House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 5 February 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 5 February 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
*1 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    How the size of the UK's fishing fleet has changed in the last five years.
( 152863 )
*2 Mr George Osborne (Tatton):    What steps her Department is taking to stop the spread of bovine TB in Cheshire.
( 152864 )
*3 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If she will make a statement on the proposals to implement the revised Common Agricultural Policy.
( 152865 )
*4 Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    If she will make a statement on her review of the scientific evidence on GM crops.
( 152866 )
*5 Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk):    How many people are employed by (a) her Department, (b) its agencies and (c) non-departmental public bodies for which her Department is responsible.
( 152867 )
*6 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What precautions are in place to prevent the infection of the national flock of chickens with bird influenza virus; and if she will make a statement.
( 152869 )
*7 Mr Colin Breed (South East Cornwall):    When she will respond to the recent report by Lord Haskins.
( 152870 )
*8 Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford):    When GM maize will be licensed for commercial growing in the UK.
( 152871 )
*9 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    If she will make a statement on protection of the Ridgeway.
( 152872 )
*10 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What assessment she has made of the conclusions of the Fuel Poverty Advisory Group regarding the funding provided for the Warm Front programme.
( 152873 )
*11 Mr Boris Johnson (Henley):    If she will compensate previously licensed swill feeders.
( 152874 )
*12 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If she will make a statement on progress in developing a biofuels industry.
( 152875 )
*13 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What progress is being made in preventing the spread of sudden oak death.
( 152876 )
*14 Mrs Patsy Calton (Cheadle):    What steps are being taken to tackle the effects of pollution from landfill sites.
( 152877 )
*15 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    If she will make a statement on her Department's involvement in Operation Gangmaster.
( 152879 )
*16 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What the status is of her Department's guide to public procurement.
( 152880 )
*17 Bob Russell (Colchester):    What consultation she has had in the past six months with Essex County Council over its waste management plan.
( 152881 )
*18 Alan Simpson (Nottingham South):    What plans she has to extend the Energy Efficiency Commitment in line with the commitments made in the Energy White Paper.
( 152883 )
*19 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    What steps she is taking to promote the wider use of sustainable and recycled materials in the construction industry.
( 152884 )
*20 Mr Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale):    What discussions she has held with the Scottish Executive about the reform of the Common Agricultural Policy.
( 152885 )
*21 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If she will make a statement on the regulation of sewage plants in relation to mosquito infestation.
( 152908 )
*22 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    What recent discussions she has had with the Department for Transport on the environmental impact of transport.
( 152886 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

HIGHER EDUCATION BILL (PROGRAMME) (No.2)

[Without debate]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Programme Order of 27th January in relation to the Higher Education Bill shall be amended by the substitution in paragraph 2 (time for conclusion of proceedings in Standing Committee) for the words Thursday 26th February" of the words Thursday 4th March".

        To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  2  

POLICE

[Up to two hours]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) 2004-05, HC 277, a copy of which was laid before this House on 30th January, be approved.

        The Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Secretary Blunkett relating to the Police Grant Report not later than two hours after their commencement. (Order of 2nd February).

+  3  

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE

      Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2004-05, HC 276, a copy of which was laid before this House on 29th January, be approved.

        The Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Secretary Prescott relating to the Local Government Finance Report not later than Six o'clock or four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion relating to the Police Grant Report, whichever is later; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and the Orders of the House of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003 relating to deferred Divisions shall not apply (Order of 2nd February).

+  4  

TRANS-EUROPEAN TRANSPORT NETWORK

[No debate]

      Dr Kim Howells
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. COM (03) 132, Commission Communication on developing the trans-European transport network: innovative funding solutions and interoperability of electronic toll collections systems and draft Directive on the widespread introduction and interoperability of electronic road toll systems in the Community; and endorses the Government's approach to discussions on this document.

        To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

At the end of the sitting:

  5  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      Impact of local government financial settlement on residents in Mid Dorset and North Poole (Annette Brooke).

        Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee A9.25 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Traffic Management Bill.
2Standing Committee D9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Employment Relations Bill.
3Standing Committee E9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Housing Bill.
4Standing Committee F2.30 p.m.Room 14 (public)
Further to consider the Civil Contingencies Bill.
5Standing Committee G9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Human Tissue Bill.
6European Standing Committee B2.00 p.m.Room 8 (public)
To consider EU Document No. 14686/03 relating to Procedures for Granting and Withdrawing Refugee Status.
7First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation8.55 a.m.Room 14 (public)
To consider the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Continuance of Part VII) Order 2004.
8Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 6 (public)
To consider the draft Criminal Service (Choice in Very High Cost Cases) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.

SELECT COMMITTEES

9Public Administration9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Honours System.
Witness: Professor Sir David King FRS, Chief Scientific Adviser to the Government.
10Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Environmental Crime: Crime and the Courts10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Environmental Crime.
Witnesses: The Local Government Association and Westminster Council.
11Health10.30 a.m.Room 15 (private)
12Defence11.00 a.m.


11.30 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Lessons of Iraq.
Witness: Rt Hon Geoffrey Hoon MP, Secretary of State for Defence, Ministry of Defence.
13Education and Skills3.45 p.m.Town Hall, Wakefield (public)
Subject: Secondary Education: School Admissions.
Witnesses: Mr Simon Flowers, Headteacher, The Cathedral High School, Wakefield, Mr Graham Myers, Parent, Mr Stuart Wilson, Headteacher, Featherstone High School, Mr Terry Hall, Chair, Wakefield Governors' Forum and Mr Jim Winter, Assistant Chief Education Officer, Inclusion and Lifelong Learning.

JOINT COMMITTEE

14Draft Gambling Bill9.30 a.m.Room 5 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Inspection report of the Benefit Fraud Inspectorate in respect of Dundee City Council.
2    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Community sentences and benefits pilots.
3    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Forthcoming business in the Council of the European Union.
4    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      FAC response to the 2003 FCO Annual Report.
5    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Department of Culture, Arts and Leisure inland fisheries annual reports for 2000, 2001 and 2002.
6    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Improvements in the consultation arrangements for the Post Office urban reinvention network.

Written Question tabled on Wednesday 4th February for answer today‡

1 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston): To ask the Prime Minister, if he will make an announcement about the re-appointment of the Right honourable Sir John MacDermott as Surveillance Commissioner under Part III of the Police Act 1997.
( 153773 )

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 10th and Thursday 12th February at 9.25 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Traffic Management Bill.

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 10th February at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Armed Forces (Pensions and Compensation) Bill.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 10th February at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Employment Relations Bill.

     Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 10th and Thursday 12th February at 9.10 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Housing Bill.

     Standing Committee F will meet on Tuesday 10th February at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Civil Contingencies Bill.

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee G in respect of the Fire and Rescue Services Bill will meet on Monday 9th February at 6.00 p.m.

     Standing Committee G will meet on Tuesday 10th and Thursday 12th February at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. to consider the Fire and Rescue Services Bill.

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee H in respect of the Higher Education Bill will meet on Monday 9th February at 6.00 p.m.

     Standing Committee H will meet on Tuesday 10th and Thursday 12th February at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. to consider the Higher Education Bill.

     European Standing Committee C will meet on Wednesday 11th February at 2.00 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 14886/03 on European Space Policy.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 9th February at 4.30 p.m. to consider Financing of Maintained Schools (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3247); and LEA Budget, Schools Budget and Individual Schools Budget (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3170).

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 9th February at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2004 and draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 10th February at 9.55 a.m. to consider the draft Milk Development Council (Amendment) Order 2004.

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 11th February at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2004 and draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2004.



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 5 February 2004