House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 7 June 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 7 June 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
*1 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    How many people were registered as recipients of either disability, incapacity or sickness benefits (a) on the most recent date for which figures are available, (b) in 1999 and (c) in 1994.
( 177310 )
*2 Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby):    How many pensioners he estimates have gained financially as a result of the introduction of pension credit.
( 177312 )
*3 Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme):    What the rate of take-up of pension credits is in Newcastle-under-Lyme.
( 177313 )
*4 Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    What criteria he uses to assess the effectiveness of the Health and Safety Executive.
( 177314 )
*5 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    How many women in Warrington North have benefited from the New Deal for Lone Parents since its introduction.
( 177315 )
*6 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If he will make a statement on the decision to offer compensation to those members of occupational pension schemes who will not be covered by the proposed Pension Protection Fund.
( 177316 )
*7 Albert Owen (Ynys Mon):    How many pensioners he estimates have gained as a result of pension credit.
( 177317 )
*8 Ann Coffey (Stockport):    What assessment he has made of the contribution of Work Link in Stockport to supporting people with mental health problems move back into work.
( 177318 )
*9 Tony Baldry (Banbury):    What discussions he has had with Age Concern relating to the take-up of pension credit.
( 177319 )
*10 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    Pursuant to his Oral Answer of 26th April, Official Report, columns 631-2W, on Jobcentre Plus (Scotland), how much has been invested in Jobcentre Plus in Scotland in the most recent convenient period.
( 177320 )
*11 Mr David Tredinnick (Bosworth):    How many people he estimates are not claiming the income support to which they are entitled; and if he will make a statement.
( 177321 )
*12 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden):    What progress has been made in piloting the standard local housing allowance in the private rented sector.
( 177322 )
*13 Jim Knight (South Dorset):    How many pensioners he estimates have gained financially as a result of the introduction of pension credit.
( 177323 )
*14 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    If he will make a statement on the operation of the Child Support Agency.
( 177324 )
*15 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green & Bow):    What childcare provision is available for parents making the transition from benefits to work.
( 177326 )
*16 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    How many pensioners are receiving payment of their pensions at post offices in Bolton, South East constituency.
( 177327 )
*17 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    If he will make a statement on the take-up of pension credit.
( 177328 )
*18 Ann McKechin (Glasgow Maryhill):    If he will make a statement on the Health and Safety Executive investigation into the Stockline Plastics factory explosion in Glasgow.
( 177330 )
*19 Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):    What plans he has to make it easier for benefit claimants to open a Post Office card account.
( 177331 )
*20 Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):    How many poeple did not claim the income-based jobseekeers' allowance to which they were entitled in 2003-04; and if he will make a statement.
( 177332 )
*21 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    What percentage of pensioners are in receipt of means-tested benefits.
( 177333 )
*22 Hugh Bayley (York, City of):    What steps the Government is taking to retain final salary pension schemes for public sector employees.
( 177334 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

PATENTS BILL [LORDS]:      Second Reading.

[Until 10.00 p.m.]

Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  2  

PATENTS BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME)

[No debate]

      Ms Secretary Hewitt
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Patents Bill [Lords]—

Committal

        1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Proceedings in Standing Committee

        2.   Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 17th June 2004.

        3.   The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

        4.   Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

        5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced.

        6.   Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

        7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.

                              To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  3  

JOINT ACTIVITIES WITH THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY FOR WALES

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That this House approves the Third Report of the Procedure Committee, on Joint activities with the National Assembly for Wales, HC 582; and that the following Order be a Standing Order of this House until the end of the present Parliament:

        `The Welsh Affairs Committee may invite members of any specified committee of the National Assembly for Wales to attend and participate in its proceedings (but not to vote).'.

An Explanatory Memorandum is available in the Vote Office.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

+  4  

NOMINATION OF SELECT COMMITTEES

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Standing Orders be amended as follows—

    (1)   In Standing Order No. 15 (Exempted business), line 18, leave out from `committees' to `which' in line 20 and insert `to which that paragraph applies'.

    (2)   In Standing Order No. 121 (Nomination of select committees), line 10, leave out from `under' to `, or' in line 13 and insert `the Standing Orders of this House (with the exception of the Liaison Committee, the Committee of Selection, the Committee on Standards and Privileges and any Committee established under a temporary Standing Order)'.

  

      As an Amendment to Mr Peter Hain's proposed Motion (Nomination of Select Committees):

      Mr Eric Forth
        Line      6,      leave out from first `Committee' to end and add `and the Committee of Selection'.

An Explanatory Memorandum is available in the Vote Office.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  5  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Welfare of greyhounds (Mr Alan Meale).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1European Standing Committee A4.00 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider European Union Documents Nos. 12058/03 and 6470/04 relating to Global Navigation Satellite Systems.
2Standing Committee C4.30 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the Crown Employment (Nationality) Bill.
3Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Broadcasting (Original Productions) Order 2004.

SELECT COMMITTEES

4Education and Skills3.30 p.m.


3.45 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: International Education.
Witnesses: David Green CMG, Director-General, Dr Neil Kemp, Director, Education UK Marketing Division, and Nick Butler, Education Exports Manager, British Council.
5Science and Technology4.00 p.m.
4.10 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Research Assessment Exercise: a follow-up.
Witnesses: Ms Natalie Fenton, Loughborough University, Professor Ian Haines, London Metropolitan University, Dr Steve Wharton, University of Bath, and Professor Richard Joyner, Nottingham Trent University.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      2003 Annual Report on Strategic Export Controls.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 7 June 2004