House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 2 February 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 2 February 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
*1 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    If she will make a statement on the impact of the Olympic bid on grassroots sport.
( 151920 )
*2 Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells):    Whether she seeks to spend an equivalent sum per head of population in England on tourist promotion as is spent in other parts of the UK.
( 151921 )
*3 Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater):    If she will make a statement on rural radio stations.
( 151922 )
*4 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What representations she has received from the operators of charity lotteries with regard to the draft Gambling Bill; and if she will make a statement.
( 151923 )
*5 Jon Trickett (Hemsworth):    What engagements she has carried out in relation to the sport of cycle racing in the past 12 months; what funds were made available to the sport; and what steps are being taken to encourage participation by school children in the sport.
( 151924 )
*6 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If she will make a statement on the funding of English Heritage.
( 151925 )
*7 Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):    What plans she has to increase the number of qualified sports coaches employed at a local level.
( 151927 )
*8 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What assessment she has made of the projected economic benefits of a successful London Olympic bid.
( 151928 )
*9 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    If she will discuss with Sport England the use of Crawley's new leisure facilities as part of the Olympic Games 2012 bid.
( 151930 )
*10 Mr Paul Truswell (Pudsey):    If she will make a statement on specialist sports colleges in (a) England and (b) the Pudsey constituency.
( 151931 )
*11 Mr Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Govan):    If she will make a statement on the level of financial assistance provided by the Government to Millennium Projects in Scotland, with particular reference to the Glasgow Science Centre.
( 151932 )
*12 Mr Greg Knight (East Yorkshire):    What representations she has received from sports clubs about the impact of the Licensing Act 2003.
( 151933 )
*13 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    What plans she has to combat youth obesity through the further development of school sports.
( 151934 )
*14 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What recent studies her Department has conducted on the economic benefits to local communities of investment in arts facilities.
( 151935 )
*15 Ann McKechin (Glasgow Maryhill):    What progress has been made in merging the Community Fund and the New Opportunities Fund.
( 151936 )
*16 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    If she will make a statement on the sale of playing fields.
( 151938 )
*17 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What progress has been made on the London Olympics bid.
( 151939 )

At 3.15 p.m.
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners and the honourable Member for Gosport representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
*18 Hugh Bayley (York, City of): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, in what circumstances Church of England cathedrals may (a) be made bankrupt and (b) lose their charitable status.
( 151910 )
*19 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, if he will urge the Commission to recommend the expansion of all-postal elections; and if he will make a statement.
( 151911 )
*20 Bob Spink (Castle Point): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, how the outcome of the review on lowering the age of voting will be communicated to the House.
( 151912 )
*21 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, if he will make a statement on clergy terms of service.
( 151913 )
*22 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, if he will make a statement on the postal voting pilots.
( 151914 )
*23 Chris Bryant (Rhondda): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, if he will make a statement on reforming party election broadcasts.
( 151915 )
*24 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what assessment the Commissioners have made of the cumulative impact on the Church of England's Pension Fund of the ending of the payable tax credit.
( 151916 )
*25 Laura Moffatt (Crawley): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, if he will make a statement on the effect of the recent announcements on rights for members of the clergy; and whether the Church Commissioners will have a role in monitoring progress.
( 151917 )
*26 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what assessment is made of the effect on grant allocations and inward investment consequent on levels of deprivation in local authority wards when boundary reviews are being carried out; and if he will make a statement.
( 151918 )
*27 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what recent representations he has received on reducing VAT on church repairs.
( 151919 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

HORSERACE BETTING AND OLYMPIC LOTTERY BILL:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

[Until 10.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m. (Order of 8th January).

+  2  

ADJOURNMENT (FEBRUARY)

[No debate]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That this House, at its rising on Thursday 12th February, do adjourn till Monday 23rd February 2004.

                        To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 25).

+  3  

NORTHERN IRELAND

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft Betting and Gaming (Northern Ireland) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 12th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4  

NATIONAL ELECTION EXPENDITURE

[No debate]

      Mr Christopher Leslie
        That the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Combined Region and Campaign Expenditure) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 15th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Sustainable Energy (CHP Provisions) Order 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 2987) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  6  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That, at the sitting on Thursday 5th February, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Secretary Blunkett relating to the Police Grant Report not later than two hours after their commencement, and put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Secretary Prescott relating to Local Government Finance not later than Six o'clock or four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion relating to the Police Grant Report, whichever is the later; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and the Orders of the House of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003 relating to deferred Divisions shall not apply.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  7  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That, at the sitting on Wednesday 11th February, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2)(c)(i) of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Michael Howard may continue, though opposed, for three hours and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and the Orders of the House of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003 relating to deferred Divisions shall not apply.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  8  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That, at the sitting on Thursday 12th February, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Edward Leigh relating to Public Accounts not later than three hours after their commencement; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and the Orders of the House of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003 relating to deferred Divisions shall not apply.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  9  

FINANCE AND SERVICES

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
      Mr Bob Ainsworth
        That Michael Fabricant be discharged from the Finance and Services Committee and Mr Robert Key be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  10  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      Concrete crushing plant at Four Gun Field, Upchurch (Derek Wyatt).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee B 6.00 p.m.Room 13 (private)
(Programming Sub-Committee) (Armed Forces (Pensions and Compensation) Bill).
2Standing Committee D7.30 p.m.Room 7 (private)
(Programming Sub-Committee) (Employment Relations Bill).
3European Standing Committee A4.00 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider EU Document COM (03) 132 relating to the Trans-European Transport Network.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Science and Technology9.45 a.m.18 rue van Maerlant, Brussels (private)
5Science and Technology11.30 a.m.18 rue van Maerlant, Brussels (private)
Subject: EU Chemicals Legislation.
Witnesses: Mr Jos Delbeke, Director, Directorate General Environment, European Commission.
6Science and Technology3.00 p.m.Breydel Building, Brussels (private)
Subject: EU Chemicals Legislation.
Witness: Commissioner Liikanen, European Commission.
7Education and Skills3.45 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: National Skills Strategy: 14—19 Education.
Witnesses: Mr Mark Haysom, Ms Caroline Neville, and Mr David Cragg MBE, Learning and Skills Council; Dr John Brennan, Association of Colleges, Dr Helen Gilchrist CBE, Bury College, and Mr Ian Pryce, Bedford College (at approximately 5.00 p.m.).
8Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions: Urban Affairs Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.


4.15 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Role of Historic Buildings in Urban Regeneration.
Witnesses: English Heritage; Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, Royal Institute of British Architects and Royal Town Planning Institute (at approximately 5.00 p.m.); Commission for Architecture & the Built Environment and Heritage Lottery Fund (at approximately 5.35 p.m.)
9Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions4.00 p.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (public)
Subject: Decent Homes
Witness: Mr Peter Dixon, Chairman, Housing Corporation.
10Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Youth Offending: The delivery of community and custodial sentences.
Witnesses: Mr Martin Narey, Chief Executive, National Offenders Management Service, Mr Simon Hickson, Head of the Juvenile Offenders Unit, Home Office, Mr Phil Wheatley, Director General, Ms Nicola Lowit, Head of the Juvenile Group, HM Prison Service, and Mr Mark Perfect, Chief Executive, and Mr Paul Bowers, Director of Service Delivery, Youth Justice Board.
11Work and Pensions Sub-Committee4.30 p.m.

4.45 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: DWP's Administration of IT Projects.
Witnesses: Sir Peter Gershon, Chief Executive, Office of Government Commerce, Professor Brian Collins, and Dr Mike Rodd, British Computer Society, and representatives from Gartner UK and Intellect (at approximately 5.15 p.m.)

JOINT COMMITTEE

12Human Rights4.30 p.m.Room 3 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Child Trust Fund: Draft Regulations.
2    Parliamentary Under Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs:      Criminal Defence Service cuts.
3    Deputy Prime Minister:      Making it Happen: The Northern Way.
4    Deputy Prime Minister:      Inclusion of Peterborough in London-Stansted-Cambridge Area.

 

Written Questions tabled on Friday 30th January for answer today++

1 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, over what period he will pilot the penalty fines for 16 and 17 year olds contained in the Anti-social Behaviour Act 2003; and if he will publish an evaluation of the pilot.
( 152751 )
2 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole): To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, whether he will ask the Sentencing Guidelines Council to consider reducing overall sentencing lengths for offences not involving violence, drugs or sexual matters.
( 152752 )



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 2 February 2004