House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 27 October 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 27 October 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards

Private Business

        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Third Reading

University of Wales, Cardiff Bill. [Lords].

(Queen's consent to be signified.)


Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
*1 John Robertson (Glasgow Anniesland):    If he will make a statement on progress towards decommissioning.
( 193187 )
*2 Mrs Iris Robinson (Strangford):    If he will make a statement on changes to the provision of general practitioner out-of-hours services in Northern Ireland.
( 193190 )
*3 Ann Winterton (Congleton):    If he will make a statement on the peace process.
( 193192 )
*4 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will make a statement on the current level of paramilitary activity in Northern Ireland.
( 193193 )
*5 Mr Bill Tynan (Hamilton South):    What further discussion is taking place in Northern Ireland with a view to re-establishing the Northern Ireland Assembly.
( 193194 )
*6 Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside):    If he will make a statement on the performance of the Northern Ireland economy.
( 193195 )
*7 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    If he will make a statement on the levels of unemployment in Northern Ireland in (a) 1997 and (b) 2004.
( 193196 )
*8 Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will make a statement on the decommissioning of illegally held weapons and explosives.
( 193197 )
*9 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West):    If he will make a statement on the Leeds Castle talks.
( 193198 )
*10 Mr Roy Beggs (East Antrim):    Whether the timetable for the introduction of water rates in Northern Ireland has been changed; and if he will make a statement.
( 193199 )
*11 Bob Spink (Castle Point):    What assessment he has made of the current level of punishment beatings and shootings.
( 193200 )
*12 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What steps he is taking to combat racism in Northern Ireland.
( 193201 )
*13 Mr Peter Robinson (Belfast East):    What steps the Government is taking to attract jobs to East Belfast.
( 193202 )
*14 Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire):    If he will make a statement on levels of non-paramilitary crime in Northern Ireland.
( 193203 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
( 193851 )
*Q2 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    
( 193852 )
*Q3 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    
( 193853 )
*Q4 David Winnick (Walsall North):    
( 193854 )
*Q5 David Hamilton (Midlothian):    
( 193855 )
*Q6 Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell):    
( 193856 )
*Q7 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    
( 193857 )
*Q8 Mr Mike Hall (Weaver Vale):    
( 193858 )
*Q9 Sue Doughty (Guildford):    
( 193859 )
*Q10 Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):    
( 193860 )
*Q11 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    
( 193861 )
*Q12 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    
( 193862 )
*Q13 Ann Winterton (Congleton):    
( 193863 )
*Q14 Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North):    
( 193864 )
*Q15 Martin Linton (Battersea):    
( 193865 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute Rule Motion

  1  

ST GEORGE'S DAY (PUBLIC HOLIDAY)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Andrew Rosindell
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make St. George's Day a public holiday in England in place of the May Day public holiday.

        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


Main Business

+  2  

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, CRIME AND VICTIMS BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) (No.2)

[Up to 45 minutes]

        That the programme order of 14th June 2004 in relation to the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Bill [Lords] be varied as follows—

Consideration and Third Reading

        1.   Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the Order shall be omitted.

        2.   Proceedings on consideration shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table.

        3.   The proceedings shown in the first column of the Table shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in the second column of the Table.

TABLE

ProceedingsTime for conclusion of proceedings
New Clauses, New Schedules and amendments to Clauses 1 to 15Two and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order
Amendments to Clauses 16 to 21 and Schedule 1Four and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order
Amendments to Clauses 22 to 24, Schedule 2, Clauses 25 and 26, Schedule 3, Clause 27, Schedule 4, Clauses 28 and 29, Schedule 5, Clauses 30 and 31, Schedule 6, Clauses 32 to 41, Schedule 7, Clause 42, Schedule 8, Clauses 43 to 47, Schedule 9, Clauses 48 to 52, Schedules 10 and 11, Clause 53, Schedule 12, Clauses 54 to 57 and remaining proceedings on the BillFive and half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order
        4.      Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced.

        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Order A(8) relating to Programming of Bills of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  3  

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, CRIME AND VICTIMS BILL [LORDS]: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered

[Until 7.00 p.m.]

For Amendments, see separate Paper.

Third Reading will also be taken.

        Proceedings on Consideration shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion five and a half hours after the proceedings on the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2) Motion are commenced and proceedings on Third Reading shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 p.m., if the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.

At the end of the sitting:

  4  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Dementia services in Norfolk and the future of Rebecca House (Norman Lamb).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE

1European Standing Committee B2.00 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider the EU Document No. 8241/04 relating to General Arrangements for Excise.

SELECT COMMITTEES

2Science and Technology9.00 a.m.
9.15 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Human reproductive technologies and the law.
Witnesses: Dr Michael Wilks and Dr Vivienne Nathanson, British Medical Association; Mr James Lawford Davies, Bevan Ashford solicitors, Professor Margaret Brazier, University of Manchester, Ms Sarah Elliston, University of Glasgow, and Professor Kenyon Mason, University of Edinburgh (at approximately 10.00 a.m.)
3Education and Skills9.15 a.m.


9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Prison Education.
Witnesses: Juliet Lyon, Director, Prison Reform Trust, Professor Augustin John, Visiting Professor of Education, University of Strathclyde, Tom Robson, National Executive Committee Member, Prison Officers' Association, Paul O'Donnell, Public Affairs Manager, and John Brenchley, Regional Manager, South Region, OCR.
4Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m.Room 18 (private)
5Work and Pensions9.30 a.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
6Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Sub-Committee on the Draft Animal Welfare Bill9.55 a.m.


10.00 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: The Draft Animal Welfare Bill.
Witness: Mr Ben Bradshaw MP, Minister for Nature Conservation and Fisheries, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
7Scottish Affairs2.00 p.m.Room 17 (private)
8Treasury Sub-Committee2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Office for National Statistics Annual Report and Accounts 2003-2004.
Witnesses: Mr Len Cook, National Statistician, Mr Colin Mowl, Mr Peter Murphy, and Ms Jil Matheson, Director of Social Reporting and Analysis, Office for National Statistics.
9Administration2.30 p.m.Room 18 (private)
10Defence2.30 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
Subject: Tri-Service Armed Forces Bill.
Witnesses: Mr Julian Miller, Director General, Service Personnel Policy, Teresa Jones, Captain Peter Crabtree OBE, Brigadier Stephen Andrews CBE, Director, Personal Services (Army), Air Commodore Dusty Amroliwala OBE, Director, Personnel and Training Policy (RAF), and Mr Humphrey Morrison, Legal Adviser, Ministry of Defence.
11European Scrutiny2.30 p.m.Room 19 (private)
12Transport2.30 p.m.
2.45 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Galileo.
Witnesses: Academic Panel; NATS, General Lighthouse Authorities of the UK and Ireland and Royal Institute of Navigation (at approximately 3.25 p.m.); United Kingdom Industrial Space Committee (UKISC) (at approximately 4.00 p.m.); Ordnance Survey (at approximately 4.40 p.m.); Mr David Jamieson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and officials from the Department for Transport and the Foreign & Commonwealth Office.
13Welsh Affairs2.45 p.m.


3.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subjects: (i) Police Service, Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour in Wales (ii) Manufacturing and Trade in Wales.
Witnesses: (i) Chief Constable Barbara Wilding, South Wales Police (ii) Rt Hon Jacqui Smith MP, Minister of State for Industry and the Regions, Department of Trade and Industry, and officials (at approximately 4.30 p.m.).
14Environmental Audit3.00 p.m.
3.30 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: Sustainable Housing.
Witness: Sir John Egan.
15Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: PFI: The STEPS Deal.
Witnesses: Mr David Varney, Executive Chairman, Ms Helen Ghosh, Director General (Corporate Services), Ms Siobha"n Mary McHale, Director of Estates, Inland Revenue/HM Customs and Excise, and Mr Jamie Hopkins, Chief Executive Officer, Mapeley.
16Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 3.50 p.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
17Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Sub-Committee on Water Pricing4.00 p.m.The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (public)
Subject: Water Pricing.
Witness: Mr Elliot Morley MP, Minister for Environment and Agri-Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
18Selection4.45 p.m.Room 13 (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

19Draft Mental Health Bill9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Witnesses: Royal College of Psychiatrists; Institute of Mental Health Practitioners (IMHAP) (at approximately 10.45 a.m.).
20Human Rights4.15 p.m.Room 5 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:      EU Emissions Trading Scheme.
2    Secretary of State for Health:      Review of the national minimum standards for adult social care.
3    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      New Government measures to tackle forced marriage.
4    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Government's response to the Home Affairs Committee Report on Identity Cards.
5    Secretary of State for Transport:      Highways Agency development control policy.
6    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Employers' liability compulsory insurance.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 27 October 2004