House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 22 January 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 22 January 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry
*1 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    What assessment she has made of the number of call centre jobs being exported to (a) Eastern Europe and (b) Asia.
( 149731 )
*2 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    If she will make a statement on the future of the steel industry.
( 149732 )
*3 Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):    What assessment she has made of changes in the profitability of UK companies since 1997.
( 149733 )
*4 Mr David Heyes (Ashton under Lyne):    What steps she is taking to prevent racist activism within trade unions.
( 149734 )
*5 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    What steps she will take to ensure that the recently introduced rights for working parents will be fully implemented in small and medium sized enterprises.
( 149735 )
*6 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    What research she has undertaken into the effect that the implementation of the Large Combustion Plant Directive will have on the UK coal industry.
( 149736 )
*7 Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon):    When she expects that the UK will become a net importer of gas.
( 149737 )
*8 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester):    What plans she has to reduce the regulatory burdens on British manufacturing companies to enable them to compete successfully for Government contracts.
( 149738 )
*9 Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North):    What steps she is taking to prevent racist activism within trade unions.
( 149739 )
*10 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    What assessment she has made of the number of businesses in London registering for VAT in (a) 2001-02, (b) 2002-03 and (c) 2003-04.
( 149740 )
*11 Mrs Liz Blackman (Erewash):    What action she has taken to seek to revive the Doha Development Agenda.
( 149741 )
*12 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If she will make a statement on manufacturing industry in England.
( 149742 )
*13 Dr Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park):    How much of the sum allocated for improvements to urban post offices under the Urban Reinvention Programme has been applied for.
( 149743 )
*14 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What research her Department has conducted into the use of carbon capture technology to enhance recovery of North Sea Oil.
( 149744 )
*15 Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow Pollok):    What support she is providing to the shipbuilding industry.
( 149745 )
*16 John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross):    What plans she has to facilitate the connection to the national electricity grid at affordable prices of potential consumers living in remote areas.
( 149746 )
*17 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    What research her Department has carried out into the availability of natural gas worldwide.
( 149748 )
*18 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    If she will make a statement on the Government's policy towards trade negotiations following the World Trade Organisation Ministerial Conference in Cancu«n.
( 149749 )
*19 Mr Mark Hoban (Fareham):    What assessment she has made of the number of financial services jobs being exported to (a) Eastern Europe and (b) Asia.
( 149750 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Minister for Women
*20 Mrs Ann Cryer (Keighley):    If she will make a statement on steps she is taking to help Iraqi women's non-governmental organisations play a full part in the reconstruction of Iraq.
( 149751 )
*21 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    If she will make a statement on the implementation of the Gender Equality Directive.
( 149752 )
*22 Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood):    If she will make a statement on how she intends to contribute to the creation of a commission for equality and human rights.
( 149753 )
*23 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    What representations she has received on the barriers to women working due to the lack of high quality childcare provision.
( 149754 )
*24 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    What recent discussions she has had with ministerial colleagues about gender balance within Government departments.
( 149756 )
*25 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden):    What action she is taking to help women entrepreneurs.
( 149758 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

ARMED FORCES (PENSIONS AND COMPENSATION) BILL:      Second Reading.

[Until 6.00 p.m.]

The First Report from the Defence Committee of Session 2003-04, Armed Forces Pensions and Compensation, HC 96-I and -II, and the Government's response thereto, Cm 6109, are relevant.
Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.

+  2  

ARMED FORCES (PENSIONS AND COMPENSATION) BILL (PROGRAMME)

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Hoon
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Armed Forces (Pensions and Compensation) Bill—

Committal

        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 26th February 2004.

Consideration and Third Reading

        3.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

        4.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced.

        5.   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and third reading.

Programming of proceedings

        6.   All other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

        To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  3  

ARMED FORCES (PENSIONS AND COMPENSATION) BILL [MONEY]: Queen's recommendation signified

[No debate]

      Ruth Kelly
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Armed Forces (Pensions and Compensation) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenses incurred by the Secretary of State in pursuance of that Act.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  4  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Financing of Maintained Schools (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3247) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.

+  5  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the LEA Budget, Schools Budget and Individual Schools Budget (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3170) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.

+  6  

MODERNISATION OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
      Mr Bob Ainsworth
        That Mr Andrew Mitchell be discharged from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons and Mr Patrick McLoughlin be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  7  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      Future of RAF Boulmer (Mr A. J. Beith).

        Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee B9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, etc.) Bill.
2Standing Committee D9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Horserace Betting and Olympic Lottery Bill.
3Standing Committee E9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Housing Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Public Administration9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Review of Government Communications.
Witness: Mr Bob Phillis, Chair, Government Communications Review Group.
5Liaison Sub-Committee9.30 a.m.Room 6 (private)
6Treasury9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Restoring Confidence in long-term Savings.
Witnesses: Mr Ron Sandler, Mr Paul Myners.
7Environmental Audit: Sub-Committee on Environmental Crime: Environment and the Courts10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Environmental Crime and the Courts.
Witnesses: Mr Ric Navarro, Director of Legal Services, Mr David Stott, Chief Prosecutor, and Ms Anne Brosnan, Principal Solicitor, The Environment Agency.
8Health10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Elder Abuse.
Witnesses: National Care Standards Commission, Commission for Health Improvement and General Social Care Council; Dr Stephen Ladyman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health, and officials (at approximately 11.30 a.m.).

JOINT COMMITTEE

9Draft Gambling Bill9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Witnesses: Association of British Bookmakers, Interactive Gambling, Gaming and Betting Association, and the Mobile Broadband Group; Betfair and Betdaq (at approximately 11.00 a.m.).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      First report by Justice Oversight Commissioner.
2    Secretary of State for Health:      Improving medication safety.
3    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      DTI Engineering Inspectorate investigation into the London and Birmingham power failure.
4    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Review of the Rural White Paper.
5    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Response to Science and Technology Committee Report.

Standing Committee Notices

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Traffic Management Bill will meet on Monday 26th January at 7.30 p.m.

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 27th January at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. to consider the Traffic Management Bill.

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 27th January at 9.10 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, etc.) Bill.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 27th and Thursday 29th January at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Horserace Betting and Olympic Lottery Bill.

     Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 27th and Thursday 29th January at 9.10 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Housing Bill.

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee F in respect of the Civil Contingencies Bill will meet on Monday 26th January at 6.00 p.m.

     Standing Committee F will meet on Tuesday 27th January at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. to consider the Civil Contingencies Bill.

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee G in respect of the Human Tissue Bill will meet on Monday 26th January at 6.00 p.m.

     Standing Committee G will meet on Tuesday 27th January at 9.10 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. to consider the Human Tissue Bill.

     European Standing Committee A will meet on Thursday 29th January at 2.00 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 12965/03, relating to Common Agricultural Policy: reform of tobacco, olive oil, cotton and sugar sectors.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 27th January at 9.55 a.m. to consider the Water Environment (Water Framework Directive) (England and Wales) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3242).

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 27th January at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Betting and Gaming (Northern Ireland) Order 2004.

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 28th January at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2004, and the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2004.

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 29th January at 9.55 a.m. to consider the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Combined Region and Campaign Expenditure) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2004.



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 22 January 2004