House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2003 - 04
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Summary Agenda 16 December 2003

Here you can browse the House of Commons Summary Agenda for 16 December 2003.


11.30 a.m.Prayers.
 
AfterwardsOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs.
 
12.30 p.m.Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any).
 
AfterwardsEuropean Parliamentary and Local Elections (Pilots) Bill: Report Stage and Third Reading (may continue until 7.00 p.m.).
 
Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval) (without debate).
 
Broadcasting (Motion for approval) (without debate).
 
Motions to change the membership of Committees: Public Administration; Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (no debate after 7.00 p.m.).
 
Child Trust Funds Bill (Programme (No. 2) Motion) (without debate).
 
At the end of the sittingAdjournment Debate: Green burials and planning issues (Mr Fabian Hamilton) (until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later).
 
Sitting in Westminster Hall
 
Adjournment Debates:
 
9.30 a.m.Government proposals for a Supreme Court (Mr Alistair Carmichael).
 
11.00 a.m.Government policy on Uzbekistan (Mr Simon Thomas)

                              The sitting will be suspended from 11.30 a.m. to 2.00 p.m.

2.00 p.m.Anti-social behaviour (Mr Frank Field).
 
3.30 p.m.Active traffic management project (Mr David Kidney)
 
4.00 p.m.Police funding in London (Dr Vincent Cable) (until 4.30 p.m.)
 

MEMORANDUM

CHRISTMAS ADJOURNMENT 2003

Members wishing to table questions in person may do so in the usual way in the Table Office until the rising of the House on 18th December. Thereafter, they may table oral and written questions electronically or by post.



TABLING ARRANGEMENTS FOR QUESTIONS FOR ORAL ANSWER

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer in January:
Last date for tabling*Date for answerDepartments etc.
Thursday 18th DecemberMonday 5th JanuaryCulture, Media and Sport
Church Commissioners,
   Public Accounts
   Commission and Speaker's
   Committee on the Electoral    Commission
Thursday 18th DecemberTuesday 6th JanuaryTransport
Cabinet Office
Thursday 18th DecemberWednesday 7th JanuaryDeputy Prime Minister
Prime Minister
Monday 5th January
(First sitting day in January)
Thursday 8th JanuaryEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
For further details of last tabling days, see the Order of Questions rota (available from the Vote Office).
The results of the shuffles on 18th December will be published on 19th December in a blue unofficial notice paper available from the Vote Office and on http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/200304/cmordbk2/cmob2.htm
*   The shuffle will be held at 12.30 p.m.

QUESTIONS FOR WRITTEN ANSWER ON A NAMED DAY
The following dates have been specified for the minimum notice for tabling named day written questions for answer on the first three days after the adjournment:
Time for tablingFor answer on
4.30 p.m. on Monday 29th DecemberMonday 5th and Tuesday 6th January
4.30 p.m. on Friday 2nd JanuaryWednesday 7th January.

Continue to Order of Business
 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries index

© Parliamentary copyright 2003
Prepared 16 December 2003