House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 16 December 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 16 December 2003.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
*1 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    If he will make a statement on compliance by the Colombian Government with commitments made at the London Conference in July.
( 144036 )
*2 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What assessment he has made of the situation in Zimbabwe following the Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting in Nigeria.
( 144037 )
*3 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    What further help his Department is giving the countries of the Great Lakes region.
( 144038 )
*4 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    If he will make a statement on progress with the Brussels process.
( 144039 )
*5 Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham):    What representations he has received about the situation in the Co(r)te d'Ivoire; and if he will make a statement.
( 144040 )
*6 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    What progress his Department is making towards meeting its diversity targets.
( 144041 )
*7 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    What discussions he has had with representatives of the Emir of Qatar in respect of democracy in Qatar.
( 144042 )
*8 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What progress has been made in concluding the Inter-Governmental Conference.
( 144043 )
*9 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    If he will make a statement about the United Kingdom's bilateral relationship with France.
( 144044 )
*10 Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Afghanistan.
( 144045 )
*11 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    What the Government's policy is on asylum provisions in the draft European constitution.
( 144046 )
*12 Patrick Mercer (Newark):    What plans he has for further funding for the special court for Sierra Leone.
( 144050 )
*13 John Mann (Bassetlaw):    If he will make a statement on the prospects for peace in Kashmir.
( 144051 )
*14 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    What action he is taking to enforce the sanctions regime in place against Zimbabwe.
( 144053 )
*15 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    If he will make a statement on the security situation in Zimbabwe.
( 144054 )
*16 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow Cathcart):    When he next expects to visit Israel and the West Bank.
( 144056 )
*17 Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton):    If he will make a statement on his policy in the Middle East.
( 144057 )
*18 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    If he will make a statement on human rights in Cameroon.
( 144058 )
*19 Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):    What influence the United Kingdom is exerting on the United States to put pressure on the Israeli Government to stop the building of the wall.
( 144059 )
*20 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    If he will make a statement on the use of the British Indian Ocean territory of Diego Garcia for the detention by the United States of terrorist suspects en route to Guantaźnamo Bay.
( 144060 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENTARY AND LOCAL ELECTIONS (PILOTS) BILL:      To be considered.

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption (Orders of 21st October and 6th November).

+  2  

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

[No debate]

      Secretary Hilary Benn
        That the draft International Fund for Agricultural Development (Sixth Replenishment) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 30th October, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

The special attention of the House has been drawn to the Instrument by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments in its Fourth Report, Session 2002-03, HC 126-iv.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  3  

EMPLOYMENT AGENCIES

[No debate]

      Ms Secretary Hewitt
        That the draft Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, which were laid before this House on 3rd December, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4  

EXTRADITION

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Extradition Act 2003 (Designation of Part 1 Territories) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 3rd December, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

EXTRADITION

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Extradition Act 2003 (Designation of Part 2 Territories) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 3rd December, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

EXTRADITION

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Extradition Act 2003 (Designation of Part 3 Territories) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 3rd December, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

EXTRADITION

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Extradition Act 2003 (Police Powers: Code of Practice) Order 2003, which was laid before this House on 3rd December, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8  

BROADCASTING

[No debate]

      Secretary Tessa Jowell
        That this House approves the Amendment [Cm 6075] dated 4th December 2003 to the Agreement [Cm 3152] dated 25th January 1996, (as amended by the Amendment [Cm 4797] dated 3rd July 2000) between the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport and the British Broadcasting Corporation, which was laid before this House on 8th December.

                  To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6) and Order of 9th December).

+  9  

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
      Mr Bob Ainsworth
        That Mr John Lyons be discharged from the Select Committee on Public Administration and Mrs Anne Campbell be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  10  

STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS (JOINT COMMITTEE)

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
      Mr Bob Ainsworth
        That Mr Andrew Rosindell be discharged from the Select Committee appointed to join with a Committee of the Lords as the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments and Mr Eric Forth be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

+  11  

CHILD TRUST FUNDS BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)

[No debate]

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Order of 15th December 2003 (Child Trust Funds Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

        In paragraph 2 (conclusion of proceedings in Standing Committee), for 15th January" substitute 20th January".

To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

At the end of the sitting:

  12  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      Green burials and planning issues (Mr Fabian Hamilton).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Welsh Grand Committee8.55 a.m.
2.00 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
To consider the Government's Legislative Programme as outlined in the Queen's Speech as it relates to Wales and Public Expenditure in Wales.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Decent Homes.
Witnesses: Audit Commission and the Housing Corporation; UNISON and Defend Council Housing (at approximately 9.50 a.m.); Local Government Association, Nottingham City Council, and Liverpool City Council (at approximately 10.10 a.m.); Hammersmith and Fulham Housing Commission, Westminster City Council, and City West Homes (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
3Treasury9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Pre-Budget Report.
Witnesses: HM Treasury Officials.
4Home Affairs9.30 a.m.Room 8 (private)
5Constitutional Affairs10.00 a.m.Room 6 (private)
6Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Ofcom: preparedness and handover.
Witnesses: Lord Currie of Marylebone, Chairman and Mr Stephen Carter, Chief Executive, The Office of Communications.
7Defence2.45 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Lessons of Iraq.
Witnesses: Air Vice Marshal Mike Heath CBE, and Wing Commander Ian Chalmers, Ministry of Defence.
8Trade and Industry2.45 p.m.


3.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Fuel Poverty.
Witness: Mr Peter Lehmann, Fuel Poverty Advisory Group.
9Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after JCSIRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

10Draft Gambling Bill9.30 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord McIntosh of Haringey, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Media and Heritage, Department of Culture, Media and Sport, and officials.
11Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Metropolitan Police Fund Accounts 1998-99 and 1999-2000.
2    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Interface to radio use from ADSL systems.
3    Minister for the Cabinet Office:      Compliance with the Regulatory Impact Assessment process.
4    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Northern Ireland Prison Service Corporate and Business Plan 2003-06.
5    Prime Minister:      Council of Europe and Western European Union Assembly.
6    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Public service pensions increase 2004.
7    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Longitudinal study.
8    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Biological Weapons Convention.
9    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Convention on Certain Conventional Weapons.
10    Secretary of State for Defence:      Armed Forces' Pay Review Body: Membership.
11    Secretary of State for Defence:      Armed Forces' Pay Review Body: Final recommendations on the pay of service medical and dental officers.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 16 December 2003