House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 10 May 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 10 May 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
*1 Mr Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Govan):    If he will make a statement on the development of democratic institutions in Hong Kong.
( 171829 )
*2 Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):    What assessment he has made of Mr Sharon's plan to remove settlements from Gaza and its effect on the road map.
( 171830 )
*3 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What assessment he has made of the impact of violence in southern Thailand on the security of British tourists; and if he will make a statement.
( 171831 )
*4 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):    What recent discussions he has had with President Mbeki of South Africa concerning the future of Zimbabwe.
( 171832 )
*5 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    What his Department's policy is on sporting links with Zimbabwe, with particular reference to cricket.
( 171833 )
*6 Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford):    If he will make a statement about the current situation in the British-controlled area of Southern Iraq.
( 171834 )
*7 Angus Robertson (Moray):    What his Department's latest assessment is of the situation in the autonomous Georgian region of Adzhara.
( 171835 )
*8 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    If he will make a statement on the prospects for the reunification of Cyprus.
( 171836 )
*9 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde):    What steps the Government is taking to support a more effective security force for the Palestinian Authority.
( 171837 )
*10 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    What plans he has to take further steps to improve international law and the structures of the UN to end tyrannical regimes.
( 171838 )
*11 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    In what ways the Government is carrying forward its commitment to the success of the Middle East peace plan.
( 171839 )
*12 Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Iraq.
( 171840 )
*13 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley):    What representations have been made to the Turkish authorities regarding the continuing imprisonment of Leyla Zana and three other members of the Turkish Parliament.
( 171841 )
*14 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    If he will make a statement on Mr Sharon's disengagement plan and the realities on the ground to be taken into consideration in future negotiations.
( 171842 )
*15 Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Mid Kent):    If he will make a statement on bilateral relations with Iran.
( 171843 )
*16 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    What assessment he has made of the results of the referendums in Cyprus.
( 171844 )
*17 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What support he has offered to President Khatami to reduce use of torture and repression in Iran.
( 171845 )
*18 Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield):    Which Israeli settlements in the West Bank, Gaza, East Jerusalem and the Golan Heights are regarded as legal by the UK Government.
( 171846 )
*19 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    What discussions he has held with Mr Paul Bremer on the handover of sovereignty to the Iraqi Governing Council from the Coalition Provisional Authority.
( 171847 )
*20 Mr Robert N. Wareing (Liverpool, West Derby):    If he will make a statement on the most recent findings of the Iraq Survey Group.
( 171848 )
*21 Mr Richard Page (South West Hertfordshire):    If he will make a statement on human rights abuses by the Government of Zimbabwe.
( 171849 )
*22 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede & Weybridge):    If he will condemn North Korea's decision to ban South Korean aid supplies crossing the land border during the recent emergency.
( 171850 )
*23 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    If he will make a statement on the arrest of the former Zimbabwean Finance Minister, Mr Chris Kuruneri.
( 171851 )
*24 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber):    If he will make a statement on the human rights situation in Burma and the representations he has made about the treatment of Aung San Suu Kyi.
( 171852 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

PRIME MINISTER (DIRECT ELECTION)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr Graham Allen
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the direct election of the Prime Minister; to require such elections to be held on the same day as a General Election; to make consequential provision in relation to the office and powers of the Prime Minister; to make consequential amendments to the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


Main Business

+  2  

HOUSING BILL (PROGRAMME) (NO. 2)

[Up to 45 minutes]

      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the programme order of 12th January 2004 in relation to the Housing Bill be varied as follows—

    1.   Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the order shall be omitted.

    2.   Proceedings on consideration shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table. In that column, any reference to new Clauses, Amendments or new Schedules relating to any of Parts 1 to 7 does not include new Clauses, Amendments or new Schedules relating to overcrowding or the definition of `house in multiple occupation'.

    3.   The proceedings shown in the first column of the Table shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in the second column.

TABLE
ProceedingsTime for conclusion of proceedings
New Clauses, Amendments and new Schedules relating to Part 1One and a quarter hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this order.
New Clauses, Amendments and new Schedules relating to Part 2; new Clauses, Amendments and new Schedules relating to the definition of `house in multiple occupation'; new Clauses, Amendments and new Schedules relating to Part 3; new Clauses, Amendments and new Schedules relating to Part 4Two and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this order.
New Clauses, Amendments and new Schedules relating to Part 5Three and three quarter hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this order.
New Clauses, Amendments and new Schedules relating to Part 6; new Clauses, Amendments and new Schedules relating to overcrowding; new Clauses, Amendments and new Schedules relating to Part 7 and any remaining proceedings on the BillFive and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this order.
    4.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this order.

      The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order A(8) relating to Programming of Bills of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

    +  3  

    HOUSING BILL:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

    [Up to 6½ hours]

    For Amendments see separate Paper.

    Third Reading will also be taken.

        Relevant documents:
       The Eighth Report (HC 427) and the Tenth Report (HC 503) of Session 200304 from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, on the Committee's continuing scrutiny of Bills.
       The Tenth Report from the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2002-03, HC 751-I, on the Draft Housing Bill, and the Government's response thereto, Cm 6000; and the Fifth Report from the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 46-I, on Decent Homes.
       Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion five and a half hours after commencement of proceedings on the Housing Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion six and a half hours after commencement of proceedings on the Housing Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion, if that Motion is agreed to.

    At 7.00 p.m.

    +    

    BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

        The Prime Minister
          That at this day's sitting the Motion in the name of Mr Peter Hain relating to Visitor Facilities may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

    To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


    +  4  

    VISITOR FACILITIES:      Adjourned Debate on Question [22nd April].

    [Until any hour]

          Motion made, and Question proposed, That this House approves the First Joint Report of the Accommodation and Works Committee and the Administration Committee on Visitor Facilities: Access to Parliament (House of Commons Paper No. 324) and endorses the Committees' proposals for a new reception and security building at the north end of Cromwell Green.—(Mr Phil Woolas.)

          As Amendments to the Adjourned Debate on Question (Visitor Facilities):

        Mr Eric Forth
    (a)
      Line      1,      leave out `approves' and insert `declines to approve'.

        Mr Eric Forth
    (b)
      Line      4,      after `324),' insert `until a decision is made on the location and provision of the subsequent phase (visitor information centre)'.

        Mr Eric Forth
    (c)
      Line      4,      leave out `endorses' and insert `declines to endorse'.

        Mr Eric Forth
    (d)
      Line      5,      at end add `until the current comprehensive review of security of the Parliamentary estate is completed.'.

    Debate may continue until any hour if the 7.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

    +  5  

    NUTRITION AND HEALTH CLAIMS MADE ON FOODS

    [No debate]

        Miss Melanie Johnson
          That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 11646/03, a draft Regulation on nutrition and health claims made on foods; and supports the Government's view that the measure will promote informed consumer choice and facilitate intra-Community trade.

    To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

    At the end of the sitting:

      6  

    ADJOURNMENT

          Proposed subject: Benefits system and Myalgic Encephalomyelitis (Mr Anthony D. Wright).

          Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


    COMMITTEES

    STANDING COMMITTEES

    1 Standing Committee A, further to consider the Finance Bill (except Clauses Nos. 4, 5, 20,28, 57 to 77, 86, 11 and 282 to 289 and Schedules Nos. 1, 3, 11, 12, 21 and 37 to 39)9.30 a.m. and2.30 p.m.Room 10 (public)
    2European Standing Committee B, to consider EU Document No. 12441/03 relating to Co-operation with the Occupied Territories of the West Bank and the Gaza2.00 p.m.Room 12 (public)

    SELECT COMMITTEES

    3Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions9.00 a.m.


    9.30 a.m.
    The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
    (public)
    Subject: Local Government Revenue.
    Witnesses: Somerset County Council and Somerset Association of Local Councils; South West of England Regional Development Agency and South West Tourism (at approximately 10.20 a.m.); Is it Fair? Campaign (at approximately 10.50 a.m.).
    4Trade and Industry9.00 a.m.
    9.15 a.m.
    Room 8(private)
    (public)
    Subject: The Postal Services Commission (Postcomm).
    Witnesses: Postcomm.
    5Constitutional Affairs9.15 a.m.
    9.30 a.m.
    Room 15 (private)
    (public)
    Subject: The work of the Information Commissioner.
    Witnesses: Richard Thomas, Information Commissioner, Graham Smith, Deputy Information Commissioner, and Anne Hinde, Assistant Information Commissioner.
    6Treasury9.15 a.m.


    9.30 a.m.
    The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
    (public)
    Subject: Restoring Confidence in Long-term savings.
    Witnesses: The Association of Independent Financial Advisers; The Building and Civil Engineering Benefit Schemes (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
    7Regulatory Reform9.30 a.m.Room 19 (private)
    8Standards and Privileges9.30 a.m.Room 13 (private)
    9Work and Pensions9.30 a.m.Midlothian Council Offices, Dalkeith (public)
    Subject: Health and Safety.
    Witnesses: Mr Ian Tasker, STUC, and Ms Kathy Jenkins and Mr Scott Donohoe, Scottish Hazards Campaign; Ms Alison Hay, Mr James Fowlie and Mr John Arthur, Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (at approximately 10.30 a.m.); Mr Kit Harling, NHS Plus and Mr Simon Pickvance, Sheffield Occupational Health Advisory Service (at approximately 11.45 a.m.).
    10Culture, Media and Sport10.00 a.m.


    10.15 a.m.
    The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
    (public)
    Subject: Arts Development: dance.
    Witnesses: Dance UK, Youth Dance England, Foundation for Community Dance, South Asian Dance Alliance; Mr Anthony Bowne, Laban Centre, Mr Derek Purnell, Birmingham Royal Ballet, Mr Wayne McGregor, Random Dance, and Siobhan Davies, Siobhan Davies Dance Co. (at approximately 10.55 a.m.); Arts Council England (at approximately 11.35 a.m.); Rt Hon Estelle Morris MP, Minister for the Arts, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (at approximately 12.15 p.m.).
    11Public Administration2.00 p.m.


    2.30 p.m.
    The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
    (public)
    Review of Government Communications.
    Witness: Mr Alastair Campbell.
    12Scottish Affairs2.00 p.m.Room 19 (private)
    13Work and Pensions2.00 p.m.Midlothian Council Offices, Dalkeith (public)
    Subject: Health and Safety.
    Witnesses: Mr Kevin Curran, GMB and Mr Alan Ritchie, Union of Construction Allied Trades and Technicians; Mr Stephen Ratcliff, Mr Trevor Walker, Mr Bill Rabbets and Mr John Stenton, Construction Confederation (at approximately 3.00 p.m.).
    14Trade and Industry2.30 p.m.


    2.40 p.m.
    The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
    (public)
    Subject: The Work of the Export Credits Guarantee Department.
    Witnesses: Friends of the Earth; ECGD officials (at approximately 3.15 p.m.).
    15Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Reform of the Sugar Regime Sub-committee3.50 p.m.


    4.00 p.m.
    The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
    (public)
    Subject: Reform of the Sugar Regime.
    Witness: Lord Whitty, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
    16Statutory InstrumentsImmediately after JCSIRoom 7 (private)

    JOINT COMMITTEE

    17Statutory Instruments4.15 p.m.Room 7 (private)

    [The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


    Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

    1    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Inspection Report of the Benefit Fraud Inspectorate in respect of London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council.
    2    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Payments by cheque for vulnerable customers.
    3    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Landfill Allowance Trading Scheme Consultation Outcome.
    4    Secretary of State for Defence:      Armed Forces Pay Review Body 2004 Pay Award for Medical and Dental Officers.
    5    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Aggregates levy in Northern Ireland.


     

     
    House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

    © Parliamentary copyright 2004
    Prepared 11 May 2004