House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 8 January 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 8 January 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
*1 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    What assessment she has made of the impact of global warming on the UK.
( 146366 )
*2 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    What assessment she has made of whether the UK will meet its recycling targets by 2005.
( 146369 )
*3 Mr Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby):    What support she will provide to the East Coast fishing industry following the recent catch and catching time restricitions imposed under the Common Fisheries Policy.
( 146370 )
*4 Sir Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh & Berwickshire):    If she will make a statement on the outcome of last month's EU Fisheries Council and its consequences for the North Sea fleet.
( 146371 )
*5 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When she next expects to meet representatives of rural businesses to discuss the prompt payment of bills.
( 146372 )
*6 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    If she will make a statement on the recent European Fisheries Council.
( 146374 )
*7 Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford):    If she will make a statement on the withdrawal of six GM seed applications for UK national seed listing by Bayer CropScience.
( 146375 )
*8 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge):    When she expects to publish the draft bill on animal welfare.
( 146376 )
*9 Sue Doughty (Guildford):    What recent discussions she has had with the Department for Transport with regard to the envronmental impacts of transport.
( 146377 )
*10 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    What estimate she has made of the cost of enforcing new legislation on horse passports; and if she will make a statement.
( 146378 )
*11 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If she will make a statement on the impact of dredging on the rate of coastal erosion.
( 146379 )
*12 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If she will take steps to increase the farm gate price of milk for UK dairy farmers.
( 146380 )
*13 Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Mid Kent):    If she will make a statement on Government assistance to fruit farmers in Kent.
( 146381 )
*14 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What steps she is taking to prevent a further outbreak of foot and mouth disease.
( 146382 )
*15 Colin Burgon (Elmet):    What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of English nature in protecting sites of special scientific interest.
( 146383 )
*16 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    When she will make an announcement on the method of making agricultural support payments to farmers in 2005 following the mid-term review of the Common Agricultural Policy.
( 146384 )
*17 Mr Alex Salmond (Banff & Buchan):    When she last met representatives of the Scottish fishing industry to discuss the fishing industry in Scotland.
( 146385 )
*18 Ann Winterton (Congleton):    What recent assessment her Department has made of the spread of bovine TB.
( 146386 )
*19 Mr Michael Weir (Angus):    When she next intends to visit Scotland to meet representatives of the fishing industry to discuss the fishing industry in Scotland.
( 146387 )
*20 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    What recent discussions she has had with ministerial colleagues in the Department of Trade and Industry regarding the establishment of the Nuclear Decommissioning Agency.
( 146389 )
*21 Alan Simpson (Nottingham South):    How the Government will implement the Stockholm Convention on International Trade in Toxic Waste; and what implications this has for such trade between industrialised nations.
( 146390 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

+  1  

HIGHER EDUCATION

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
        Bill to make provision about research in the arts and humanities and about complaints by students against institutions providing higher education; to make provision about fees payable by students in higher education; to provide for the appointment of a Director of Fair Access to Higher Education; to make provision about grants and loans to students in higher or further education; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  2  

HORSERACE BETTING AND OLYMPIC LOTTERY BILL:      Second Reading.

[Until 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Alex Salmond
      Pete Wishart
      Angus Robertson
      Annabelle Ewing
      Mr Michael Weir
        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Horserace Betting and Olympic Lottery Bill as it fails to protect the financial interests of Scottish charities and voluntary organisations by proposing to divert National Lottery resources away from Scotland to fund the proposal to host the 2012 Olympic Games in London; and fails to address the unsatisfactory situation whereby if the Olympic Games were to be held in London in 2012, the UK Treasury would have responsibility for any contingent liabilities for the £2.375 billion budget.

Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.

+  3  

HORSERACE BETTING AND OLYMPIC LOTTERY BILL (PROGRAMME)

[No debate]

      Secretary Tessa Jowell
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Horserace Betting and Olympic Lottery Bill:

Committal

        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on 29th January 2004.

        3.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings are commenced.

        5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

Programming Committee

        6.   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Programming of proceedings

        7.   All proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

                        To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  4  

HORSERACE BETTING AND OLYMPIC LOTTERY BILL [MONEY]: Queen's recommendation signified.

[No debate]

      Ruth Kelly
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Horserace Betting and Olympic Lottery Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

    (1)   the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

      (a)   expenditure of the Secretary of State in connection with the Act,

      (b)   expenditure of the National Debt Commissioners in connection with the Act, and

      (c)   any increase attributable to the Act in sums payable out of money provided by Parliament under another enactment, and

    (2)   the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  5  

STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS (JOINT COMMITTEE)

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
      Mr Bob Ainsworth
        That Huw Irranca-Davies be discharged from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments and Mr Kevin Hughes be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      TB in cattle (Mr Oliver Letwin).

        Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Standing Committee B9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
To consider the Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, etc.) Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Liaison9.30 a.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
3Health10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Obesity.
Witnesses: Consumers Association and Mr Geoff Rayner.

JOINT COMMITTEE

4Draft Gambling Bill9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Witnesses: Professor Mark Griffiths, Chartered Psychologist and Professor of Gambling Studies, Nottingham Trent University, Dr Emanuel Moran, Royal College of Psychiatrists, and Professor Jim Orford, Professor of Clinical and Community Psychology, University of Birmingham; Helena Chambers, Director of Quaker Action on Alcohol and Drugs (QAAD), Jennifer Hogg, Evangelical Alliance, Rachel Lampard, Secretary for Parliamentary and Political Affairs, Methodist Church, and Jonathan Lomax, Public Affairs Officer, Salvation Army (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Defence:      Duke of York's Royal Military School and Queen Victoria School.
2    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Statement by the Defence Scientific Advisory Council (DSAC) on the ricochet potential of the L21A1 baton round.
3    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      NATO Parliamentary Assembly.
4    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Government policy for small business.
5    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Energy White Paper exercise on gas quality—completion of phase one.
6    Secretary of State for International Development:      Reorganisation of CDC.

Standing Committee Notices

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committe D in respect of the National Insurance Contributions and Statutory Payments Bill will meet on Monday 12th January at 6.00 p.m.

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 13th and Thursday 15th January at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Child Trust Funds Bill.

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 13th and Thursday 15th January at 9.10 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, etc.) Bill.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 13th January at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. to consider the National Insurance Contributions and Statutory Payments Bill.

     European Standing Committee A will meet on Wednesday 14th January at 2.00 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 12179/03, relating to controls on fluorinated greenhouse gases.

     The Northern Ireland Grand Committee will meet Thursday 15th January at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Rates (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2004.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 14th January at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Charities (Alexandra Park and Palace) Order 2003.

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 13th January at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Commons Electoral Principles) Order 2004.

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 14th January at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Primary Medical Services (Northern Ireland) Order 2004.



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 8 January 2004