Previous Section Index Home Page


12 Jan 2004 : Column 578W—continued

Maintenance Grants

Mr. Jim Cunningham: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills what assessment his Department has made of the implications of raising the level of maintenance grants above £1,000. [147241]

Alan Johnson: I refer my hon. Friend to the Regulatory Impact Assessment, published on 8 January, which sets out the costs and benefits of introducing a new national grant of up to £1,000 a year from 2004/05 for students from low income families, and of increasing the grant to £1,500 a year from 2006/07. Copies of the Regulatory Impact Assessment were placed in the Library of the House; it is also available on the Department for Education and Skills website.

Off-site Educational Visits

Mr. Pickthall: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills what recent advice has been issued to schools and teachers about arrangements for off-site educational visits. [145796]

Mr. Ivan Lewis: My Department has published:


12 Jan 2004 : Column 579W

Pupil Absences

Mr. Hoban: To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills pursuant to his answer of 16 December 2003, Official Report, column 836W, on pupil absences, if he will break down the number of

12 Jan 2004 : Column 580W

half days lost due to unauthorised absence in (a) 1997–98 and (b) 2002–03 by local education authority. [146470]

Mr. Ivan Lewis [holding answer 8 January 2004]: The information requested is shown as follows:

Unauthorised absence in maintained primary and secondary schools in England, 1997/98 and 2002/03

Academic year 1997/98Academic year 2002/03
Total possible sessionsNumber of half days missed due to unauthorised absencePercentage of half days missed due to unauthorised absenceTotal possible sessionsNumber of half days missed due to unauthorised absencePercentage of half days missed due to unauthorised absence
Barking and Dagenham6,960,095105,5431.527,459,186119,1691.60
Barnet11,942,10777,8820.6511,778,74087,7180.74
Barnsley8,743,218103,8011.199,345,58695,7171.02
Bath and North East Somerset6,612,20325,8690.396,550,82237,5120.57
Bedfordshire15,385,36157,6200.3716,147,09555,5290.34
Bexley9,197,33738,2960.4210,093,09154,3220.54
Birmingham43,684,482516,0681.1844,600,995453,8831.02
Blackburn with Darwen6,863,97968,2320.996,933,37354,6190.79
Blackpool5,523,17361,9561.125,565,56954,3000.98
Bolton12,305,786114,2990.9312,111,99485,9280.71
Bournemouth5,496,63143,5850.795,532,53021,6800.39
Bracknell Forest3,787,55713,0790.353,899,46016,9460.43
Bradford21,921,765357,8691.6320,822,223316,0471.52
Brent8,491,83365,1430.779,333,08356,1440.60
Brighton and Hove7,140,96659,8890.847,892,66975,8690.96
Bristol, City of12,740,007153,0011.2012,638,508173,1841.37
Bromley11,518,80754,4380.4711,965,36387,5610.73
Buckinghamshire18,547,87751,3410.2819,108,43084,1480.44
Bury7,786,80940,0380.517,949,84737,4190.47
Calderdale9,117,23746,8400.519,108,84747,0330.52
Cambridgeshire19,309,270105,4320.5520,308,069110,3590.54
Camden5,377,02978,6791.464,890,03355,6451.14
Cheshire27,648,326137,6380.5027,850,790168,1790.60
Cornwall19,103,37072,0920.3819,713,62577,5770.39
Coventry12,977,78499,8420.7712,528,87071,5010.57
Croydon11,982,51767,5940.5612,811,239110,8410.87
Cumbria20,114,01467,2790.3320,279,090100,1630.49
Darlington4,220,75031,9460.764,015,66923,7980.59
Derby City9,496,62276,2890.809,776,18587,2900.89
Derbyshire28,990,500184,0110.6330,650,557202,4250.66
Devon24,941,506114,5420.4625,992,151154,4470.59
Doncaster13,055,709149,3941.1412,885,981120,7760.94
Dorset14,147,82256,8490.4014,544,72555,0730.38
Dudley12,221,67646,8430.3813,630,37480,9030.59
Durham20,105,892146,2000.7320,027,33973,5110.37
Ealing9,864,67884,7320.869,957,71248,9070.49
East Riding of Yorkshire12,690,31366,4810.5213,492,33057,4940.43
East Sussex16,296,427120,7710.7417,884,590148,0040.83
Enfield11,731,951111,4150.9512,036,439173,0701.44
Essex51,192,177292,1060.5752,313,880305,4880.58
Gateshead7,741,72076,1210.987,405,78042,2920.57
Gloucestershire22,252,02367,4110.3022,707,56482,8320.36
Greenwich8,612,526172,0482.008,999,902166,0731.85
Hackney6,386,670101,0781.586,528,327105,7741.62
Halton5,849,44853,6270.925,438,10969,1261.27
Hammersmith and Fulham3,481,00265,9941.904,056,35448,1801.19
Hampshire46,126,635244,9540.5347,696,466315,3810.66
Haringey7,816,702128,0951.648,201,203143,3331.75
Harrow7,844,82343,4290.557,781,90625,0720.32
Hartlepool4,051,51753,3411.324,307,02751,8431.20
Havering9,427,21737,7390.409,572,67137,4310.39
Herefordshire6,546,75724,0190.376,809,25531,6730.47
Hertfordshire42,043,377180,0110.4343,498,050229,1070.53
Hillingdon9,259,14297,4421.0510,170,299111,8531.10
Hounslow8,416,80677,5650.928,603,90195,4391.11
Isle of Wight4,983,32920,3650.415,110,22130,0310.59
Isles of Scilly64,8841210.1963,3264410.70
Islington6,191,369105,0731.705,950,00680,6621.36
Kensington and Chelsea2,381,58141,5021.742,561,09124,8460.97
Kent51,645,835238,4200.4655,108,122279,3010.51
Kingston upon Hull, City of11,278,575222,0411.9710,656,454156,0491.46
Kingston upon Thames4,781,60324,5770.515,043,21217,6160.35
Kirklees17,076,263172,4671.0116,922,012129,6580.77
Knowsley7,353,050116,7311.597,062,038112,2571.59
Lambeth6,616,89688,9781.346,769,62062,3170.92
Lancashire48,581,138258,6250.5348,954,065266,7470.54
Leeds28,744,260337,7571.1828,933,535319,3271.10
Leicester City12,734,281143,2821.1312,689,113194,7121.53
Leicestershire26,006,408141,5120.5426,533,381174,4170.66
Lewisham8,258,734150,8441.838,709,699136,4291.57
Lincolnshire24,181,115133,4790.5527,067,264138,4890.51
Liverpool19,660,250267,2891.3618,892,558200,9711.06
London, City of50,7969761.9254,34200.00
Luton8,026,19258,1690.728,507,45954,6720.64
Manchester17,161,916300,5441.7516,811,825200,7991.19
Medway11,210,94771,2790.6411,633,09460,4130.52
Merton5,779,33880,5131.395,441,15341,8190.77
Middlesbrough6,305,74061,4310.975,983,56740,7710.68
Milton Keynes8,583,08241,4800.489,305,08440,8010.44
Newcastle upon Tyne10,027,94386,3360.869,579,71283,8290.88
Newham11,225,046281,5822.5111,719,076150,9001.29
Norfolk27,851,813169,6430.6130,114,741206,7520.69
North East Lincolnshire7,461,44183,4741.127,303,69167,9230.93
North Lincolnshire6,833,88545,0710.666,678,11836,5300.55
North Somerset7,101,33442,5400.607,457,73651,7880.69
North Tyneside7,893,70835,6620.457,806,94537,4680.48
North Yorkshire22,193,98160,7880.2723,726,43183,5640.35
Northamptonshire26,199,295166,7090.6427,575,895197,9520.72
Northumberland13,095,64348,3210.3712,637,96936,4930.29
Nottingham City10,522,642234,7312.239,902,153132,6711.34
Nottinghamshire30,194,615262,0530.8731,091,195279,3260.90
Oldham11,049,488124,7071.1310,797,455103,2520.96
Oxfordshire21,882,823174,2750.8022,084,106145,7870.66
Peterborough City7,314,29356,3460.777,527,33351,4050.68
Plymouth10,407,85861,0450.5910,018,23441,8000.42
Poole4,894,31927,5610.565,053,13733,8970.67
Portsmouth6,978,69684,4431.216,887,26774,6181.08
Reading4,501,27151,1381.144,136,43842,1771.02
Redbridge9,567,71058,4200.6110,443,59876,6630.73
Redcar and Cleveland6,476,77244,7960.696,529,83939,0050.60
Richmond upon Thames5,387,73526,7340.505,220,05356,6481.09
Rochdale9,343,930102,8141.109,479,48190,0030.95
Rotherham11,850,034120,9991.0211,956,554100,7380.84
Rutland1,403,6625,2840.381,425,4884,5700.32
Salford9,059,496100,1571.118,984,375106,5311.19
Sandwell12,717,785130,4521.0312,772,004121,6450.95
Sefton12,468,26854,4260.4411,857,84551,2440.43
Sheffield19,498,865299,8261.5420,013,151254,1561.27
Shropshire10,593,84543,3350.4111,182,69231,7870.28
Slough4,326,98233,0620.764,920,85852,2451.06
Solihull9,534,39332,8230.349,504,94152,4170.55
Somerset18,108,99368,2410.3819,244,01985,7160.45
South Gloucestershire9,731,92754,1680.5610,708,13973,6540.69
South Tyneside6,721,98613,4030.206,299,56825,1450.40
Southampton8,370,65483,6101.007,973,68968,7540.86
Southend-on-Sea6,357,83264,1391.016,756,68763,3430.94
Southwark8,364,744169,9372.038,962,748157,2261.75
St. Helens7,672,83825,6400.337,687,46353,7200.70
Staffordshire33,514,654117,2500.3534,312,098151,7160.44
Stockport11,448,31485,3580.7511,585,77662,9600.54
Stockton on Tees8,663,35836,0790.428,255,69636,9910.45
Stoke on Trent10,021,35274,1660.749,675,615106,0451.10
Suffolk24,952,93587,2890.3526,223,004186,3280.71
Sunderland13,251,43983,3500.6312,607,40465,4000.52
Surrey34,191,515105,2480.3135,480,270208,6440.59
Sutton7,035,99627,4190.397,587,60535,0240.46
Swindon7,818,60147,7720.617,896,78832,0090.41
Tameside10,187,48769,1460.6810,062,69639,5540.39
Telford and Wrekin6,725,80548,1270.727,047,54026,4770.38
Thurrock5,806,14360,8811.055,889,82958,4930.99
Torbay4,688,78421,1670.454,956,92343,3810.88
Tower Hamlets8,452,799184,7082.198,914,070138,8201.56
Trafford9,260,87347,5950.519,253,29934,7710.38
Wakefield14,043,287102,4080.7314,085,535106,2450.75
Walsall12,284,583105,3540.8612,241,65280,3250.66
Waltham Forest8,773,590125,6451.438,983,93281,0850.90
Wandsworth6,660,26866,1090.996,749,01052,7660.78
Warrington8,723,56933,2780.388,723,89141,3700.47
Warwickshire20,146,40786,9380.4319,977,52291,3020.46
West Berkshire6,162,87217,8820.296,268,30328,7470.46
West Sussex26,795,598100,4650.3728,012,548130,9650.47
Westminster, City of4,388,31691,4182.084,515,82648,5611.08
Wigan14,582,708108,7710.7513,789,03157,0620.41
Wiltshire16,265,72368,4960.4217,041,15374,8180.44
Windsor and Maidenhead4,895,30417,7190.364,981,07727,2050.55
Wirral14,086,71087,3290.6213,900,77065,2000.47
Wokingham6,246,14721,3200.346,078,80824,1430.40
Wolverhampton9,695,286109,9251.1310,263,69382,0800.80
Worcestershire20,828,048114,3540.5521,152,365105,0580.50
York, City of5,753,13726,8430.476,488,02849,4130.76
Total1,944,289,66314,673,7530.751,987,988,69514,355,4330.72

Notes:

1. Figures relate to maintained primary and secondary schools but exclude maintained special schools and CTCs.

2. Figures cover absences between September 1997 and May 1998, and September 2002 and May 2003.


12 Jan 2004 : Column 583W


Next Section Index Home Page