLab 1,099
Veronica Clayton*LibDem 800
Craig LawtonBNP 746
Betty BoonCon 208
Robert Allsopp(Ind) 99
Kristian Etchells(NF) 62
Royton North 42.5%
Tony LarkinLab 1,589
Norman CorbettBNP 1,102
Richard PostleCon 541
John McCannLibDem 107
Kay RoneyGreen 86
Darren DobsonNF 74
Royton South 34.6%
Steven BashforthLab 1,375
Joe FarquharCon 734
Chris Hilyer*LibDem 618
Saddleworth East 40%
John HudsonCon 1,805
Ian McInnes*LibDem 1,417
Paul HicklingLab 699
Andrew ThrelfallGreen 308
Saddleworth West 36%
Derek Heffernan*LibDem 1,206
Barbara JacksonCon 1,108
Paul FryerLab 911
Shaw 33.3%
Howard Sykes*LibDem 1,292
Alwyn StottBNP 680
David BentleyCon 339
Faisal KhanLab 307
St James' 40.8%
Jackie Stanton*LibDem 1,162
Roy GoodwinBNP 810
Joe FitzpatrickLab 506
Patricia ByrneCon 105
St. Mary's 45.4%
Mohammed Sharif*LibDem 1,493
Ateeque ur-RehmanLab 1,381
David AthertonCon 423
Shamim Ahmed(SA) 74
St. Paul's 39%
Jean JonesLab 1,202
Khadim HussainCon 1,127
David RoneyGreen 431
Sakindar MehmoodLibDem 251
Waterhead 39.5%
John Anchor*LibDem 1,479
Kevin LeydenLab 983
Martin BrierleyBNP 935
Graham SheldonCon 233
Stuart AllsoppInd 94
Werneth 42.4%
Kamran GhafoorLab 1,592
Keith Pendlebury*LibDem 1,035
Ray WalmsleyCon 287
Shohib AshrafSA 144





 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 11 September 2003