This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 11 May 2004

Volume No. 421 Part No. 583

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 137

Oral Answers to Questions [11 May 2004]

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS [11 May 2004]

Hong Kong [11 May 2004]

Mr. Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Govan)—

Hong Kong [11 May 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Bill Rammell)

Mr. Sarwar

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Mr. Rammell

Column: 138

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)

Mr. Rammell

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. Rammell

Middle East [11 May 2004]

Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley)—

Middle East [11 May 2004]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)—

Middle East [11 May 2004]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 139

Ms Munn

Mr. Straw

Mr. Cunningham

Mr. Straw

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Mr. Straw

Column: 140

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Mr. Straw

David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Mr. Straw

Column: 141

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Mr. Straw

Thailand [11 May 2004]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)—

Thailand [11 May 2004]

Column: 142

The Minister for Trade and Investment (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

David Taylor

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. David Cameron (Witney)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Column: 143

Mr. Speaker

Mr. O'Brien

Zimbabwe [11 May 2004]

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon)—

Zimbabwe [11 May 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Mr. Swire

Mr. Mullin

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Column: 144

Mr. Mullin

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Mullin

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)

Mr. Mullin

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Column: 145

Mr. Mullin

Zimbabwe (Sporting Links) [11 May 2004]

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)—

Zimbabwe (Sporting Links) [11 May 2004]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Pike

Mr. Straw

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Column: 146

Mr. Straw

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Column: 147

Mr. Straw

Iraq [11 May 2004]

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)—

Iraq [11 May 2004]

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central)—

Iraq [11 May 2004]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Joan Ruddock

Mr. Straw

Column: 148

Tony Lloyd

Mr. Straw

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Straw

Column: 149

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff, Central)

Mr. Straw

Column: 150

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Ancram

Mr. Straw

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Column: 151

Mr. Straw

Adzhara [11 May 2004]

Angus Robertson (Moray)—

Adzhara [11 May 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Bill Rammell)

Angus Robertson

Mr. Rammell

Valerie Davey (Bristol, West)

Mr. Rammell

Column: 152

Cyprus [11 May 2004]

Bob Spink (Castle Point)—

Cyprus [11 May 2004]

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Denis MacShane)

Bob Spink

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton)

Mr. MacShane

Column: 153

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. MacShane

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Mr. MacShane

Column: 154

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Mr. MacShane

Palestinian Authority [11 May 2004]

James Purnell (Stalybridge and Hyde)—

Palestinian Authority [11 May 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Bill Rammell)

James Purnell

Mr. Rammell

Column: 155

Points of Order [11 May 2004]

12.31 pm
Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Jack Straw)

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab)

Column: 156

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 155

Column: 157

Prime Minister (Direct Election) [11 May 2004]

12.35 pm
Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab)

Column: 158

Column: 159

12.45 pm
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con)

Column: 160

Column: 159

Column: 161

Housing Bill (Programme) (No. 2) [11 May 2004]

12.51 pm
The Minister for Housing and Planning (Keith Hill)

Column: 162

12.53 pm
Mr. Robert Syms (Poole) (Con)

12.54 pm
Matthew Green (Ludlow) (LD)

Column: 163

12.56 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con)

Mr. Forth

Column: 164

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Forth

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne) (Con)

Mr. Forth

1.2 pm
Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Column: 165

Division No. 164 (Housing Bill (Programme)(No. 2)) [11 May 2004]

Column: 168

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, Maryhill) (Lab)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 169

Housing Bill [11 May 2004]

1.19 pm
Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 170

Mr. Davey

Column: 171

Column: 172

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab)

1.30 pm
Mr. Robert Syms (Poole) (Con)

Column: 173

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet) (Con)

Column: 174

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Keith Hill)

Column: 175

Column: 176

1.45 pm

Column: 177

Mr. Edward Davey

Keith Hill

Mr. Davey

Keith Hill

Andrew Bennett (Denton and Reddish) (Lab)

Keith Hill

Column: 178

Column: 179

Column: 180

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con)

Keith Hill

2 pm

Column: 181

Column: 182

Column: 183

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 184

Column: 185

Column: 186

Mr. Hayes

Column: 187

Matthew Green (Ludlow) (LD)

Mr. Hayes

Sir Sydney Chapman

Mr. Hayes

Column: 188

2.15 pm

Column: 189

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab)

Column: 190

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab)

Mr. Betts

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab)

Mr. Betts

Column: 191

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Betts

Column: 192

2.30 pm
Matthew Green

Column: 193

Column: 194

Mr. Hayes

Matthew Green

Column: 195

Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD)

Matthew Green

Column: 196

2.45 pm
Andrew Bennett

Matthew Green

Column: 197

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South) (Lab)

Column: 198

Mr. Harold Best (Leeds, North-West) (Lab)

Column: 199

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Best

3 pm
Keith Hill

Column: 200

Mr. Hayes

Column: 201

Keith Hill

Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown) (Lab)

Keith Hill

Column: 202

Dr. Turner

Keith Hill

Column: 203

Mr. Reed

3.15 pm
Keith Hill

Lynne Jones

Keith Hill

Column: 204

Column: 205

Column: 206

Column: 207

Division No. 165 (Housing Bill) [11 May 2004]

Column: 210

Alan Simpson

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Column: 211

Column: 212

Column: 213

Column: 214

Column: 215

Keith Hill

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 216

Column: 217

Keith Hill

Mr. Edward Davey

Keith Hill

Mr. Davey

Keith Hill

Column: 218

3.45 pm
Mr. Syms

Column: 219

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab)

Mr. Syms

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Mr. Syms

Column: 220

Column: 221

Mr. Betts

Column: 222

4 pm
Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion) (PC)

Mr. Betts

Column: 223

Mr. Alan Hurst (Braintree) (Lab)

Mr. Betts

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con)

Mr. Betts

Mr. Edward Davey

Column: 224

Mr. Hurst

Mr. Davey

Column: 225

Sir Sydney Chapman

Mr. Davey

4.15 pm

Column: 226

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Davey

Column: 227

Mr. Kidney

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Kidney

Column: 228

Sir Sydney Chapman

Column: 229

Keith Hill

4.30 pm

Column: 230

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Keith Hill

Column: 231

Column: 232

Division No. 166 (Housing Bill) [11 May 2004]

Column: 235

Column: 236

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 237

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (Yvette Cooper)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Yvette Cooper

Column: 238

Column: 239

5 pm

Column: 240

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Yvette Cooper

Mr. Simon Thomas

Yvette Cooper

Column: 241

Jim Knight (South Dorset) (Lab)

Yvette Cooper

Mr. Hayes

Column: 242

Ms Karen Buck

Mr. Hayes

Ms Buck

Mr. Hayes

Column: 243

Mr. Andrew Love

Jim Knight

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Love

5.15 pm
Mr. Hayes

Column: 244

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Hayes

Jim Knight

Mr. Hayes

Column: 245

Matthew Green

Mr. Hayes

Matthew Green

Mr. Hayes

Column: 246

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab)

Hon. Members

Mr. Hayes

Column: 247

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Hayes

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op)

5.30 pm
Ms Buck

Column: 248

Mr. Drew

Column: 249

Matthew Green

Column: 250

Several hon. Members

Dr. Desmond Turner

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Turner

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Column: 251

5.45 pm

Column: 252

Yvette Cooper

Mr. Hayes

Yvette Cooper

Column: 253

Matthew Green

Yvette Cooper

Mr. Hayes

Yvette Cooper

Mr. Drew

Yvette Cooper

Column: 254

Mr. Hayes

Column: 255

Yvette Cooper

6 pm

Column: 256

Column: 257

Column: 258

Dr. Desmond Turner

Matthew Green

Column: 259

Dr. Turner

Mr. Syms

Column: 260

Matthew Green

Dr. Desmond Turner

Matthew Green

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Yvette Cooper

Column: 261

Dr. Desmond Turner

Yvette Cooper

Column: 262

Column: 263

Division No. 167 (Housing Bill) [11 May 2004]

Column: 267

Column: 268

Column: 269

Column: 270

Column: 271

Column: 272

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.39 pm
Keith Hill

Mr. Kidney

Keith Hill

Column: 273

Bob Spink

Keith Hill

Bob Spink

Keith Hill

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Keith Hill

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Keith Hill

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre) (Lab)

Column: 274

Keith Hill

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes) (Lab)

Keith Hill

Mr. Love

Column: 275

Keith Hill

Ms Buck

Keith Hill

Column: 276

Mr. John Battle (Leeds, West) (Lab)

Keith Hill

6.53 pm
Mr. Hayes

Column: 277

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Hayes

Column: 278

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Hayes

Column: 279

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

7.6 pm
Mr. Betts

Column: 280

7.9 pm
Mr. Edward Davey

Column: 281

Column: 282

7.14 pm
Mr. Kidney

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Kidney

Column: 283

Lynne Jones

Mr. Kidney

7.19 pm
Bob Spink

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Bob Spink

Column: 284

Division No. 168 (Housing Bill) [11 May 2004]

Column: 287

Column: 288

Visitor Facilities [11 May 2004]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

7.36 pm
Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab)

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Column: 289

Andrew Mackinlay

Madam Deputy Speaker

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Tony Banks (West Ham) (Lab)

Andrew Mackinlay

Mrs. Marion Roe (Broxbourne) (Con)

Column: 290

Andrew Mackinlay

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 291

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con)

Andrew Mackinlay

Madam Deputy Speaker

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Knight

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Forth

Column: 292

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall) (LD)

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Tyler

Madam Deputy Speaker

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Greg Knight

Madam Deputy Speaker

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 293

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Andrew Mackinlay

Lembit Öpik

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 294

Mr. Iain Luke (Dundee, East) (Lab)

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 295

Mr. Tyler

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 296

Mr. David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion) (Lab/Co-op)

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con)

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 297

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion) (PC)

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Tyler

Column: 298

Andrew Mackinlay

Mrs. Roe

Andrew Mackinlay

Bob Spink

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 299

Mr. Lepper

Andrew Mackinlay

Madam Deputy Speaker

Andrew Mackinlay

Madam Deputy Speaker

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Forth

Column: 300

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Greg Knight

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Gale

Column: 301

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 302

Mr. Lepper

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 303

Mr. Gale

Division No. 169 (Visitor Facilities) [11 May 2004]

Column: 304

8.43 pm
Mrs. Marion Roe (Broxbourne) (Con)

Column: 305

Mr. Heald

Mrs. Roe

Andrew Mackinlay

Mrs. Roe

Mr. Greg Knight

Column: 306

Mrs. Roe

Mr. Forth

Mrs. Roe

Column: 307

Andrew Mackinlay

Column: 308

Mrs. Roe

Mr. Tyler

Mrs. Roe

Column: 309

Mr. Greg Knight

Mrs. Roe

Mr. Stephen Pound (Ealing, North) (Lab)

Column: 310

Mrs. Roe

9.4 pm
Mr. David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 311

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Lepper

9.11 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Column: 312

Column: 313

Mr. Gale

Mr. Forth

Column: 314

Column: 315

Mr. Gale

Mr. Forth

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Forth

Column: 316

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Forth

Column: 317

9.31 pm
Mr. Iain Luke (Dundee, East) (Lab)

Mr. Gale

Mr. Luke

Column: 318

Mr. Pound

Mr. Luke

Mr. Gale

Mr. Luke

Andrew Mackinlay

Mr. Luke

Column: 319

Mr. Forth

Mr. Luke

Mr. Forth

Column: 320

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gale

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Luke

9.44 pm
Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Column: 321

Mr. Forth

Bob Spink

Mr. Forth

Bob Spink

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con)

Mr. Forth

Bob Spink

Column: 322

9.50 pm
The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Phil Woolas)

Column: 323

Mr. Gale

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Gale

Mr. Woolas

Bob Spink

Mr. Woolas

Mr. Bob Ainsworth

Division No. 170 (Visitor Facilities) [11 May 2004]

Column: 325

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con)

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 326

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Hon. Members

Postern Gate Surgery [11 May 2004]

10.9 pm
Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye) (Lab)

Column: 327

Myalgic Encephalomyelitis [11 May 2004]

10.10 pm
Mr. Anthony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth) (Lab)

Column: 328

Column: 329

Column: 330

Column: 331

10.25 pm
The Minister for Work (Jane Kennedy)

Column: 332

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries) (Lab)

Jane Kennedy

Mr. Brown

Jane Kennedy

Column: 333

Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Lab)

Jane Kennedy

Column: 334

Column: 335

Column: 336


  Home Page