House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 9 June 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 9 June 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales about progress in reducing NHS waiting times.
( 177354 )
*2 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    When he last met the First Secretary to discuss amendments to the Civil Contingencies Bill specifically called for by the National Assembly for Wales' Local Government and Public Services Committee; and if he will make a statement.
( 177355 )
*3 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley):    What discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales on the provision of local drug rehabilitation services in (a) the Cynon Valley and (b) Wales.
( 177356 )
*4 Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore):    What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry in respect of the deduction of contingency fees from miners' compensation awards.
( 177357 )
*5 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What discussions he has had with the National Assembly for Wales about funding for the NHS in Wales.
( 177358 )
*6 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    What recent representations he has received from small business organisations in Wales on the subject of the tax treatment for small incorporated companies.
( 177359 )
*7 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    What discussions he has had with his Cabinet colleagues on the take-up of tax credits in (a) Wales and (b) Vale of Glamorgan.
( 177360 )
*8 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    What discussions he has had with his Cabinet colleagues concerning the take-up of tax credits in Wales.
( 177361 )
*9 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What discussions he has had with the Health Secretary in the National Assembly for Wales on introducing a ban on smoking in public places in Wales.
( 177362 )
*10 Alan Howarth (Newport East):    What discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) National Assembly for Wales Secretaries concerning measures to tackle anti-social behaviour in Wales.
( 177363 )
*11 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What recent discussions he has had with National Assembly for Wales Secretaries on funding for dentistry in Wales.
( 177364 )
*12 Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    What recent discussions he has had with ministerial colleagues on the take-up of tax credits in Wales.
( 177365 )
*13 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent discussions he has had with the First Secretary of the National Assembly for Wales about progress in reducing NHS waiting times.
( 177366 )
*14 Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr):    Whether it is his policy to propose that Welsh be awarded official language status within the European Union.
( 177367 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th June.
( 177335 )
*Q2 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    
( 177336 )
*Q3 Mr John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon):    
( 177337 )
*Q4 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    
( 177338 )
*Q5 Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire):    
( 177339 )
*Q6 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    
( 177340 )
*Q7 Mr Colin Challen (Morley & Rothwell):    
( 177341 )
*Q8 Albert Owen (Ynys Mon):    
( 177342 )
*Q9 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    
( 177344 )
*Q10 Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):    
( 177345 )
*Q11 Mr James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire):    
( 177346 )
*Q12 Mr John Lyons (Strathkelvin & Bearsden):    
( 177349 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

HOUSE OF LORDS (REFORM)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr John Maples
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for a fully appointed House of Lords.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

ADJOURNMENT

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

      The Prime Minister
        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: Veterans' affairs.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  3  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Planning services in Hillingdon (John McDonnell).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Licensing (Indoor Arenas) (Northern Ireland) Order 2004.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Education and Skills9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Every Child Matters: Next Steps.
Witness: Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE MP, Minister of State for Children, Department for Education and Skills.
3Science and Technology9.30 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: The use of science in UK international development policy.
Witnesses: Mr Peter Cameron, Institution of Civil Engineers, Dr Andrew Cotton, Loughborough University, Professor John O'Reilly, Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council; Professor Andy Haines, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, Professor Ian Maudlin, Centre for Tropical Veterinary Medicine, and the Medical Research Council (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
4Work and Pensions9.30 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
5Selection11.00 a.m.Room 7 (private)
6European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.Room 19 (private)
7Environmental Audit3.30 p.m.
3.50 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Sustainable Development Strategy: illusion or reality?
Witnesses: Mr Tony Juniper, Director, Friends of the Earth; Mr Jonathon Porritt, Chairman, The Sustainable Development Commission (at approximately 4.30 p.m.).
8Northern Ireland Affairs4.30 p.m.Room 21 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEE

9Draft Charities Bill9.00 a.m.
9.05 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Witnesses: National Council of Voluntary Organisations, Association of Chief Executives of Voluntary Organisations, National Society for the Protection of Cruelty to Children and Royal National Institute for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing People.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Certification Officer for Northern Ireland Annual Report 2002-03.
2    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Winners of the Queen's Award for Voluntary Service 2004.
3    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Iraq: export licence application.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 9 June 2004