House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 14 October 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 14 October 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
*1 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    How many people pay income tax at the top rate; and what the figure was in 1997.
( 190537 )
*2 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will make a statement on the progress being made towards writing off Third World debt.
( 190538 )
*3 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    If he will make a statement on the Small Firms Loan Guarantee.
( 190539 )
*4 Ross Cranston (Dudley North):    What representations he has received on his Department's measures to support science.
( 190540 )
*5 Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes):    If he will commission research to assess the impact on revenues from duty on tobacco of Government initiatives to seek to reduce levels of smoking.
( 190541 )
*6 Mr John MacDougall (Central Fife):    When he last met G7 leaders to discuss Third World poverty.
( 190542 )
*7 Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston):    What his Department's policy is on ensuring that the resources allocated to tackling poverty in developing countries are used to best effect.
( 190543 )
*8 Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell):    What assessment he has made of the effect of the level of taxation on (a) personal and (b) retirement saving.
( 190544 )
*9 Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden):    What the change in public expenditure on health has been in real terms since 1997.
( 190545 )
*10 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    If he will make a statement on the outcomes of the (a) International Monetary Fund and (b) World Bank annual meetings in relation to heavily indebted poor countries.
( 190546 )
*11 Mr Peter Pike (Burnley):    What assessment his Department has made of the effect on the housing market of recent mortgage rate increases.
( 190547 )
*12 Mr Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath & Crayford):    If he will reform the rules governing the delivery of financial advice and services through the workplace.
( 190548 )
*13 Mr Damian Green (Ashford):    If he will make a statement on pensions and saving.
( 190549 )
*14 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    When he intends to announce the outcome of the consultation on his Department's plans to amend the Gift Aid rules on day memberships.
( 190550 )
*15 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What his policy is on using fiscal measures to encourage reduction in carbon dioxide emissions.
( 190551 )
*16 Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington):    If he will make a statement on the outcomes of the annual meetings of the (a) World Bank and (b) International Monetary Fund.
( 190552 )
*17 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What recent representations he has received on Government expenditure on science.
( 190553 )
*18 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What his estimate is of the current surplus in the National Insurance Fund.
( 190555 )
*19 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What steps he is taking to ensure that private pleasure crafts will be able to use red diesel after 31st December 2006.
( 190556 )
*20 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    What discussions he has held with the Belgian Finance Minister about Belgium's support for an international currency transaction tax.
( 190557 )
*21 Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    If he will make a statement on UK investment in tackling poverty in developing countries.
( 190558 )
*22 Jim Knight (South Dorset):    If he will make a statement on his Department's involvement in progress towards the 2015 Millennium Goals.
( 190559 )
*23 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    What assessment he has made of the macro-economic implications of recent oil price fluctuations on the UK economy.
( 190560 )
*24 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues regarding the (a) tax credit and (b) pension credit systems.
( 190561 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Notice of Presentation of Bill

+  1  

SCHOOL TRANSPORT

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Clarke
        Bill to make provision for school travel schemes; and for connected purposes.

Formal first reading: no debate or decision.


Main Business

+  2  

THE EU'S JUSTICE AND HOME AFFAIRS WORK PROGRAMME FOR THE NEXT FIVE YEARS

[Up to 1

      The Prime Minister
      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
      Mr Secretary Straw
      Mr Secretary Blunkett
      Caroline Flint
        That this House takes note of European Union document No. 10249/04, with ADD 1 and ADD 2, Commission Communication on the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice: assessment of the Tampere Programme and future orientations; notes that the Communication forms the basis of negotiations for the next European Union Justice and Home Affairs Work Programme; and supports the Government's position that the Work Programme should focus on measures that complement the efforts of Member States and will be of most benefit to European Union citizens.

            As an Amendment to the Prime Minister's proposed Motion (The EU's Justice and Home Affairs Work Programme for the Next Five Years):
      Mr Michael Howard
      Mr Michael Ancram
      David Davis
      Mr Dominic Grieve
      Mr Jonathan Djanogly
      David Maclean
        Line      4,      leave out from `orientations' to end and add `but believes that the Government has failed adequately to support the national interest in its response to the Tampere Programme, including its failure to halt the proposal to introduce co-decision and Qualified Majority Voting on immigration, asylum, visas and border measures and the Commission's aim further to harmonise the civil and criminal justice systems of Member States.'.

The Twenty-eighth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 42-xxviii, The EU's Justice and Home Affairs Work Programme for the next five years, is relevant.
        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 1

+  3  

HORSERACE BETTING AND OLYMPIC LOTTERY BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)

[No debate]

      Secretary Tessa Jowell
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following shall apply to the Horserace Betting and Olympic Lottery Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 8th January 2004.

Consideration of Lords Amendments

        1.   Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement at this day's sitting.

Subsequent stages

        2.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any further Question being put.

        3.   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

        To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  4  

HORSERACE BETTING AND OLYMPIC LOTTERY BILL:      Consideration of Lords Amendments.

[Up to one hour]

        Debate may continue for up to one hour, if the Horserace Betting and Olympic Lottery Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.

+  5  

ADJOURNMENT

[Until 6.00 p.m.]

      The Prime Minister
        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: School Sport.

Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Legalisation of medicinal cannabis (Peter Bradley).

        Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1Standing Committee B8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Children Bill [Lords].

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Science and Technology9.30 a.m.Room 6 (private)
3Public Administration9.45 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
4Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee on the Draft Animal Welfare Bill.9.55 a.m.


10.00 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Draft Animal Welfare Bill.
Witness: RSPCA.
5Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Environmental Crime10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Corporate Crime.
Witness: The Environment Agency.
6Health10.00 a.m.


10.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Influence of the Pharmaceutical Industry.
Witnesses: No Free Lunch, Which?, Drug and Therapeutics Bulletin; Mind, Professor David Healy, Professor Andrew Herxheimer and Mr Peter Wilmshurst.
7Welsh Affairs10.45 a.m.
11.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Manufacturing and Trade in Wales.
Witnesses: Andrew Davies AM, Minister for Economic Development and Transport, Welsh Assembly Government, and officials.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Health:      Government's response to the Health Committee's Report on GP Out-of-Hours Services.
2    Secretary of State for Health:      Authorisations for NHS foundation trust status in Wave 1A.
3    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Report of the Firearms Consultative Committee.
4    Solicitor General:      Disclosure of court papers.
5    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Review of Employers Liability Compulsory Insurance.

Standing Committee Notices

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A in respect of the Mental Capacity Bill will meet on Monday 18th October at 6.00 p.m.

     The Programming Sub-Committee of Standing Committee D in respect of the Civil Partnership Bill [Lords] will meet on Monday 18th October at 6.00 p.m.

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 19th October at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. to consider the Mental Capacity Bill.

     Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 19th and Thursday 21st October at 8.55 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Children Bill [Lords].

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 19th October at 8.55 a.m. to consider the Civil Partnership Bill [Lords].

     European Standing Committee B will meet on Wednesday 20th October at 2.00 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 4156/04, relating to the integration of financial markets.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 19th October at 9.55 a.m. to consider section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.

     The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 19th October at 8.55 a.m. to consider the draft Primary Medical Services (Northern Ireland) Order 2004.

     The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 19th October at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Financial Assistance for Young Farmers (Northern Ireland) Order 2004.

     The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 20th October at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Value Added Tax (Disclosure of Avoidance Schemes) (Designation) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1933), and the Value Added Tax (Groups: eligibility) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1931).

     The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 20th October at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Local Authorities (Indemnities for Members and Officers) Order 2004.

     The Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 20th October at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Damages (Variation of Periodical Payments) Order 2004.



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 14 October 2004