House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 8 November 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 8 November 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
*1 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    How many disabled people the New Deal for Disabled People has helped back to work.
( 196316 )
*2 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland):    What steps he is taking to tackle pensioner poverty.
( 196317 )
*3 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington):    When he expects to migrate existing Child Support Agency cases to the new maintenance assessment formula.
( 196322 )
*4 Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):    How many people are not claiming the council tax benefit to which they are entitled; and if he will make a statement.
( 196318 )
*5 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What recent assessment he has made of the possible use of unused orphan funds in bank and building society accounts to assist members of collapsed occupational pension schemes.
( 196319 )
*6 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What recent representations he has received on erroneous payments of pension credit.
( 196320 )
*7 Sandra Gidley (Romsey):    If he will make a statement on the processing of payments by the Child Support Agency computer system.
( 196321 )
*8 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    How many child support cases the Child Support Agency is dealing with under (a) the old rules and (b) the new system.
( 196323 )
*9 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):    If he will make a statement on the administration of the Pension Service.
( 196324 )
*10 Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme):    How many people are claiming incapacity benefit in Newcastle-under-Lyme.
( 196325 )
*11 Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden):    If he will use unclaimed assets to boost the funding of the Financial Assistance Scheme.
( 196326 )
*12 Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):    If he will visit the Bulwell Job Centre to discuss trends in unemployment rates in the area.
( 196328 )
*13 John Mann (Bassetlaw):    How many Progress to Work clients have maintained full-time work for over 12 months since joining the scheme.
( 196329 )
*14 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Pathways into Work pilots; and if he will make a statement.
( 196330 )
*15 Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Mid Kent):    If he will make a statement on the future of Faversham Job Centre.
( 196331 )
*16 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What (a) areas, (b) groups and (c) services have been affected by the extension of rights under disability rights legislation since 1997.
( 196332 )
*17 Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West):    What assessment he has made of the new Child Support Agency calculation scheme for maintenance payments; and if he will make a statement.
( 196333 )
*18 Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South):    How the extension of the Disability Discrmination Act 1995 will make services more accessible to disabled people.
( 196334 )
*19 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    If he will make a statement on the Pathways to Work pilots.
( 196335 )
*20 Andrew Rosindell (Romford):    What steps the Government has taken to encourage individuals to take out private pensions.
( 196336 )
*21 David Wright (Telford):    What plans he has to tackle discrimination against disabled people in the workplace.
( 196337 )
*22 Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):    What impact the extension of the Disability Discrimination Act 1995 on 1st October has had on disabled people's rights.
( 196338 )
*23 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    What recent submissions he has received in relation to state retirement pensions from the National Pensioner's Convention; and if he will make a statement.
( 196339 )
*24 Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight):    If he will make a statement on the Department's policies for reducing economic inactivity.
( 196340 )
*25 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on backlogs in local pension offices.
( 196341 )

At 3.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business

+  1  

HOUSING BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 3)

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Prescott
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Housing Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 12th January 2004.

Consideration of Lords Amendments

        1.   Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall be completed at this day's sitting.

        2.   Those proceedings shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table, and each part of those proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time shown in the second column.

TABLE                        
Lords AmendmentsTime for conclusion of proceedings
Amendments Nos. 191, 128Two hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments.
Amendment No. 140Two hours and 45 minutes after the commencement of those proceedings.
Amendment No. 190Three hours and 45 minutes after the commencement of those proceedings.
Amendments Nos. 1 to 127, 129 to 139, 141 to 189 and 192 to 284Four hours after the commencement of those proceedings or 10 pm (whichever is the later).

Subsequent stages

        3.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

        4.   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

        To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  2  

HOUSING BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments

                        For Motions and Amendments relating to the Lords Amendments, see separate Paper.

        Proceedings shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion four hours after their commencement, or at 10.00 p.m., whichever is later, if the Housing Bill (Programme) (No. 3) Motion is agreed to.

+  3  

SEA FISHERIES

[No debate]

      Secretary Margaret Beckett
        That the Fishing Boats (Satellite-Tracking Devices) (England) Scheme 2004

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  4  

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Darling
        That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Functions Exercisable in or as Regards Scotland) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 9th September, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  5  

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Darling
        That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 5) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 9th September, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  6  

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

[No debate]

      Mr Secretary Darling
        That the draft Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 12th October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  7  

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

[No debate]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 2004, which was laid before this House on 11th October, be approved.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).

+  8  

SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr Peter Hain
        That—

    (1)   at the sittings on Monday 15th, Tuesday 16th, Wednesday 17th and Thursday 18th November, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Message from the Lords has been received and any Committee to draw up Reasons which has been appointed at that sitting has reported; and

    (2)   at the sitting on Thursday 18th November, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until a Message has been received from the Lords Commissioners.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  9  

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Andrew Robathan be discharged from the International Development Committee and Mr John Bercow be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

  10  

PROCEDURE

[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]

      Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Peter Atkinson be discharged from the Procedure Committee and Mr John Bercow be added.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

At the end of the sitting:

  11  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Homeless people in London (Simon Hughes).

        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).


COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEES

1Standing Committee A 6.00 p.m.Room 7 (private)
(School Transport Bill) (Programming Sub-Committee)
2Standing Committee B 6.00 p.m.Room 13 (private)
(Gambling Bill) (Programming Sub-Committee)
3European Standing Committee B4.00 p.m.Room 10 (public)
To consider EU Document No. 11545/04 and Addenda 1-3: Credit Institutions and Investment Firms.
4First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 9 (public)
To consider the draft Companies Act 1985 (International Accounting Standards and Other Accounting Amendments) Regulations 2004.
5Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 11 (public)
To consider the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Specification of Particularly Serious Crimes) Order 2004 (S.I., 2004, No. 1910).
6Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation4.30 p.m.Room 12 (public)
To consider the draft Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003 (Commission for Healthcare Audit and Inspection and Commission for Social Care Inspection) (Consequential) Order 2004.

SELECT COMMITTEES

7Education and Skills3.30 p.m.


3.45 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: UK e-University.
Witness: Dr Kim Howells MP, Minister of State for Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education, Department for Education and Skills.
8Information4.30 p.m.The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
9Public Accounts4.30 p.m.Room 16 (public)
Subject: Managing Risks to Improve Public Services.
Witnesses: Sir David Omand GCB, Permanent Secretary and Security & Intelligence Co-ordinator, Cabinet Office, Mr Graham Hooker CBE, Head of Detection and Regional Head of Customs Law Enforcement, South Region, HM Customs & Excise, Ms Ann Taylor, Director, Coal Liabilities Unit, Department of Trade and Industry, Mr Alan Davey, Director of Arts and Culture, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and Mr Hugh Pullinger, Head of Risk Support Team, HM Treasury.

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Establishment of a new advisory non-departmental public body to provide the Department of Agriculture and Rural Development with advice on education, research and technology transfer.
2    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Statements and summary of the Education and Library Boards' accounts for the period 1st April 2000 to 31st March 2001.
3    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      Weights and Measures Triennial Report for the period from 1st April 1999 to 31st March 2002.
4    Prime Minister:      Re-appointment of Surveillance Commissioners.
5    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      New appointments to the regional development agencies.
6    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      Support for UK company participation at overseas exhibitions.
7    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Pensions.

Written Question tabled on Friday 5th November for answer today‡

1 Mrs Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire): To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will make a statement on VAT as applied to charities.
( 197375 )

Standing Committee Notice

European Standing Committee A will now meet on Wednesday 15th December at 2.00 p.m. to consider European Union Document No. 11491/04, relating to the Common Agricultural Policy—reform of the sugar sector.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 8 November 2004