House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 25 February 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 25 February 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

London Local Authorities Bill [LORDS]. (By Order.): Adjourned debate on Question (7th January)

        Motion made and Question proposed, That the promoters of the London Local Authorities Bill [Lords] may, notwithstanding anything in the Standing Orders or practice of this House, proceed with the Bill in the present Session; and the Petition for the Bill shall be deemed to have been deposited and all Standing Orders applicable to it shall be deemed to have been complied with;

        That, if the Bill is brought from the Lords in the present Session, a declaration signed by the agent shall be deposited in the Private Bill Office, stating that the Bill is the same in every respect as the Bill brought from the Lords in the last Session;

        That the Clerk in the Private Bill Office shall lay upon the Table of the House a certificate, that such a declaration has been deposited;

        That in the present session the Bill shall be deemed to have passed through every stage through which it passed in the last Session, and shall be recorded in the Journal of the House as having passed those stages;

        That no further fees shall be charged to such stages.—(The Chairman of Ways and Means).


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon):    What assessment he has made of recent employment trends in Wales.
( 155768 )
*2 David Burnside (South Antrim):    If he will make a statement on the Richard Commission on devolution in Wales.
( 155769 )
*3 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    How many Welsh residents are held in English prisons.
( 155770 )
*4 Andrew George (St Ives):    What recent discussions he has had with Welsh Assembly Secretaries on Common Agricultural Policy reform.
( 155771 )
*5 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    What discussions he has had with ministerial colleagues about the provision of digital television in Wales.
( 155772 )
*6 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    What action the Government is taking to help the farming industry in Wales.
( 155773 )
*7 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    What recent discussions he has had with the Treasury on matching the funds of Objective One payments.
( 155774 )
*8 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    If he will make a statement on the level of employment in Wales.
( 155775 )
*9 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What representations he has received about the crime figures in North Wales.
( 155776 )
*10 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What recent discussions he has had with the National Assembly for Wales Government on the funding of the NHS in Wales.
( 155777 )
*11 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    If he will make representations to the Chancellor of the Exchequer to provide fiscal incentives to support the manufacture of renewable energy products in Wales.
( 155778 )
*12 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    How many Welsh residents are in English prisons.
( 155780 )
*13 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    What assessment he has made of the transfer of toxic waste from Wales to England.
( 155781 )
*14 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary regarding the Dee Cockle Regulation Order.
( 155782 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Sue Doughty (Guildford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 25th February.
( 155693 )
*Q2 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    
( 155694 )
*Q3 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    
( 155695 )
*Q4 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    
( 155696 )
*Q5 Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury):    
( 155697 )
*Q6 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey):    
( 155698 )
*Q7 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    
( 155699 )
*Q8 Bob Russell (Colchester):    
( 155701 )
*Q9 Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes):    If he will visit Gaia House near Totnes.
( 155702 )
*Q10 Mr David Clelland (Tyne Bridge):    
( 155703 )
*Q11 David Winnick (Walsall North):    
( 155704 )
*Q12 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    
( 155705 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

SCHOOL ADMISSIONS (PROHIBITION OF RELIGIOUS DISCRIMINATION):

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Dr Evan Harris
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit discrimination on religious grounds in admissions to maintained schools.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

ANTI-TERRORISM, CRIME AND SECURITY

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That this House takes note of the Privy Counsellor Review Committee Report on the Anti-Terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001 Review (HC 100), which was laid before this House on 18th December 2003.

            As Amendments to Mr Secretary Blunkett's proposed Motion (Anti-Terrorism, Crime and Security):
      Mr Charles Kennedy
      Sir Menzies Campbell
      Mr Mark Oaten
      Mr David Heath
      Sir Robert Smith
      Mr Andrew Stunell        (b)
        Line      1,      leave out from House to end and add `welcomes the Privy Counsellor Review Committee Report on the Anti-Terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001; and calls upon the Government to act on the Committee's recommendation to repeal Part 4 of the Act and replace it with alternative provisions for monitoring and prosecuting suspected terrorists which do not require the suspension of basic human rights.'.

      Mr Douglas Hogg
      Mr Richard Shepherd
      Mr Robert Marshall-Andrews        (a)
        Line      3,      at end add `but regrets that the Government has not come forward to implement the main recommendations of that Report, in particular that the powers which allow foreign nationals to be detained indefinitely should be replaced as a matter of urgency and that the powers which enable the Government to amend any provision of the Act without primary legislation should be repealed.'.

        The Sixth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights of Session 2003-04 on the Anti-Terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001: Statutory Review and Continuance of Part 4, HC 381, is relevant.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

+  3  

PROTECTING THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES' FINANCIAL INTERESTS

[No debate]

      Ruth Kelly
        That this House takes note of European Union Documents No. OJ C286, Vol. 46, the European Court of Auditors 2002 Annual Report; No. 11954/03 and ADD 1, Commission Report evaluating the activities of the European Anti-Fraud Office; No. 11993/03, Commission Annual Report 2003: protection of the financial interests of the Communities; Third activity report of the European Anti-Fraud Office for the year ended June 2002; and Fourth activity report of the European Anti-Fraud Office for the year ended June 2003; and supports the Government's continuing efforts to promote measures to improve financial management and combat fraud against the European Community's financial interests.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

At the end of the sitting:

  4  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      Return of the Lindisfarne Gospels to the North East of England (Joyce Quin).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1European Standing Committee A2.00 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider EU Document No. 11645/03 relating to levels of Certain Heavy Metals and Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons in Ambient Air.
2First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Independent Police Complaints Commission (Investigatory Powers) Order 2004.
3Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Firearms (Northern Ireland) Order 2004.


SELECT COMMITTEES

4Work and Pensions9.30 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Child Poverty in the UK.
Witnesses: Mr Declan Gaffney, Greater London Authority, Sir Jeremy Beecham, Chairman, and Mr Paul Forbes OBE, Local Government Association, and Dame Sally Powell DBE, Association of London Government.
5Defence10.00 a.m.Room 16 (private)
6Procedure2.00 p.m.
2.15 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Programming of Legislation.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst MP, Chairman of Ways and Means, Mr Roger Gale MP and Mr Peter Pike MP.
7European Scrutiny2.20 p.m.

2.30 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
Subject: Progress in Implementing the Lisbon Strategy.
Witness: Ruth Kelly MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury.
8Treasury Sub-Committee2.15 p.m.

2.30 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Administrative Costs of Tax Compliance.
Witnesses: Mr Robert Maas, Anita Monteith, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, and Mr John Whiting, Chartered Institute of Taxation and PricewaterhouseCoopers.
9Transport2.30 p.m.

2.45 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Cars of the Future.
Witnesses: Lex Vehicle Leasing; Norwich Union and the Association of British Insurers (at approximately 3.15 p.m.); Retail Motor Industry Federation (at approximately 3.35 p.m.); Professor Owen Carsten, Professor Mike McDonald and Chief Inspector Neal Skelton (at approximately 3.50 p.m.).
10Defence, Foreign Affairs, International Development, Trade and Industry (Quadripartite Committee)3.00 p.m.


3.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Strategic Export Controls.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Secretary of State, Mr Edward Oakden, Director International Security, and Mr David Landsman, Head of Counter-Proliferation Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
11Modernisation of the House of Commons3.30 p.m.


3.45 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Connecting Parliament with the Public.
Witnesses: Elinor Goodman, Political Editor, Channel 4 News, Mr Peter Riddell, The Times, Mr George Pascoe-Watson, The Sun, and Mr Michael White, Political Editor, The Guardian.
12Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 8 (public)
Subject: Ministry of Defence: Major Projects Report 2003.
Witnesses: Sir Peter Spencer KCB, Chief of Defence Procurement, Lieutenant General Rob Fulton, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff for Equipment Capability, Ministry of Defence.
13Northern Ireland Affairs4.15 p.m.

4.30 p.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Introduction of the Aggregates Levy in Northern Ireland: One Year On.
Witness: Mr John Healey MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury.
14Selection4.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

15Draft Disability Discrimination Bill2.30 p.m.


2.45 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Witnesses: Confederation of Passenger Transport; Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee (at approximately 3.30 p.m.).

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Government Response to the Newton Report and an update on resilience.
2    Secretary of State for Health:      Wanless Report: Securing Good Health for the Whole Population.
3    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Countering the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction.
4    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Supplementary Estimate.
5    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Government response to the consultation on directors' remuneration, contracts, performance and severance.
6    Deputy Prime Minister:      Review of the Planning Enforcement System in England.
7    Deputy Prime Minister:      Local authorities `On-Line' for E-Government funding boost.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 25 February 2004