House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 2 December 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 2 December 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
*1 Keith Vaz (Leicester East):    What discussions he has had with the First Minister concerning compensation for the victims in Scotland of BCCI.
( 140743 )
*2 Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine):    What discussions he has had with the Foreign Office about the impact of the Draft European Constitution on investment in oil and gas exploration jobs in Scotland.
( 140744 )
*3 Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Cunninghame South):    When he next expects to meet the Chancellor of the Exchequer to discusss his proposal to disperse Civil Service jobs.
( 140745 )
*4 Angus Robertson (Moray):    What discussions he has held with the Foreign Secretary on the energy provisions of the draft constitutional treaty of the EU.
( 140746 )
*5 Mr John MacDougall (Central Fife):    If he will make a statement on the findings of the Electoral Commission in its report on elections in Scotland.
( 140747 )
*6 Mr Peter Atkinson (Hexham):    If he will make a statement on the change in Scotland's energy mix over the last five years.
( 140748 )
*7 Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):    If he will make a statement on the different electoral systems in Scotland.
( 140749 )
*8 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll & Bute):    What discussions he has held with (a) ministerial colleagues and (b) the European Commission on figures published by the Office of National Statistics for the gross domestic product of the Highlands and Islands.
( 140750 )
*9 Ann McKechin (Glasgow Maryhill):    What recent discussions his Department has had on the launch of the Glasgow Financial District.
( 140751 )
*10 Pete Wishart (North Tayside):    What plans the Government has to amend the Scotland Act 1998.
( 140752 )
*11 Mr Alex Salmond (Banff & Buchan):    When he last met the Chairman of Scottish Enterprise to discuss trends in the Scottish economy.
( 140753 )
*12 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    How many pensioners in Scotland are in receipt of the pension credit.
( 140754 )
*13 Annabelle Ewing (Perth):    What recent representations he has received from the First Minister about the future of the Scottish regiments.
( 140755 )
*14 Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell & Wishaw):    When he next intends to discuss the regeneration plans for the Ravenscraig site with the First Minister.
( 140756 )
*15 Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West):    If he will make a statement on the take-up of (a) pension credit and (b) minimum income guarantee in Scotland.
( 140757 )

At 11.55 a.m.
Oral Questions to the Advocate General
*16 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What devolution issues she has considered since 28th October.
( 140758 )
*17 Ann McKechin (Glasgow Maryhill):    What devolution issues she has considered since 28th October.
( 140759 )
*18 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll & Bute):    What devolution issues she has considered since 28th October.
( 140760 )
*19 Annabelle Ewing (Perth):    What devolution issues have been raised with her since 28th October.
( 140761 )

At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs
*20 Jim Knight (South Dorset):    What progress has been made with putting the Land Registry on-line.
( 140728 )
*21 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What representations he has received about the level of legal fees imposed on former miners and their families making compensation claims in relation to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; and if he will make a statement.
( 140730 )
*22 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    If he will establish a Legal Services Complaints Commissioner to examine complaints about the level of fees levied by solicitors in handling claims for compensation for mining-related diseases.
( 140731 )
*23 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    How many law centres have been opened since the launch of the Community Legal Service.
( 140732 )
*24 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    If he will make a statement on the future of legal aid.
( 140733 )
*25 John Cryer (Hornchurch):    What assessment he has made of the efficiency of the Office for the Supervision of Solicitors in dealing with complaints from honourable Members about the level of fees charged to miners and miners' widows for mining-related disease claims.
( 140734 )
*26 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    If he will discuss with the Office for the Supervision of Solicitors complaints about success fees taken by solicitors in mining disease cases in Barnsley; and if he will make a statement.
( 140735 )
*27 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    If the Secretary of State will establish an inquiry into the operation of the Office for the Supervision of Solicitors in monitoring complaints about the level of fees levied by solicitors acting for people making claims for mining-related diseases; and if he will make a statement.
( 140736 )
*28 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    What recent discussions he has had with the Electoral Commission on the piloting of new voting methods in Scotland at the 2004 European Parliamentary Elections.
( 140738 )
*29 Jon Trickett (Hemsworth):    When he next plans to visit the Office for the Supervision of Solicitors to discuss complaints about the level of fees levied on widows by solicitors acting for them in mining disease claims.
( 140739 )
*30 Bob Russell (Colchester):    How many courthouses have been constructed by means of a Private Finance Initiative since 1997.
( 140741 )
*31 Keith Vaz (Leicester East):    How many representations he has received in response to his consultation paper on judicial appointments.
( 140742 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission and the Leader of the House
*32 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South): To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, representing the House of Commons Commission, if he will make a statement on proposals to alter catering arrangements in the House.
( 140762 )
*33 Hugh Bayley (York, City of): To ask the Leader of the House, whether he has examined the feasibility of increasing the time allocated to consideration of Private Members' Bills in the current session.
( 140763 )
*34 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): To ask the Leader of the House, if he will make it his policy to encourage select committees to subject all proposals for bills to pre-legislative scrutiny online.
( 140764 )
*35 Peter Bradley (Wrekin, The): To ask the Leader of the House, what representations he has received on new facilities for visitors in the House.
( 140765 )
*36 Chris Bryant (Rhondda): To ask the Leader of the House, what assessment he has made of the impact of the new sitting hours of the House.
( 140766 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bills

+  1  

HORSERACE BETTING AND OLYMPIC LOTTERY

[No debate]

      Secretary Tessa Jowell
        Bill to make provision for the sale of the Tote; to make provision for the abolition of the horserace betting levy system; to make provision for the establishment of National Lottery games designed to raise money in connection with the hosting by London of the Olympic Games in 2012; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

+  2  

EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS

[No debate]

      Ms Secretary Hewitt
        Bill to amend the law relating to the recognition of trade unions and the taking of industrial action; to make provision about means of voting in ballots under the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992; to amend provisions of that Act relating to rights of members and non-members of trade unions and to make other provision about rights of trade union members, employees and workers; to make further provision concerning the enforcement of legislation relating to minimum wages; to make further provision about proceedings before and appeals from the Certification Officer; to make further provision about the amalgamation of trade unions; to make provision facilitating the administration of trade unions; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  3  

QUEEN'S SPEECH (MOTION FOR AN ADDRESS): Adjourned Debate on Question (26th November)

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

        Motion made, and Question proposed, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

        Most Gracious Sovereign,

        We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament—(Mr John McFall).

      Mr Alex Salmond
      Mr Elfyn Llwyd
      Pete Wishart
      Mr Simon Thomas
      Annabelle Ewing
      Adam Price
        As an Amendment to the Address, at end add—

        `But humbly regret that the Gracious Speech contains no proposals to protect workers' rights, help the fishing industry, properly address the pensions crisis or safeguard the historic Scottish military regiments, while at the same time proposes measures which will damage the Higher Education sectors in Wales and Scotland; further regrets that it fails to provide any further transfer of powers to Wales and Scotland; and deplores the fact that it does not provide an adequate platform for the Scottish Parliament and the National Assembly for Wales to tackle the pressing issues and problems of these nations'.

        Proposed subjects for debate: Home and Constitutional Affairs.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  4  

ESTIMATES

[No debate]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That this House agrees with the Report [26th November] of the Liaison Committee.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No.   145).

+  5  

STANDING COMMITTEE ON REGIONAL AFFAIRS

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Peter Hain
        That—

    (a)   the Matter of the English regions and referendums on elected regional assemblies, being a Matter relating to regional affairs in England, be referred to the Standing Committee on Regional Affairs;

    (b)   the Committee do meet at a quarter-past Two o'clock on Thursday 11th December at Westminster to consider the Matter referred to it under paragraph (a) above; and

    (c)   the proceedings at the meeting be brought to a conclusion at a quarter-past Five o'clock.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No.   117(6)).

+  6  

WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That—

    (a)   the Matter of the Government's Legislative Programme as outlined in the Queen's Speech as it relates to Wales and Public Expenditure in Wales be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;

    (b)   the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Tuesday 16th December at five minutes to Nine o'clock and between Two o'clock and Four o'clock to consider the Matter of the Government's Legislative Programme as outlined in the Queen's Speech as it relates to Wales and Public Expenditure in Wales, under Standing Order No. 107 (Welsh Grand Committee (matters relating exclusively to Wales)).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  7  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      Foreign language teaching (Ms Gisela Stuart).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1Constitutional Affairs9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private
(public)
Subject: Judicial appointments and a Supreme Court (court of final appeal).
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Hope of Craighead; Professor Brice Dickson, Chief Commissioner, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission (at approximately 9.55 a.m.); Winston Roddick QC, Counsel General, National Assembly for Wales, and Professor Timothy Jones, Department of Law, University of Wales (at approximately 10.30 a.m.).
2Trade and Industry9.00 a.m.
9.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: National Grid Resilience.
Witnesses: National Grid Transco; Institution of Civil Engineers (at approximately 11.00 a.m.); Prospect (at approximately 11.45 a.m.).
3Treasury9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Confidence in Long Term Savings.
Witnesses: Teresa Perchard, Head of Social Policy, National Association of Citizens Advice Bureaux, Louise Hanson, Senior Public Affairs Officer, and Mr Mick McCateer, Senior Policy Adviser, the Consumers' Association, Anne Foster, Chairman, Mr Dave Watts, Member, the Financial Services Consumer Panel; Mr John Tiner, Chief Executive, Financial Services Authority, and Mr Walter Merricks, Financial Ombudsman, Financial Ombudsman Service (at approximately 10.15 a.m.).
4Home Affairs9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Rehabilitation of Prisoners.
Witnesses: HM Prison Service, National Probation Service, and Prison Officers' Association.
5Standards and Privileges9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
6Regulatory Reform9.30 a.m.Room 18 (private)
7Culture, Media and Sport9.30 a.m.


11.00 a.m.
The Thacther Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: DCMS Annual Report.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State, and Sue Street, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
8European Scrutiny10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
Subject: (i) Nuclear safety; (ii) The energy provisions of the EU's draft constitutional treaty.
Witnesses: Mr Stephen Timms MP, Minister for E-Commerce, Energy and Postal Services, and Officials, Department of Trade and Industry.
9Environmental Audit1.40 p.m.
2.00 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Waste—An Audit: Government Response Follow-up.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
10Scottish Affairs2.00 p.m.
2.15 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: (i) The Coincidence of Parliamentary Constituency Boundaries in Scotland and the Consequences of Change; (ii) Registration of Voters in Scotland.
Witnesses: (i) Ms Patricia Ferguson MSP, Minister for Parliamentary Business, the Scottish Executive; (i) (ii) Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP, Secretary of State for Scotland.
11Trade and Industry2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: National Grid Resilience.
Witnesses: Scottish and Southern Energy; Energy Networks Association (at approximately 3.15 p.m.); Scottish Power (at approximately 4.00 p.m.).
12Environment, Food and Rural Affairs2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Marine Environment.
Witnesses: United Kingdom Major Ports Group and the British Ports Association; Professor John Gage, Scottish Association for Marine Science.
13International Development2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Migration and Development.
Witnesses: Mr Masood Ahmed, Director General, Policy and International, and Ms Sharon White, Director, Policy Division, Department for International Development.
14Foreign Affairs2.30 p.m.


3.00 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: (i) Iran; (ii) Foreign Policy Aspects of the War against Terrorism.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, and: (i) Edwin Chaplin OBE, Director, Middle East and North Africa Directorate; (ii) John Sawers CMG, Director-General, Political, and Edward Oakden CMG, Director, International Security, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
15Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after JCSIRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

16Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1     Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Home Office Autumn Performance Report.
2    Deputy Prime Minister:      Appointment to the Boundary Commission for England.
3    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Forestry Commission Winter Supplementary Estimate.
4    Secretary of State for Defence:      Service Children's Education Agency.
5    Secretary of State for Defence:      Defence Mental Health Services.
6    Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs:      Privy Council Office Winter Supplementary.
7    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      FCO Strategy White Paper: UK international priorities.

Standing Committee Notice

The Speaker has appointed 10 o'clock on Thursday 4th December and Committee Room 10 as the time and place for holding the Ballot for Private Members' Bills.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 2 December 2003