House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 9 February 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 9 February 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
*1 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    What estimate he has made of the number of retirement pensioners in the forthcoming year; and how many there were five years ago.
( 153170 )
*2 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What estimate he has made of the number of wind-ups of defined benefit pension schemes in solvent companies in 2003.
( 153171 )
*3 Claire Ward (Watford):    If he will make a statement on the impact of the New Deal for Lone Parents.
( 153172 )
*4 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What plans he has to permit employers to compel employees to join final salary occupational pension schemes.
( 153173 )
*5 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What his policy is on the use of access to means-tested benefits as a deterrent to anti-social behaviour.
( 153174 )
*6 Mr John MacDougall (Central Fife):    What assessment he has made of the effect of Government policy on the incomes of (a) the poorest pensioners and (b) all pensioners.
( 153175 )
*7 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    How many pensioner households in Scotland are in receipt of pension credit.
( 153176 )
*8 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What steps he is taking to encourage pension credit take-up.
( 153177 )
*9 Mr Colin Challen (Morley & Rothwell):    What has been the take-up of pension credit in Morley and Rothwell.
( 153178 )
*10 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    What the take-up of pension credit in London has been since its introduction; and if he will make a statement.
( 153179 )
*11 Gregory Barker (Bexhill & Battle):    If he will make a statement on his proposed Pension Protection Fund.
( 153180 )
*12 Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    What measures through the social security system are being taken to help mothers who want to return to work.
( 153181 )
*13 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If he will make a statement on private pension provision.
( 153182 )
*14 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    When he last met representatives of trade unions to discuss the future of occupational pension schemes.
( 153184 )
*15 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    What measures he is taking to help those on incapacity benefit to get back to work.
( 153185 )
*16 Mr Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth):    What plans he has to publicise the introduction of changes in 2004 to the Disability Discrimination Act 1995.
( 153186 )
*17 Eric Joyce (Falkirk West):    What plans he has to help people make informed choices about their pensions in retirement.
( 153189 )
*18 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow Cathcart):    How many home visits have been carried out by staff of the Pension Service in connection with pension credit in (a) Scotland and (b) the UK.
( 153190 )
*19 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):    What assessment he has made of the role of action teams in reducing unemployment.
( 153191 )
*20 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    If he will make a statement on the application of working tax credit to (a) parents with care and (b) absent parents.
( 153192 )
*21 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What recent representations he has received on the impact of the New Deal for Young People on the level of economic inactivity amongst young people.
( 153193 )
*22 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    What percentage of pensioners are entitled to means-tested benefits.
( 153194 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

SCOTTISH PARLIAMENT (CONSTITUENCIES) BILL:      Second Reading.

[Until 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Michael Howard
      David Davis
      Mr David Curry
      Mr Alan Duncan
      Mr Peter Duncan
      David Maclean
        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Scottish Parliament (Constituencies) Bill because it fails to reduce the size of the Scottish Parliament in proportion to the forthcoming reduction in the number of honourable Members representing Scottish constituencies, which will result in confusion because of the loss of coterminous constituency boundaries; and does not address the proliferation of politicians in Scotland.

The First Report from the Scottish Affairs Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 77, on the Coincidence of Parliamentary Constituency Boundaries in Scotland and the Consequences of Change, is relevant.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  2  

SCOTTISH PARLIAMENT (CONSTITUENCIES) BILL (PROGRAMME)

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Darling
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Scottish Parliament (Constituencies) Bill:

Committal

        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings

        2.   Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be completed at one day's sitting.

        3.   Proceedings in Committee of the whole House and any proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

        4.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

Programming Committee

        5.   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on Third Reading.

Programming of proceedings

        6.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

        To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  3  

EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)

[No debate]

      Ms Secretary Hewitt
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the programme Order of 14th January 2004 in relation to the Employment Relations Bill be amended by the substitution in paragraph 2 (time for conclusion of proceedings in Standing Committee) for the words `26th February' of the words `2nd March'.

        To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  4  

NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
      Mr Peter Hain
        That—

    (1)   the draft Budget (Northern Ireland) Order 2004 be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;

    (2)   the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Thursday 26th February at half-past Two o'clock; and

    (3)   at the sitting—

      (a)   the Committee shall take questions under Standing Order No. 110 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and shall then consider the instrument referred to it under paragraph (1) above; and

      (b)   at the conclusion of these proceedings, a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 116 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (sittings)).

        To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 116(1)).

+  5  

PREVENTION AND SUPPRESSION OF TERRORISM

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Continuance of Part VII) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 15th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION

[No debate]

      Mr David Lammy
        That the draft Criminal Defence Service (Choice in Very High Cost Cases) (Amendment) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 15th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

PROCEDURES FOR GRANTING AND WITHDRAWING REFUGEE STATUS

[No debate]

      Caroline Flint
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 14868/03, amended draft Council Directive on minimum standards on procedures in Member States for granting and withdrawing refugee status; notes that this forms part of the package of measures creating a Common European Asylum System, and supports the Government's position that the Directive should properly take into account the needs of Member States to adapt policies in response to changing situations.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  8  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3311) be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  9  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      Funding for Rother District Council (Gregory Barker).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee G 6.30 p.m.Room 13 (private)
(Programming Sub-Committee) (Fire and Rescue Services Bill)
2Standing Committee H 6.00 p.m.Room 7 (private)
(Programming Sub-Committee) (Higher Education Bill)
3First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the Financing of Maintained Schools (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3247) and the LEA Budget, Schools Budget and Individual Schools Budget (England) Regulations 2003 (S.I., 2003, No. 3170).
4Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Regulations 2004 and the draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5Science and Technology3.30 p.m.
3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
(private)
(public)
Subject: (i) OST Scrutiny 2004 (ii) EU Chemicals Legislation.
Witnesses: (i) Lord Sainsbury of Turville, Minister for Science and Innovation, Department of Trade and Industry; (ii) Chemical Industries Association, Infineum International Limited, and Ciba Specialty Chemicals Inc; Rt Hon Alun Michael MP, Minister of State, Dr Colin Church, and Ms Giulia Musto, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Mr Patrick Walsh, Department of Trade and Industry (at approximately 5.15 p.m.).
6Education and Skills3.45 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: National Skills Strategy: 14-19 Education.
Witnesses: Mr Martyn Sloman, and Victoria Gill, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development.
7Work and Pensions Sub-Committee3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Inquiry into the DWP's administration of IT projects.
Witnesses: Professor Brian Collins, Dr Mike Rodd, Mr Michael Hartley and Mr Nick Kalisperas.
8Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Milk Pricing Sub-Committee3.50 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Milk Pricing.
Witnesses: National Farmers' Union of England and Wales; Royal Association of British Dairy Farmers; Farmers for Action; and Milk Link Ltd.
9Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions: Urban Affairs Sub-Committee4.00 p.m.


4.15 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Role of Historic Buildings in Urban Regeneration.
Witnesses: Inland Waterways Amenity Advisory Council, Church Heritage Forum, and the Theatres Trust; Yvette Cooper MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, and Rt Hon Lord McIntosh of Haringey, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Government Spokesman for the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (at approximately 5.00 p.m.).
10Information4.30 p.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
11Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: DVLA 2002-03 Trust Statement.
Witnesses: Mr Clive Bennett, Chief Executive, Mr Trevor Horton, and Mr Ieuan Griffiths, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA).

JOINT COMMITTEE

12Human Rights4.00 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 3 (private)
(public)
Subject: Deaths in Custody.
Witnesses: MIND; Mental Health Act Commission (at approximately 5.00 p.m.); Mr Stephen Ladyman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health (at approximately 5.30 p.m.).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Deputy Prime Minister:      Greater London Authority Grant - 2004-05.
2    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Report of the Independent Review of the National Asylum Support Service (NASS).
3    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Bovine tuberculosis strategy consultation.
4    Secretary of State for International Development:      Spring supplementary estimates.
5    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Economic reform in the EU.
6    Parliamentary Under Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs:      The UK Supreme Court.
7    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Organised crime.
8    Secretary of State for Defence:      Veterans Initiative: Heroes Return Programme.
9    Minister for the Cabinet Office:      Government Response to the Better Regulation Task Force Report `Independent Regulators'.
10    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Crime prevention on rights of way.
11    Secretary of State for the Foreign and Commonwealth Office:      Amendment of UN sanctions against Liberia.
12    Secretary of State for the Foreign and Commonwealth Office:      Amendment of EU sanctions against Sudan.

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee A will now not meet at 9.25 a.m. on Tuesday 10th February to consider the Traffic Management Bill.

     Standing Committee H will start its morning sessions at 9.10 a.m. to consider the Higher Education Bill.



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 9 February 2004