House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business 17 November 2004

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for 17 November 2004.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.      Prayers
Afterwards
Oral Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister
*1 Jonathan Shaw (Chatham & Aylesford):    What steps he is taking to ensure that existing communities share the benefits of the Thames Gateway development programme.
( 198432 )
*2 Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh):    What the cost was of regional chambers in England, in 2003-04; and how many staff they employed.
( 198433 )
*3 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    What his strategy is for meeting the Decent Home Standard.
( 198434 )
*4 Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):    What plans he has to strengthen the planning powers of county councils.
( 198435 )
*5 Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford & Stortford):    If he will make a statement on housing provision along the Cambridge-Stansted-London corridor.
( 198436 )
*6 Mr George Mudie (Leeds East):    If he will make a statement on his plans for reforms in local government.
( 198437 )
*7 Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell):    If he will make a statement on the Barker review on housing.
( 198438 )
*8 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey):    What guidance he issues to local authorities on how e-government can contribute to efficiency savings in the provision of services.
( 198439 )
*9 Linda Perham (Ilford North):    What role he plans for local government in furthering economic regeneration.
( 198440 )
*10 Martin Linton (Battersea):    What guidance he has given to Wandsworth Council on the funding of street wardens when departmental funding ceases in 2005.
( 198441 )
*11 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If he will make a statement on enforcement action by local authorities in respect of unauthorised travellers' sites.
( 198442 )
*12 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    What plans he has to re-examine local government structures.
( 198443 )
*13 Norman Lamb (North Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on planning policies relating to the provision of affordable housing in rural areas.
( 198444 )
*14 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East):    If he will make a statement on the future of the Thames Gateway South Essex partnership.
( 198445 )
*15 Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham):    What assessment he has made of the effects of house-building levels in West Sussex on areas of outstanding natural beauty.
( 198446 )

At 12 noon
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th November.
( 198447 )
*Q2 Mr Simon Thomas (Ceredigion):    
( 198448 )
*Q3 Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow Pollok):    
( 198449 )
*Q4 Anne Picking (East Lothian):    
( 198450 )
*Q5 Mr Piara S. Khabra (Ealing Southall):    
( 198451 )
*Q6 Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly):    
( 198452 )
*Q7 Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge):    What plans he has to visit the Crown Post Office in Newton Abbot.
( 198453 )
*Q8 Mr William Cash (Stone):    
( 198454 )
*Q9 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):    
( 198455 )
*Q10 Eric Joyce (Falkirk West):    
( 198456 )
*Q11 John Barrett (Edinburgh West):    
( 198457 )
*Q12 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    
( 198458 )
*Q13 James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde):    
( 198459 )
*Q14 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    
( 198460 )
*Q15 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey):    
( 198461 )

At 12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion

  1  

VEHICLE SERVICING INDUSTRY (REGULATION)

[Up to 20 minutes]

      Chris Ruane
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the regulation of the vehicle servicing industry.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).


        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).


Main Business

+  2  

CIVIL CONTINGENCIES BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)

[No debate]

      Mr Peter Hain
      Ruth Kelly
        That the following proceedings shall apply to the Civil Contingencies Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 19th January 2004.

Consideration of Lords Amendments

        1.   Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement at this day's sitting.

        2.   Those proceedings shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following table, and each part of those proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time shown in the second column.

Lords amendmentsTime for conclusion of proceedings
Amendments 49 to 51One hour after the commencement of proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments.
Amendments 41, 42 and 46One hour and 45 minutes after the commencement of those proceedings.
Amendments 7 and 56Two and a half hours after the commencement of those proceedings.
Remaining amendmentsThree hours after the commencement of those proceedings.

Subsequent stages

        3.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any further Question being put.

        4.   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

        To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).

+  3  

CIVIL CONTINGENCIES BILL:      Consideration of Lords Amendments.

[Up to three hours]

For Motions and Amendments relating to the Lords Amendments, see separate Paper.

        Proceedings shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement, if the Civil Contingencies Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.


At 7.00 p.m.

+    

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE        [No debate]

      The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, proceedings on the Housing Bill and any Lords Messages and Amendments that may be received may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).


+  4  

HOUSING BILL:      Consideration of Lords Message.

[Up to one hour]

        Proceedings shall, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement (Order of 8th November).

+  5  

CIVIL PARTNERSHIP BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) (No. 3):

[No debate]

      Ms Secretary Hewitt
      Mr Peter Hain
        That the following provisions shall apply to the Civil Partnership Bill [Lords] for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 12th October 2004 (Civil Partnership Bill [Lords] (Programme)):

Consideration of Lords Message

        1.   Any Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question put and proceedings on that Message shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

        2.   Any further Messages from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question put.

        3.   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

To be decided without debate (Orders of 28th June 2001 and 6th November 2003).


        Note: The House may be asked to consider any Lords Message which may be received.


        The Speaker shall not adjourn the House until any Messages from the Lords shall have been received and until any Committee to draw up Reasons which has been appointed at this sitting has reported (Order of 8th November).


At the end of the sitting:

  6  

ADJOURNMENT

        Proposed subject: Post office closures in South Manchester (Mr Keith Bradley).

        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 29th October 2002).


COMMITTEES

SELECT COMMITTEES

1Education and Skills9.15 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Prison Education.
Witnesses: Phil Wheatley, Director General, Prison Service, Martin Narey, Chief Executive, National Offender Management Service (NOMS) and Susan Pember, Director of Apprenticeships and Skills for Life, Department for Education and Skills.
2Culture, Media and Sport9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Public Libraries.
Witnesses: Ms Miranda McKearney, Director of The Reading Agency, Mr John Holden, Head of Culture at Demos, Ms Heather Wills, Idea Store Programme Director at London Borough of Tower Hamlets, and Mr Tim Coates.
3Modernisation of the House of Commons9.30 a.m.Room 18 (private)
4Works and Pensions9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Child Support Agency.
Witnesses: Doug Smith, Chief Executive, Child Support Agency, and Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions.
5Defence9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
Subject: Future Capabilities.
Witnesses: Air Chief Marshal Sir Malcolm Pledger KCB OBE AFC, Chief of Defence Logistics, Major General A J Raper CBE, Defence Logistics Transformation Programme Team Leader, and Major General M D Wood CBE, Director General Logistics (Supply Chain), Ministry of Defence.
6Trade and Industry9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 8 (Private)
(public)
Subject: Midlands Car Industry.
Witnesses: Jaguar; Advantage West Midlands.
7Scottish Affairs2.00 p.m.


2.15 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Implications for Grangemouth of BP's Plans for its Petrochemicals Business.
Witnesses: Falkirk Council and Scottish Enterprise Forth Valley; T & G Union (at approximately 3.15 p.m.).
8Transport2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
Subject: Department for Transport Annual Report 2004.
Witnesses: Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP, Secretary of State for Transport; Mr David Rowlands, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport.
9Treasury Sub-Committee2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
Subject: Excise Duty Fraud.
Witness: HM Customs & Excise.
10European Scrutiny2.20 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
Subject: The EU's constitutional treaty.
Witnesses: Sir David Edward and Professor Eileen Denza CMG.
11Environment, Food and Rural Affairs2.30 p.m.


3.30 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Waste Policy and the Landfill Directive.
Witnesses: Environment Agency; Confederation of British Industry (at approximately 4.15 p.m.).
12Foreign Affairs2.45 p.m.


3.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Cyprus.
Witness: Mr Pierre Mirel, Director, Enlargement Directorate General, European Commission.
13Environmental Audit3.00 p.m.
3.20 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
Subject: International Leadership on Climate Change.
Witness: Royal Society for the Protection of Birds.
14Northern Ireland Affairs Sub-Committee3.30 p.m.


3.45 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Subject: Waste Management Strategy in Northern Ireland.
Witness: Angela Smith MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office.
15Public Accounts3.30 p.m.Room 15 (public)
Subject: Improving IT procurement: The impact of the Office of Government Commerce's initiatives on departments and suppliers in the delivery of major IT-enabled projects.
Witnesses: Mr John Oughton, Chief Executive, Office of Government Commerce, Mr Kevin Bone, Information Systems Director for Jobcentre Plus, Department for Work and Pensions, Mr Stephen Calvard, Director of Business Information Systems and Technology, Immigration and Nationality Directorate, Home Office, Mr Michael Spurr, Director of Operations, HM Prison Service, Ms Sharon Baker, PACT Services Director, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.

JOINT COMMITTEES

16Draft Mental Health Bill9.30 a.m.


9.45 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
(public)
Witnesses: Sainsbury Centre for Mental Health, King's Fund; Mr David Hewitt, Solicitor, Lucy Scott-Moncrieff, Solicitor (at approximately 10.25 a.m.); Making Decisions Alliance, and Mencap (at approximately 11.00 a.m.).
17Human Rights4.15 p.m.Room 5 (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1    Secretary of State for Defence:      Defence Intelligence and Security Centre (DISC) Key Targets.
2    Secretary of State for Defence:      Defence Geographic and Imagery Intelligence Agency (DGIA) Key Targets.
3    Secretary of State for Defence:      Defence Storage and Distribution Agency (DSDA) Key Targets for Financial Year 2004-05.
4    Secretary of State for Defence:      Service Board of Inquiry into the Circumstances Surrounding the Deaths of the Six Royal Military Policemen in Majarr Al Kabir on 24th June 2003.
5    Deputy Prime Minister:      Building Regulations.
6    Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:      Iraq: Casualties.
7    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Government funding of voluntary and community organisations.
8    Secretary of State for the Home Department:      Publication of Organised Crime White Paper responses.
9    Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:      First Annual Report to Parliament under section 11(1) of the Northern Ireland (Monitoring Commission etc.) Act 2003.
10    Secretary of State for Trade and Industry:      The DTI five year programme.
11    Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:      Building on New Deal: Local Solutions Meeting Individual Needs.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2004
Prepared 17 November 2004