This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 19 May 2004

Volume No. 421 Part No. 589

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 961

Oral Answers to Questions [19 May 2004]

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER [19 May 2004]

Regional Assemblies [19 May 2004]

Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk)—

Regional Assemblies [19 May 2004]

The Minister for Local and Regional Government (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mr. Bacon

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 962

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton)

Mr. Raynsford

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central)

Mr. Raynsford

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 963

Mrs. Spelman

Mr. Raynsford

Joyce Quin (Gateshead, East and Washington, West)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 964

New Deal for Communities [19 May 2004]

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)—

New Deal for Communities [19 May 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (Yvette Cooper)

Mr. Williams

Yvette Cooper

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Yvette Cooper

Column: 965

Local Government Finance [19 May 2004]

Hugh Bayley (City of York)—

Local Government Finance [19 May 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (Phil Hope)

Hugh Bayley

Phil Hope

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Phil Hope

Column: 966

Mental Health Inquiry [19 May 2004]

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)—

Mental Health Inquiry [19 May 2004]

Dr. Doug Naysmith (Bristol, North-West)—

Mental Health Inquiry [19 May 2004]

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Keith Hill)

Dr. Iddon

Keith Hill

Dr. Naysmith

Keith Hill

Column: 967

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Keith Hill

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Keith Hill

Regional Assemblies [19 May 2004]

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)—

Regional Assemblies [19 May 2004]

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott)

Column: 968

Mrs. Ellman

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 969

Council Tax [19 May 2004]

Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)—

Council Tax [19 May 2004]

The Minister for Local and Regional Government (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Lawrie Quinn

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Davey

Column: 970

Mr. Raynsford

Engagements [19 May 2004]

Peter Bradley (The Wrekin) (Lab)—

Engagements [19 May 2004]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Peter Bradley

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 971

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Column: 972

Hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 973

The Prime Minister

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

The Prime Minister

Column: 974

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Mr. Speaker

12.18 pm

Column: 975

Speaker's Statement [19 May 2004]

1.30 pm
Mr. Speaker

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab)

Mr. Speaker

David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab)

Mr. Speaker

Hon. Members

Column: 976

Telecommunications Masts (Need and Safety Tests) [19 May 2004]

1.32 pm
Mr. David Amess (Southend, West) (Con)

Column: 977

Column: 978

Column: 977

Column: 979

Orders of the Day [19 May 2004]

Pensions Bill [19 May 2004]

Column: 980

1.44 pm
The Minister for Pensions (Malcolm Wicks)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Column: 981

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Malcolm Wicks

Alan Howarth (Newport, East) (Lab)

Column: 982

Madam Deputy Speaker

Malcolm Wicks

Several hon. Members

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North) (Lab)

Malcolm Wicks

Several hon. Members

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 983

Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford) (DUP)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Steve Webb

Mr. Jim Cunningham

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Webb

Column: 984

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Jim Cunningham

Malcolm Wicks

Alan Howarth

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 985

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Watts

2 pm
Malcolm Wicks

Column: 986

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. David Willetts (Havant) (Con)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North) (Lab)

Malcolm Wicks

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 987

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op)

Malcolm Wicks

Several hon. Members

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con)

Malcolm Wicks

Alan Howarth

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 988

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne) (Con)

Malcolm Wicks

Annabelle Ewing

Malcolm Wicks

Annabelle Ewing

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 989

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Field

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 990

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab)

Malcolm Wicks

2.15 pm

Column: 991

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con)

Column: 992

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Garnier

Malcolm Wicks

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff, West) (Lab)

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 993

Mr. Willetts

David Taylor

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Watts

Mr. Willetts

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Willetts

Column: 994

John Robertson (Glasgow, Anniesland) (Lab)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Willetts

2.30 pm
Mr. Hogg

Mr. Willetts

Several hon. Members

Mr. Willetts

Kevin Brennan

Mr. Willetts

Column: 995

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Willetts

Several hon. Members

Mr. Willetts

David Taylor

Mr. Willetts

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Willetts

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Willetts

Column: 996

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Willetts

Column: 997

Mr. Watts

Sandra Osborne

Mr. Willetts

Column: 998

Sandra Osborne

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Bill Tynan

Mr. Willetts

Column: 999

2.45 pm
Kevin Brennan

Mr. Willetts

Column: 1000

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Willetts

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 1001

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Willetts

Alan Howarth

Mr. Willetts

Column: 1002

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab)

Mr. Willetts

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park) (LD)

Column: 1003

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Frank Field

3 pm

Column: 1004

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Field

Column: 1005

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Field

Mr. Watts

Mr. Field

Column: 1006

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Field

Bob Spink

Column: 1007

3.15 pm
Mr. Field

Mr. Webb

Column: 1008

Mr. Watts

Mr. Webb

Column: 1009

Mr. Miller

Mr. Webb

Column: 1010

Mr. Waterson

Mr. Webb

Column: 1011

Mr. Frank Field

3.30 pm
Mr. Webb

Mr. Drew

Column: 1012

Mr. Webb

Andrew Selous

Mr. Webb

Column: 1013

Kevin Brennan

Column: 1014

Mr. Waterson

Kevin Brennan

Column: 1015

3.45 pm
Mr. Miller

Column: 1016

Kevin Brennan

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1017

Andrew Selous

Mr. Redwood

David Taylor

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1018

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 1019

Column: 1020

4 pm
Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Lab)

David Taylor

Column: 1021

Mr. Wyatt

Mr. Webb

Mr. Wyatt

Mr. Frank Field

Mr. Wyatt

Mr. Tynan

Mr. Wyatt

Column: 1022

David Taylor

Mr. Wyatt

Adam Price (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr) (PC)

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op)

Adam Price

Column: 1023

4.15 pm

Column: 1024

Column: 1025

Sandra Osborne

Column: 1026

Column: 1027

Sue Doughty (Guildford) (LD)

4.30 pm

Column: 1028

Mr. Miller

Column: 1029

Mr. Waterson

Mr. Miller

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP)

Column: 1030

Column: 1031

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op)

4.45 pm
Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Tynan

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 1032

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 1033

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton, South-East) (Lab/Co-op)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Turner

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Frank Field

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 1034

Mr. Webb

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Frank Field

Column: 1035

Division No. 181 (Pensions Bill) [19 May 2004]

Column: 1039

Column: 1040

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. Chris Pond)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Pond

Column: 1041

Mr. Waterson

Column: 1042

Mr. Drew

Mr. Waterson

Column: 1043

Mr. Pond

5.30 pm

Column: 1044

Column: 1045

Mr. Pond

Mr. Waterson

Column: 1046

Mr. Pond

Mr. Waterson

Column: 1047

John Robertson

Mr. Waterson

John Robertson

Column: 1048

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley) (Lab)

John Robertson

Mr. Waterson

John Robertson

5.45 pm

Column: 1049

Mr. Webb

John Robertson

Mr. Webb

Mr. Michael Weir

John Robertson

Mr. Webb

Kevin Brennan

Mr. Webb

Kevin Brennan

Mr. Webb

Mr. Weir

Column: 1050

Mr. Webb

Mr. Pike

Mr. Webb

Mr. Tynan

Column: 1051

Mr. Webb

John Robertson

Mr. Webb

Mr. Pond

Column: 1052

Mr. Webb

Mr. Pond

Kevin Brennan

Mr. Pond

Column: 1053

6 pm
Mr. Waterson

Mr. Webb

Mr. Waterson

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Waterson

Vera Baird (Redcar) (Lab)

Mr. Waterson

Column: 1054

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Column: 1055

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 1056

Mr. Webb

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Webb

Column: 1057

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Waterson

Malcolm Wicks

6.15 pm

Column: 1058

Mr. Waterson

Column: 1059

Column: 1060

Mr. Webb

Mr. Waterson

Column: 1061

Mr. Webb

6.30 pm

Column: 1062

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Webb

Column: 1063

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 1064

Mr. Webb

Mr. Waterson

Mr. Webb

Column: 1065

6.45 pm

Column: 1066

Column: 1067

Column: 1068

Column: 1069

Malcolm Wicks

Children's Hospices [19 May 2004]

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough) (Lab)

Column: 1070

Travellers' Sites (West Leeds) [19 May 2004]

7.2 pm
Mr. John Battle (Leeds, West) (Lab)

Column: 1071

Column: 1072

Column: 1073

7.17 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (Yvette Cooper)

Column: 1074

Column: 1075

Column: 1076


  Home Page