some default text...

This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 7 Jan 2004

Volume No. 416 Part No. 517

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 239

Hon. Members

Column: 240

Oral Answers to Questions [7 Jan 2004]

DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER [7 Jan 2004]

Social Housing Chief Executives [7 Jan 2004]

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)— Social Housing Chief Executives [7 Jan 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (Yvette Cooper)

Dr. Iddon

Yvette Cooper

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Yvette Cooper

Column: 241

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East)

Yvette Cooper

Telecommunications Masts [7 Jan 2004]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)— Telecommunications Masts [7 Jan 2004]

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Keith Hill)

Mr. Robertson

Keith Hill

Column: 242

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Keith Hill

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Keith Hill

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Keith Hill

Column: 243

Council Tax [7 Jan 2004]

Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell)— Council Tax [7 Jan 2004]

The Minister for Local Government, Regional Governance and Fire (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mr. Mackay

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 244

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Curry

Mr. Raynsford

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Column: 245

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. Raynsford

Antisocial Behaviour [7 Jan 2004]

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West)— Antisocial Behaviour [7 Jan 2004]

Helen Southworth (Warrington, South)— Antisocial Behaviour [7 Jan 2004]

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott)

Mr. Bailey

Column: 246

The Deputy Prime Minister

Helen Southworth

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 247

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Council Performance Assessments [7 Jan 2004]

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)— Council Performance Assessments [7 Jan 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (Phil Hope)

Column: 248

Mr. Cameron

Phil Hope

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Phil Hope

PRIME MINISTER [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister was asked-- [7 Jan 2004]

Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Chapman — Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

Column: 249

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Howard — Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard — Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Column: 250

Mr. Howard — Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard — Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard — Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Anne Picking (East Lothian)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

Column: 251

The Prime Minister

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy — Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Column: 252

Mr. Bill Wiggin (Leominster)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

Column: 253

The Prime Minister

Valerie Davey (Bristol, West)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Phil Sawford (Kettering)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Column: 254

Mrs. Patsy Calton (Cheadle)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Column: 255

Mr. David Stewart (Inverness, East, Nairn and Lochaber)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

Column: 256

The Prime Minister

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Column: 257

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

David Winnick (Walsall, North)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Column: 258

Matthew Green (Ludlow)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford)— Engagements [7 Jan 2004]

The Prime Minister

Column: 259

Column: 260

Column: 261

Column: 262

Column: 261

Column: 263

NHS Performance Indicators [7 Jan 2004]

Mr. Speaker

12.37 pm
Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Column: 264

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Yeo

Column: 265

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Mr. Yeo

Column: 266

Mr. Ronnie Campbell

Mr. Yeo

Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

Mr. Yeo

Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Column: 267

Mr. Yeo

The Secretary of State for Health (Dr. John Reid)

Mr. Yeo

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Yeo

Column: 268

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)

Column: 269

Mr. Yeo

Andy Burnham (Leigh)

Mr. Yeo

1 pm
The Secretary of State for Health (Dr. John Reid)

Column: 270

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Lilley

Dr. Reid

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire)

Dr. Reid

Column: 271

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Dr. Reid

Andrew Selous

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Dr. Reid

Andrew Selous

Dr. Reid

Column: 272

Andrew Selous

Mr. Blunt

Dr. Reid

Andrew Selous

Dr. Reid

Mr. Blunt

Column: 273

Dr. Reid

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Speaker

Dr. Reid

Mr. Yeo

Dr. Reid

Column: 274

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Speaker

Dr. Reid

Column: 275

Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)

Column: 276

Dr. Reid

Mr. Dorrell

Dr. Reid

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Dr. Reid

Dr. Stoate

Dr. Reid

Column: 277

Mr. Kevan Jones

Dr. Reid

Column: 278

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Lansley

Dr. Reid

Several hon. Members

Dr. Reid

Mr. Lansley

Dr. Reid

Column: 279

Column: 280

Mr. Kevan Jones

Dr. Reid

Mr. Jones

Dr. Reid

Column: 281

1.40 pm
Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 282

Dr. John Reid

Mr. Burstow

Column: 283

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Burstow

Column: 284

Column: 285

Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Mr. Burstow

Column: 286

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

1.59 pm
Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

Mr. Burstow

Column: 287

Siobhain McDonagh

2.3 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 288

Dr. Stoate

Mrs. Browning

Column: 289

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

Mrs. Browning

Column: 290

2.15 pm
Mr. Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Column: 291

Mr. Lilley

Mr. McCabe

Mr. Lilley

Mr. McCabe

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Mr. McCabe

Column: 292

Dr. Stoate

Mr. McCabe

Mrs. Browning

Mr. McCabe

Mr. Lansley

Mr. McCabe

Mr. Lansley

Mr. McCabe

Mr. Lansley

Column: 293

Mr. McCabe

2.27 pm
Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)

Column: 294

Column: 295

Column: 296

2.37 pm
Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

Column: 297

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Dr. Starkey

Mrs. Browning

Dr. Starkey

Column: 298

Mr. Lansley

Column: 299

Dr. Starkey

2.50 pm
Mr. Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)

Column: 300

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

Mr. Norman

Column: 301

Dr. John Reid

Mr. Norman

Column: 302

Column: 303

3.3 pm
Andy Burnham (Leigh)

Column: 304

Column: 305

3.11 pm
Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest)

Column: 306

Column: 307

3.20 pm
Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Column: 308

Column: 309

3.27 pm
Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Column: 310

Column: 311

Column: 312

3.36 pm
Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West)

3.39 pm
Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Column: 313

Column: 314

Column: 315

3.49 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Column: 316

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Hutton

Column: 317

Column: 318

Column: 319

Division No. 22 (NHS Performance Indicators) [7 Jan 2004]

Column: 323

Column: 324

Care Homes [7 Jan 2004]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

4.17 pm
Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Burns

Column: 325

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Burns

Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley)

Mr. Burns

Column: 326

Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Mr. Burns

Column: 327

Ms Munn

Mr. Burns

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr. Stephen Ladyman)

Mr. Burns

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Burns

Ms Munn

Mr. Burns

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)

Mr. Burns

Column: 328

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)

Mr. Burns

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Column: 329

Mr. Burns

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Burns

Mrs. Humble

Mr. Burns

Column: 330

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Burns

Mr. Dawson

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)

Mr. Burns

The Secretary of State for Health (Dr. John Reid)

Mr. Burns

Column: 331

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Burns

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Burns

Column: 332

4.47 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr. Stephen Ladyman)

Column: 333

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Dr. Ladyman

Chris Grayling

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Burns

Dr. Ladyman

Chris Grayling

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 334

Chris Grayling

Dr. Ladyman

Chris Grayling

Dr. Ladyman

Several hon. Members

Dr. Ladyman

Several hon. Members

Dr. Ladyman

Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Column: 335

Dr. Ladyman

Several hon. Members

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Brazier

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 336

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Boswell

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 337

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 338

Mr. Chris Mole (Ipswich)

Chris Grayling

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Andrew Mitchell

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 339

Mr. Mole

Column: 340

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Ladyman

Mrs. Humble

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 341

Column: 342

5.20 pm
Sandra Gidley (Romsey)

Mr. Nigel Jones (Cheltenham)

Column: 343

Sandra Gidley

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 344

Sandra Gidley

Ms Munn

Sandra Gidley

Chris Grayling

Column: 345

Sandra Gidley

Column: 346

Column: 347

Dr. Ladyman

Sandra Gidley

Column: 348

Column: 349

Mr. Burns

Sandra Gidley

Mr. Burns

Sandra Gidley

Mr. Burns

Sandra Gidley

Kali Mountford

Column: 350

Sandra Gidley

5.46 pm
Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Column: 351

Column: 352

Column: 353

5.55 pm
Mr. John Horam (Orpington)

Column: 354

Column: 355

6.3 pm
Laura Moffatt (Crawley)

Column: 356

6.10 pm
Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Column: 357

Mr. Mole

Mr. Boswell

Column: 358

Column: 359

6.20 pm
Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)

Column: 360

6.28 pm
Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 361

Sandra Gidley

Tony Baldry

Column: 362

6.33 pm
Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Column: 363

Column: 364

6.39 pm
Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Tim Loughton

Mr. Hinchliffe

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Tim Loughton

Column: 365

Column: 366

Column: 367

6.51 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Health (Ms Rosie Winterton)

Column: 368

Column: 369

Division No. 23 (Care Homes) [7 Jan 2004]

Column: 373

Column: 374

Regional Broadcasting [7 Jan 2004]

7.15 pm
Mr. John Denham (Southampton, Itchen)

Column: 375

Bob Spink (Castle Point)

Mr. Denham

Column: 376

Column: 377

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South)

Mr. Denham

Column: 378

Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Denham

7.32 pm
Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Column: 379

7.34 pm
Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Column: 380

7.38 pm
The Minister for the Arts (Estelle Morris)

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Estelle Morris

Mr. Redwood

Column: 381

Estelle Morris

Column: 382


  Home Page