This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 13 May 2004

Volume No. 421 Part No. 585

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 451

Oral Answers to Questions [13 May 2004]

TREASURY [13 May 2004]

Ethiopia (Debt Relief) [13 May 2004]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)—

Ethiopia (Debt Relief) [13 May 2004]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Robertson

Mr. Brown

Column: 452

Ms Julia Drown (South Swindon)

Mr. Brown

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Mr. Brown

Column: 453

Tax Credits [13 May 2004]

Claire Ward (Watford)—

Tax Credits [13 May 2004]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Claire Ward

Mr. Brown

Column: 454

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Mr. Brown

Unemployment (East Midlands) [13 May 2004]

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)—

Unemployment (East Midlands) [13 May 2004]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Judy Mallaber

Column: 455

Mr. Brown

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Mr. Brown

Pension Credit [13 May 2004]

Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)—

Pension Credit [13 May 2004]

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Ruth Kelly)

Mr. Foster

Column: 456

Mr. Speaker

Ruth Kelly

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Letwin

Column: 457

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Letwin

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 458

Norman Lamb

Mr. Speaker

Norman Lamb

Ruth Kelly

Child Poverty [13 May 2004]

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central)—

Child Poverty [13 May 2004]

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Tony Lloyd

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 459

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 460

Trade Agreements (Poverty) [13 May 2004]

Dr. Doug Naysmith (Bristol, North-West)—

Trade Agreements (Poverty) [13 May 2004]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Dr. Naysmith

Mr. Brown

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Brown

Column: 461

Mr. John McFall (Dumbarton)

Mr. Brown

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Brown

Column: 462

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough)

Mr. Brown

Gershon Review [13 May 2004]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)—

Gershon Review [13 May 2004]

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Column: 463

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry, North-West)

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mr. Boateng

Column: 464

International Aid [13 May 2004]

Mr. David Stewart (Inverness, East, Nairn and Lochaber)—

International Aid [13 May 2004]

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Gordon Brown)

Mr. Stewart

Mr. Brown

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Brown

Column: 465

Diana Organ (Forest of Dean)

Mr. Brown

Civil Servants (Relocation) [13 May 2004]

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)—

Civil Servants (Relocation) [13 May 2004]

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Paul Farrelly

Column: 466

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Boateng

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. Boateng

Adam Price (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Column: 467

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley)

Mr. Boateng

Waste Management [13 May 2004]

Norman Baker (Lewes)—

Waste Management [13 May 2004]

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey)

Norman Baker

Column: 468

John Healey

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

John Healey

Football Supporters' Trusts [13 May 2004]

Andy Burnham (Leigh)—

Football Supporters' Trusts [13 May 2004]

The Paymaster General (Dawn Primarolo)

Column: 469

Andy Burnham

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 470

Petrol Prices [13 May 2004]

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)—

Petrol Prices [13 May 2004]

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (John Healey)

Mr. Carmichael

John Healey

Column: 469

Column: 471

Business of the House [13 May 2004]

12.31 pm
Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

The Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Peter Hain)

Mr. Heald

Column: 472

Mr. Hain

Column: 473

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall) (LD)

Column: 474

Mr. Hain

David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab)

Column: 475

Mr. Hain

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Column: 476

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab)

Column: 477

Mr. Hain

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Hain

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Column: 478

Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Column: 479

Pete Wishart (North Tayside) (SNP)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Hain

David Wright (Telford) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Column: 480

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Column: 481

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Mr. Phil Woolas)

Mr. Hain

Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab)

Column: 482

Mr. Hain

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con)

Mr. Hain

John Cryer (Hornchurch) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Column: 483

Mr. Bill Wiggin

Mr. Hain

David Cairns (Greenock and Inverclyde) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Column: 484

Mr. Adrian Flook (Taunton) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South) (UUP)

Mr. Hain

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab)

Column: 485

Mr. Hain

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab)

Column: 486

Mr. Hain

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Mr. Tom Harris (Glasgow, Cathcart) (Lab)

Mr. Hain

Column: 487

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con)

Mr. Hain

Column: 488

Points of Order [13 May 2004]

1.23 pm
Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Column: 489

Mr. Speaker

Column: 490

Child Trust Funds Bill (Programme) (No. 3) [13 May 2004]

Division No. 173 (Child Trust Funds Bill (Programme) (No.3)) [13 May 2004]

Column: 492

Orders of the Day [13 May 2004]

Child Trust Funds Bill [13 May 2004]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

1.39 pm
The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Ruth Kelly)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ruth Kelly

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con)

Column: 494

1.45 pm

Column: 495

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Osborne

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD)

Mr. Osborne

Column: 496

Column: 497

Mr. Laws

Column: 498

2 pm
Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Laws

Column: 499

Column: 500

Mr. George Osborne

Mr. Laws

Column: 501

Mr. Michael Weir (Angus) (SNP)

Mr. George Osborne

Mr. Weir

2.15 pm

Column: 502

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Weir

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ruth Kelly

Column: 503

Mr. Laws

Ruth Kelly

Column: 504

Mr. Laws

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Weir

Ruth Kelly

Column: 505

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ruth Kelly

Mr. George Osborne

2.30 pm

Column: 506

Column: 507

Mr. Laws

Ruth Kelly

Column: 508

Mr. George Osborne

Ruth Kelly

Division No. 174 (Child Trust Funds Bill) [13 May 2004]

Column: 511

Column: 512

Armed Forces Personnel [13 May 2004]

2.55 pm
The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Column: 513

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Several hon. Members

Mr. Ingram

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 514

Several hon. Members

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Ingram

Column: 515

Adam Price (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr) (PC)

Mr. Ingram

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD)

Mr. Ingram

Several hon. Members

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con)

Column: 516

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Several hon. Members

Mr. Ingram

Column: 517

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con)

Column: 518

Mr. Ingram

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 519

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Ingram

Column: 520

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South) (Lab)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Several hon. Members

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab)

Column: 521

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Column: 522

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Heald

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD)

Column: 523

Mr. Ingram

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 524

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Ingram

Column: 525

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 526

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport) (Con)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 527

3.48 pm
Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con)

Chris Bryant

Mr. Simpson

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Garnier

Column: 528

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Borrow

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab)

Mr. Simpson

Column: 529

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Simpson

Column: 530

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Simpson

Column: 531

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Simpson

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con)

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Ingram

Column: 532

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Simpson

Column: 533

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Simpson

Column: 534

David Wright (Telford) (Lab)

Mr. Simpson

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab)

Mr. Simpson

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Ivor Caplin)

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Simpson

Column: 535

Chris Bryant

Mr. Simpson

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Simpson

Column: 536

Richard Younger-Ross

Mr. Simpson

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Column: 535

Column: 537

Armed Forces Personnel [13 May 2004]

Madam Deputy Speaker

4.33 pm
Rachel Squire (Dunfermline, West) (Lab)

Column: 538

Column: 539

Column: 540

4.34 pm
Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall) (LD)

Richard Younger-Ross

Column: 541

Mr. Breed

Mr. Borrow

Mr. Breed

Column: 542

Column: 543

4.47 pm
Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East and Musselburgh) (Lab)

Column: 544

4.53 pm
Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport) (Con)

Column: 545

Column: 546

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Viggers

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Viggers

Column: 547

5.2 pm
Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble) (Lab)

Column: 548

5.7 pm
Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con)

Column: 549

Column: 550

5.16 pm
Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Lab)

Column: 551

Column: 552

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Beard

Column: 553

5.26 pm
Adam Price (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr) (PC)

Column: 554

Mr. Barnes

Adam Price

Column: 555

5.35 pm
Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab)

Column: 556

5.39 pm
Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab)

5.41 pm
Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con)

Column: 557

Column: 558

Column: 559

Mr. Beard

Mr. Brazier

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Brazier

5.51 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Ivor Caplin)

Column: 560

Rachel Squire

Mr. Caplin

Column: 561

Column: 562

Pneumococcal disease [13 May 2004]

6 pm
Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab)

Column: 561

Column: 563

Registrars and Civil Marriages [13 May 2004]

6.1 pm
Mr. Stephen Pound (Ealing, North) (Lab)

Column: 564

Column: 565

Column: 566

6.16 pm
The Minister for Citizenship and Immigration (Mr. Desmond Browne)

Column: 567

Column: 568

Column: 569

Column: 570


  Home Page