Previous SectionIndexHome Page

Question put and agreed to.

Adjourned accordingly at seven minutes past Six o'clock.


 
12 May 2004 : Column 445
 

 
12 May 2004 : Column 447
 

Deferred Division

Visitor Facilities

Adjourned debate on Question [22 April].

The House divided: Ayes 333, Noes 46.

Division No. 171



AYES

Adams, Irene (Paisley N)
Ainger, Nick
Ainsworth, Bob (Cov'try NE)
Allan, Richard
Armstrong, rh Ms Hilary
Atherton, Ms Candy
Atkins, Charlotte
Atkinson, Peter (Hexham)
Austin, John
Bailey, Adrian
Baird, Vera
Baker, Norman
Barnes, Harry
Barrett, John
Beard, Nigel
Begg, Miss Anne
Beith, rh A. J.
Benn, rh Hilary
Bennett, Andrew
Benton, Joe (Bootle)
Bercow, John
Berry, Roger
Blackman, Liz
Blair, rh Tony
Blunt, Crispin
Borrow, David
Boswell, Tim
Bottomley, rh Virginia (SW Surrey)
Bradshaw, Ben
Brake, Tom (Carshalton)
Brennan, Kevin
Brooke, Mrs Annette L.
Brown, Russell (Dumfries)
Browne, Desmond
Browning, Mrs Angela
Bryant, Chris
Buck, Ms Karen
Burden, Richard
Burgon, Colin
Burnham, Andy
Burns, Simon
Burnside, David
Burt, Alistair
Byers, rh Stephen
Caborn, rh Richard
Cairns, David
Cameron, David
Campbell, Alan (Tynemouth)
Campbell, Mrs Anne (C'bridge)
Campbell, rh Sir Menzies (NE Fife)
Campbell, Ronnie (Blyth V)
Casale, Roger
Cash, William
Caton, Martin
Chapman, Sir Sydney (Chipping Barnet)
Chaytor, David
Clark, Mrs Helen (Peterborough)
Clark, Paul (Gillingham)
Clarke, rh Tom (Coatbridge & Chryston)
Coaker, Vernon
Coffey, Ms Ann
Coleman, Iain
Conway, Derek
Cook, Frank (Stockton N)
Cooper, Yvette
Corbyn, Jeremy
Corston, Jean
Cotter, Brian
Cran, James (Beverley)
Cranston, Ross
Crausby, David
Cruddas, Jon
Cryer, Ann (Keighley)
Cummings, John
Cunningham, Jim (Coventry S)
Cunningham, Tony (Workington)
Curry, rh David
Darling, rh Alistair
Davey, Edward (Kingston)
Davey, Valerie (Bristol W)
Davies, rh Denzil (Llanelli)
Dhanda, Parmjit
Dismore, Andrew
Djanogly, Jonathan
Dobson, rh Frank
Donohoe, Brian H.
Doran, Frank
Doughty, Sue
Dowd, Jim (Lewisham W)
Drew, David (Stroud)
Drown, Ms Julia
Duncan, Alan (Rutland)
Eagle, Maria (L'pool Garston)
Edwards, Huw
Efford, Clive
Ellman, Mrs Louise
Ennis, Jeff (Barnsley E)
Evans, Nigel
Fabricant, Michael
Field, rh Frank (Birkenhead)
Field, Mark (Cities of London & Westminster)
Fitzpatrick, Jim
Fitzsimons, Mrs Lorna
Flight, Howard
Flint, Caroline
Flook, Adrian
Flynn, Paul (Newport W)
Follett, Barbara
Foster, Don (Bath)
Foster, Michael (Worcester)
Foster, Michael Jabez (Hastings & Rye)
Francis, Dr. Hywel
Gapes, Mike (Ilford S)
Gerrard, Neil
Gibson, Dr. Ian
Gilroy, Linda
Goggins, Paul
Gray, James (N Wilts)
Green, Damian (Ashford)
Green, Matthew (Ludlow)
Grieve, Dominic
Griffiths, Jane (Reading E)
Griffiths, Win (Bridgend)
Grogan, John
Gummer, rh John
Hague, rh William
Hain, rh Peter
Hall, Mike (Weaver Vale)
Hall, Patrick (Bedford)
Hanson, David
Harman, rh Ms Harriet
Harvey, Nick
Havard, Dai (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney)
Hawkins, Nick
Heald, Oliver
Henderson, Ivan (Harwich)
Heppell, John
Hermon, Lady
Hesford, Stephen
Hewitt, rh Ms Patricia
Heyes, David
Hill, Keith (Streatham)
Hinchliffe, David
Holmes, Paul
Hope, Phil (Corby)
Hopkins, Kelvin
Horam, John (Orpington)
Howarth, rh Alan (Newport E)
Howarth, George (Knowsley N & Sefton E)
Hoyle, Lindsay
Hughes, Kevin (Doncaster N)
Hughes, Simon (Southwark N)
Humble, Mrs Joan
Hurst, Alan (Braintree)
Ingram, rh Adam
Irranca-Davies, Huw
Jack, rh Michael
Johnson, Miss Melanie (Welwyn Hatfield)
Jones, Helen (Warrington N)
Jones, Jon Owen (Cardiff C)
Jones, Lynne (Selly Oak)
Jones, Nigel (Cheltenham)
Keen, Alan (Feltham)
Kelly, Ruth (Bolton W)
Kemp, Fraser
Kennedy, rh Charles (Ross Skye & Inverness)
Kennedy, Jane (Wavertree)
Key, Robert (Salisbury)
Khabra, Piara S.
Kidney, David
King, Andy (Rugby)
King, Ms Oona (Bethnal Green & Bow)
Kirkbride, Miss Julie
Kirkwood, Sir Archy
Kumar, Dr. Ashok
Ladyman, Dr. Stephen
Lamb, Norman
Lansley, Andrew
Lawrence, Mrs Jackie
Laws, David (Yeovil)
Lazarowicz, Mark
Leslie, Christopher
Levitt, Tom (High Peak)
Lewis, Ivan (Bury S)
Lewis, Terry (Worsley)
Liddell, rh Mrs Helen
Liddell-Grainger, Ian
Linton, Martin
Love, Andrew
Lucas, Ian (Wrexham)
Luff, Peter (M-Worcs)
Luke, Iain (Dundee E)
Lyons, John (Strathkelvin)
McAvoy, Thomas
McCafferty, Chris
McDonagh, Siobhain
MacDonald, Calum
McDonnell, John
McFall, John
McIntosh, Miss Anne
McIsaac, Shona
McKenna, Rosemary
Maclean, rh David
McLoughlin, Patrick
McNulty, Tony
MacShane, Denis
Mactaggart, Fiona
McWilliam, John
Mahon, Mrs Alice
Mallaber, Judy
Mandelson, rh Peter
Mann, John (Bassetlaw)
Marris, Rob (Wolverh'ton SW)
Marsden, Gordon (Blackpool S)
Marsden, Paul (Shrewsbury & Atcham)
Marshall, Jim (Leicester S)
Mates, Michael
Merron, Gillian
Milburn, rh Alan
Miliband, David
Miller, Andrew
Mitchell, Andrew (Sutton Coldfield)
Mole, Chris
Moran, Margaret
Morgan, Julie
Moss, Malcolm
Mountford, Kali
Munn, Ms Meg
Murphy, Denis (Wansbeck)
Murphy, Jim (Eastwood)
Murrison, Dr. Andrew
Naysmith, Dr. Doug
O'Brien, Bill (Normanton)
O'Hara, Edward
Olner, Bill
Osborne, George (Tatton)
Owen, Albert
Perham, Linda
Picking, Anne
Pickthall, Colin
Pike, Peter (Burnley)
Plaskitt, James
Pond, Chris (Gravesham)
Portillo, rh Michael
Prentice, Ms Bridget (Lewisham E)
Pugh, Dr. John
Purchase, Ken
Purnell, James
Quin, rh Joyce
Quinn, Lawrie
Rapson, Syd (Portsmouth N)
Raynsford, rh Nick
Reed, Andy (Loughborough)
Rendel, David
Robertson, Hugh (Faversham & M-Kent)
Roche, Mrs Barbara
Roe, Mrs Marion
Ross, Ernie (Dundee W)
Roy, Frank (Motherwell)
Ruane, Chris
Ruddock, Joan
Russell, Ms Christine (City of Chester)
Ryan, Joan (Enfield N)
Salter, Martin
Sawford, Phil
Selous, Andrew
Sheerman, Barry
Shephard, rh Mrs Gillian
Sheridan, Jim
Simpson, Alan (Nottingham S)
Simpson, Keith (M-Norfolk)
Smith, rh Andrew (Oxford E)
Smith, Jacqui (Redditch)
Smith, Sir Robert (W Ab'd'ns & Kincardine)
Soley, Clive
Southworth, Helen
Spellar, rh John
Spring, Richard
Squire, Rachel
Starkey, Dr. Phyllis
Steinberg, Gerry
Stewart, David (Inverness E & Lochaber)
Stoate, Dr. Howard
Strang, rh Dr. Gavin
Streeter, Gary
Stringer, Graham
Stunell, Andrew
Sutcliffe, Gerry
Swire, Hugo (E Devon)
Tami, Mark (Alyn)
Tapsell, Sir Peter
Taylor, David (NW Leics)
Taylor, Matthew (Truro)
Taylor, Dr. Richard (Wyre F)
Teather, Sarah
Thomas, Gareth (Clwyd W)
Thomas, Gareth (Harrow W)
Timms, Stephen
Tipping, Paddy
Tonge, Dr. Jenny
Touhig, Don (Islwyn)
Truswell, Paul
Turner, Dennis (Wolverh'ton SE)
Turner, Neil (Wigan)
Twigg, Derek (Halton)
Twigg, Stephen (Enfield)
Tyler, Paul (N Cornwall)
Tyrie, Andrew
Vaz, Keith (Leicester E)
Vis, Dr. Rudi
Walley, Ms Joan
Walter, Robert
Ward, Claire
Waterson, Nigel
Watson, Tom (W Bromwich E)
Watts, David
Webb, Steve (Northavon)
White, Brian
Wicks, Malcolm
Wilkinson, John
Williams, rh Alan (Swansea W)
Williams, Betty (Conwy)
Williams, Roger (Brecon)
Winnick, David
Winterton, Sir Nicholas (Macclesfield)
Winterton, Ms Rosie (Doncaster C)
Woolas, Phil
Worthington, Tony
Wright, David (Telford)
Wright, Tony (Cannock)
Wyatt, Derek
Young, rh Sir George
Younger-Ross, Richard






NOES

Bellingham, Henry
Breed, Colin
Burnett, John
Butterfill, Sir John
Cable, Dr. Vincent
Campbell, Gregory (E Lond'y)
Carmichael, Alistair
Chope, Christopher
Clarke, Tony (Northampton S)
Davies, Quentin (Grantham & Stamford)
Dodds, Nigel
Francois, Mark
Gale, Roger (N Thanet)
Garnier, Edward
Gibb, Nick (Bognor Regis)
Gillan, Mrs Cheryl
Hayes, John (S Holland)
Heath, David
Heathcoat-Amory, rh David
Hoban, Mark (Fareham)
Knight, rh Greg (E Yorkshire)
Lait, Mrs Jacqui
Leigh, Edward
Lilley, rh Peter
Llwyd, Elfyn
Norman, Archie
Öpik, Lembit
Organ, Diana
Paterson, Owen
Price, Adam (E Carmarthen & Dinefwr)
Redwood, rh John
Robertson, Angus (Moray)
Shepherd, Richard
Skinner, Dennis
Smyth, Rev. Martin (Belfast S)
Spicer, Sir Michael
Spink, Bob (Castle Point)
Swayne, Desmond
Syms, Robert
Taylor, Sir Teddy
Thomas, Simon (Ceredigion)
Turner, Andrew (Isle of Wight)
Weir, Michael
Wiggin, Bill
Williams, Hywel (Caernarfon)
Winterton, Ann (Congleton)






Question accordingly agreed to.


 
12 May 2004 : Column 450
 



 IndexHome Page