House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 9 March 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 9 March 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
*1 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What plans he has to allow more commercial freedom for municipally owned bus companies.
( 159429 )
*2 Mr Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells):    What plans he has to amend the guidelines for siting speed cameras.
( 159430 )
*3 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam):    What steps are being taken to reduce costs in the railway industry; and if he will make a statement.
( 159431 )
*4 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    If he will make a statement on the steps being taken to reduce costs within the railway industry.
( 159432 )
*5 Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford):    What plans his Department has to review the cross-subsidy of airports in the South East.
( 159434 )
*6 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If he will make a statement on his Department's policy on tramway refurbishment.
( 159435 )
*7 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    If he will make a statement on the level of piracy and armed attacks against UK flagged merchant ships.
( 159436 )
*8 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    What steps he is taking to improve the safety of school transport.
( 159437 )
*9 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What plans he has for a new high speed rail link to the north of England and Scotland from London.
( 159438 )
*10 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    When he intends to visit Nottingham to travel on the Nottingham Express Transport system.
( 159439 )
*11 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll & Bute):    If he will make a statement on his Department's policy regarding who pays for the cost of security at small airports.
( 159440 )
*12 Mr Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath & Crayford):    If he will make a statement on the importance of Crossrail to (a) London businesses and (b) the development of the Thames Gateway.
( 159441 )
*13 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will make a statement on the administration of the infrastructure of the rural railway network.
( 159442 )
*14 Mr Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):    If he will make a statement on the Commission for Integrated Transport report on High-speed Rail.
( 159443 )
*15 Mr Paul Truswell (Pudsey):    What steps he is taking to facilitate the introduction of bus quality contracts outside London.
( 159444 )
*16 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    What his policy is on expansion of small airports in South East England.
( 159445 )
*17 Bob Russell (Colchester):    If he will estimate how many (a) lives have been saved and (b) serious injuries have been prevented in the last 12 months as a result of the installation of speed safety cameras.
( 159446 )
*18 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    If he will visit Nottingham North to discuss local transport.
( 159447 )
*19 Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen):    What assessment he has made of the future need for heavy goods vehicle drivers.
( 159448 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
*20 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    What steps the Government takes to ensure that people appointed to public bodies are representative of the society they serve.
( 159449 )
*21 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    If he will make a statement on measures to improve occupational health in the Civil Service.
( 159450 )
*22 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What initiatives are planned to assist people with disabilities to use their talents by seeking Civil Service careers.
( 159451 )
*23 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What plans he has to open up Civil Service jobs to external applications.
( 159452 )
*24 Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    What plans he has to bring forward proposals to reform the office of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration.
( 159454 )
*25 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    If he will make a statement on the progress of e-government initiatives within the Department for Transport.
( 159455 )
*26 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    If he will make a statement on the relocation of Civil Service posts to the regions and nations of the UK.
( 159456 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

SEX DISCRIMINATION (CLUBS AND OTHER PRIVATE ASSOCIATIONS)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      David Wright
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the prevention of sex discrimination in relation to membership of, or the benefits, facilities and services afforded by, clubs and other private associations.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

  2  

OPPOSITION DAY (Unallotted day).

  

PUBLICATION OF THE ADVICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL ON IRAQ

      Mr Elfyn Llwyd
      Mr Alex Salmond
      Mr Simon Thomas
      Pete Wishart
      Hywel Williams
      Annabelle Ewing
        That this House believes that all advice prepared by the Attorney General on the legality of the war in Iraq should be published in full.

        As an Amendment to Mr Elfyn Llwyd's proposed Motion (Publication of the Advice from the Attorney General on Iraq):

      The Prime Minister
      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
      Mr Secretary Straw
      Mr Secretary Hoon
      Mr Secretary Benn
 Ms Harriet Harman      
        Line      1,      leave out from `House' to end and add `notes the long-standing convention, followed by successive governments, that the advice of the Law Officers is given in confidence and is not disclosed publicly; notes, however, the Answer given in the House of Lords by the Attorney General on 17th March 2003 which set out his view of the legal basis of the use of force against Iraq, and the letter of the same date from the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs to the Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee giving more detail of the legal position; and believes that the priority now for the Government is to help the Iraqi people rebuild Iraq'.

  

YOUNG PEOPLE AND DEMOCRACY

      Angus Robertson
      Adam Price
      Mr Alex Salmond
      Mr Elfyn Llwyd
      Mr Michael Weir
      Mr Simon Thomas
        That this House notes the concern shared by all political parties at the lack of participation in the political process by young people and the decreasing turnout in elections throughout the country; welcomes the work of many charities, political experts, young people and organisations representing them, who have worked together in their belief that lowering the voting age would improve the quality of politics in the United Kingdom; and calls on the Government to legislate to lower the voting age for all public elections to 16 years.

        As an Amendment to Angus Robertson's proposed Motion (Young People and Democracy):

      The Prime Minister
      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
      Mr Secretary Blunkett
      Mr Secretary Darling
      Mr Peter Hain
 Mr Christopher Leslie   Mrs Anne McGuire   
        Line      6,      leave out from `Kingdom' to end and add `but notes that the independent Electoral Commission's review of voting age and candidacy age is soon to be published and that the Government will carefully consider its conclusions, alongside the work of other organisations'.

        The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leaders of the Scottish National Party and Plaid Cymru (Order of 3rd March and Standing Order No. 14(2)).

        Proceedings may continue, though opposed, for six hours after the first Motion has been entered upon, or until Seven o'clock, whichever is later, and shall then be interrupted (Order of 3rd March).

+  3  

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the draft Local Elections (Ordinary Day of Election 2004) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 29th January, be approved

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4  

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the draft Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE

[No debate]

      Mr Christopher Leslie
        That the draft Representation of the People (Combination of Polls) (England and Wales) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE

[No debate]

      Mr Christopher Leslie
        That the draft European Parliamentary Elections Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 5th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8  

SOCIAL SECURITY

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Smith
        That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers' Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 28th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  9  

SOCIAL SECURITY

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Smith
        That the draft Children (Leaving Care) Social Security Benefits (Scotland) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 4th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  10  

EMPLOYMENT TRIBUNALS

[No debate]

      Secretary Patricia Hewitt
        That the draft Employment Act 2002 (Dispute Resolution) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 20th January, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  11  

POLICE

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000 (Renewal of Temporary Provisions) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 12th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  12  

LEGAL SERVICES COMMISSION

[No debate]

      Mr David Lammy
        That the draft Community Legal Service (Scope) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 12th February, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  13  

WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That—

        (a)   the matter of the Budget Statement and its implications for Wales be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;

        (b)   the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Wednesday 24th March between ten minutes to Nine o'clock and twenty minutes past Eleven o'clock and between Two o'clock and Four o'clock to consider the matter of the Budget Statement and its implications for Wales, under Standing Order No. 107 (Welsh Grand Committee (matters relating exclusively to Wales)).

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  14  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      Government support for rugby union (Mr John Randall).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee A9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10
(public)
Further to consider the Gender Recognition Bill [Lords].
2Standing Committee B9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
To consider the Pensions Bill.
3Standing Committee C9.30 a.m.Room 12 (public)
Further to consider the Sustainable and Secure Buildings Bill.
4Standing Committee H9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
Further to consider the Higher Education Bill.
5Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 16 (public)
To consider the draft Social Security (Intensive Activity Period 50 to 59 Pilot) Regulations 2004 and the draft Social Security (Intensive Activity Period 50 to 59 Pilot) (No. 2) Regulations 2004.
6Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation9.55 a.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the Mink Keeping (Prohibition) (England) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 100).
7Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2004.
8Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) Order 2003.

SELECT COMMITTEES

9Constitutional Affairs9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Civil Legal Aid: adequacy of provision.
Witnesses: Roger Smith, Director, JUSTICE, Richard Miller, Director, Legal Aid Practitioners Group and Nony Ardill, Policy Director, Legal Action Group.
10Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions.9.00 a.m.
9.40 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Postal Voting.
Witnesses: Electoral Commission and the Association of Electoral Administrators (AEA); Sunderland Council Electoral Administrator, East Midlands Regional Returning Officer, Wakefield Council Electoral Administrator and Wakefield Council Returning Officer (at approximately 10.20 a.m.); Local Government Association (LGA) and National Association of Local Councils (NALC) (at approximately 11.00 a.m.).
11Trade and Industry9.00 a.m.
9.15 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Progress towards the Knowledge Driven Economy.
Witnesses: National Association of Software and Service Companies.
12Treasury Sub-Committee9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Administrative Costs of Tax Compliance.
Witnesses: Mr Philip Gillett, Mr John Hampton, and Mr Mervyn Woods, CBI.
13Standards and Privileges9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
14Culture, Media and Sport10.30 a.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
15International Development2.00 p.m.


2.15 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Migration and Development.
Witnesses: Professor James Buchan, Queen Margaret University College, Edinburgh, Mr Winston Cox, Deputy Secretary-General of the Commonwealth, and Mr Duncan Hindle, Deputy Director General, Department of Education, South Africa; Mr Abdirashid Duale, Chief Executive Officer, and Dr Saad Shire, Managing Director, Dahabshiil Transfer Services, and Dr Roger Ballard, University of Manchester (at approximately 3.15 p.m.).
16Scottish Affairs2.00 p.m.


2.15 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Proposed Whisky Strip Stamp.
Witness: HM Customs and Excise.
17Home Affairs2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Impact of EU Enlargement on Migration to the UK.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Beverley Hughes MP, Minister of State, Home Office, and Mr Denis MacShane MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
18Trade and Industry2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The UK Automotive Industry in 2004.
Witnesses: Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders; Transport and General Workers Union.
19Foreign Affairs2.30 p.m.Room 8 (private)
20European Scrutiny4.30 p.m.Room 20 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

21Draft Gambling Bill9.30 a.m.Room 5 (private)
22Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      International Counter Narcotics Conference on Afghanistan.
2    Secretary of State for Transport:      Greater London Authority Transport Grant Determination for 2003-04.
3    Deputy Prime Minister:      Planning Delivery Grant.
4    Deputy Prime Minister:      Further detailed allocations from the £164 million Growth Areas Fund.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 9 March 2004