House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 26 January 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 26 January 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Jim Knight (South Dorset):    If he will make a statement on the implications of the Defence White Paper for army training requirements.
( 150153 )
*2 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    What efforts the Government is making to promote the Hawk 128 Advanced Jet Trainer for the international export market.
( 150154 )
*3 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester):    What measures he is taking to improve education and training for the armed forces.
( 150155 )
*4 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What assessment he has made of equipment provision in relation to Operation Telic.
( 150156 )
*5 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will make a statement on the Future Strategic Tanker Aircraft project.
( 150157 )
*6 Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater):    What role is envisaged for the Territorial Army in the light of the war in Iraq.
( 150158 )
*7 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    How many modern apprenticeships are provided by the Department; and if he will make a statement.
( 150159 )
*8 Mr Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Govan):    If he will make a statement on the timetable for withdrawing British troops from (a) Afghanistan and (b) Iraq.
( 150160 )
*9 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What steps his Department has taken to follow up the findings of the Rand Europe report on the Joint Strike Fighter.
( 150161 )
*10 Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield):    What the current strength is of the Territorial Army.
( 150162 )
*11 Mr Robert Key (Salisbury):    If he will make a statement on the future of Army Welfare Services.
( 150163 )
*12 Gregory Barker (Bexhill & Battle):    What the current strength of the Territorial Army is; and what it was in January 1997.
( 150164 )
*13 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    If he will take steps to introduce a medal for families of British servicemen and women killed in the line of duty; and if he will make a statement.
( 150166 )
*14 Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside):    If he will make a statement on air defence policy priorities.
( 150167 )
*15 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    What steps his Department has taken to help the reconstruction of Iraq.
( 150168 )
*16 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What recent research has been commissioned into logistics support in the field for army operations.
( 150169 )
*17 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on the use of cluster bombs.
( 150170 )
*18 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    If he will make a statement on fleet air defence.
( 150171 )
*19 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow Cathcart):    If he will make a statement on his plans for the future involvement of British forces in combating international terrorism.
( 150172 )
*20 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What the unit cost is of each Eurofighter aircraft; when it is expected that it will be brought into service; and if he will make a statement.
( 150173 )
*21 Mr Kevin Hughes (Doncaster North):    How many members of reserve forces are serving in the Gulf region; and if he will make a statement.
( 150174 )
*22 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde):    If he will make a statement on defence procurement policy and British manufacturing.
( 150175 )
*23 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    If he will make a statement on the death of an Iraqi civilian during a demonstration policed by British troops at Al-Amarah.
( 150176 )
*24 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    How his Department is taking forward the Defence Air Tanker Policy.
( 150177 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

  1  

TELECOMMUNICATIONS MASTS (REGISTRATION)

[No debate]

      Keith Vaz
        Bill to make provision about the registration of telecommunications masts.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  2  

FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICES BILL:      Second Reading.

[Until 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Charles Kennedy
      Sir Menzies Campbell
      Mr Edward Davey
      Matthew Green
      Richard Younger-Ross
      Mr Andrew Stunell
        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Fire and Rescue Services Bill because the Bill is granting to the Secretary of State too many powers to intervene which is against the thrust of the Government's stated approach to modernisation of the Fire and Rescue Service and will undermine local accountability; because the approach to introducing new regional structures for the fire service is based on the boundaries of the Government Offices for the Regions, most of which are inappropriate for this purpose and are not sufficiently accountable in the absence of elected regional assemblies; and because some key measures to promote fire prevention, particularly requirements for greater use of sprinklers, are not strong enough or are absent in the Bill.

      Mr Michael Howard
      Mr David Curry
      Mr Eric Pickles
      Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
      Mr Philip Hammond
      David Maclean
        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Fire and Rescue Services Bill because the Bill grants to the Secretary of State excessive powers of intervention; significantly reduces local control and accountability of fire and rescue services by imposing a regional structure based on Government Office Regions; and fails adequately to promote collaborative arrangements among existing authorities, which give proper effect to the principles of accountability, flexibility and operational need.

The Third Report from the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 43-I, on the Fire Service, is relevant.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  3  

FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICES BILL (PROGRAMME)

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Fire and Rescue Services Bill:

Committal

        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 2nd March 2004.

        3.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

        5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

        6.   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

        7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further Message from the Lords) may be programmed.

                        To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  4  

FIRE AND RESCUE SERVICES BILL [MONEY]:      Queen's recommendation signified.

[No debate]

      Ruth Kelly
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Fire and Rescue Services Bill it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

      (a)   any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State in consequence of the Act, and

      (b)   any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money provided by Parliament under another enactment.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).

+  5  

PROTECTION OF GROUNDWATER AGAINST POLLUTION

[No debate]

      Mr Elliot Morley
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 12985/03, Directive on the protection of groundwater against pollution; and supports the Government's aim of negotiating a flexible, risk-based instrument, which takes account of the variability of groundwater and its uses, in accordance with the Government's policy of effective groundwater protection.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

  6  

CATERING

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Simon Thomas be discharged from the Catering Committee and Pete Wishart be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  7  

WELSH AFFAIRS

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Adam Price be discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Hywel Williams be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  8  

HOME AFFAIRS

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Miss Ann Widdecombe be discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and Mr David Cameron be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  9  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      Railway pedestrian crossings (Mr Philip Hammond).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee A (Programming Sub-Committee) (Traffic Management Bill)7.30 p.m.Room 7 (private)
2Standing Committee F (Programming Sub-Committee) (Civil Contingencies Bill)6.00 p.m.Room 15 (private)
3Standing Committee G (Programming Sub-Committee) (Human Tissue Bill)6.00 p.m.Room 13 (private)

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions: Urban Affairs Sub-Committee4.00 p.m.


4.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room,
Portcullis House

(private)
(public)
Subject: The Role of Historic Buildings in Urban Regeneration.
Witnesses: The Grainger Town Partnership, Liverpool City Council, and Manchester City Council; The Civic Trust and the Institute of Historic Building Conservation (at approximately 5.15 p.m.); Urban Splash, Grosvenor Ltd, and Capital and Provident Regeneration (at approximately 5.45 p.m.).
5Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 8 (public)
Subject: HM Customs and Excise: Standard Report 2002-03.
Witnesses: Mr Mike Eland, Acting Chairman, Mr Mike Hanson MBE, Director General, Business Services and Taxes, and Mr Mike Wells, Director of Law Enforcement Policy, HM Customs and Excise.

JOINT COMMITTEE

6Human Rights4.15 p.m.
4.45 p.m.
Room 3 (private)
(public)
Subject: Deaths in Custody.
Witnesses: Anne Owers, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons for England and Wales; Mr Stephen Shaw, Prisons and Probation Ombudsman for England and Wales (at approximately 5.30 p.m.).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Health:      Direct payments.
2    Secretary of State for Health:      Hepatitis C—ex-gratia payment scheme.
3    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Post-primary education in Northern Ireland.
4    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Northern Ireland Prison Service Framework Document 2000-05.
5    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Merchants and saddlers' fees.
6    Secretary of State for Defence:      Future Strategic Tanker Aircraft: Update.
7    Secretary of State for Education and Skills:      Independent review of the effect of the introduction of variable tuition fees in higher education.

 
 

Written Questions tabled on Friday 23rd January for answer today++

1 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will make a statement on financial services.
( 151508 )
2 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will make a statement on the announcement on 20th January about the new Lamfalussy Committee of Banking Supervisors.
( 151509 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 26 January 2004