House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 24 June 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 24 June 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
*1 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    What plans she has to move civil servants (a) within her Department and (b) in agencies for which her Department has responsibility presently based in London to rural areas of England.
( 180204 )
*2 Mr David Cameron (Witney):    What steps she has taken to urge the EU to permit the import of queen bees from Hawaii; and if she will make a statement.
( 180205 )
*3 Ann Winterton (Congleton):    What measures her Department is taking to promote the British pig industry.
( 180206 )
*4 Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge):    How many dairy farmers have left the industry in the last 12 months.
( 180207 )
*5 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What assessment she has made of the amount of administration and form filling that will be involved in ensuring compliance with the Single Farm Payment.
( 180208 )
*6 Sue Doughty (Guildford):    If she will make a statement on progress being made in the preparation of EU directives relating to the disposal of hazardous waste.
( 180209 )
*7 Mr Robert Key (Salisbury):    What measures her Department is taking to promote the take-up of water metering in homes.
( 180210 )
*8 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    How many animals were slaughtered in the UK to provide food in the last year for which figures are available; and if she will make a statement.
( 180211 )
*9 Mr Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby):    If she will provide financial help for the Grimsby and East Coast fishing fleet over the next two years.
( 180212 )
*10 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What steps she is taking to reduce the amount of litter dropped in public places.
( 180213 )
*11 Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    What plans she has to reform the laws regarding cruelty to domestic animals.
( 180216 )
*12 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If she will make a statement about progress with the Silkstream flood defence project.
( 180217 )
*13 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the departmental IT strategy in delivering flexible, high-quality and cost-effective computer systems in support of her Department's services; and if she will make a statement.
( 180218 )
*14 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If she will make a statement on the environmental impact of dredging in the Dee Estuary.
( 180219 )
*15 Mr Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith):    What steps she is taking to ensure the sustainability of fish stocks around the UK.
( 180221 )
*16 Jim Knight (South Dorset):    What plans she has to simplify the legislation relating to the keeping of wild animals.
( 180222 )
*17 Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater):    What steps her Department is planning to take to mitigate the impact of building new homes upon underground aquifers.
( 180223 )
*18 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    How many representations she has received this year on the welfare of racing greyhounds; and if she will make a statement.
( 180224 )
*19 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If she will make a statement on the implications of the Gershon Review for levels of staffing in her Department.
( 180225 )
*20 Sir Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh & Berwickshire):    When she last met officials from the European Commission to discuss beef exports.
( 180226 )
*21 Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton):    If she will make a statement on the priority score criteria used in assessing coastal defence schemes.
( 180227 )
*22 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    What representations she has received on the proposed cross-compliance conditions for the Single Farm Payment.
( 180228 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

ESTIMATES DAY [3rd allotted day]

[Until 6.00 p.m.]

  

ESTIMATES, 2004-05

      Ruth Kelly
Department for Transport

        That, for the year ending with 31st March 2005, for expenditure by the Department for Transport—

      (1)   further resources, not exceeding £5,665,964,000, be authorised for use as set out in HC 466,

      (2)   a further sum, not exceeding £5,144,950,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund to meet the costs as so set out, and

      (3)   limits as so set out be set on appropriations in aid.

                  This Estimate is to be considered in relation to two subjects—

                              1.      so far as it relates to the work of the Highways Agency, and

                              2.      so far as it relates to Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Resolution of 21st June).

                  Relevant documents for the first subject (Highways Agency):                                                                   

        Eighth Report from the Transport Committee, Session 2002-03, on The Work of the Highways Agency, HC 453, and the Government's Response thereto, Cm 6088, and the Highways Agency Business Plan 2004-05.

Relevant documents for the second subject (Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles):

        Third Report from the Transport Committee, Session 2003-04, on The Regulation of Taxis and Private Hire Vehicle Services in the UK, HC 251-I, Fifth Report from the Transport Committee, Session 2003-04, on The Office of Fair Trading's Response to the Third Report of the Committee: The Regulation of Taxis and Private Hire Vehicle Services in the UK, HC 418, and the Government's response thereto, Cm 6183.

        Other relevant document:

        The Department for Transport Annual Report 2004, Cm 6207.

Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.

        The Question necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motion will be deferred until 6.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 54(4) and (5) and Order of 29th October 2002).

+  2  

ESTIMATES, 2004-05

      Ruth Kelly
        That, for the year ending with 31st March 2005—

      (1)   further resources, not exceeding £195,591,528,000, be authorised for use for defence and civil services as set out in HC 466, HC 467, HC 468 and HC 469,

      (2)   a further sum, not exceeding £177,378,551,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund to meet the costs of defence and civil services as so set out, and

      (3)   limits as set out in HC 466, HC 468 and HC 469 be set on appropriations in aid.

        To be decided at 6.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (4) and Order of 29th October 2002).

        A Bill is to be brought in upon the two Motions in the name of Ruth Kelly relating to Estimates, 2004-05, if they are agreed to by the House.

+  3  

ESTABLISHING A EUROPEAN DEFENCE AGENCY

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Hoon
        That this House takes note of the unnumbered explanatory memorandum of 26th May 2004 from the Ministry of Defence on the Council Joint Action on the establishment of a European Defence Agency; endorses the Government's support for the Council Joint Action to create the European Defence Agency and its swift implementation; and supports the Government's wider aims in seeking a key role for the Agency in the development of European Union military capabilities.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).

+  4  

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That, at the sitting on Tuesday 29th June,—

    (1)   proceedings on the Motion for the adjournment of the House relating to London schools may continue for three hours or until Four o'clock, whichever is the later, and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and

    (2)   the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Edward Leigh relating to Public Accounts not later than Seven o'clock or three hours after their commencement, whichever is the later; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and the Orders of the House of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003 relating to deferred Divisions shall not apply.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.

+  5  

DELEGATED LEGISLATION

[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the Horse Passports (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1397), dated 19th May 2004, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Implications of Government policy for schools reorganisation in Northumberland (Mr A. J. Beith).

        Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee A9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Finance Bill (except Clauses Nos. 4, 5, 20, 28, 57 to 77, 86, 11 and 282 to 289 and Schedules Nos. 1, 3, 11, 12, 21, and 37 to 39).
2Standing Committee E9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Bill [Lords].
3Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers, etc.) Order 2004, the draft Scottish Public Services Ombudsman Act 2002 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2004 and the draft Water Industry (Scotland) Act 2002 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2004.
4Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 14 (public)
To consider the draft Maximum Number of Judges (Northern Ireland) Order 2004.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5Treasury9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Bank of England May Inflation Report.
Witnesses: Mr Mervyn King, Governor of the Bank of England, Rachel Lomax, Deputy Governor, Paul Tucker, Kate Barker, and Marian Bell.
6Liaison9.30 a.m.Room 16 (private)
7Welsh Affairs [enlarged by the Economic Development and Transport Committee of the National Assembly for Wales]9.30 a.m.


10.00 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Draft Transport (Wales) Bill.
Witnesses: Wales Transport Research Centre, University of Glamorgan; Welsh Local Government Association and the West Midlands Local Government Association (at approximately 11.15 a.m.).
8Environmental Audit10.00 a.m.
10.20 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Sustainable Development Strategy: illusion or reality?
Witness: CAG Consultants.
9Health10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: GP Out of Hours Services.
Witnesses: British Medical Association, NHS Alliance, Association of GP-Cooperatives, Royal Colleges of General Practitioners, West Hull Primary Care Trust, British Association for Emergency Medicine, and the East Anglia Ambulance Trust.
10Welsh Affairs [enlarged by the Economic Development and Transport Committee of the National Assembly for Wales]2.00 p.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
Subject: Draft Transport (Wales) Bill.
Witnesses: Don Touhig MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales and Andrew Davies AM, Minister for Economic Development & Transport, Welsh Assembly Government.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Home Department:      Change Up: a capacity building and infrastructure framework.
2    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Animal health and welfare strategy for Great Britain.
3    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Waste section of the Framework for Sustainable Development on the Government Estate.
4    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Strategic Investment Board Annual Report 2003.
5    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit quarterly performance statistics.
6    Secretary of State for Health:      The Government's response to the Health Committee's reports on elder abuse.
7    Secretary of State for Health:      National Health Service continuing care.
8    Deputy Prime Minister:      Common and Leasehold Reform Act 2002: Consultation Paper on Accounting for Leaseholders' Monies.

Written Question tabled on Wednesday 23rd June for answer today‡

1 Chris Bryant (Rhondda): To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will list each of the areas of decision-making in which the United Kingdom lost its power of veto when the previous government signed up to (a) the Single European Act 1986 and (b) the Maastricht Treaty.
( 180795 )

Standing Committee Notices

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee D in respect of the Public Audit (Wales) Bill [Lords] will meet on Monday 28th June at 6.00 p.m.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 29th June at 9.25 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. to consider the Public Audit (Wales) Bill [Lords].

     Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 29th June and Thursday 1st July at 9.10 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Bill [Lords].

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee F in respect of the Health Protection Agency Bill [Lords] will meet on Monday 28th June at 8.55 a.m.

     Standing Committee F will meet on Tuesday 29th June at 9.05 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. to consider the Health Protection Agency Bill [Lords].

     European Standing Committee B will meet on Wednesday 30th June at 2.00 p.m. to consider the Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 11th May 2004 submitted by HM Treasury relating to the Preliminary Draft Budget 2005.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 28th June at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Transport Act 2000 (Consequential Amendment) Order 2004.

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 29th June at 9.55 a.m. to consider the draft Stansted Airport Aircraft Movement Limit (Revocation) Order 2004.

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 29th June at 9.55 a.m. to consider the draft Rights of Re-entry and Forfeiture (Prescribed Sum and Period) (England) Regulations 2004.

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 30th June at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Discharge of Fines by Unpaid Work (Prescribed Hourly Sum) Regulations 2004.

     The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 1st July at 9.55 a.m. to consider the draft Courts Act 2003 (Consequential Amendment) Order 2003.

     The Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 1st July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Chilterns Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (Establishment of Conservation Board) Order 2004 and the drarft Cotswolds Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (Establisment of Conservation Board) Order 2004.



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 24 June 2004