Previous Section Index Home Page


22 Jan 2004 : Column 1467W—continued

Local Government

Mr. Andrew Turner: To ask the Deputy Prime Minister what the value of the formula spending share for (a) each older person and (b) each older person for deprivation is for each local authority in 2004–05. [150069]

Mr. Raynsford: Older people form part of the population figures used to calculate several of the formula spending shares (FSS) formula, the exceptions being the education formulae and the children and younger adults social service formulae. Specific provision for older people is made in the FSS formula for older peoples social services.

The figures in the table detail the FSS and the deprivation top up per older person for the older peoples social services FSS for each social services/education authority, as announced in the 2004–05 provisional local government finance on 19 November 2003. The figures are taken from the 'Simple Presentation' guide to the funding formulae, which is available on the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister's website at http://www.local.odpm.gov.uk/finance/0405/simppres/index.htm

22 Jan 2004 : Column 1468W

Per person aged 64+
Older peoples PSS FSS (£)Deprivation top-up(£)
Greater London
City of London1,250.33214.72
Camden1,309.32401.91
Greenwich1,127.70276.75
Hackney1,605.50568.80
Hammersmith and Fulham1,200.62323.00
Islington1,477.87502.90
Kensington and Chelsea1,007.60225.88
Lambeth1,247.17358.72
Lewisham1,180.40310.73
Southwark1,306.77385.16
Tower Hamlets1,594.33580.19
Wandsworth1,175.43310.23
Westminster1,170.24315.31
Barking and Dagenham995.35341.34
Barnet814.64153.88
Bexley637.9193.67
Brent954.02250.31
Bromley579.3758.49
Croydon695.21124.45
Baling918.08227.65
Enfield777.32187.18
Haringey1,045.02380.54
Harrow818.21152.77
Havering620.37107.36
Hilllngdon743.08128.17
Hounslow899.35220.07
Kingston upon Thames699.5670.87
Merton747.16113.29
Newham1,244.00509.94
Redbridge783.44191.70
Richmond upon Thames729.5891.37
Sutton712.02104.05
Waltham Forest975.41329.38
Greater Manchester
Bolton785.77299.72
Bury701.35240.34
Manchester1,036.28460.77
Oldham783.95300.79
Rochdale782.04305.01
Salford943.00412.32
Stockport626.41166.45
Tameside812.00323.41
Trafford678.37198.05
Wigan817.59331.12
Merseyside
Knowsley975.12451.14
Liverpool1,038.01474.65
Sefton711.71243.63
St. Helens813.46333.77
Wirral728.50256.05
South Yorkshire
Barnsley805.21343.56
Doncaster718.25272.37
Rotherham806.30337.13
Sheffield827.51328.44
Tyne and Wear
Gateshead809.58332.07
Newcastle upon Tyne863.77360.07
North Tyneside730.97270.63
South Tyneside816.95339.55
Sunderland865.88393.13
West Midlands
Birmingham909.52358.32
Coventry728.03234.96
Dudley737.07249.57
Sandwell923.57370.82
Solihull572.60110.87
Walsall836.37324.78
Wolverhampton854.15313.93
West Yorkshire
Bradford707.96247.80
Calderdale657.33202.06
Kirklees674.62217.90
Leeds707.10227.86
Wakefield790.94312.02
All purpose authorities
Bath & North East Somerset589.7096.49
Blackburn with Darwen781.94328.20
Blackpool716.53260.00
Bournemouth642.01157.92
Bracknell Forest704.00124.22
Brighton & Hove680.77187.47
Bristol795.84263.46
Darlington637.33203.91
Derby692.93254.59
East Riding of Yorkshire557.39125.02
Halton856.64354.30
Hartlepool765.48326.05
Herefordshire566.21108.42
Isle of Wight Council572.0881.67
Kingston upon Hull867.79383.55
Leicester841.05314.67
Luton697.80191.20
Medway588.58129.57
Middlesbrough767.08318.07
Milton Keynes775.45219.09
North East Lincolnshire641.00203.41
North Lincolnshire601.90163.52
North Somerset589.65119.91
Nottingham821.48333.59
Peterborough711.65213.75
Plymouth701.82230.03
Poole526.1679.08
Portsmouth667.97152.05
Reading694.81102.05
Redcar and Cleveland678.12246.01
Rutland482.0548.40
Slough829.50180.84
South Gloucestershire562.0299.80
Southampton696.02172.86
Southend-on-Sea662.31175.38
Stockton-on-Tees665.64230.24
Stoke-on-Trent790.19322.14
Swindon630.16161.57
Telford and the Wrekin746.18272.90
Thurrock728.42184.77
Torbay651.80183.78
Warrington697.92228.14
West Berkshire608.9147.58
Windsor and Maidenhead609.7746.08
Wokingham505.450.00
York529.3497.87
Isles of Scilly872.9143.62
Shire counties
Bedfordshire624.41127.35
Buckinghamshire609.2170.88
Cambridgeshire621.59119.84
Cheshire606.21139.42
Cornwall607.63149.60
Cumbria637.52178.85
Derbyshire698.16237.86
Devon545.1189.94
Dorset467.1527.82
Durham801.57331.81
East Sussex524.9558.11
Essex599.47118.99
Gloucestershire575.49102.39
Hampshire522.1346.62
Hertfordshire695.38137.97
Kent579.19103.65
Lancashire626.52190.49
Leicestershire540.2798.80
Lincolnshire549.66120.10
Norfolk552.13106.54
North Yorkshire541.0398.20
Northamptonshire629.34155.17
Northumberland667.33208.86
Nottinghamshire617.79175.61
Oxfordshire632.6190.29
Shropshire624.37160.28
Somerset554.0298.00
Staffordshire625.36183.52
Suffolk573.68120.69
Surrey601.9333.40
Warwickshire639.95155.15
West Sussex531.1841.37
Wiltshire564.6882.60
Worcestershire600.19150.01

22 Jan 2004 : Column 1470W

Sustainable Communities

Mr. Clifton-Brown: To ask the Deputy Prime Minister how many houses have been built under plans for the development of the (a) Milton Keynes, (b) Ashford and (c) Stansted Corridor Sustainable Communities; how many are social housing; how many houses will be built; and how many will be social housing. [148204]

Yvette Cooper: The Sustainable Communities plan was published in February 2003. The most recent annual housebuilding figures for the districts contained within the housing growth areas are for the year to September 2003.

Growth AreaNew build housing completions year to September 2003
Milton Keynes South Midlands6,622
London Stansted Cambridge4974
Ashford678

It should be noted that these figures are for new build only and do not include net additions to the housing stock derived from conversions and change of use less demolitions. Full net additions data for 2003–04 will be available in October 2004.

Plans are at a different stage in each of the three growth areas. In Milton Keynes South Midlands, regional partners published a draft Sub Regional Strategy on 18 July 2003. This sets out plans for around 133,400 homes in the period 2001–16. These plans will be subject to examination in public and the

22 Jan 2004 : Column 1471W

consideration of the Secretary of State before incorporation into Regional Planning Guidance. Similarly, in July 2003, the South East England Regional Assembly published their proposed alterations to Regional Planning Guidance for Ashford, including a total of 13,100 homes in the period 2001–16. An examination in public was held in December 2003, and the panel is due to report in February 2004.

In London Stansted Cambridge, plans for the growth area are being considered as part of the development of RPG14 for the East of England, and the London Plan, and its Sub Regional Development Frameworks. A first draft of RPG14 is expected to be produced by the East of England Regional Assembly in February 2004.

The Government does not set annual targets centrally for local authorities on either affordable or social housing. Planning policies for affordable housing are set out in Planning Policy Guidance Note 3, "Housing", and in Circular 6/98, "Planning for Affordable Housing". They advise that where local planning authorities are able to demonstrate a lack of affordable housing to meet local needs, based on up-to-date surveys and other data, they should indicate in their local plan how many affordable homes need to be provided throughout the plan area, and set indicative targets for specific suitable sites (expressed either as numbers of homes or a percentage of the homes on the site). Local planning authorities should be monitoring their performance against their local plan policies and targets, but this information is not held centrally and could be provided only at disproportionate cost.

22 Jan 2004 : Column 1472W


Next Section Index Home Page