House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 3 February 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 3 February 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
+    

NOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN        [No debate]

      Ruth Kelly
  

CONTINGENCIES FUND 2002-03

        Accounts of the Contingencies Fund, 2002-03, showing:—

        (1)   The receipts and payments in connection with the Fund in the year ended 31st March 2003,

        (2)   the distribution of the capital of the Fund at the commencement and close of the year; together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon.

No debate

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
*1 Martin Linton (Battersea):    What plans he has to open new stations on the West London line.
( 152271 )
*2 Matthew Green (Ludlow):    What steps his Department is taking to ensure that there is a direct train service from Shropshire to London.
( 152272 )
*3 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    What steps have been taken to ensure that pollution offences may be prosecuted on the same terms wherever they occur within the UK Pollution Control Zone, as recommended by the Committee of Public Accounts in its Second Report of Session 2002-03.
( 152273 )
*4 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    If he will make a statement on the impact on health of his Department's policies on encouraging alternative modes of transport.
( 152274 )
*5 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What the role is of the Strategic Rail Authority in the Rail Review.
( 152275 )
*6 Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes):    If he will give guidance to local authorities on the percentage of expenditure in their transport budget that is appropriate to be spent on (a) road maintenance and (b) traffic calming measures.
( 152276 )
*7 Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon):    What assessment he has made of the relative cost-effectiveness in expenditure per life saved of investment in rail safety compared to investment in road safety.
( 152277 )
*8 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    What representations he has received on the expansion of air transport in Scotland since the publication of the Aviation White Paper.
( 152278 )
*9 Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk):    If he will make a statement about the financing of Network Rail.
( 152279 )
*10 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If he will make a statement on the use of revenue derived from speed cameras.
( 152280 )
*11 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What recent representations he has received on the role of the Strategic Rail Authority.
( 152281 )
*12 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    When he next expects to meet the Health and Safety Executive to discuss the Potters Bar rail disaster.
( 152282 )
*13 Tony Wright (Cannock Chase):    What assessment he has made of the casualty reduction associated with speed cameras.
( 152283 )
*14 Mr Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Govan):    If he will make a statement on guidance given to the aviation industry relating to improvements to security.
( 152284 )
*15 Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    What consultation will be carried out with rail user groups on the new timetables for services using the West Coast Mainline.
( 152285 )
*16 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    If he will make a statement on changes to the rules governing advanced driving instructors.
( 152286 )
*17 Andy Burnham (Leigh):    If he will make a statement on the regulation of bus services.
( 152287 )
*18 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What percentage change he predicts for road traffic volumes by 2010.
( 152288 )
*19 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What assessment he has made of the factors other than speed which contribute to road traffic accidents.
( 152289 )
*20 Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    If he will make a statement on progress with improving bus transport in urban areas.
( 152290 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
*21 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What work the Strategy Unit has carried out on the social aspects of alcohol consumption.
( 152263 )
*22 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    What action the Government is taking to ensure there are more people from the ethnic minorities appointed to public bodies.
( 152264 )
*23 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What recent representations he has received on civil contingency planning.
( 152265 )
*24 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    When the Strategy Unit will publish its report on the UK fishing industry.
( 152267 )
*25 Norman Baker (Lewes):    If he will make a statement on the guidance issued to civil servants responsible for drafting parliamentary answers.
( 152268 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

ORGAN DONATION (PRESUMED CONSENT AND SAFEGUARDS)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Siobhain McDonagh
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for the removal of organs for transplantation purposes, after death has been confirmed in a person aged 16 or over, except where a potential donor previously registered an objection or where a close relative objects.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

CHILD TRUST FUNDS BILL:      Not amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

For Amendments see separate paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 p.m., and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 p.m. (Order of 15th December 2003).
+  3  

COMMON AGRICULTURAL POLICY: REFORM OF THE TOBACCO, OLIVE OIL, COTTON AND SUGAR SECTORS

[No debate]

      Mr Alun Michael
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 12965/03, Commission Communication `Accomplishing a sustainable agricultural model for Europe through the reformed Common Agricultural Policy-the tobacco, olive oil, cotton and sugar sectors'; and supports the Government's objective of securing reform of these subsidy regimes, in line with the reforms agreed in June this year for other sectors, which will pave the way for a more sustainable, market oriented and less trade distorting system of agriculture in the European Union.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

At the end of the sitting:

  4  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      School transport (Matthew Taylor).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee A9.25 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
Further to consider the Traffic Management Bill.
2Standing Committee B2.30 p.m.Room 6 (public)
To consider the Armed Forces (Pensions and Compensation) Bill.
3Standing Committee D9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
To consider the Employment Relations Bill.
4Standing Committee E9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
Further to consider the Housing Bill
5Standing Committee F9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
Further to consider the Civil Contingencies Bill.
6Standing Committee G9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
Further to consider the Human Tissue Bill.

SELECT COMMITTEES

7Liaison8.40 a.m.


9.00 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Witness: Rt Hon Tony Blair MP, Prime Minister.
8Treasury9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Regional Productivity.
Witnesses: Mr Nick Macpherson, Director of Public Services, HM Treasury, Mr Rob Smith, Director General, Regional Co-ordination Unit, and Mr Philip Cox, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, and Mr Mark Gibson, Director General, Business Group, Department of Trade and Industry.
9Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m.


10.20 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: National Lottery Reform.
Witnesses: Heritage Lottery Fund and UK Sport; HM Treasury (at approximately 11.05 a.m.); Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (at approximately 11.50 a.m.).
10International Development2.00 p.m.Room 18 (private)
11Home Affairs2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Identity Cards
Witnesses: The Law Society, Liberty and Privacy International; Mr Richard Thomas, Information Commissioner (at approximately 3.30 p.m.)
12Foreign Affairs2.30 p.m.Room 16 (private)
13Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions2.30 p.m.


2.45 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Social Cohesion.
Witnesses: Emmaus School, Liverpool; Peacemaker and Tolerance in Diversity (at approximately 3.10 p.m.); Groundwork Northern Ireland and Northern Ireland Council for Voluntary Action (at approximately 3.40 p.m.); Age Concern (at approximately 4.20 p.m.).
14Trade and Industry2.30 p.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
15Constitutional Affairs3.45 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Asylum and Immigration Appeals.
Witnesses: The Hon Mr Justice Collins; Mr Eric Metcalfe, JUSTICE, Mr Harry Mitchell QC, Migration Watch and Mr David Rhys Jones, Medical Foundation (at approximately 4.30 p.m.); Mr Richard Dunstan and Teresa Perchard, Citizens Advice, and Mr Colin Yeo, Immigration Advisory Service (at approximately 5.10 p.m.).
16Northern Ireland Affairs4.30 p.m.Room 21 (private)
17Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after JCSIRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

18Draft Gambling Bill9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Witnesses: National Lottery Commission; Camelot (at approximately 11.00 a.m.).
19Draft Gambling Bill2.00 p.m.
2.15 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Witnesses: Gambling Industry Charitable Trust; Gamcare and Gordon House (at approximately 3.15 p.m.)
20Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Accommodation centres for asylum seekers.
2    Secretary of State for Defence:      Reserve forces—Employer notification.
3    Secretary of State for Defence:      Colchester Private Finance Initiative.
4    Secretary of State for Defence:      Armed forces pension scheme.
5    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Accounts relating to the Energy White Paper.
6    Secretary of State for Health:      Applications for NHS foundation trust status.
7    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Israel's Fence/International Court of Justice.
8    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      2001 Census National Report (Part 2) for England and Wales.
9    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Simplicity, security and choice: informed choices for working and saving.
10    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Inspection report of the Benefits Fraud Inspectorate in respect of Portsmouth City Council.

Written Question tabled on Monday 2nd February for answer today‡

1 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South): To ask the Prime Minister, when he will respond to the Intelligence and Security Committee's Report on Iraqi Weapons of Mass Destruction—Intelligence and Assessments, of September 2003.
( 152964 )


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 3 February 2004