Select Committee on Science and Technology Fourth Report


LIST OF APPENDICES TO THE MINUTES OF EVIDENCE

1. Professor Bill Lee, Immobilisation Science Laboratory,

Sheffield University Ev 93

2. Prof Rex Harris, Energy Futures Group, Birmingham University Ev 93

3. Prospect Ev 95

4. Professor Ian Fells, New and Renewable Energy Centre,

Newcastle University Ev 98

5. Dr Garry Jenkins, Gazelle Wind Turbines Ltd Ev 99

6. Professor R A Williams, Centre for Particle and Colloid Engineering,

University of Leeds Ev 100

7. British Nuclear Energy Society Ev 101

8. Nirex Ev 103

9. Institute of Physics Ev 105

10. Advanced Power Generation Technology Forum Ev 109

11. Wavegen Ev 110

12. United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Ev 112

13. Institution of Electrical Engineers Ev 114

14. Confederation of UK Coal Producers Ev 115

15. British Wind Energy Association Ev 117

16. TXU Ev 120

17. NNC Limited Ev 124

18. Institution of Nuclear Engineers Ev 128

19. Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research Ev 131

20. British Nuclear Fuels Limited plc Ev 138

21. The Royal Society Ev 148

22. Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders Ltd Ev 149

23. Carbon Trust Ev 153

24. Ofgem Ev 155

25. Institute of Biology Ev 158

26. Energy Conservation and Solar Centre Ev 161

27. Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council Ev 162

28. Research Councils UK Ev 166

29. Biology and Biological Sciences Research Council Ev 172

30. Central Laboratory of the Research Councils Ev 175

31. Economic and Social Research Council Ev 178

32. Natural Environment Research Council Ev 179

33. PB Power Ev 186

34. BP Ev 188

35. Royal Dutch/Shell Group of Companies Ev 189

36. Dr Ian Farnan, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge Ev 192

37. Department of Trade and Industry, Office of Science and

Technology and Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Ev 193

38. Powergen Ev 213

39. Mineral Physics Group, Department of Earth Sciences,

University of Cambridge Ev 215

40. National Grid Company plc Ev 216

41. INREB Faraday Partnership Ev 220

42. Mr Paul Spare Ev 222

43. Royal Dutch/Shell Group of Companies (supplementary) Ev 225

44. Building Research Establishment Ev 226

45. Research Councils UK (supplementary) Ev 228

46. United Utilities Ev 230

47. United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (supplementary) Ev 235

48. BG Microgen Ev 239

49. Dr Nigel Brandon, Ceres Power Ltd Ev 242

50. Intelligent Energy Limited Ev 245

51. National Grid Company plc Ev 246

52. Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (supplementary) Ev 247

53. Engineering Business Limited Ev 251

54. Professor Dennis Anderson, Imperial College Centre for Energy

Policy and Technology Ev 253

55. Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research (supplementary) Ev 256

56. Energy research Centre Ev 258

57. Powergen (supplementary) Ev 259




 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 3 April 2003