House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 31 March 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 31 March 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
*1 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    What steps he is taking to support the development of the cotton sector in West and Central African countries.
( 164501 )
*2 Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford):    What assistance his Department is giving to Palestinians in the Occupied Territories.
( 164502 )
*3 Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    What steps his Department is taking to mobilise international action to combat AIDS, TB and malaria.
( 164503 )
*4 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What support his Department is giving to the development of sustainable forestry in Cameroon.
( 164504 )
*5 Mr Colin Breed (South East Cornwall):    If he will make a statement on action being taken in response to the food crisis in Zimbabwe.
( 164505 )
*6 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of financial audit of EU aid; and if he will make a statement.
( 164506 )
*7 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What recent discussions he had in Iraq on support for ethnic groups.
( 164507 )
*8 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber):    What recent discussions he has had with European ministers regarding (a) the funding and (b) the administrative structure of the Global Fund.
( 164508 )
*9 Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater):    If he will make a statement on the humanitarian situation in Zimbabwe.
( 164509 )
*10 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What progress has been made in providing primary education for girls in developing countries; and if he will make a statement.
( 164510 )
*11 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will restore bilateral aid to Cuba; and if he will make a statement.
( 164511 )
*12 Mr Piara S. Khabra (Ealing Southall):    What measures he is taking to encourage transparency and accountability in international funding to the Palestinian Authority.
( 164512 )
*13 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston):    What assessment he has made of progress with reconstruction in the Great Lakes region.
( 164513 )
*14 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    What representations he has received regarding water and sanitation in the developing world.
( 164514 )
*15 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will make a statement on his Department's work to encourage Nigeria's trade.
( 164515 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Tony Baldry (Banbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31st March.
( 164516 )
*Q2 Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton):    
( 164517 )
*Q3 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    
( 164518 )
*Q4 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    
( 164519 )
*Q5 Mr Eric Martlew (Carlisle):    
( 164520 )
*Q6 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    
( 164521 )
*Q7 Mr Edward Davey (Kingston & Surbiton):    
( 164522 )
*Q8 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    
( 164523 )
*Q9 Mrs Angela Browning (Tiverton & Honiton):    
( 164524 )
*Q10 Norman Baker (Lewes):    
( 164525 )
*Q11 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    
( 164526 )
*Q12 Dr John Pugh (Southport):    
( 164528 )
*Q13 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    
( 164529 )
*Q14 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    
( 164530 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

DOLPHINS AND OTHER CETACEANS PROTECTION

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr Adrian Sanders
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the protection of dolphins and to prohibit pair trawling for sea bass in UK waters.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

HIGHER EDUCATION BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 4)

[Up to 45 minutes]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the programme order of 27th January in relation to the Higher Education Bill shall be further varied as follows—

      (1)   Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the order shall be omitted.

      (2)   Proceedings on consideration shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table.

      (3)   The proceedings shown in the first column of the Table shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in the second column.

TABLE
Proceedings Time for conclusion of proceedings
New Clauses relating to the general duties of the relevant authority for the purposes of Part 3; new Clauses relating to exercise by the National Assembly for Wales of functions relating to student fees and student support.One hour after the commencement of proceedings on consideration.
Remaining new Clauses, amendments to Clauses, new Schedules, amendments to Schedules.Five hours after the commencement of those proceedings.

      (4)   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order A(8) relating to Programming of Bills of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  3  

HIGHER EDUCATION BILL:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered. (Queen's Consent to be signified on Third Reading.)

[Up to six hours]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion five hours after those proceedings are commenced and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration, if the Higher Education Bill (Programme) (No. 4) Motion is agreed to.

+  4  

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE

[No debate]

      Mr Christopher Leslie
        That the draft European Parliament (Disqualification) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 11th March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE

[No debate]

      Mr Christopher Leslie
        That the draft European Parliament (Number of MEPs) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 11th March, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That, at the sitting on Thursday 1st April, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Lords Messages have been received or until any Committee to draw up Reasons which has been appointed at this sitting has reported or until he has reported the Royal Assent to any Act agreed upon by both Houses.

            As an Amendment to Mr Peter Hain's Motion (Sittings of the House):
      Mr Oliver Heald
        Line      4,      at end add `and

        (2)   at that sitting, the Motion for the adjournment of the House moved for the purpose of discussion of matters to be raised before the forthcoming recess shall continue after the moment of interruption for one hour, though opposed.'.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  7  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject:      Lifelong learning and the proposed closure of Wansfell College (Mrs Eleanor Laing).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m., or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Lay Magistrates (Eligibility) (Northern Ireland) Order 2004.
2Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (New Zealand) Order 2004.

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Education and Skills9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: School Transport Bill.
Witnesses: Peter Housden, Director General, Schools, Penny Jones, Divisional Manager, School Transport, Safety and Independent Education Division, Department for Education and Skills, and Peter Openshaw, Head of Bus Partnership and Regulation Branch, Buses and Taxis Division, Department for Transport.
4Work and Pensions9.30 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
5European Scrutiny1.50 p.m.
2.00 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
Subject: March European Council.
Witness: Mr Denis MacShane MP, Minister for Europe, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
6Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Milk Pricing Sub-Committee2.25 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Milk Pricing.
Witnesses: The Competition Commission and the Office of Fair Trading.
7Defence2.30 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Defence White Paper: Delivering Security in a Changing World.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Geoffrey Hoon MP, Secretary of State for Defence, and Sir Kevin Tebbit KCB CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence.
8Transport2.30 p.m.
2.45 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Work of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency.
Witness: Captain Stephen Bligh, Chief Executive, Maritime and Coastguard Agency.
9Treasury2.30 p.m.Room 5 (private)
10Welsh Affairs3.00 p.m.Room 21 (private)
11Environmental Audit3.30 p.m.
3.50 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Budget 2004.
Witness: Mr John Healey MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury.
12Modernisation of the House of Commons3.30 p.m.Room 17 (private)
13Northern Ireland Affairs3.30 p.m.


3.45 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Parades Commission and Public Processions (Northern Ireland) Act 1998.
Witnesses: The Parades Commission; The Grand Orange Lodge of Ireland (at approximately 4.45 pm).
14Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 8 (public)
Subject: HM Customs and Excise: Tackling VAT Fraud.
Witnesses: Mr Mike Eland, Acting Chairman, Mr Mike Wells, Director of Law Enforcement Policy, and Mr Richard Summersgill, Head of VAT Assurance, HM Customs and Excise.
15Selection4.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

16Draft Disability Discrimination Bill2.20 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Witnesses: Maria Eagle MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions, and Mr Tony McNulty MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Health:      Publication of the NHS Purchasing and Supply Agency's annual business plan.
2    Secretary of State for Health:      Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency Business Plan 2004-05.
3    Secretary of State for Health:      Authorisations of NHS foundation trusts.
4    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Changes to the immigration rules to allow extension of stay under the sectors based scheme.
5    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Prisoner suicide prevention strategy.
6    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Independent commissioner for Detained Terrorist Suspects:      Publication of 11th Report.
7    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Iraq Survey Group: Second Interim Report.
8    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Great Chagos Bank: environmental protection.
9    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Guantaźnamo Bay detainees.
10    Secretary of State for Defence:      Afghanistan: Expansion of the International Security Assistance Force.
11    Secretary of State for Defence:      UK Chemical Protection Programme.
12    Secretary of State for Defence:      UK commitment to NATO standing naval forces.
13    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Review of Statistics for Economic Policy Making.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 31 March 2004