House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 23 June 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 23 June 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
*1 Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South):    What steps his Department is taking to support the development of crime and disorder partnerships.
( 179829 )
*2 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    What action he intends to take following the East of England Regional Assembly's comments on the Sustainable Communities plan.
( 179830 )
*3 Dr John Pugh (Southport):    What figures the Government has collated on the availability of affordable housing in coastal towns in the North West.
( 179831 )
*4 Mrs Patsy Calton (Cheadle):    What reviews are being undertaken of the experience of the all-postal ballot pilots in the June elections; and if he will make a statement.
( 179832 )
*5 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    When he expects to make an announcement about the future for housing development around Gatwick airport.
( 179833 )
*6 Andy Burnham (Leigh):    What assessment he has made of the potential of sport to help regenerate deprived communities.
( 179834 )
*7 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    What assessment his Department has made of the progress of the Housing Renewal Pathfinder projects.
( 179835 )
*8 Colin Burgon (Elmet):    What guidance he issues to local authorities on planning permission requirements for mobile advertising sites along major road routes.
( 179836 )
*9 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What plans he has to review his policies affecting the provision of affordable housing in the North West.
( 179837 )
*10 Christine Russell (Chester, City of):    What support his Department offers communities interested in piloting business improvement districts.
( 179838 )
*11 Ann Winterton (Congleton):    When he expects to hold a referendum on establishing an elected regional assembly in the North West of England.
( 179839 )
*12 Sandra Gidley (Romsey):    If he will make a statement on the Supporting People programme.
( 179841 )
*13 Andrew George (St Ives):    What plans he has to ensure that decisions about delivery of public services are made at (a) regional and (b) local authority levels.
( 179842 )
*14 Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood):    What steps his Department is taking through the award of Beacon Status to raise the standard of local council benefits administration.
( 179843 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 23rd June.
( 179844 )
*Q2 Pete Wishart (North Tayside):    
( 179845 )
*Q3 Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells):    
( 179846 )
*Q4 David Burnside (South Antrim):    
( 179847 )
*Q5 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    
( 179848 )
*Q6 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    
( 179849 )
*Q7 Sue Doughty (Guildford):    
( 179850 )
*Q8 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    
( 179851 )
*Q9 Mr Alan Reid (Argyll & Bute):    
( 179852 )
*Q10 Phil Sawford (Kettering):    
( 179853 )
*Q11 The Reverend Martin Smyth (Belfast South):    
( 179854 )
*Q12 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the private finance initiative in saving public money.
( 179855 )
*Q13 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    
( 179856 )
*Q14 Andy King (Rugby & Kenilworth):    
( 179857 )
*Q15 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    
( 179858 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

  1  

FOOD JUSTICE STRATEGIES

[No debate]

      Alan Simpson
        Bill to require the Secretary of State and the National Assembly for Wales to draw up and implement strategies to promote food justice and to eradicate food poverty; to specify certain matters that shall be considered in the strategies; and for related purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Ten minute rule Motion

  2  

CINEMAS (RURAL AREAS)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Mr David Rendel
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about cinemas in rural areas.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


Main Business

+  3  

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, CRIME AND VICTIMS BILL [LORDS] [WAYS AND MEANS]

[Up to 45 minutes]

      Ruth Kelly
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment into the Consolidated Fund of any amounts recovered in respect of payments made under the Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).

+  4  

PARLIAMENTARY CONTRIBUTORY PENSION FUND

[Up to 1

      Mr Bob Ainsworth
        That Mr Barry Gardiner be discharged as a Managing Trustee of the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund and Mr Tony Colman be appointed as a Managing Trustee in pursuance of section 1 of the Parliamentary and other Pensions Act 1987.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16).

+  5  

HOUSE OF COMMONS MEMBERS' FUND

[Up to 1

      Mr Bob Ainsworth
        That Mr Barry Gardiner be discharged as a Managing Trustee of the House of Commons Members' Fund and Mr Tony Colman be appointed as a Managing Trustee in pursuance of section 2 of the House of Commons Members' Fund Act 1939.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16).

+  6  

HIGHER EDUCATION BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 5)

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Higher Education Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 27th January 2004 and 31st March 2004:

Consideration of Lords Amendments

      1.   Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement at this day's sitting.

      2.   Those proceedings shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table, and each part of those proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time shown in the second column.

TABLE         
Lords amendmentsTime for conclusion of proceedings
Amendments Nos 5, 15 to 20, 22 to 24One hour after the commencement of proceedings on consideration of Lords amendments.
Amendments Nos 3, 4, 2, 6 to 8, 13, 9 to 12, 14, 1, 21, 25 to 27Three hours after the commencement of those proceedings.

Subsequent stages

      3.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any further question being put.

      4.   The proceedings on any further message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

        To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  7  

HIGHER EDUCATION BILL:      Consideration of Lords Amendments.

[Up to three hours]

        For Motions and Amendments relating to the Lords Amendments, see separate Paper.

        Debate may continue for up to three hours, if the Higher Education Bill (Programme (No. 5)) Motion is agreed to.


At 7.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE                [No debate]

      The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, consideration of Lords Amendments relating to the Higher Education Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


+  8  

CRIMINAL LAW

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Criminal Justice and Court Services Act 2000 (Amendment) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 12th May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  9  

GOVERNMENT RESOURCES AND ACCOUNTS

[No debate]

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        That the draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Health Service Bodies) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 7th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  10  

GOVERNMENT RESOURCES AND ACCOUNTS

[No debate]

      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        That the draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 7th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  11  

URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the London Thames Gateway Development Corporation (Area and Constitution) Order 2004, dated 6th May, a copy of which was laid before this House on 11th May, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  12  

MARKETING OF MAIZE GENETICALLY MODIFIED FOR GLYPHOSATE TOLERANCE

[No debate]

      Mr Elliot Morley
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 8235/04, draft Council Decision concerning the placing on the market, in accordance with Directive 2001/18/EC, of a maize product (Zea mays L Line NK603) genetically modified for glyphosate tolerance; and supports the Government's view that Monsanto's NK603 maize, to be used as any other maize but excluding cultivation, meets the necessary requirements for authorisation under Directive 2001/18/EC.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

At the end of the sitting:

  13  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Turkey's application for membership of the European Union (Mr Wayne David).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1European Standing Committee B2.00 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider EU Document No. 15185/03 relating to Staff Regulations of Officials of the European Communities.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Education and Skills9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subjects: (i) UK eUniversity (ii) International Education.
Witness: The Higher Education Funding Council for England.
3Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m.

9.45 a.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
Subject: Scrutiny of European Matters in the House of Commons.
Witnesses: Rt Hon David Heathcoat-Amory MP, and Gisela Stuart MP.
4Science and Technology9.30 a.m.

10.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Human reproductive technologies and the law.
Witnesses: Ms Philippa Taylor, Rev Christopher Johnson, Mr John Ford; Mr Tony Gilland, Dr David King, Dr Calum McKellar (at approximately 10.20 a.m.); Ms Alison Davis, Mr Patrick Mahon, Dr Maureen McHugh (at approximately 10.40 a.m); Dr Neville Cobbe, Dr Richard Fleming and Dr Veronica Van Heyningen (at approximately 11.00 a.m.).
5Work and Pensions9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Service Delivery to Ethnic Minority Customers.
Witnesses: Disability Alliance; Refugee Council (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
6Treasury2.15 p.m.


2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Restoring confidence in long term savings.
Witnesses: Mr John Tiner, Chief Executive, and Mr Callum McCarthy, Chairman, Financial Services Authority.
7Defence2.30 p.m.

3.30 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Iraq.
Witnesses: Major General J N R Houghton CBE, and Mr Martin Howard, Ministry of Defence.
8European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.Room 19 (private)
9Transport2.30 p.m.

2.45 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Tonnage Tax.
Witnesses: Chamber of Shipping; NUMAST and RMT (at approximately 3.25 p.m.); David Jamieson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport (at approximately 4.05 p.m.).
10Welsh Affairs [enlarged by the Economic Development and Transport Committee of the National Assembly for Wales]2.30 p.m.


3.00 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Draft Transport (Wales) Bill.
Witnesses: Rail Passengers Committee Cymru and Rail Passengers Council Network; Traffic Commissioner for Wales (at approximately 4.30 p.m.).
11Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions2.45 p.m.


3.00 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Local Government Revenue.
Witnesses: John Healey MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury; David Miliband MP, Minister of State for School Standards, Department for Education and Skills (at approximately 3.30 p.m.); Rt Hon Nick Raynsford MP, Minister of State for Local and Regional Government, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (at approximately 4.15 p.m.); Local Government Association (at approximately 5.00 p.m.).
12Environmental Audit3.30 p.m.

3.50 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Housing: Building a Sustainable Future?
Witnesses: Local Government Association; Building Research Establishment (BRE) (at approximately 4.35 p.m.).
13Northern Ireland Affairs Sub-Committee3.30 p.m.


3.45 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Waste Management Strategy in Northern Ireland.
Witnesses: Confederation of British Industry; Bryson House Recycling.
14Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 8 (public)
Subjects: London Underground: Are the Public Private Partnerships Likely to Work Successfully? and London Underground PPP: Were They Good Deals?
Witnesses: Mr David Rowlands CB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, and Mr Paul Davies, Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Mr Tim O'Toole, Managing Director, Mr Martin Callaghan, former Board member, London Underground Limited.
15Selection4.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

16Draft Charities Bill9.00 a.m.
9.05 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Witnesses: Institute of Fundraising, Public Fundraising Regulatory Association (PFRA), Local Government Association (LGA), Institute of Licensing; Charity Finance Directors' Group (CFDG) (at approximately 10.15 a.m.); Federation of Small Businesses (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
17Draft Gambling Bill (Regional Casinos)9.30 a.m.Room 8 (private)
To choose Chairman and consider course of proceeding.
18Human Rights4.15 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Children Bill.
Witness: Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MP, Minister of State for Children, Young People and Families, Department for Education and Skills.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for International Development:      Montserrat.
2    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Performance targets set for the Rural Payments Agency for 2004-05.
3    Prime Minister:      Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe.

Written Question tabled on Tuesday 22nd June for answer today‡

1 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East): To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, how much has been raised for charitable purposes through National Lottery funding since its establishment.
( 180448 )


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 23 June 2004