House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 1 July 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 1 July 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Skills
*1 Nick Harvey (North Devon):    If he will make a statement on progress with the draft School Transport Bill.
( 181592 )
*2 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde):    What research the Department has conducted into the effect of Sure Start on children's development.
( 181593 )
*3 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    If he will take steps to reduce variations in pupil funding per head between counties.
( 181594 )
*4 Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon):    What progress he has made in meeting his target to reduce truancy.
( 181595 )
*5 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    What plans he has to improve skills in the construction sector.
( 181597 )
*6 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What steps he is taking to secure the financial viability of further education colleges.
( 181598 )
*7 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What his policy is on teaching food hygiene in schools.
( 181599 )
*8 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What recent meetings he has had with employers to discuss vocational education.
( 181600 )
*9 Mr Bill Wiggin (Leominster):    If he will make a statement on plans to improve special needs education in England.
( 181601 )
*10 Jonathan Shaw (Chatham & Aylesford):    What assessment he has made of the impact of Sure Start in assisting children with their education.
( 181603 )
*11 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole):    What plans he has to increase the number of qualified teachers teaching mathematics in secondary schools.
( 181604 )
*12 Sandra Gidley (Romsey):    If he will make a statement on provision of non-vocational adult education.
( 181606 )
*13 Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):    If he will make a statement on the financial provision for schools in 2004-05.
( 181607 )
*14 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    If he will make a statement on the Protocol system.
( 181608 )
*15 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will make a statement on his policy on bullying in schools.
( 181609 )
*16 Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    If he will make a statement on the Playing for Success programme.
( 181610 )
*17 Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton):    If he will make a statement on reading attainment in primary schools.
( 181611 )

At 12.20 p.m.
Oral Questions to the Solicitor General
*18 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If she will make a statement on prosecution rates for violent crimes in North Yorkshire in (a) January 1997, (b) January 2000 and (c) January 2003.
( 181614 )
*19 Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What plans she has to include the Crown Prosecution Service in multi-agency working.
( 181615 )
*20 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What recent discussions she has had with her counterparts in the United States concerning the fate of UK citizens held in Guantanamo Bay.
( 181617 )
*21 Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    On how many occasions the Law Officers have used the power to refer a sentence to the Court of Appeal on the basis that it is unduly lenient.
( 181618 )
*22 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    What recent representations she has received from small business organisations regarding the Government's initiatives to tackle fraudulent schemes targeting the small firms sector.
( 181619 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

ADJOURNMENT

[Until 6.00 p.m.]

      The Prime Minister
        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: Zimbabwe.

        The Eighth Report from the Foreign Affairs Committee, Session 2002-03,

Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  2  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Prisoner abuse and Tariq Dergoul (Ms Oona King).

        Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee E9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Bill [Lords].
2Standing Committee F9.05 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Health Protection Agency Bill [Lords].
3Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation9.55 a.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the draft Courts Act 2003 (Consequential Amendment) Order 2003.
4Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation2.30 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the draft Chilterns Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (Establishment of Conservation Board) Order 2004 and draft Cotswolds Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (Establishment of Conservation Board) Order 2004.

SELECT COMMITTEES

5Health10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: The Provision of Allergy Services.
Witness: Dr Stephen Ladyman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health, Department of Health.
6Public Administration11.00 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
7Home Affairs2.45 p.m.


3.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Sentencing Guidelines.
Witness: Rt Hon Lord Woolf, Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales and Chairman of the Sentencing Guidelines Council.

JOINT COMMITTEE

8Draft Gambling Bill (Regional Casinos)9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
Witness: Rt Hon Lord McIntosh of Haringey, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and officials.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Home Department:      Review of section 24 of the Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986.
2    Secretary of State for Defence:      Defence Aviation Repair Agency trading fund key targets 2004-05.
3    Secretary of State for Defence:      Targets for financial year 2004-05 for the Defence Communications Services Agency.
4    Secretary of State for Defence:      Naval Recruiting and Training Agency—Key Targets 2004-05.
5    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Forthcoming Business in the Council of the European Union.
6    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Export Credit Guarantees Department.
7    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Single tier flood defence committees in England.
8    Deputy Prime Minister:      Allocation of funding to two Housing Market Renewal Pathfinders.
9    Deputy Prime Minister:      Publication of the Report of the End to End Review of the Housing Corporation.
10    Secretary of State for Health:      Authorisations of NHS foundation trusts.

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 6th July at 9.10 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Bill [Lords].

     The Welsh Grand Committee will meet on Tuesday 6th July at 9.25 a.m. and 2.00 p.m. to consider the Report of the Richard Commission.

     The Northern Ireland Grand Committee will meet on Thursday 8th July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Draft Budget (No. 2) (Northern Ireland) Order 2004.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 5th July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Landfill (Scheme Year and Maximum Landfill Amount) Regulations 2004.

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 5th July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Dangerous Wild Animals (Northern Ireland) Order 2004.

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 7th July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Occupational Pensions Schemes (Winding Up and Deficiency on Winding Up etc.) (Amendments) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 403).

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 6th July at 9.55 a.m. to consider the draft Social Security (Income Support and Jobseeker's Allowance) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.

     The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 6th July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Solicitors (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2004.

     The Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 7th July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Tobacco Advertising and Promotion (Brandsharing) Regulations 2004.

     The Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 7th July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2004.

     The Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 8th July at 8.55 a.m. to consider the draft Northern Ireland Act 1998 (Designation of Public Authorities) Order 2004.

     The Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 8th July at 9.55 a.m. to consider a motion relating to the Electoral Commission.

     The Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 8th July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Horse Passports (England) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1397).

     The Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 8th July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Contracting Out (Functions) relating to Broadcasting Advertising) and Specification of Relevant Functions Order 2004.



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 1 July 2004