Previous Section Index Home Page

8 Nov 2004 : Column 492W—continued

Ferry Services

Mr. Wilson: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport if he will list those ferry services operating within UK domestic waters for which onshore ticketing (a) is mandatory and (b) is to become mandatory. [194365]

Mr. Jamieson: Ticketing arrangements are a matter for commercial decision and there are no ferry services operating within UK domestic waters for which onshore ticketing is mandatory. However, improvements to the security of some domestic ferry services have been sought by my Department since March 2003. The introduction of onshore ticketing is, in some cases, part of the response to the need for such improvement. No decision has been taken on future legal requirements.

Government Powers

Mr. Sanders: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport what powers he can seek to exercise with EU agreement to prevent the transportation of commercial cargoes within the territorial waters of EU member states. [196431]

Mr. Jamieson: Agreement by EU institutions is not relevant to the exercise of powers of the Secretary of State in relation to the territorial waters of EU Member States. We would not wish to intervene in the waters of other Member States, and the position as regards those of the United Kingdom is set out in my answer of 19 October to the hon. Gentleman's earlier question Official Report, column 608W.

Noise (Environmental Pollution)

Brian White: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport which agencies are responsible for monitoring noise and environmental pollution at motorway service stations. [195604]

Mr. Jamieson: Motorway service areas are operated privately. The local planning authority, who in general will have approved the development at a site, is responsible for monitoring noise and environmental pollution at an individual service area. The Environment Agency may monitor the releases to foul sewer or surface waters from an MSA, depending on the size of the releases.
 
8 Nov 2004 : Column 493W
 

Mrs. May: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport what studies have been undertaken to determine the noise effects of mixed mode runway operation at Heathrow. [195097]

Charlotte Atkins: Analysis of the noise impacts of a variety of possible mixed mode scenarios is set out in a supporting document to "The Future of Air Transport" White Paper entitled "ERCD Report 0308: Revised Future Aircraft Noise Exposure Estimates for UK Airports". This is available from DfT's website (www.dft.gov.uk). Further analysis of the potential for mixed mode operations at Heathrow is being taken forward as part of the Project for the Sustainable Development of Heathrow. "The Future of Air Transport" makes clear that further development of Heathrow will only be considered on the basis that it results in no net increase in the total area of the 57dBA noise contour compared with summer 2002 (an area of 127km 2 ). It also commits the Government to public consultation ahead of any introduction of mixed mode operations at Heathrow.

Rail Freight

Patrick Mercer: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how many staff have been employed to inspect and search rail freight in each year since 2001. [194709]

Mr. McNulty: Security standards for domestic rail freight are set out in the National Railways Security Programme (NRSP) (dated June 2004). This document is issued to Network Rail, TOCs and others (Freight Operating Companies) with direct involvement in railway security. The document details both mandatory and best practice standards for the industry.

International rail freight via the channel tunnel or UK ports is liable to security checks.

The Department does not hold information on the number of staff required to meet these requirements.

Railways

Norman Baker: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport what percentage change from the 2003 base he anticipates for (a) rail passenger mileage and (b) rail freight mileage by (i) 2008, (ii) 2013, (iii) 2018 and (iv) 2023. [196829]

Mr. McNulty: The SRA in their Strategic Plan 2003 forecast an increase in rail passenger mileage from 2000–01 to 2010–11 of between 25 per cent. and 35 per cent. Copies of this are available in the Libraries of the House. No forecasts of changes in rail freight mileage have been made.

Mr. Clifton-Brown: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport what the current level of debt of (a) Network Rail and (b) the Strategic Rail Authority is. [193885]

Mr. McNulty: This information may be found in Network Rail Limited Annual Report and Accounts 2004 and the Strategic Rail Authority Annual Report and Accounts 2003–04, copies of which are available in the Libraries of the House.
 
8 Nov 2004 : Column 494W
 

Sea Containers

Patrick Mercer: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how many sea containers arriving at each British sea port have been (a) inspected and (b) searched in each year since 2001. [194699]

John Healey: I have been asked to reply.

Information is not held in the format requested. A breakdown could be obtained only at disproportionate cost.

Strategic Rail Authority

Mr. Yeo: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how much he expects the Strategic Rail Authority to have cost from its inception to its abolition. [186789]

Mr. Darling: It is estimated that the Strategic Rail Authority and its subsidiary organisation will have incurred about £237 million of running costs between its establishment on 1 February 2001 and its winding up.

Transport White Paper

Mr. Stringer: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport what plans he has (a) to issue additional guidance and (b) to amend the guidelines for the implementation of quality contracts document following the 2004 Transport White Paper. [196290]

Charlotte Atkins: The draft guidance which the Department issued for consultation in June will be updated to take account of matters raised in the "Future of Transport" White Paper so far as they can be achieved without new primary legislation.

"The Future of Rail" put forward a proposal to make it easier for Passenger Transport Executives to create quality contracts, where this is part of a strategy which involves replacing some rail services with bus services. This requires primary legislation amending the Transport Act 2000. The guidance will be further amended in the event of such legislation being enacted.

Vehicle Excise Duty

Mr. Chaytor: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport how many vehicles are licensed in each of the vehicle excise duty bands; and what the total revenue from each band was in the last period for which figures are available. [195346]

Charlotte Atkins: The information requested is as follows:
Vehicle CategoryNumber of VehiclesVehicle Excise Duty Gross £ million
Private and light goods28,364,2794,442,725,639
Motorcycles, scooters and mopeds1,042,14845,635,309
Public Transport97,95429,623,173
Heavy goods428,906276,967,418
Others80,84612,125,195
Crown and exempt1,910,8590
Total31,924,9924,817,879,350








 
8 Nov 2004 : Column 495W
 

Zero-emission Trams

Norman Baker: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport what assessment he has made of the potential for tackling climate change from the introduction of zero emission fuel cell powered light trams; and if he will make a statement. [196828]

Mr. Jamieson: The Department for Transport has not made any detailed assessment of the potential for fuel cell powered light trams to tackle climate change. The extent to which such vehicles would deliver carbon savings would depend, among other things, on how the hydrogen for the fuel cell was produced, distributed and stored. The cost of delivering these carbon savings would need to be considered against the costs of delivering similar carbon savings from other sectors. The review of the Government's climate change programme, on which a consultation document is due to be published shortly, will consider the scope for securing additional carbon savings from the transport sector and other sectors.


Next Section Index Home Page