House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 20 April 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 20 April 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport
*1 Nick Harvey (North Devon):    If he will make a statement on the relationship between transport provision and access to public services in rural areas.
( 166169 )
*2 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    What representations he has received from Network Rail about the future organisation of the railways.
( 166170 )
*3 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    Which rail projects outlined in the 10 Year Plan he expects will not be completed by the end of the 10 year period.
( 166171 )
*4 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    How many motorists are registered to pay tolls on the Severn Bridge by the TAG method.
( 166172 )
*5 Bob Russell (Colchester):    If he will estimate how many (a) lives will be saved and (b) serious injuries will be prevented in the next 12 months as a result of the installation of speed safety cameras.
( 166173 )
*6 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    If he will make a statement on action he plans as a result of the M1 multi-modal study.
( 166174 )
*7 Mr Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells):    What plans he has to increase investment in railway stations.
( 166175 )
*8 Norman Baker (Lewes):    If he will make a statement on the relative changes in the cost of travelling by (a) car, (b) train and (c) bus since 1997.
( 166176 )
*9 Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    What estimate he has made of the average number of uninsured drivers on the road on any one day in the past 12 months.
( 166177 )
*10 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    What assessment he has made of progress by National Air Traffic Services in securing investment to expand air traffic control capacity, with particular reference to restarting work on the new control centre in Prestwick.
( 166178 )
*11 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    What assessment he has made of the changes in rail services in Greater London recently proposed by the Strategic Rail Authority.
( 166179 )
*12 Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk):    If he will make a statement about the Government's policy on road speed limits.
( 166180 )
*13 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    When he will publish the consultation document on introducing the EU Biofuels Directive.
( 166181 )
*14 Colin Burgon (Elmet):    What steps are being taken to improve rail commuter services in the Elmet constituency.
( 166182 )
*15 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    When he expects the safety improvements to the A303 between Sparkford and Ilchester to be completed.
( 166183 )
*16 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    What his policy is on improving road and rail transport links to smaller regional airports in the South East of England.
( 166184 )
*17 Linda Perham (Ilford North):    If he will make a statement on the options for financing Crossrail.
( 166185 )
*18 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    What estimate he has made of the additional funding required for transport infrastructure in London to meet the projected increase in population over the next 10 years.
( 166186 )
*19 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    What assessment he has made of extra funding needed for transport infrastructure in London.
( 166187 )
*20 Tony Baldry (Banbury):    When he next expects to meet the Chief Executive of the Highways Agency to discuss the issue of noisy roads.
( 166188 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
*21 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    What recent guidance he has provided to ministers on the public identification of civil servants they believe are responsible for mistakes made by or within their Department.
( 166189 )
*22 David Hamilton (Midlothian):    What assessment he has made of how the recently launched home computing initiative will help to reduce the digital divide.
( 166190 )
*23 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    What assessment he has made of the impact of broadband access on the Government's delivery of its e-Government strategy.
( 166191 )
*24 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    What the Cabinet Office policy is on buying British goods.
( 166192 )
*25 Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow Cathcart):    What assessment he has made of how improvements in broadband coverage will improve the electronic delivery of public services.
( 166193 )
*26 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    In what circumstances disclosure of details of Government policy to a third party is considered a disciplinary offence.
( 166194 )
*27 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    What steps he is taking to improve the regulatory reform process.
( 166195 )
*28 Mr Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells):    What plans he has to improve monitoring of regulatory impact assessments.
( 166196 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

FINANCE BILL:      Second Reading.

[Until any hour]

      Mr Michael Howard
      Mr Oliver Letwin
      Mr Howard Flight
      Mr Mark Prisk
      Mr Andrew Tyrie
      Mr George Osborne
 Mr Peter Atkinson      
        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Finance Bill because the provisions contained in its 574 pages increase the burden and complexity of taxation, particularly on small owner-managed businesses; do nothing to increase the savings rate or improve United Kingdom productivity; and will lead to a further decline in the competitiveness and relative attractiveness of the United Kingdom as a location for investment.

      Mr Alex Salmond
      Mr Elfyn Llwyd
      Angus Robertson
      Adam Price
      Pete Wishart
      Mr Simon Thomas
        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Finance Bill as it contains measures harmful to the Scotch whisky industry and housing in Wales, and furthermore fails to include measures to address the underlying challenges facing the Scottish and Welsh economies, including low economic growth and high levels of unemployment, protection for the fishing and agriculture industries and measures to promote oil and gas exploration in the North Sea.

The Sixth Report from the Treasury Committee, Session 2003-04, on the 2004 Budget, HC 479, is relevant.
Debate may continue until any hour.

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer        [Up to 20 minutes]
        After Second Reading of the Finance Bill, to move that—

    (1)   Clauses 4, 5, 20, 28, 57 to 77, 86, 111 and 282 to 289 and Schedules 1, 3, 11, 12, 21 and 37 to 39 shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House;

    (2)   the remainder of the Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee;

    (3)   when the provisions of the Bill considered, respectively, by the Committee of the whole House and by the Standing Committee have been reported to the House, the Bill shall be proceeded with as if it had been reported as a whole to the House from the Standing Committee.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 63(3)).
+  2  

FINANCE BILL

[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        That, during proceedings on the Finance Bill, the Standing Committee on the Bill shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it shall meet.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  3  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Retention of cider apple orchards (Mr David Heath).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee B9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Pensions Bill.
2European Standing Committe A8.55 a.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider EU Documents Nos. 7969/01 and Add 1, and 11794/03 relating to Protection of Animals During Transport.
3First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation9.55 a.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Sexual Offences Act 2003 (Travel Notification Requirements) Regulations 2004.
4Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment) Order 2004.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5Trade and Industry9.00 a.m.


9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Work of the Export Credits Guarantee Department.
Witnesses: Transparency International (UK); Campaign Against Arms Trade (at approximately 10.00 a.m.); Society of British Aerospace Companies (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
6Treasury9.15 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
7Defence9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Defence White Paper: Delivering Security in a Changing World.
Witnesses: General Sir Michael Walker GCB CMG CBE ADC Gen, Chief of Defence Staff, Admiral Sir Alan West KCB DSC, First Sea Lord and Chief of the Naval Staff, General Sir Mike Jackson KCB CBE DSO ADC Gen, Chief of the General Staff, and Air Chief Marshall Sir Jock Stirrup KCB AFC ADC, Chief of the Air Staff.
8European Scrutiny9.50 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Lisbon Agenda.
Witness: Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer.
9Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m.


10.15 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Drugs and role models in sport.
Witnesses: Professor David Cowan, Director, Drug Control Centre, King's College London; The Sports Dispute Resolution Panel (at approximately 11.00 a.m.); British Swimming (ASFGB) (at approximately 11.45 a.m.).
10Home Affairs2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Identity Cards.
Witnesses: Edentity Ltd, Cubic Transport Systems Ltd, LaserCard Systems Corporation and QinetiQ.
11International Development2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Migration and Development.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Secretary of State, and Ms Sharon White, Director, Policy Division, Department for International Development.
12Foreign Affairs2.30 p.m.Room 8 (private)
13Trade and Industry3.00 p.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (public)
Subject: The Work of the Export Credits Guarantee Department.
Witnesses: British-American Security Information Council; The Corner House (at approximately 3.45 p.m.); CBI (at approximately 4.30 p.m.).
14Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Sites of Special Scientific Interest Sub-Committee3.20 p.m.
3.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Sites of Special Scientific Interest.
Witnesses: The Country Land and Business Association; English Nature (at approximately 4.00 p.m.); Ben Bradshaw MP, Minister for Nature Conservation and Fisheries, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at approximately 4.45 p.m.).
15Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after JCSIRoom 7 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

16Draft Disability Discrimination Bill2.30 p.m.Room 5
17Human Rights2.30 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Children Bill.
Witnesses: Nigel Williams, Northern Ireland Commissioner for Children and Young People; Kathleen Marshall, Commissioner for Children and Young People in Scotland, and Peter Clarke, Children's Commissioner for Wales.
18Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Flood Defence Funding Review.
2    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Inspection report of the Benefit Fraud Inspectorate in respect of London Borough of Ealing Council.
3    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Inspection report of the benefit fraud inspectorate in respect of Leicester City Council.
4    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Launch of a public consultation exercise in respect of a proposed way forward for New Targeting Social Need (New TSN).
5    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Water Resource Strategy.
6    Secretary of State for Defence:      Joint Medal Office.
7    Deputy Prime Minister:      Research Report Neighbourhood Wardens Scheme Evaluation".
8    Deputy Prime Minister:      Regional Planning Guidance for the North-West (RPG13): Launch of Partial Review.
9    Secretary of State for International Development:      Outcome of Afghanistan donor conference.
10    Secretary of State for Transport:      Dibden Bay Port Terminal proposals.
11    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Forthcoming business in the Council of the European Union.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 20 April 2004