House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 24 May 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 24 May 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
*1 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    If she will make a statement on progress on infrastructure in the Thames Gateway in respect of London's bid for the 2012 Olympics.
( 174891 )
*2 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    What assessment she has made of the All Party Archaeology Group's Report on the State of Archaeology in the United Kingdom.
( 174892 )
*3 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):    How much is unallocated in the National Lottery Distribution Fund.
( 174893 )
*4 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What assessment she has made of the work of the Playing Fields Monitoring Group; and if she will make a statement on its monthly list of planning applications for building on playing fields.
( 174894 )
*5 Mr Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester):    If she will make a statement on the take-up of rate relief support for amateur sports clubs.
( 174895 )
*6 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If she will make a statement about the implementation of the Licensing Act 2003.
( 174896 )
*7 John Mann (Bassetlaw):    What discussions she has had on consumer and worker involvement in the future of the football industry.
( 174897 )
*8 Mr Robert Key (Salisbury):    What matters were discussed when the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, the Minister for Media and Heritage, met the head of UNESCO at Stonehenge on 17th May.
( 174898 )
*9 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    What steps she is taking to encourage and support professional football clubs to develop community links and involvement.
( 174899 )
*10 Linda Perham (Ilford North):    If she will make a statement on activities and events that have taken place and are taking place in Museums and Galleries Month.
( 174900 )
*11 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    What plans she has to improve access to the cinema for small towns and rural communities.
( 174901 )
*12 Tony Cunningham (Workington):    If she will make a statement on the take-up of rate relief support for amateur sports clubs.
( 174902 )
*13 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What assistance is available for the preservation of landmark buildings within small communities.
( 174903 )
*14 Tom Levitt (High Peak):    When she expects Ofcom to publish its Code on Television access services for people with hearing or sight difficulties.
( 174904 )
*15 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If she will report progress on London's bid for the 2012 Olympics.
( 174905 )
*16 Ian Lucas (Wrexham):    When she will announce the funding arrangements for community radio.
( 174906 )
*17 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What steps her Department is taking to promote participation in athletics; and if she will make a statement.
( 174908 )
*18 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    If she will make a statement on the future of the former King Edward VII convalescent home for officers, Osborne.
( 174909 )
*19 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If she will make a statement on progress on the Olympics bid for 2012.
( 174910 )

At 3.15 p.m.
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners and the honourable Member for Gosport representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
*20 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what the policy of the Commissioners is in relation to redundant churches for which dioceses have found no suitable alternative uses.
( 174911 )
*21 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what study the Commissioners have made of monies owed to church properties resulting from wayleaves.
( 174912 )
*22 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, how many parish priests were recruited in the first quarter of (a) 1997 and (b) 2004.
( 174913 )
*23 Bob Spink (Castle Point): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what representations the Commission has received regarding increasing participation in elections.
( 174914 )
*24 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what the Church Commissioners' policy is for developing their housing estates.
( 174915 )
*25 Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, if he will ask the Commission to take steps to ensure that as part of the current boundary review process, all Parliamentary constituencies are as near to 70,000 constituents as possible.
( 174916 )
*26 Claire Ward (Watford): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, what response he has received from churches to the announcement by the Chancellor of the Exchequer of the extension of VAT for listed places of worship.
( 174918 )
*27 Mr Robert Key (Salisbury): To ask the honourable Member for Middlesborough, representing the Church Commissioners, how many (a) hits and (b) unique visits per day were received by the Church Commissioners' website in April 2004.
( 174919 )
*28 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what information the Electoral Commission holds on the shortfall in electoral registration.
( 174920 )
*29 Bob Russell (Colchester): To ask the honourable Member for Gosport, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, what arrangements the Electoral Commission has made for spot checks on households in all-postal voting areas.
( 174917 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

CIVIL CONTINGENCIES BILL:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

[Until 10.00 p.m.]

For Amendments see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

Relevant documents:
Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Civil Contingencies Bill, Session 2002-03, HC 1074;
Seventh Report from the Defence Committee, Session 2002-03, HC 557, on the Draft Civil Contingencies Bill;
Fifteenth Report of Session 2002-03 (HC 1005) and Fourth (HC 303) and Eighth (HC 427) Reports of Session 200304 from the Joint Committee on Human Rights;
The Government's Response to the Reports of the Joint Committee and of the Defence Committee, Cm 6078.
        Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m. (Order of 19th January).

+  2  

CRIMINAL LAW

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Conditional Cautions: Code of Practice) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 26th April, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  3  

HUMAN FERTILISATION AND EMBRYOLOGY

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Reid
        That the draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority (Disclosure of Donor Information) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 4th May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
         That the Occupational Pensions Schemes (Winding Up and Deficiency on Winding Up etc.) (Amendments) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 403), dated 23rd February 2004, and the Occupational Pensions Schemes (Winding Up) (Amendment) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1140), dated 19th April 2004, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  5  

NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
      Mr Peter Hain
        That—

      (1)   the matter of the future direction of community relations policy in Northern Ireland be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;

      (2)   the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Thursday 17th June at half-past Two o'clock; and

      (3)   at that sitting—

        (a)   the Committee shall take questions under Standing Order No. 110 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and shall then consider the instrument referred to it under paragraph (1) above;
        (b)   the chairman shall interrupt proceedings not later than two and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the matter referred to the Committee; and
        (c)   at the conclusion of these proceedings, a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 116 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (sittings)).
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Road transport access to Bristol International Airport (Dr Liam Fox).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1Education and Skills3.30 p.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
2Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: GM Planting Regime Sub-Committee3.50 p.m.


4.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: GM Planting Regime.
Witnesses: Professor Malcolm Grant, Chair, Agriculture and Environment Biotechnology Commission; Elliot Morley MP, Minister for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
3Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions4.00 p.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
4Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Health and Safety Executive: Improving health and safety in the construction industry.
Witnesses: Dr Timothy Walker CB, Director General, and Mr Kevin Myers, Chief Inspector of Construction, Health and Safety Executive.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Renewal of authorisation under section 19D of the Race Relations Act 1976 (as amended)—comparison of fingerprints and photographs.
2    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Renewal of authorisation under section 19D of the Race Relations Act 1976 (as amended)—Somali National Origin (No. 2) Authorisation 2004.
3    Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs:      Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 and Legal Aid (direction).

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 24 May 2004