House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 8 December 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 8 December 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department
*1 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    What measures the Government is taking to combat the rise in violent crime.
( 142084 )
*2 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):    What plans he has to improve accountability and engagement between the police and communities.
( 142086 )
*3 Mrs Liz Blackman (Erewash):    When he expects provisions giving juries the right to see a defendant's previous convictions to be implemented.
( 142087 )
*4 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What publicly funded alarm schemes he and his ministerial colleagues have assessed in terms of their ability to deter would-be distraction burglars; and if he will make a statement.
( 142088 )
*5 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):    If he will make a statement on arrests for drug-related offences in the North East.
( 142089 )
*6 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    If he will make a statement on Government funding for victim support.
( 142090 )
*7 Mrs Patsy Calton (Cheadle):    How many instruments giving effect to changes to Objects of Charities were subject to (a) negative procedure and (b) affirmative procedure in Parliament in each of the last five years.
( 142091 )
*8 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on police emergency response times.
( 142092 )
*9 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole):    How much the Criminal Records Bureau has lost on average on (a) each standard disclosure and (b) each enhanced disclosure over the last 12 months.
( 142093 )
*10 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    What allowances are paid to (a) Metropolitan police officers and (b) Thames Valley police officers stationed in West Berkshire.
( 142095 )
*11 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow Cathcart):    What plans he has to support communities in the fight against drugs.
( 142096 )
*12 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What guidance he gives to police forces on the priority to be attached to road traffic law policing.
( 142097 )
*13 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    How many anti-social behaviour orders have been issued since their introduction.
( 142098 )
*14 Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    If he will make a statement on his assessment of likely changes in the prison population over the next five years.
( 142100 )
*15 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    How many anti-social behaviour orders have been served in North Wales in the last 12 months.
( 142101 )
*16 Mrs Ann Cryer (Keighley):    What assessment he has made of the strength of public support for a national identity card scheme.
( 142102 )
*17 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):    How many prosecutions have been brought as a result of speed cameras in Devon and Cornwall since cameras were first introduced.
( 142103 )
*18 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What plans he has to widen access to compensation for victims of crime.
( 142104 )
*19 Tony Baldry (Banbury):    How many children of asylum seekers he estimates will be taken into local authority care each year following the Government's recent announcement.
( 142105 )
*20 John Mann (Bassetlaw):    What research he has commissioned to assess the impact of drug treatment in prisons on public expenditure.
( 142106 )
*21 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When he next expects to meet senior police officers from East Anglia to discuss funding for financial year 2004-05.
( 142108 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

+  1  

HOUSING

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Prescott
        Bill to make provision about housing conditions; to regulate houses in multiple occupation and certain other residential accommodation; to make provision for home information packs in connection with the sale of residential properties; to make provision about secure tenants and the right to buy; to make other provision about housing; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  2  

PLANNING AND COMPULSORY PURCHASE BILL (PROGRAMME)

[Up to 45 minutes]

      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the programme order of 17th December 2002 shall be varied as follows:

Consideration and Third Reading

        1.   Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the Order (Consideration and Third Reading) shall be omitted.

        2.   Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall be completed in two days.

        3.   Proceedings on Consideration on the first day shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption.

        4.   Proceedings on Consideration on the second day shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement on that day.

        5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the second day.

        6.   Proceedings on Consideration shall be taken in the following order: New Clauses standing in the name of a Minister of the Crown, remaining New Clauses, remaining proceedings on the Bill.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order A(8) relating to Programming of Bills of 28th June 2001 and Order of 6th November).

+  3  

PLANNING AND COMPULSORY PURCHASE BILL: To be considered. (Queen's and Prince of Wales's Consent to be signified on Third Reading).

[Until 10.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

        Proceedings on consideration shall continue until 10.00 p.m., if the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Bill (Programme) Motion is agreed to.

  4  

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Miss Julie Kirkbride be discharged from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee and Mr Charles Hendry be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  5  

EDUCATION AND SKILLS

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Mark Simmonds be discharged from the Education and Skills Committee and Mr Nick Gibb be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  6  

INFORMATION

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Michael Jack be discharged from the Information Committee and Mr Robert Key be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  7  

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Robert Walter be discharged from the International Development Committee and Mr Andrew Robathan be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  8  

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Henry Bellingham be discharged from the Trade and Industry Committee and Mr Nigel Evans be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  9  

TREASURY

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Andrew Tyrie be discharged from the Treasury Committee and Mr Robert Walter be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  10  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      Central government control of local government (Mr Graham Allen).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Telephone Number Exclusion (Domain Names and Internet Addresses) Order 2003.
2Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Producer Obligations (Packing Waste) (Amendment) Regulations 2003.
3Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Local Government Best Value (Exemption) (England) Order 2003.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Making a difference: Performance of maintained secondary schools in England.
Witnesses: Mr David Normington CB, Permanent Secretary, Mr Peter Wanless, Director, Secondary Education Group, Department for Education and Skills, and Mr David Bell, Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools in England, Office for Standards in Education (Ofsted).
5Science and Technology4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Medical Research Council: Introductory Hearing.
Witness: Professor Colin Blakemore, Chief Executive, Medical Research Council.
6Information4.30 p.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
7Education and Skills3.45 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Secondary Education: School Admissions.
Witnesses: Mr David Miliband MP, Minister of State for School Standards, and Mr Stephen Twigg MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Schools, Department for Education and Skills.
8Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions: Urban Affairs Sub-Committee4.00 p.m.


4.15 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Coalfield Communities.
Witnesses: Coalfields Regeneration Trust, Heritage Lottery Fund, Community Fund and New Opportunities Fund; English Partnerships, One North East and East Midlands Development Agency (at approximately 4.50 p.m.); Rt Hon Lord Rooker, Minister of State for Regeneration and Regional Development, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, Melanie Johnson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Public Health), Department of Health, and Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE MP, Minister of State for Children, Department for Education and Skills (at approximately 5.30 p.m.).
9Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Environmental Directives Sub-Committee4.00 p.m.


4.05 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive and End of Life Vehicles Directive.
Witnesses: Local Government Association; Environment Agency.

JOINT COMMITTEE

10Human Rights4.00 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 3 (private)
(public)
Subject: The proposed commission for equality and human rights and the meaning of `Public Authority' under the Human Rights Act.
Witness: Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs and Lord Chancellor.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Revised guidance on the use of baton rounds in situations of serious public disorder.
2    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      UK immigration control.
3    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Butterfield Review.
4    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Public consultation on revised Employment Tribunal Regulations and rules of procedure.
5    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Consumer Credit.
6    Secretary of State for Education and Skills:      Progress toward the higher education participation target.
7    Secretary of State for Transport:      Autumn Performance Report 2003.
8    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Pakistan.
9    Secretary of State for Health:      The Pharmaceutical Price Regulation Scheme: Seventh Report to Parliament.
10    Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport:      Quinquennial review of the Reviewing Committee on the Export of Works of Art.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 8 December 2003