House of Commons - Minutes of Proceedings
          
House of Commons
Session 2002 - 03
Publications on the internet

Minutes of Proceedings


 

WEDNESDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2002

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Gregory Campbell
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Clive Efford
Chris Grayling
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

Members of the Committee made declarations of interest at meetings when the Committee took oral evidence. A full list of the declarations made is set out in the Appendix to the Minutes of Proceedings.

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the Government and Office of Fair Trading Responses to the Seventeenth Report of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2001–02, (The Bus Industry), be appended to the Report.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Report be the First Special Report of the Committee to the House.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the Chairman do make the Special Report to the House.

Resolved, That the Committee do visit the Port of London in connection with its inquiry into Ports.—(The Chairman.)

Multi Modal Studies: Mr James Hookham, Executive Director of Policy, Ms Heather Crocker, Regional Director–Northern Region, Head of Highways and Traffic, and Mr Chris Welsh, Head of Campaigns and Parliamentary Affairs, Freight Transport Association; and Lord Berkeley, Chairman, Rail Freight Group, were examined.

Multi Modal Studies: Dr Alan Brett, Technical Director, Atkins Transport Planning, South East Manchester MMS; Mr Les Darrell, Study Manager, Waterman Burrow Crocker, and Mr Terry Mulroy, Project Director, Transportation Planning International, West Midlands MMS, were examined.

Multi Modal Studies: Mr Nasar Malik, Business Manager, Atkins Transport Planning, M1 (East Midlands) MMS, and Mr Graham Good, Project Manager, Arup, M6 Midlands to Manchester MMS, were examined.

Multi Modal Studies: Mr Mike Gwilliam, Director of Planning and Transport, and Mr Martin Tugwell, Head of Regional Transport, South East England Regional Assembly; Councillor Stewart Stacey, Chair, West Midlands LGA Regeneration Conference, and Mr Peter Davenport, Policy Group Leader for West Midlands Regional Transport Strategy, West Midlands Local Government Association, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday next at a quarter to Four o'clock.

TUESDAY 26 NOVEMBER 2002

Members Present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Chris Grayling
Helen Jackson
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into Overcrowding on Public Transport.—(The Chairman.)

The Committee further deliberated.

The Work of the Strategic Rail Authority: Mr Richard Bowker, Chairman, Strategic Rail Authority, was examined.

[Adjourned till Tomorrow at a quarter to Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2002

Members Present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Gregory Campbell
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Multi Modal Studies: Dr Denvil Coombe, Independent Travel Consultant, was examined.

Multi Modal Studies: Professor David Begg, Chair, Commission for Integrated Transport, was examined.

Multi Modal Studies: Mr Edmund King, Executive Director, Mr Bill Billington, Highways Consultant, and Mr David Leibling, Member of the Public Policy Committee, RAC Foundation, were examined.

Multi Modal Studies: Mr David Hardcastle, Project Director, M25 MMS Study, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 4 December at a quarter to Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 4 DECEMBER 2002

Members Present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mr Louise Ellman
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into Local Road and Pathway Maintenance.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Committee do take evidence from the Secretary of State for Transport on the new developments in the London Underground PPP.—(The Chairman)

DTLR Annual Report and the new Estimate for DfT: Ms Rachel Lomax, Permanent Secretary, and Mr Willy Rickett, Director General, Strategy Finance and Delivery, Department for Transport, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 18 December at a quarter to Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 18 DECEMBER 2002

Members Present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Gregory Campbell
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr George Osborne
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

Mr George Osborne disclosed his interests, pursuant to the resolution of the House of 13 July 1992. (These interests are listed in the Appendix to the Minutes of Proceedings.)

The Committee deliberated.

London Underground PPP: New Developments: The Rt Hon. Alistair Darling, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Transport, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 8 January 2003 at a quarter to Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 8 JANUARY 2003

Members Present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman

The Committee deliberated.

Overcrowding on Public Transport: Mr Rob Donald, Director General, Centro, and Mr David Hoggarth, Assistant Director, Development, Metro, Passenger Transport Executive Group, were examined.

Overcrowding on Public Transport: Mr Anthony Smith, National Director, and Mr Brendan O'Friel, Chairman, North West England Branch, Rail Passengers Council, were examined.

Overcrowding on Public Transport: Mrs Suzanne May, Chair and Mr John Cartledge, Deputy Director, London Transport Users Committee, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 15 January at a quarter to Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 15 JANUARY 2003

Members Present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Gregory Campbell
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr Gregory Osborne
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer
Mr Robert Syms

The Committee deliberated.

Multi Modal Studies: Sir Martin Doughty, Chair, and Mr Shaun Thomas, General Manager, English Nature, were examined; Mr Neil Sinden, Director, Policy and Mr Paul Hamblin, Head of Policy, Transport and Natural Resources, Council for the Protection of Rural England, were examined.

Multi Modal Studies: The Rt Hon. Alistair Darling, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Transport, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 22 January at a quarter to Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 22 JANUARY 2003

Members Present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Tom Brake
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr George Osborne
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer
Mr Robert Syms

Ian Lucas disclosed his interests, pursuant to the resolution of the House of 13 July 1992. (These interests are listed in the Appendix to the Minutes of Proceedings.)

The Committee deliberated.

Overcrowding on Public Transport: Mr Chris Green, Chief Executive, Virgin Trains, and Mr Euan Cameron, Managing Director Arriva Trains, were examined.

Overcrowding on Public Transport: Mr Keith Ludeman, Chief Executive, Go Ahead Group, was examined.

Overcrowding on Public Transport: Dr Bob Smallwood, HM Railway Inspectorate, and Ms Anne Sharp, Directorate of Railway Policy, Health and Safety Executive, were examined.

Overcrowding on Public Transport: Mr Paul Godier, Managing Director, Mr Adam Goulcher, Director of Marketing and Planning, and Mr Mike Strzelecki, Director of Safety, Quality and Environment, London Underground Limited, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 5 February at Two o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 5 FEBRUARY 2002

Members Present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Gregory Campbell
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr George Osborne
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer
Mr Robert Syms

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report (Urban Charging Schemes), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the First Report of the Session 2002–03, HC 390-I).

Draft Report (Transport Committee: Annual Report 2002), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Second Report of the Session 2002–03, HC 410).

The Committee further deliberated.

Ordered, That the Memorandum on The Work of the Transport, Local Government and the Regions Committee submitted by Andrew Bennett MP and Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody MP be reported to the House.—(The Chairman.)

Road and Pathway Maintenance: Mr Ed Bannock MBE, Network Director for London, and Mr Les Guest, Network Policy Implementation Manager, Transco; Mr Richard Ackroyd, Director of Regulation and Investment, and Jean Spencer, Head of Economic Regulation, Yorkshire Water; Phil Thompson, Director Network Capacity and Planning, British Telecom were examined.

Road and Pathway Maintenance: Mr Peter Goode, Nottingham City Council, Chair, Mr Bob Bayley, East Sussex County Council, Vice Chair, and Mr Chris Tunstall, Durham County Council, National Street Works Highways Group, were examined.

Road and Pathway Maintenance: Mr Geoff Allister, Director of Engineering, NI Roads Service, Chairman, Mr Matthew Lugg, Assistant Director, Highways and Engineering, Cambridgeshire County Council, and Mr Mike Bordiss, County Highways Officer, Northamptonshire County Council, CSS (formerly the County Surveyors' Society), were examined.

Road and Pathway Maintenance: Joan Walley MP, Honorary Secretary, Mr Roger Elphick OBE, Highway Management Services, Durham County Council, Chair, and Mr David Webster, Chairman, David Webster Group Limited, Associate Parliamentary Lighting Group, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 12 February at a quarter to Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr George Osborne
Mr George Stevenson

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into the work of the Highways Agency as part of its inquiry into the Department for Transport's Executive Agencies and Non-Departmental Public Bodies.—(The Chairman.)

Road and Pathway Maintenance: Irene Payne, Acting Director of Public Services Research, and Mr Andrew Walford, Service Head, Environment, Audit Commission, were examined.

Road and Pathway Maintenance: Mr Michael Kendrick, Chairman, Integrated Transport Planning Limited, and Mr Peter Dickinson, Senior Assistant Director of Highways and Transportation, Leeds City Council, Institution of Highways and Transportation, were examined.

Road and Pathway Maintenance: Mr Roger Geffen, Campaigns and Policy Manager, and Mr Tony Russell, Benchmarking Project Manager, CTC; Alex Sully, Cycling Development Co-ordinator for Engineering and Professional Development, English Regions Cycling Development Team, were examined.

Road and Pathway Maintenance: The Rt Hon. John Speller, a Member of the House, Minister for Transport, Mr Dennis Roberts, Director, Road Transport Directorate, and Mr Ian Holmes, Roads Policy Division, Department for Transport, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 26 February at a quarter to Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Gregory Campbell
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Ian Lucas
Mr George Osborne
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That the Chairman do seek approval from the Liaison Committee for Mr Laurie Price, a Specialist Adviser, to accompany them on their visit to the United States in connection with its inquiry into Aviation.—(The Chairman.)

Overcrowding on Public Transport: Mr Haydn Abbott, Managing Director, Angel Trains, Mr Peter Aldridge, Managing Director, HSBC Rail, and Mr Paul Francis, Managing Director, Porterbrook Leasing Company, were examined.

Overcrowding on Public Transport: Mr Richard Bowker, Chairman, Strategic Rail Authority, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 5 March at a quarter to Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 5 MARCH 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr George Osborne
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do commission research into constraints at EU airports, in connection with its inquiry into Aviation.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the Chairman do seek approval for the expenditure connected with such research.

The Work of the Highways Agency: Mr Tim Matthews, Chief Executive, Highways Agency, was examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 12 March at a quarter to Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 12 MARCH 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Gregory Campbell
Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Aviation: Mr Rod Eddington, Chief Executive, and Mr Andrew Cahn, Director of Government and Industry Affairs, British Airways; and Mr David Evans, Managing Director, British Airways CitiExpress, were examined.

Aviation: Mr Tim Bye, Group Legal Director & Company Secretary, bmi; Mr Barry Humphreys, Director of External Affairs and Route Development, Virgin Atlantic; Mr Peter North, Chief Executive and Raja Segran, General Manager UK & Ireland, Singapore Airlines of BAR UK, were examined.

Aviation: Mr Peter Long, Chief Executive, First Choice Holidays plc; and Mr Bob Parker-Eaton OBE, Deputy Managing Director, Britannia Airways Ltd, of the Charter Airline Group of the UK, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 19 March at a quarter to Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 19 MARCH 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr George Osborne
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That, for the purposes of the Committee's inquiry into Local Roads and Pathways, the staff of the Committee do visit Transco site works and report back to the Committee.—(The Chairman.)

Aviation: Mr Mike Toms, Group Planning & Regulatory Affairs Director, Mr Alastair McDermid, Group Planning, and Mr Donal Dowds, Scottish Airports, of the BAA, were examined.

Aviation: Mr Paul Kehoe, Managing Director, London Luton Airport, Operations Director of TBI, Ms Natalie Raper, Customer Services Director, London Luton Airport; and Mr Ed Anderson, Managing Director, and Mr Rob Lund, Executive Director of Operations, Leeds Bradford International Airport, were examined.

Aviation: Mr Geoff Muirhead, Group Chief Executive, Ms Rowena Burns, Group Strategy Director and Dr Jonathan Bailey, Head of Government and Industry Affairs, the Manchester Airport Group, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 26 March at Two o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 26 MARCH 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr George Osborne
Mr George Stevenson

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report (Jam Tomorrow?: The Multi Modal Study Investment Plans), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Third Report of Session 2002-03, HC 38-I).

The Committee further deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee take evidence on "Crisis on the Central Line".—(The Chairman.)

Aviation: David Stewart, a Member of the House, was examined.

Aviation: Mr Philip Pain, Airport Director, Isle Of Man Airport; Mrs Maeve Bell, OBE, Chief Executive and Mr Alan Walker, Head of Consumer Affairs, General Consumer Council For Northern Ireland, were examined.

Aviation, Mr Peter Morris, Chief Economist, Mr Philippe Rochat, Director, Aviation Environment, Mr John Macdonald, London Airports Project Manager, IATA, were examined.

Aviation: Mr Piers Merchant, Director of Campaigns, London Chamber Of Commerce And Industry; Mr Michael Roberts, Director, Business Environment and Mr Joe Quill, Senior Policy Advisor, Infrastructure Group, CBI, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 1 April at Two o'clock

TUESDAY 1 APRIL 2003

Members Present

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

Mr John Randall disclosed his interests, pursuant to the resolution of the House of 13 July 1992. (These interests are listed in the Appendix to the Minutes of Proceedings.)

The Committee deliberated.

Crisis on the Central Line: Mr Paul Godier, Managing Director, Mr Mike Strezelecki, Director of Safety, Quality and Environment, Mr Keith Beattie, Chief Engineer's Department, Mr David Crawley, Managing Director, Infraco BCV, London Underground Limited, were examined.

Crisis on the Central Line: Mr Alan Osborne, Director of Rail Safety, HM Railway Inspectorate, Ms Caroline Wake, Principal Inspector, HM Railway Inspectorate, Health and Safety Executive, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 2 April at Three o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 2 April 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr George Osborne
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Aviation: Mr Ian Reynolds, Chief Executive, Mr Sidney Perez, Tour Operator Representative, Miss Susan Parsons, Manager Trade Relations, ABTA, were examined.

Aviation: Mr Jonathon Porritt, Chairman, and Mr Scott Ghagan, Secretary, Sustainable Development Commission, were examined.

Aviation: Professor Brian Hoskins, Meteorology Department, University of Reading, Professor Paul Ekins, Head of Environment Group at the Policy Studies Institute and Professor of Sustainable Development at Keele University, of the Royal Commission On Environmental Pollution were examined.

Aviation: Dr Mark Avery, Director of Conservation and Mr Gwyn Williams, Head of Sites and Species Policy, RSPB and Mr Jeff Gazzard, Aviation Environment Federation, Mr Nic Ferriday, Aviation Campaigner, Friends of the Earth, Mr Andy Critchell, Campaigns Officer, Council for the Protection of Rural England, Airportwatch, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 30 April at Two o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 30 April 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr George Osborne
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee visit Inverness and Orkney in connection with the inquiry into Aviation.—(The Chairman.)

Aviation: Senator Len Norman, Committee Member, Mr Colin Powell, OBE, Advisor, Air and Sea Transport, States of Jersey, Economic Development Department, and Deputy Michael Torode, President, Mr Richard Kirkpatrick, Chief Executive, States of Guernsey, Transport Board, were examined.

Aviation: The Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst, a Member of the House, was examined.

Aviation: Professor Nicolas Cumpsty, Chief Technologist, Rolls-Royce plc, and Mr Jeff Jupp, Formally Director Technical, Airbus UK, of the Royal Academy of Engineering, were examined.

Aviation: Professor Duncan Laxen, Managing Director, Air Quality Consultants, and Professor Stephen Stansfeld, Queen Mary's School Of Medicine And Dentistry, were examined.

Aviation: Mr Tony Lucking and Mr Keith Boyfield were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 7 May at Two o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 7 MAY 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Mr Gregory Campbell
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr John Randall
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That, given the press interest in Mr Price's position as a consultant to Redhill Aerodrome, the Committee records that the purpose of employing a consultant had been to obtain his wide experience; inevitably, that meant that at some time or other he would have worked with many of the Committee's witnesses, and that the terms of the aviation report would be set by the Committee and not the adviser.—(The Chairman.)

Aviation: Jon Cousens, Director of External Affairs, London Redhill Aerodrome, and Andrew Walters, Chairman, Regional Airports Ltd, were examined.

Aviation: Ronald Crocker, Chairman, Professor Edward Ayensu, Chairman of the Inspection Panel of the World Bank, and Alistair Tucker, Aviation Consultant, The Thames Estuary Airport Company, were examined.

Aviation: Richard Dawson, Guild President, John Levesley, Vice President, Policy, The Guild Of Air Traffic Control Officers; David Luxton, Prospect National Secretary Paul Winstanley, Air Traffic Controller, Swanwick, Gordon Scott, Air Traffic Systems Specialist, West Drayton, Prospect, were examined.

Aviation: Ray Webster, Chief Executive, Easyjet, and Tim Jeans, Managing Director, MyTravelite, were examined.

Aviation: Danny Pedri, General Manager, DHL Aviation Ltd, Simon Foylan, Senior Manager of Planning, Federal Express, Association Of International Courier And Express Services and Steve Guynan, Secretary, British Cargo Airlines Alliance, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 14 May at half-past One o'clock

WEDNESDAY 14 MAY 2003

The Committee met at the Highland Council Chamber, Inverness

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Dr Heather Leggate be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Committee in its inquiry into Ports.—(The Chairman.)

Aviation: Simon Cole-Hamilton, Chief Executive, Ken McKinnon, Management Consultant, Inverness Chamber of Commerce; and Sandy Brady, Director of Strategy and Tom Matthew, Transport Policy Manager, Highland and Islands Enterprises, were examined.

Aviation: Bob Macleod, Managing Director, Highlands and Islands Airports; Howard Brindley, Co-ordinator, Murdo Murray, Western Isles Council, and Councillor Charles King, Chairman, HITRANS were examined.

Aviation: Councillor Charles King and Cameron Kemp, Integrated Transport Manager, Highlands Council, Garry Sturgeon, Team Leader, City Development and Brian Farrell, Planning and Strategy Manager, City Development City of Edinburgh Council, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 21 May at a quarter past Two o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 21 MAY 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do visit the works at Terminal 5, Heathrow.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into the work of the DSA and the DVLA as part of its inquiry into the Department for Transport Executive Agencies and Non-Departmental Bodies.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Committee do take evidence on Leadership and Regulation in the Rail Industry?—(The Chairman.)

Aviation: Sir Roy McNulty, Chairman, John Arscott, Director Airspace Policy, and Bob Cotterill, Director Economic Policy & Regulation, Civil Aviation, Civil Aviation Authority, were examined.

Aviation: The Rt Hon Alistair Darling, a Member of the House, Secretary of State for Transport, Roy Griffins, Director General of Civil Aviation and Mike Fawcett, Head of Airports, Policy Division, Department for Transport, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 11 June at a quarter to Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 11 JUNE 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Brian H Donohoe
Mr Gregory Campbell
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into the Departmental Annual Report of the Department for Transport 2003.—(The Chairman.)

The Committee further deliberated.

Draft Report (Railways in the North of England), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Fourth Report of Session 2002-03, HC 782-I).

Aviation: Mr Ludolf van Hasselt, Head of Unit, Air Transport Agreements, Directorate General for Energy and Transport, and Mr Frank Benyon, Principal Legal Advisor, European Commission, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 18 June at a quarter to Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 18 JUNE 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr George Osborne
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report (Local Roads and Pathways), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Fifth Report of Session 2002-03, HC 407–I).

Ports: Nick Starling, Policy Director, Graeme Henderson, Head of Marine Policy, and Tim Galloway, Head of Docks Unit Safety Policy Directorate, Health and Safety Executive, were examined.

Ports: Ron Webb, General Secretary, and Peter Landles, Chair, Convener Port of Felixstowe, Transport and General Workers' Union, were examined

Ports: Mike Fell, OBE, Chairman, Nigel Pryke, Deputy Chairman, and Peter Bond, Chief Executive, Port Skills and Safety Organisation, were examined.

Ports: David Jamieson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Stephen Reeves, Ports Division, and Andrew Burr, Ports Division, of the Department for Transport, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 25 June at a quarter to Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 25 JUNE 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Gregory Campbell
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr George Osborne
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into the Future of the Railways.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That Professor Terry Gourvish be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Committee in matters relating to the railway.—(The Chairman.)

Leadership and Regulation in the Rail Industry?: John Armitt, Chief Executive, and Iain Coucher, Deputy Chief Executive, Network Rail, were examined.

Leadership and Regulation in the Rail Industry?: Tom Winsor, Rail Regulator, Michael Beswick, Chief Rail Advisor, Keith Webb, Director, Corporate Affairs, Office of the Rail Regulator, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 2 July at half-past Two o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 2 JULY 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Gregory Campbell
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into Cars of the Future.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into Traffic Law and its Enforcement.—(The Chairman.)

Executive Agencies and Non-Departmental Bodies: The Work of the DSA and the DVLA: Gary Austin, Chief Executive, Driving Standards Agency, examined.

Executive Agencies and Non-Departmental Bodies: The Work of the DSA and the DVLA: Clive Bennett, Chief Executive, Trevor Horton, Director of External and Corporate Services, and Ieuan Griffiths, Director of Finance and Strategy, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, were examined.

[Adjourned till Monday 7 July at Four o'clock.

MONDAY 7 JULY 2003

Members present

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr George Osborne
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 8 July at a quarter past Ten o'clock.

TUESDAY 8 JULY 2003

Members present

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Leadership and Regulation in the Railway Industry?: Richard Bowker, Chairman and Chief Executive, Strategic Rail Authority, was examined.

[Adjourned till Thursday 10 July at half-past Ten o'clock.

THURSDAY 10 JULY 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake,
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report (Aviation), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Sixth Report of Session 2002-03, HC 454-I).

[Adjourned till Wednesday 10 September at half-past Two o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Tom Brake
Mr Gregory Campbell
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Ordered, That Dr Greg Marsden be appointed a Specialist Adviser on transport policy matters.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the Chairman do respond on behalf of the Committee to the Joint Committee on the Civil Contingencies Bill.—(The Chairman.)

Departmental Annual Report 2003: The Rt Hon Alistair Darling, a Member of the House, Secretary of State, and David Rowlands, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 17 September at Three o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 17 SEPTEMBER 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report (Overcrowding on Public Transport), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Seventh Report of Session 2002-03, HC 201–I).

Draft Report (The Work of the Highways Agency), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Eighth Report of Session 2002-03, HC 453).

The Committee further deliberated.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 15 October at half-past Two o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 15 OCTOBER 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr John Randall
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into the National Rail Enquiry Service.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into Disabled People's Access to Transport.—(The Chairman.)

Resolved, That the Committee do inquire into European Community Competence and Transport.—(The Chairman.)

The Future of the Railway: Professor Mark Casson, University of Reading, Professor Stephen Glaister, Imperial College London, Dr Tim Leunig, London School of Economics and Political Science, Professor David Newbery, University of Cambridge and Jonathan Tyler, Principal Passenger Transport Networks, were examined

The Future of the Railway: Mr Michael John Hughes, Chairman, Railfreight Interchange Investment Group, Director of Helios Properties PLC; and Mr Keith Rodwell, Deputy Chairman and Development Director, Burford Property Group, were examined.

The Future of the Railway: Ms Philippa Edmunds, Freight on Rail; Mr Stephen Joseph, Executive Director, Transport 2000; Mr Robert Goundry, Director of Strategy, Freightliner Group; Mr Neil McNicholas, Managing Director, Direct Rail Services; Mr Michael Schabas, Director, GB Railfreight; and Mr Graham Smith, Planning Director, English, Welsh and Scottish Railway (EWS), were examined.

The Future of the Railway: Mr Mick Rix, General Secretary, Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers & Firemen (ASLEF), was examined.

The Future of the Railway: Mr Paul Wright, Head of Logistics, and Mr Peter Wildman, Transport Development Manager, ASDA, were examined.

The Future of the Railway: Mr Allan Leighton, Chairman, Mr Paul Bateson, Managing Director Logistics, and Mr John Nicolson, Transport Review Director, Royal Mail, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 22 October at Two o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 22 OCTOBER 2003

Members present

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake,
Mr Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr George Stevenson

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Special Report [Government Response to the Fourth Report of the Committee, Session 2002–03, (Railways in the North of England)], proposed by the Chairman, brought up, read the first and second time, and agreed to.

Resolved, That the Report be the Second Special Report of the Committee to the House.

Ordered, That the Chairman do make the Report to the House.

Ordered, That the Government's Response to the Fourth Report from the Committee, Railways in the North of England, be appended to the Report.—(The Chiarman.)

The Future of the Railway: Mr David Clarke, Strategy Director, Jarvis, was examined.

The Future of the Railway: Mr Collin Carr, Engineering Director, Amey; Mr Andrew Rose, Chief Operating Director, Balfour Beatty; Dr Keith Lloyd, Representative of Alstom Transport UK; and Mr Per Staehr, Chief Representative, Bombardier Transport UK Ltd, were examined.

The Future of the Railway: Mr Anton Valk, Managing Director Dutch Railways and Mr Gerlof Den Buurman, Project Manager, ProRail, were examined.

The Future of the Railway: Mr Tom Winsor, International Rail Regulator, Mr Michael Beswick, Director, Rail Policy and Chief Rail Advisor, Mr John Thomas, Head of Regulatory Economics, and Mr Andrew Burgess, European Policy and Competition Specialist, Office of the International Rail Regulator, were examined.

The Future of the Railway: Professor Roderick Smith, Imperial College, London, and Professor Chris Nash, Institute for Transport Studies, University of Leeds, were examined.

The Future of the Railway: Mr Shaun Thomas, General Manager, and Mr David Markham, Transport and Recreation Advisor, English Nature; and Professor Sir Frederick Holliday, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 29 October at half-past Two o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 29 OCTOBER 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Gregory Campbell
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr George Stevenson

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Committee do visit the United States of America in connection with its inquiry into Cars of the Future.—(The Chairman.)

Ordered, That the Chairman do seek the approval of the Liaison Committee for expenditure in connection with the said visit.

The Future of the Railway: Mr Christopher Garnett, Chief Executive, GNER; Mr Olivier Brousse, Chief Executive, Connex Transport UK Ltd; Mr Mark Beckett, Business Development Director, Chiltern Railways; and Mr Patrick Verwer, Managing Director, Merseyrail Electrics, were examined.

The Future of the Railway: Mr Roy Wicks, Director General, South Yorkshire PTE; Mr Neil Scales, Director General, Merseytravel; and Mr David Hoggarth, Assistant Director, Passenger Transport Executive Group, were examined.

The Future of the Railway: Robert Crow, General Secretary, and Ken Sharpe, Council of the Executives Member, RMT; and Richard Rosser, General Secretary, TSSA, were examined.

The Future of the Railway: Mr Tom Winsor, Rail Regulator, Mr Michael Beswick, Director, Rail Policy and Chief Rail Advisor, and Mr John Thomas, Head of Regulatory Economics, Office of the Rail Regulator, were examined.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 4 November at Four o'clock.

TUESDAY 4 NOVEMBER 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr George Stevenson
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Draft Report (Ports), proposed by the Chairman, brought up and read.

(The full Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the consideration of the Report are published in the Ninth Report of Session 2002-03, HC 783–I).

[Adjourned till Wednesday 5 November at Four o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 5 NOVEMBER 2003

Members present

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Tom Brake
Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr John Randall
Mr Graham Stringer
Mr George Stevenson

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That Members of the Committee do visit Johnson Matthey's fuel cell production plant for the purposes of the Committee's inquiry into Cars of the Future.—(The Chairman.)

The Committee further deliberated

The Future of the Railway: Mr Stewart Francis, Chairman, and Ms Vinita Newathe, Policy Research Manager, Rail Passengers Council and Ms Christine Knights, Chair, North Eastern England Rail Passengers Committee, were examined.

The Future of the Railway: Mr Ian McAllister, Chairman, Mr John Armitt, Chief Executive, and Mr Iain Coucher, Deputy Chief Executive, Network Rail, were examined.

The Future of the Railway: Mr Richard Bowker, Chairman and Chief Executive, Strategic Rail Authority, was examined.

The Future of the Railway: Dr Kim Howells, a Member of the House, Minister of the Transport, and Mr Phil West, Head of Railways Delivery, Strategy and Communications, Department for Transport, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 12 November at half-past Two o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Ian Lucas
Mr John Randall
Mr Graham Stringer
Mr George Stevenson

The Committee deliberated.

Resolved, That the Second Clerk and the Committee's Specialist Adviser do visit the Netherlands for the purpose of the Committee's inquiry into The Future of the Railway.—(The Chairman.)

The Committee further deliberated.

National Rail Enquiry Service: Mr Chris Scoggins, Chief Executive, and Mr Charles Belcher, Chairman, National Rail Enquiry Service Ltd, were examined.

National Rail Enquiry Service: Mr Ian Buchan, Chief Executive, National Express Group Trains Division, QJump Ltd; Mr Mike Havard, Managing Director, CM Insight; and Anne Marie Forsyth, Chief Executive, Call Centre Association, were examined.

National Rail Enquiry Service: Mr Anthony Smith, National Director, and Mr Stewart Francis, Chairman, Rail Passengers Council, were examined.

National Rail Enquiry Service: Mr David Fleming, National Secretary for Finance, Ciaran Naidoo, Research and Policy Officer, Amicus; Mr Richard Rosser, General Secretary, and Mr Manuel Cortes, Negotiations Office, TSSA, were examined.

[Adjourned till Wednesday 19 November at half-past Two o'clock.

WEDNESDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2003

Members present:

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, in the Chair

Mr Brian H. Donohoe
Clive Efford
Mrs Louise Ellman
Mr Paul Marsden
Mr John Randall
Mr Graham Stringer

The Committee deliberated.

Disabled People's Access to Transport: Mr Bert Massie Chairman, and Ms Louise Evans, Transport Policy Manager, Disability Rights Commission; Mr Neil Betteridge, Chair, and Professor Barker OBE, Chairman, Built Environment Group, Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee; Mr John Knight, Head of Policy, and Ms Caroline Greenhalgh, Policy Officer, Leonard Cheshire Foundation, were examined.

Disabled People's Access to Transport: Mr Tony McNulty, a Member of the House, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, and Ms Ann Frye, Divisional Manager, Mobility and Inclusion Unit, Department for Transport, were examined.

[Adjourned to a day and time to be fixed by the Chairman.

APPENDIX

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

20 November 2002

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody declared a non-pecuniary interest as a member of the Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers' Union.

Mr Brian H Donohoe, Clive Efford, Mrs Louise Ellman, and Helen Jackson declared a non-pecuniary interest as a member of the Transport and General Workers' Union.

Mr Robert Syms declared a pecuniary interest as the holder of shares in Marden Holdings Ltd, a family business with interests in road haulage.

Mr George Stevenson declared a non-pecuniary interest as a member of the Transport and General Workers' Union.

Mr Graham Stringer declared non-pecuniary interests as a member of the MSF Amicus Union.

18 December 2002

George Osborne declared a remunerated interest for occasional fees for journalism and/or broadcasting.

4. Sponsorship or financial or material support

Provision of free car parking pass for Macclesfield Borough Council car parks. (Registered 6 March 2002)

9. Registrable shareholdings

(a) I am the beneficiary of a discretionary family trust which holds more than 1% of the issued share capital of Osborne and Little PLC, a family business manufacturing and retailing fabrics and wallpapers.

22 January 2003

Ian Lucas declared a non-pecuniary interest as a member of Amicus. He also declared a remunerated interest as an unpaid consultant in Stevens Lucas, Solicitors. Present partners of that firm are purchasing my previous interest in that firm. Paid share of royalties from "The Bodyguard's Story" by Trevor Rees-Jones, published by Little Brown and Company.

1 April 2003

Mr John Randall declared a remunerated interest in directorships Randalls of Uxbridge Ltd.; family retail business. 4. Sponsorship or financial or material support Sponsorship as a Member of Parliament by Uxbridge Portcullis Club (private business club). 8. Land and Property Residential rented property in Uxbridge, from which rental income is received. 9. Registrable shareholdings (a) Randalls of Uxbridge Ltd. Aquila Termeszetvedelmi Es Idegenforgalmi KFT (Aquila Nature Conservation and Tourist Ltd.); Hungarian eco-tourism company.

 
 
contents Previous Page  
 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index


© Parliamentary copyright 2005
Prepared: 12 October 2005