House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 19 July 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 19 July 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    If he will make a statement on the distribution of medals to those who served in the Suez Campaign.
( 184468 )
*2 Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley):    What assessment his Department has made of the role of local regiments in encouraging recruitment.
( 184469 )
*3 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    How many UK service men and women are serving in Bosnia and Herzegovina.
( 184470 )
*4 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will make a statement on the support his Department gives to the RAF Museum, Hendon.
( 184471 )
*5 Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on the current situation in Iraq.
( 184472 )
*6 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will make a statement on the criteria used in awarding procurement contracts.
( 184473 )
*7 Mr James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire):    What plans he has to reassess the contract for the Future Strategic Tanker Aircraft private finance initiative.
( 184474 )
*8 Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells):    What discussions he has had with the Department of Trade and Industry about the siting of electricity wind generators.
( 184475 )
*9 Adam Price (Carmarthen East & Dinefwr):    For what reason no reference was made to the prohibition of hooding of detainees in Iraq in guidance issued to service personnel until 30th September 2003.
( 184476 )
*10 Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West):    If he will make a statement on the future of Rosyth Dockyard.
( 184477 )
*11 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If he will make a statement on the implications of the Comprehensive Spending Review for the number of front-line service personnel.
( 184478 )
*12 Mr Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Govan):    What action the Department is taking to improve the security situation in Afghanistan.
( 184479 )
*13 Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    What progress has been made in assessing options for the replacement of the Trident missile system.
( 184480 )
*14 Tony Baldry (Banbury):    When he expects to make a decision on the future structure of the Defence Storage and Distribution Agency.
( 184482 )
*15 Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):    What assessment he has made of the procurement implications of the Defence White Paper.
( 184483 )
*16 Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham):    When the Iraqi security forces will be at full operational level.
( 184484 )
*17 Bob Russell (Colchester):    What account he takes of the recruitment attainment by regiments when considering the future configuration of the Army.
( 184485 )
*18 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber):    What plans he has to reorganise the structure and recruitment areas of the Scottish regiments.
( 184486 )
*19 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What steps his Department takes to assist service personnel in coping with the stresses of serving in war zones.
( 184487 )
*20 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will make a statement on the timescale for the Iraqi security forces to reach full operational capacity.
( 184488 )
*21 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    What work his Department is doing with the (a) Department for International Development and (b) NGOs to assist the post-war reconstruction of Iraq.
( 184490 )
*22 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    What proposals he has for moving the headquarters of one of his Department's agencies to the North East of England.
( 184491 )
*23 Norman Baker (Lewes):    At what percentage of RAF bases RAF personnel are outnumbered by US personnel.
( 184492 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

HEALTH PROTECTION AGENCY BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)

[Up to 45 minutes]

      Mr Secretary Reid
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the programme order of 21st June 2004 in relation to the Health Protection Agency Bill [Lords] be varied as follows:

Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading

        1.   Paragraphs 4 and 5 (proceedings on consideration and Third Reading) shall be omitted.

        2.   Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this order.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order A(9) relating to Programming of Bills of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  2  

HEALTH PROTECTION AGENCY BILL [LORDS]:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

[Up to two hours]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Health Protection Agency Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2) Motion, if that Motion is agreed to.

+  3  

COUNCIL TAX

[Up to 1½ hours]

      Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the draft Council Tax Limitation (England) (Maximum Amounts) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 8th July, be approved.

        The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than one and a half hours after their commencement (Standing Order No. 16).

+  4  

PUBLIC AUDIT (WALES) BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)

[Up to 45 minutes]

      Mr Peter Hain
      Mr Don Touhig
        That the programme order of 17th June 2004 in relation to the Public Audit (Wales) Bill [Lords] be varied as follows:

Consideration and Third Reading

        1.   Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the order shall be omitted.

        2.   Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion:

      (a)   at the moment of interruption at this day's sitting, or

      (b)   one hour after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this order, whichever is the later.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order A(9) relating to Programming of Bills of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  5  

PUBLIC AUDIT (WALES) BILL [LORDS]:      As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced, or one hour after the commencement of proceedings on the Public Audit (Wales) Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2) Motion, whichever is the later, if that Motion is agreed to.

+  6  

EXTRADITION

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 17th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

EXTRADITION

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Extradition Act 2003 (Repeals) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 17th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8  

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT

[No debate]

      Ms Secretary Hewitt
        That the draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 17th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  9  

EDUCATION

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
        That the draft Student Fees (Amounts) (England) Regulations 2004, which were laid before this House on 1st July, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  10  

NORTHERN IRELAND

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft Age-Related Payments (Northern Ireland) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 24th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  11  

NORTHERN IRELAND

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft Vehicle Testing (Temporary Exemptions) (Northern Ireland) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 29th June, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  12  

WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE

[No debate]

      Mr Peter Hain
      Mr Don Touhig
        That the Order of the House of 22nd June relating to sittings of the Welsh Grand Committee on Tuesday 20th July be amended, in paragraph (2), by leaving out `Two o'clock and half-past Four o'clock' and inserting `Three o'clock and half-past Five o'clock'.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 108(1)).

+  13  

SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That, at the sittings on Tuesday 20th, Wednesday 21st and Thursday 22nd July, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Message from the Lords has been received, until any Committee to draw up Reasons which has been appointed at that sitting has reported, and until he has reported the Royal Assent to any Act agreed upon by both Houses.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  14  

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Bob Ainsworth, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Jon Owen Jones be discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Mr John McWilliam be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting

  15  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Child trafficking (Ms Sally Keeble).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the draft Regional Assembly and Local Government Referendums (Date of Referendums, Referendum Question and Explanatory Material) (North West Region) Order 2004, draft Regional Assembly and Local Government Referendums (Date of Referendums, Referendum Question and Explanatory Material) (North East Region) Order 2004, and the draft Regional Assembly and Local Government Referendums (Date of Referendums, Referendum Question and Explanatory Material) (Yorkshire and the Humber Region) Order 2004.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Treasury2.30 p.m.Room 16 (private)
3Education and Skills3.30 p.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
4Health4.00 p.m.The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
5Information4.30 p.m.The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statement to be made today

1      Secretary of State for Defence:      Future Aircraft Carrier (CVF).

2      Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      UK civil plutonium and uranium figures.

3      Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport:      Creative industries forum on intellectual property.

4      Solicitor General:      Serious Fraud Office (Publication of Annual Report).

5      Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Strategic plan for criminal justice 2004-2008.

6      Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Reducing re-offending action plan.

7      Deputy Prime Minister:      Draft revised regional planning guidance for the East Midlands (RPG8): Secretary of State's proposed changes.

8      Deputy Prime Minister:      Draft revised regional planning guidance for Yorkshire and the Humber: Secretary of State's proposed changes.

9      Deputy Prime Minister:      Review of the Planning Appeal Procedures 2000.

10      Deputy Prime Minister:      Alterations to Chapter 12 of the regional planning guidance for the South East (RPG9): Ashford growth area.

11      Deputy Prime Minister:      The Planning Inspectorate Annual Report and Accounts 2003-2004.

12      Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Pesticides Safety Directorate.

13      Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      Illegal meat imports.

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 19 July 2004