This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 10 Dec 2003

Volume No. 415 Part No. 10

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1041

Oral Answers to Questions [10 Dec 2003]

WALES [10 Dec 2003]

Police [10 Dec 2003]

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy)— Police [10 Dec 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Mrs. Williams

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 1042

Mr. Touhig

Aerospace Industry [10 Dec 2003]

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)— Aerospace Industry [10 Dec 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Mark Tami

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)

Mr. Touhig

Column: 1043

Barnett Formula [10 Dec 2003]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)— Barnett Formula [10 Dec 2003]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

David Taylor

Mr. Hain

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Hain

Column: 1044

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Mr. Hain

Adam Price (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Mr. Hain

Employment [10 Dec 2003]

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North)— Employment [10 Dec 2003]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

Column: 1045

Julie Morgan

Mr. Hain

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Mr. Hain

Column: 1046

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)

Mr. Hain

Higher Education [10 Dec 2003]

Dr. Hywel Francis (Aberavon)— Higher Education [10 Dec 2003]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

Dr. Francis

Mr. Hain

Column: 1047

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Wiggin

Mr. Hain

Column: 1048

Ian Lucas (Wrexham)

Mr. Hain

Police Funding [10 Dec 2003]

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)— Police Funding [10 Dec 2003]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Touhig

Column: 1049

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Touhig

Column: 1050

Waiting Times [10 Dec 2003]

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)— Waiting Times [10 Dec 2003]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mr. Jones

Mr. Hain

PRIME MINISTER [10 Dec 2003]

Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Norman Lamb — Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1051

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard — Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Speaker

The Prime Minister

Column: 1052

Mr. Howard — Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard — Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

Mr. Speaker

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Howard — Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

Column: 1053

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard — Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

Column: 1054

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy — Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

Mr. Speaker

The Prime Minister

Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

Column: 1055

The Prime Minister

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Stewart (Inverness, East, Nairn and Lochaber)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1056

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

Column: 1057

The Prime Minister

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1058

Mr. Adrian Flook (Taunton)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Gwyn Prosser (Dover)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

Column: 1059

The Prime Minister

Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1060

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)— Engagements [10 Dec 2003]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1061

Pre-Budget Report [10 Dec 2003]

12.31 pm
The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Column: 1062

Column: 1063

Column: 1064

Column: 1065

Column: 1066

Column: 1067

Column: 1068

Column: 1069

Column: 1070

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Column: 1071

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Letwin

Column: 1072

Column: 1073

Column: 1074

Mr. Brown

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 1075

Column: 1076

Mr. Brown

Column: 1077

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Michael Weir (Angus)

Mr. Brown

Column: 1078

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Martin O'Neill (Ochil)

Mr. Brown

Column: 1079

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Brown

Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

Mr. Brown

Column: 1080

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Brown

Column: 1081

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Brown

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 1082

Mr. Brown

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Brown

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Brown

Column: 1083

Alan Howarth (Newport, East)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Brown

Column: 1084

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Mr. Brown

Column: 1085

Mr. George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Mr. Brown

Column: 1086

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough)

Mr. Brown

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Column: 1087

Benefits Uprating and Welfare Reform [10 Dec 2003]

2.3 pm
The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Column: 1088

Column: 1089

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Column: 1090

Column: 1091

Mr. Smith

Column: 1092

Column: 1093

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Column: 1094

Mr. Smith

Column: 1095

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1096

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Smith

Jim Knight (South Dorset)

Column: 1097

Mr. Smith

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon)

Column: 1098

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Smith

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1099

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 1100

European Affairs [10 Dec 2003]

2.48 pm
The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1101

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Straw

Angus Robertson (Moray)

Mr. Straw

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Cash

Column: 1102

Mr. Straw

Column: 1103

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North)

Column: 1104

Mr. Straw

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East)

Mr. Straw

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Column: 1105

Mr. Straw

Mr. Blizzard

Mr. Straw

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Straw

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Straw

Several hon. Members

Mr. Straw

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1106

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Straw

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1107

Joyce Quin (Gateshead, East and Washington, West)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1108

Column: 1109

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Straw

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1110

Angus Robertson

Mr. Straw

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Straw

Column: 1111

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Straw

3.30 pm
Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Column: 1112

Column: 1113

Angus Robertson

Mr. Spring

Column: 1114

Column: 1115

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Mr. Spring

Column: 1116

Mr. Cash

Column: 1117

Mr. Spring

Column: 1118

Column: 1119

3.58 pm
Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Column: 1120

Angus Robertson

Mr. Campbell

Column: 1121

Angus Robertson

Mr. Campbell

Angus Robertson

Mr. Campbell

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Mr. Campbell

Column: 1122

Mr. Straw

Mr. Campbell

Column: 1123

Column: 1124

Column: 1125

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Campbell

4.22 pm
Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Column: 1126

Mr. Spring

Column: 1127

Ms Stuart

Angus Robertson

Ms Stuart

Column: 1128

4.34 pm
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Column: 1129

Mr. Cash

Column: 1130

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1131

Mr. Spring

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1132

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1133

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Lady Hermon (North Down)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Lady Hermon

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Lady Hermon

Mr. Cash

Lady Hermon

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1134

Mr. Cash

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Cash

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1135

Column: 1136

5.3 pm
Tony Worthington (Clydebank and Milngavie)

Column: 1137

Column: 1138

Mr. MacShane

Column: 1139

Tony Worthington

Lady Hermon

Tony Worthington

Column: 1140

5.26 pm
Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Column: 1141

Column: 1142

5.34 pm
Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham)

Column: 1143

Column: 1144

Column: 1145

Column: 1146

5.50 pm
Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Column: 1147

Ms Stuart

Andrew Selous

Column: 1148

Column: 1149

Mr. Banks

Column: 1150

Andrew Selous

Column: 1151

6.14 pm
Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Column: 1152

Andrew Selous

Mr. David

Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk)

Mr. David

Mr. Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North)

Column: 1153

Mr. David

Andrew Selous

Mr. David

Column: 1154

Column: 1155

Mr. Bacon

Mr. David

Column: 1156

6.32 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 1157

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Howarth

Column: 1158

Column: 1159

Column: 1160

6.47 pm
The Minister for Europe (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Column: 1161

Andrew Selous

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Bacon

Mr. MacShane

Column: 1162

Mr. Straw

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Hopkins

Mr. MacShane

Column: 1163

Column: 1164

Pension Books [10 Dec 2003]

7 pm
Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 1163

Column: 1165

Meat Fraud [10 Dec 2003]

7.1 pm
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Column: 1166

Column: 1167

Column: 1168

Column: 1169

7.16 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Miss Melanie Johnson)

Column: 1170

Judy Mallaber

Miss Johnson

Judy Mallaber

Miss Johnson

Column: 1171

Judy Mallaber

Miss Johnson

Column: 1172

Column: 1173

Judy Mallaber

Column: 1174

Miss Johnson


  Home Page