House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 01 March 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 01 March 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    What medals have been awarded to British citizens who served on the Arctic Convoys.
( 156729 )
*2 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    What plans his Department has to mark the 60th anniversary of D-Day.
( 156730 )
*3 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What level of financial support his Department allocated to regimental museums in the last three financial years; and what plans he has to increase such support.
( 156731 )
*4 Claire Ward (Watford):    What recent steps the Department has taken to assist the post-war reconstruction of Iraq.
( 156732 )
*5 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    If he will make a statement on Heroes' Return.
( 156733 )
*6 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    If he will make a statement on the future of the aircraft carrier programme.
( 156734 )
*7 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    If he will make a statement on the recruitment and retention of Defence Medical Services staff.
( 156735 )
*8 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    What plans his Department has to mark the 60th anniversary of D-Day.
( 156736 )
*9 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    If he will make a statement on UK troop levels in Afghanistan.
( 156737 )
*10 Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood):    What steps the Department has taken to assist the post-war reconstruction of Iraq.
( 156738 )
*11 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What changes have been introduced regarding the implementation of the EU Headline Goal; and if he will make a statement.
( 156739 )
*12 David Cairns (Greenock & Inverclyde):    What contributions the defence industry made to the UK economy in the last year for which figures are available.
( 156740 )
*13 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What assessment he has made of the effect on retention of service personnel of the recruitment of British soldiers by security firms in Iraq.
( 156741 )
*14 Bob Russell (Colchester):    When he expects to fill all vacancies in the Army.
( 156742 )
*15 John Robertson (Glasgow Anniesland):    What steps his Department is taking to help servicemen and women in moving from the armed forces to civilian occupations.
( 156743 )
*16 Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    If he will make a statement on measures to improve defence capabilities of EU member states.
( 156744 )
*17 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What recent submissions he has received about the potential for efficiency-driven savings in the defence budget; and if he will make a statement.
( 156745 )
*18 Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire):    What recent assessment he has made of the security of British troops stationed in Iraq; and if he will make a statement.
( 156746 )
*19 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    How many of his Department's private finance initiative projects are currently outstanding.
( 156747 )
*20 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    If he will make a statement on the future of the Denison barracks.
( 156748 )
*21 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    If he will make a statement on the current shipbuilding programme for the Royal Navy.
( 156749 )
*22 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What steps the Department has taken to involve trade unions in the defence industrial policy.
( 156750 )
*23 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde):    What his policy is on defence procurement and its effect on small and medium-sized enterprises.
( 156751 )
*24 Mr Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire):    If he will make a statement on the provision of full chemical and biological protection to soldiers serving in Iraq.
( 156752 )
*25 Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Mid Kent):    If he will make a statement on Army training.
( 156753 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

ASYLUM AND IMMIGRATION (TREATMENT OF CLAIMANTS, ETC.) BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2):

[Up to 45 minutes]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
      Mr Peter Hain
        That—

      (1)   Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the Programme Order of 17th December 2003 shall be omitted;

      (2)   proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall be taken at today's sitting in the order shown in the following table, and shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in the second column.

TABLE
ProceedingsTime for conclusion of proceedings
Amendments relating to Clauses 1 and 2, Clause 6, Clause 15, Clauses 3 to 5.1 hour 15 minutes after commencement of proceedings on consideration.
Amendments relating to Clauses 7 to 10.2 hours 30 minutes after commencement of proceedings on consideration.
Amendments relating to Clause 11, Schedules 1 and 2, Clauses 12 and 13, Schedule 3, Clause 14, Clauses 16 to 29, Schedule 4, new Clauses, new Schedules, remaining proceedings on consideration.9 p.m.
Third Reading.10 p.m.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order A(8) relating to Programming of Bills of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  2  

ASYLUM AND IMMIGRATION (TREATMENT OF CLAIMANTS, ETC.) BILL:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

[Until 10.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        The Second Report from the Constitutional Affairs Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 211-I, on Asylum and Immigration Appeals, is relevant.

        Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 p.m., and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m., if the Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, Etc.) Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.

+  3  

NORTHERN IRELAND

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft Firearms (Northern Ireland) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 9th February, be approved.

The Fourth Report and the Fourth Special Report from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee of Session 2002-03, on The control of firearms in Northern Ireland and the draft Firearms (Northern Ireland) Order 2002, HC 67 and HC 677, and the First Report of Session 2003-04, on The Committee's work in 2003, HC 146 are relevant.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4  

NORTHERN IRELAND

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft Prison (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 9th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

NORTHERN IRELAND

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft Budget (Northern Ireland) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

POLICE

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Independent Police Complaints Commission (Investigatory Powers) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

PREVENTION AND SUPPRESSION OF TERRORISM

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001 (Continuance in force of Sections 21 to 23) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 20th January, be approved.

The Sixth Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Session 2003-04, on the Anti-Terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001: Statutory Review and Continuance of Part 4, HC 381, is relevant.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8  

LEVEL OF CERTAIN HEAVY METALS AND POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS IN AMBIENT AIR.

[No debate]

      Alun Michael
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 11645/03, draft Directive relating to arsenic, cadmium, mercury, nickel and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in ambient air; and supports the Government objectives of ensuring appropriate levels of protection for human health and of the environment but also resisting unnecessary measures that might have a disproportionate effect on United Kingdom industry.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  9  

VISITOR FACILITIES

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That this House approves the First Joint Report of the Accommodation and Works Committee and the Administration Committee on Visitor Facilities: Access to Parliament (House of Commons Paper No. 324) and endorses the Committees' proposals for a new reception and security building at the north end of Cromwell Green.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  10  

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Tom Harris be discharged from the Science and Technology Committee and Kate Hoey be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  11  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      School meals service in Essex (Bob Russell).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Rates (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2004.
2Standing Committee H6.00 p.m.Room 11 (private)
(Programming Sub-Committee) (Higher Education Bill)

SELECT COMMITTEES

3International Development2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Migration and Development.
Witnesses: Mr Joseph Chamie, Director, Population Division, United Nations, and Mr Jan de Wilde, Chief of Mission, London, and Mr Frank Laczko, Chief of Research and Publications, Geneva, of the International Organization for Migration.
4Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Milk Pricing Sub-Committee3.25 p.m.


3.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Milk Pricing.
Witnesses: Robert Wiseman Dairies; Dairy Crest; Arla Foods UK; and British Retail Consortium.
5Education and Skills3.45 p.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
6Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions.3.45 p.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
7Science and Technology4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Scientific Publications.
Witnesses: Mr Robert Campbell, Blackwell Publishing, Mr Richard Charkin, Nature Publishing Group, and Dr John Jarvis, Wiley Europe Limited; Mr Crispin Davis, and Mr Arie Jongejan, Reed Elsevier (at approximately 5.15 p.m.).
8Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Strategic Rail Authority: Improving passenger rail services through new trains.
Witnesses: Mr Richard Bowker, Chairman and Chief Executive, Ms Nicola Shaw, Managing Director of Operations, Strategic Rail Authority, Ms Vivien Bodnar, Director of Rail Performance, Department for Transport, Mr John Armitt CBE, Chief Executive, Network Rail, Dr Timothy Walker CB, Director General, Health and Safety Executive, and Mr George Muir, Director General, Association of Train Operating Companies (ATOC).
9Work and Pensions Sub-Committee4.30 p.m.
4.40 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
(public)
Subject: DWP's Administration of IT Projects.
Witnesses: Mr John Cross, Interim Chief Information Officer, Mr Martin Bellamy, IS Director Pension Service, and Mr Kevin Bone, IS Director, Jobcentre Plus, Department for Work and Pensions.

JOINT COMMITTEES

10Draft Gambling Bill2.15 p.m.


2.45 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Witnesses: Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State, Rt Hon the Lord McIntosh of Haringey, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Mr Elliot Grant, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
11Human Rights4.15 p.m.
4.45 p.m.
Room 3 (private)
(public)
Subject: Human Rights and Deaths in Custody.
Witness: Mr Paul Goggins MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office.
12Consolidation &c., Bills4.30 p.m.
4.35 p.m.
Room 4 (private)
(public)
Subject: Statute Law (Repeals) Bill [H.L.].
Witnesses: The Law Commissions.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Defence:      Reserve Forces Call-Out Order.
2    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Falkland Islands: air links.
3    Secretary of State for International Development:      Afghanistan donor conference.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 1 March 2004