House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 16 June 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 16 June 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
*1 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What aid is being given to (a) the Ilois people and (b) the Chagos Islanders.
( 178961 )
*2 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    What encouragement his Department gives to debt for nature swaps.
( 178962 )
*3 Mr Andy Reed (Loughborough):    If he will make a statement on access to energy for the world's poorest people.
( 178963 )
*4 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will make a statement on the humanitarian situation in Zimbabwe.
( 178964 )
*5 Tony Baldry (Banbury):    What proportion of his Department's budget he expects to be spent in Africa through budget support in the next financial year.
( 178965 )
*6 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If he will make a statement on British aid to Somalia.
( 178966 )
*7 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    What aid his Department is giving to refugees and internally displaced persons in Serbia and Montenegro.
( 178967 )
*8 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    What assessment he has made of current development priorities for Montserrat.
( 178968 )
*9 Mr John Lyons (Strathkelvin & Bearsden):    How his Department is contributing to relief aid in Sudan.
( 178969 )
*10 Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow):    When he expects to publish his Department's strategy for HIV/AIDS.
( 178970 )
*11 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    What recent discussions he has had on increasing the UK's overseas development assistance to 0.7 per cent. of gross national income by 2008.
( 178971 )
*12 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    If he will make a statement on progress towards the Millennium Development Goals in West Africa.
( 178972 )
*13 Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes):    If he will make an official visit to the British Virgin Islands to discuss the impact of EU directives.
( 178973 )
*14 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip - Northwood):    What UK development aid has been allocated to (a) Ecuador, (b) Peru and (c) Bolivia for financial year 2004-05.
( 178974 )
*15 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What progress has been made towards achieving universal primary education in South Asia.
( 178975 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
( 178976 )
*Q2 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    
( 178977 )
*Q3 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    
( 178978 )
*Q4 Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury):    
( 178979 )
*Q5 Mr Mark Simmonds (Boston & Skegness):    
( 178980 )
*Q6 Mr John Baron (Billericay):    
( 178981 )
*Q7 Tony Baldry (Banbury):    
( 178982 )
*Q8 Mr George Osborne (Tatton):    
( 178983 )
*Q9 Mr George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley):    
( 178984 )
*Q10 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    
( 178985 )
*Q11 Mr Iain Luke (Dundee East):    
( 178986 )
*Q12 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    
( 178987 )
*Q13 Mr John MacDougall (Central Fife):    
( 178988 )
*Q14 Christine Russell (Chester, City of):    
( 178989 )
*Q15 Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    
( 178990 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

  1  

DIRECTORS' AND EMPLOYEES' PENSIONS (PROVISION OF INFORMATION)

[No debate]

      Harry Cohen
        Bill to require companies to provide information about payments in respect of directors' and employees' pensions.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Ten minute rule Motion

  2  

MARINE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr John Randall
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the law relating to nature conservation and the protection of wildlife in respect of the marine environment; to provide enforcement powers for marine wildlife conservation to competent marine authorities; and for connected purposes.

The Sixth Report of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee of Session 2003-04, on Marine Environment, HC 76, is relevant.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  3  

ADJOURNMENT

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

      The Prime Minister
        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: European Affairs.

Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  4  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Implementation of door staff registration in the Isle of Wight and Hampshire (Mr Andrew Turner).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1European Standing Committee A2.00 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider EU Document No. 15409/03 relating to the Registration, Evaluation and Authorisation of Chemicals (REACH).
2First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the Architects (Professional Conduct Committee) Amendment Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 655).

SELECT COMMITTEES

3Education and Skills9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Expenditure.
Witnesses: David Normington CB, Permanent Secretary, and Stephen Kershaw, Director, School Workforce Unit, Department for Education and Skills.
4Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m.Room 18 (private)
5Work and Pensions9.30 a.m.

9.45 a.m.
Toynbee Hall, Tower Hamlets (private)
(public)
Subject: Service Delivery to Minority Ethnic Customers.
Witnesses: Local Government Association; Greenwich Welfare Rights Service, Hounslow Welfare Benefits and Money Advice Unit, London Borough of Newham Social Regeneration Unit (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
6Catering10.00 a.m.Room 7 (private)
7European Scrutiny10.20 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
Subject: Competition policy in the draft EU treaty.
Witness: Rt Hon Patricia Hewitt MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry.
8Procedure2.00 p.m.Room 17 (private)
9Environment, Food and Rural Affairs2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Departmental Annual Report 2004.
Witness: Sir Brian Bender, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
10Administration2.30 p.m.Room 18 (private)
11Defence2.30 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
Subject: Duty of Care.
Witnesses: Institution of Occupational Safety and Health; Centre for Hazard and Risk Management, Loughborough University (at approximately 4.30 p.m.).
12Transport2.30 p.m.


2.45 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: European Community Competence and Transport.
Witnesses: Strategic Rail Authority and Network Rail; Association of Train Operating Companies (at approximately 3.30 p.m.); English Welsh and Scottish Railway (at approximately 4.15 p.m.).
13Welsh Affairs3.00 p.m.Room 19 (private)
14Environmental Audit3.30 p.m.
3.50 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Housing: Building a Sustainable Future?
Witnesses: Friends of the Earth; WWF (at approximately 4.25 p.m.); Campaign to Protect Rural England (CPRE) (at approximately 5.00 p.m.).
15Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 6 (public)
Subject: Tackling cancer in England: saving more lives.
Witnesses: Sir Nigel Crisp KCB, Permanent Secretary/NHS Chief Executive, and Professor Mike Richards CBE, National Cancer Director, Department of Health.
16Selection4.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)
17Liaison5.30 p.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)

PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE

18Unopposed BillsMedway Council Bill2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)

JOINT COMMITTEES

19Draft Charities Bill9.00 a.m.
9.05 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Witnesses: Centre for Volunteering, Association of Charitable Foundations, Governance Works; Charity Law Association (at approximately 10.25 a.m.)
20Human Rights4.15 p.m.


4.45 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Counter-Terrorism Powers Review.
Witnesses: (i) Rt Hon Lord Carlile of Berriew QC (ii) Rt Hon Lord Newton of Braintree and Rt Hon Baroness Hayman.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Risks to people from pesticide spraying.
2    Secretary of State for Defence:      Business Review of the Defence Vetting Process.
3    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Proposed construction of desulphurisation plant at Aberthaw power station.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 16 June 2004