Select Committee on Public Administration Fourth Report


List of written evidence

1  Rt Hon Tony Benn (PAP 11)  Ev 38

2  Mr Mark Thomas (PAP 8)  Ev 53

3  Mrs Barbara Roche MP (PAP 43)  Ev 80

4  Cabinet Office (PAP 43(a) and 56)  Ev 81

5  Equal Opportunities Commission (PAP 40)  Ev 130

6  Engage Network (PAP 57)  Ev 136

7  Disability Rights Commission (PAP 59)  Ev 142

8  Mr Bryan Heiser, Engage Network (PAP 57(a))  Ev 157

9  NHS Appointments Commission (PAP 61)  Ev 158

10  Bristol South and West Primary Care Trust (PAP 62)  Ev 199

11  The Community Fund (PAP 52)  Ev 211

12  Ms Ivy Cameron (PAP 64)  Ev 225

13  Veredus (PAP 69)  Ev 245

14  Dame Rennie Fritchie DBE (PAP 66)  Ev 250

15  Richard Heller (PAP 1)  Ev 265

16  Harriet Kimbell (PAP 2)  Ev 265

17  Transport and General Workers Union (PAP 3 and 3A)  Ev 267: Ev 268

18  The Natural History Museum (PAP 4)  Ev 269

19  Joy W Fraser (PAP 5)  Ev 270

20  Anthony Sadler, Archbishop's Secretar for Appointments (PAP 6)  Ev 271

21  Alex Neil, Member of the Scottish Parliament (MSP) (PAP 7)  Ev 272

22  Philip Mawer, The Church of England Archbishop's Council (PAP 9)  Ev 275

23  The Rt Rev. Rt Hon. Lord Habgood of Calverton (PAP 10)  Ev 275

24  J.H.G. Woollcombe CBE, Chairman, Dartmoor Steering Group (PAP 12  Ev 276

25  Professor Alasdair Breckenridge, Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Liverpool University (PAP 14)  Ev 277

26  Brian Peacock, Chairman, Milk Development Council (PAP 15)  Ev 279

27  Home Grown Cereals Authority (PAP 16)  Ev 281

28  English Heritage (PAP 17)  Ev 283

29  Independent Review Service (PAP 18)  Ev 285

30  Philip J Champ, Chairman, NHS Logistics Authority (PAP 19)  Ev 287

31  Museums Association (PAP 20)  Ev 288

32  Veterinary Products Committee (PAP 21)  Ev 290

33  Rodney Brooke (PAP 22)  Ev 291

34  Copyright Tribunal (PAP 24)  Ev 291

35  Professor Rory Shaw, Chairman, National Patient Safety Agency (PAP 25)  Ev 292

36  John Marston (PAP 26)  Ev 293

37  Natural Environment Research Council (PAP 27)  Ev 295

38  Remploy (PAP 28)  Ev 298

39  UKAEA (PAP 29)  Ev 300

40  Communication Workers Union (PAP 31)  Ev 302

41  Simon Sapper, Communication Workers Union (PAP 31(a))  Ev 304

42  Chairs of Probation Boards in the North West of England Region (PAP 32)  Ev 304

43  Law Commission (PAP 33)  Ev 305

44  Museum Directors' Conference (PAP 34)  Ev 308

45  Suhail Aziz, Chair of the London Probation Board (PAP 35)  Ev 309

46  Environment Agency (PAP 36)  Ev 312

47  Lord Puttnam of Queensgate CBE, Chair of the General Teaching Council for England (PAP 37)  Ev 316

48  Construction Industry Training Board (PAP 38)  Ev 321

49  English Nature (PAP 39)  Ev 321

50  English Tourism Council (PAP 41)  Ev 321

51  Zoos Forum (PAP 42)  Ev 322

52  Paula Ridley, Chair, Liverpool Housing Action Trust, Chairman, Victoria and Albert Museum (PAP 45)  Ev 324

53  Welsh Assembly Government (PAP 46)  Ev 328

54  Probation Board for Northern Ireland (PAP 48)  Ev 329

55  Donor Watch (PAP 49)  Ev 332

56  ArtWatch (PAP 50)  Ev 332

57  Professor Howard Thomas (PAP 51)  Ev 332

58  NESTA (PAP 53)  Ev 333

59  Roger Goodier, Chairman, CICAP (PAP 54)  Ev 336

60  The Women's National Commission (PAP 55)  Ev 336

61  Probity (PAP 60)  Ev 338

62  NHS Alliance (PAP 63)  Ev 340

63  Mr Douglas Alexander MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office (PAP 65 and 65(a))  

  Ev 346: Ev 349

64  Commission for Racial Equality (PAP 67)  Ev 350

65  Observers to the Board of the NHS Appointments Commission (PAP 68)  Ev 351

66  Professor Chris Skelcher (University of Birmingham) and Dr Helen Sullivan (University of the West of England) (PAP 70)  Ev 352



 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 10 July 2003