House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 21 October 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 21 October 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
*1 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What assessment she has made of the impact of fly-tipping on (a) local authorities and (b) businesses.
( 192818 )
*2 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    If she will undertake an assessment of the proposed emission levels at the Quinn Glass factory in Ince, Cheshire.
( 192819 )
*3 Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell):    If she will make a statement on the Government's waste management policy.
( 192821 )
*4 Nick Harvey (North Devon):    What assessment she has made of the impact of the delay in the introduction of the national fallen stock collection scheme.
( 192822 )
*5 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):    What plans she has to support the development of energy crops.
( 192824 )
*6 Mr Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Govan):    What assessment she has made of the impact of Network Rail's permitted development rights on sites of special scientific interest.
( 192825 )
*7 Angela Watkinson (Upminster):    How many landfill sites are licensed to accept hazardous waste.
( 192826 )
*8 Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):    When she last met EU colleagues to discuss the sugar regime.
( 192827 )
*9 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):    What progress she is making in paying compensation following the foot and mouth disease outbreak.
( 192828 )
*10 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    What funding she has provided in the last three years to (a) Kew Gardens and (b) other botanical institutions.
( 192829 )
*11 Mr Roger Williams (Brecon & Radnorshire):    What discussions she has held with the Department of Trade and Industry on (a) possible changes in registration charges for captive raptors and (b) the impact of such changes on small businesses involved in raptor breeding.
( 192830 )
*12 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If she will make a statement on beef exports from the United Kingdom.
( 192831 )
*13 Sandra Gidley (Romsey):    If she will make a statement on the five year recycling record of Southampton City Council.
( 192832 )
*14 Chris Bryant (Rhondda):    If she will make a statement on the forthcoming climate change negotiations in Buenos Aires in December.
( 192833 )
*15 Matthew Taylor (Truro & St Austell):    If she will make a statement on the availability of capital funding for major repairs to village halls.
( 192834 )
*16 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What the Government's main objectives at the next Fisheries Council will be.
( 192835 )
*17 Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole):    What assessment her Department has made of changes in the farm gate price for liquid milk in the last 10 years.
( 192836 )
*18 Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):    What proposals she has for increasing public awareness of the (a) causes and (b) effects of global warming.
( 192837 )
*19 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    If she will take steps to boost the income of hill farmers.
( 192839 )
*20 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What action is planned to reduce domestic carbon emissions by 2010 beyond the targets set out in the Kyoto Protocol; and if she will make a statement.
( 192840 )
*21 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What responses she has received from farmers about her proposals for using the Common Agricultural Policy to reform measures to promote sustainable farming.
( 192841 )
*22 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What action she is taking to ensure that water companies take action to reduce sewage pollution.
( 192842 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

ADJOURNMENT

[Until 6.00 p.m.]

      The Prime Minister
        That this House do now adjourn.

        Proposed subject for debate: Defence in the World.

        Relevant documents: Fifth Report from the Defence Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 465-I, on the Defence White Paper 2003 and the Government's response thereto, HC 1048.

        Minutes of Evidence on Future Capabilities taken before the Defence Committee on 15th September 2004, from Rt Hon Geoffrey Hoon MP, Secretary of State for Defence, Sir Kevin Tebbit KCB CMG, Permanent Under Secretary of State, and General Sir Michael Walker GCB CMB CBE ADC Gen, Chief of Defence Staff, Ministry of Defence, HC 1031-i; and uncorrected oral evidence taken before the Defence Committee on 20th October 2004, from Air Chief Marshal Sir Jock Stirrup KCB AFC ADC, Chief of the Air Staff, Ministry of Defence, HC 1031-ii on Future Capabilities.

Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  2  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Child trafficking (Mr John Bercow).

        Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee A9.30 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
Further to consider the Mental Capacity Bill.
2Standing Committee B8.55 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
Further to consider the Children Bill [Lords].
3Standing Committee D9.10 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
Further to consider the Civil Partnership Bill [Lords].

SELECT COMMITTEE

4Public Administration9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Government by Inquiry.
Witness: Rt Hon Lord Butler of Brockwell, KG GCB CVO.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer:      Transfer to Child Tax Credit.
2    Deputy Prime Minister:      Business rates appeals.
3    Deputy Prime Minister:      Home Fire Risk Check Initiative 2004-05 to 2007-08.
4    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      United Kingdom in the United Nations.
5    Secretary of State for Health:      Care Services Improvement Partnership and the Social Care Institute for Excellence.
6    Prime Minister:      Review Body on Senior Salaries Report on Parliamentary Pay and Allowances 2004.
7    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Discretionary Social Fund—Minor Changes from 25th October.

Standing Committee Notices

     Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 26th and Thursday 28th October at 9.30 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Mental Capacity Bill.

     Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 26th October at 9.10 a.m. futher to consider the Civil Partnership Bill [Lords].

     European Standing Committee B will meet on Wednesday 27th October at 2.00 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 8241/04, relating to general arrangements for excise.

     The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 28th October at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Employment Tribunal (Constitution and Rules of Procedure) Regulations 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1861).



 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 21 October 2004