This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 2 Nov 2004

Volume No. 426 Part No. 48

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 149

Oral Answers to Questions [2 Nov 2004]

HEALTH [2 Nov 2004]

Hospital-acquired Infections [2 Nov 2004]

Ann Winterton (Congleton)—

Hospital-acquired Infections [2 Nov 2004]

The Secretary of State for Health (Dr. John Reid)

Ann Winterton

Dr. Reid

Column: 150

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)

Dr. Reid

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Dr. Reid

Column: 151

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Lansley

Dr. Reid

Mr. Lansley

Column: 152

Dr. Reid

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Mr. Speaker

Dr. Reid

Column: 153

Hospitals (Wakefield) [2 Nov 2004]

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)—

Hospitals (Wakefield) [2 Nov 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Miss Melanie Johnson)

Mr. O'Brien

Miss Johnson

Jon Trickett

Mr. Speaker

Patient Choice [2 Nov 2004]

Hugh Bayley (City of York)—

Patient Choice [2 Nov 2004]

The Secretary of State for Health (Dr. John Reid)

Column: 154

Hugh Bayley

Dr. Reid

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Dr. Reid

Jim Sheridan (West Renfrewshire)

Column: 155

Dr. Reid

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Dr. Reid

NHS Dentistry [2 Nov 2004]

Mr. Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester)—

NHS Dentistry [2 Nov 2004]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Ms Rosie Winterton)

Mr. Dhanda

Column: 156

Ms Winterton

Dame Marion Roe (Broxbourne)

Ms Winterton

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton)

Ms Winterton

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury)

Column: 157

Ms Winterton

Anne Picking (East Lothian)

Ms Winterton

Tariff-based Trust Funding [2 Nov 2004]

Steve Webb (Northavon)—

Tariff-based Trust Funding [2 Nov 2004]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Mr. Webb

Column: 158

Mr. Hutton

Health Check-ups [2 Nov 2004]

Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)—

Health Check-ups [2 Nov 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Miss Melanie Johnson)

Simon Hughes

Miss Johnson

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Miss Johnson

Mr. David Tredinnick (Bosworth)

Column: 159

Miss Johnson

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Miss Johnson

Chiropody [2 Nov 2004]

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)—

Chiropody [2 Nov 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr. Stephen Ladyman)

Mrs. Lait

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. John Baron (Billericay)

Column: 160

Dr. Ladyman

NHS Dentistry [2 Nov 2004]

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East)—

NHS Dentistry [2 Nov 2004]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Ms Rosie Winterton)

Mr. Mudie

Ms Winterton

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest)

Ms Winterton

Column: 161

Andy Burnham (Leigh)

Ms Winterton

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Ms Winterton

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Column: 162

Ms Winterton

Delayed Discharges [2 Nov 2004]

Mrs. Annette L. Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)—

Delayed Discharges [2 Nov 2004]

The Secretary of State for Health (Dr. John Reid)

Mrs. Brooke

Dr. Reid

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Dr. Reid

Column: 163

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Dr. Reid

Mr. Bill Olner (Nuneaton)

Dr. Reid

Royal United Hospital, Bath [2 Nov 2004]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)—

Royal United Hospital, Bath [2 Nov 2004]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Mr. Heath

Column: 164

Mr. Hutton

Health Trust Funding [2 Nov 2004]

Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)—

Health Trust Funding [2 Nov 2004]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Matthew Taylor

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Speaker

Column: 165

Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)

Mr. Hutton

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. Hutton

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Hutton

Mental Health [2 Nov 2004]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)—

Mental Health [2 Nov 2004]

Column: 166

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr. Stephen Ladyman)

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Dr. Ladyman

General Practitioners (Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire) [2 Nov 2004]

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire)—

General Practitioners (Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire) [2 Nov 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr. Stephen Ladyman)

Alistair Burt

Column: 167

Dr. Ladyman

Barbara Follett (Stevenage)

Column: 168

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 169

Post Offices (Pensions and Benefits) [2 Nov 2004]

12.31 pm
Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)

Column: 170

Column: 171

Column: 172

Column: 171

Column: 173

Children Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No.2) [2 Nov 2004]

12.42 pm
Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con)

Mrs. Annette L. Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD)

Column: 174

Division No. 300 (Children Bill [Lords] (Programme) (No.2)) [2 Nov 2004]

Column: 176

Column: 177

Orders of the Day [2 Nov 2004]

Children Bill [Lords] [2 Nov 2004]

12.57 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Don Touhig)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Touhig

Column: 178

1 pm
Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD)

Column: 179

Mr. Martyn Jones (Clwyd, South) (Lab)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Jones

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Touhig

Column: 180

Column: 181

Tim Loughton

Mr. Touhig

Column: 182

The Minister for Children, Young People and Families (Margaret Hodge)

Mr. Speaker

Margaret Hodge

Column: 183

1.15 pm

Column: 184

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre) (Lab)

Margaret Hodge

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con)

Column: 185

Column: 186

1.30 pm
Mr. Dawson

Column: 187

Tim Loughton

Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford) (Lab)

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South) (LD)

Mr. Dawson

Column: 188

Mrs. Annette L. Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD)

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC)

Column: 189

Mr. Hancock

Column: 190

1.45 pm
Margaret Hodge

Column: 191

Tim Loughton

Margaret Hodge

Jonathan Shaw

Column: 192

Margaret Hodge

Jonathan Shaw

Margaret Hodge

Column: 193

Column: 194

Mrs. Brooke

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 195

Column: 196

Mrs. Brooke

Column: 197

2 pm
Ms Debra Shipley (Stourbridge) (Lab)

Column: 198

Mrs. Brooke

Mr. Martyn Jones

Column: 199

Mr. Touhig

Mr. Jones

Mr. Martin Caton (Gower) (Lab)

Mr. Jones

Column: 200

Tim Loughton

Column: 201

Column: 202

2.15 pm
Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab)

Column: 203

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy) (Lab)

Julie Morgan

Column: 204

Margaret Hodge

Column: 205

Column: 206

Division No. 301 (Children Bill [Lords]) [2 Nov 2004]

Column: 209

Division No. 302 (Children Bill [Lords]) [2 Nov 2004]

Column: 213

Tim Loughton

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 214

Tim Loughton

Column: 215

3 pm

Column: 216

Liz Blackman (Erewash) (Lab)

Tim Loughton

Mr. Dawson

Tim Loughton

Column: 217

Column: 218

Column: 219

3.15 pm
Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield) (Lab)

Column: 220

Tim Loughton

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab)

Column: 221

Column: 222

Column: 223

3.30 pm
Mrs. Brooke

Column: 224

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con)

Column: 225

Margaret Hodge

Mr. Gummer

Margaret Hodge

Mr. Gummer

Column: 226

Margaret Hodge

Mr. Dawson

Margaret Hodge

3.45 pm

Column: 227

Tim Loughton

Margaret Hodge

Column: 228

Division No. 303 (Children Bill [Lords]) [2 Nov 2004]

Column: 232

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. Grieve

Column: 233

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con)

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Grieve

Column: 234

Margaret Hodge

Mr. Grieve

Margaret Hodge

Division No. 304 (Children Bill [Lords]) [2 Nov 2004]

Column: 238

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Column: 239

Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield) (Lab)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 240

4.30 pm
Jonathan Shaw

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 241

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion) (PC)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Peter Bradley (The Wrekin) (Lab)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 242

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 243

Column: 244

4.45 pm
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Kerry Pollard (St. Albans) (Lab)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 245

Column: 246

Mrs. Brooke

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con)

Mrs. Brooke

Column: 247

Mr. Humfrey Malins

Miss Kirkbride

Mrs. Brooke

Mr. Malins

Mrs. Brooke

5 pm

Column: 248

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab)

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con)

Mr. Malins

Column: 249

Mr. Turner

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Turner

Mr. Llwyd

Mr. Turner

Peter Bradley (The Wrekin) (Lab)

Mr. Turner

Column: 250

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Mr. Turner

Mr. Simon Thomas

Mr. Turner

Column: 251

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Turner

5.15 pm
Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab)

Column: 252

Mr. Dawson

Huw Irranca-Davies

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend) (Lab)

Huw Irranca-Davies

Column: 253

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Robathan

Column: 254

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Robathan

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Mr. Robathan

Chris Bryant

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe) (Con)

Column: 255

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Shaun Woodward (St. Helens, South) (Lab)

Mr. Robathan

5.30 pm
Julie Morgan

Column: 256

Mr. Heath

Julie Morgan

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 257

Julie Morgan

Sandra Osborne (Ayr) (Lab)

Julie Morgan

David Taylor

Column: 258

Julie Morgan

Mrs. Betty Williams

Julie Morgan

Miss Kirkbride

Tim Loughton

Column: 259

Mr. Heath

Tim Loughton

Mr. Dawson

Tim Loughton

Column: 260

5.45 pm
Mr. Hinchliffe

Tim Loughton

Column: 261

Column: 262

Margaret Hodge

Mr. Hinchliffe

Margaret Hodge

Column: 263

Column: 264

Division No. 305 (Children Bill [Lords]) [2 Nov 2004]

Column: 268

Division No. 306 (Children Bill [Lords]) [2 Nov 2004]

Column: 271

Column: 272

Column: 273

6.28 pm
Margaret Hodge

Column: 274

6.36 pm
Tim Loughton

Column: 275

Column: 276

6.43 pm
Mr. Dawson

Column: 277

6.47 pm
Mrs. Brooke

Column: 278

6.50 pm
Jonathan Shaw

Column: 279

6.53 pm
Hywel Williams

6.55 pm
Julie Morgan

Column: 280

6.56 pm
Mr. Roger Williams

6.59 pm
Margaret Hodge

Column: 281

Column: 282

Health Services (Gosport) [2 Nov 2004]

7 pm
Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Column: 283

Column: 284

Column: 285

7.13 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Miss Melanie Johnson)

Column: 286

Column: 287

Column: 288


  Home Page