This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 17 Nov 2004

Volume No. 426 Part No. 57

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1335

Oral Answers to Questions [17 Nov 2004]

DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER [17 Nov 2004]

Thames Gateway [17 Nov 2004]

Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)—

Thames Gateway [17 Nov 2004]

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Keith Hill)

Jonathan Shaw

Keith Hill

Column: 1336

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Keith Hill

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Keith Hill

Regional Chambers [17 Nov 2004]

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh)—

Regional Chambers [17 Nov 2004]

The Minister for Local and Regional Government (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mr. Francois

Column: 1337

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Peter Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Raynsford

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 1338

Decent Home Standard [17 Nov 2004]

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton)—

Decent Home Standard [17 Nov 2004]

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott)

Mr. Love

The Deputy Prime Minister

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Ivan Henderson (Harwich)

Column: 1339

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster)

The Deputy Prime Minister

County Councils (Planning) [17 Nov 2004]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk)—

County Councils (Planning) [17 Nov 2004]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (Phil Hope)

Mr. Bellingham

Phil Hope

Column: 1340

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley)

Phil Hope

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Phil Hope

John Mann (Bassetlaw)

Phil Hope

Column: 1341

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Phil Hope

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Phil Hope

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1342

Housing (Eastern England) [17 Nov 2004]

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)—

Housing (Eastern England) [17 Nov 2004]

The Minister for Local and Regional Government (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Mr. Prisk

Mr. Raynsford

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Mr. Raynsford

Local Government Reform [17 Nov 2004]

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East)—

Local Government Reform [17 Nov 2004]

Column: 1343

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr. John Prescott)

Mr. Mudie

The Deputy Prime Minister

Matthew Green (Ludlow)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

The Deputy Prime Minister

Column: 1344

PRIME MINISTER [17 Nov 2004]

Engagements [17 Nov 2004]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD)—

Engagements [17 Nov 2004]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Heath

The Prime Minister

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Column: 1345

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Linda Perham (Ilford, North)

The Prime Minister

Column: 1346

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Column: 1347

Ian Lucas (Wrexham)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Simon Thomas (Ceredigion)—

Engagements [17 Nov 2004]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)—

Engagements [17 Nov 2004]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1348

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Column: 1349

Mr. Howard

The Prime Minister

Hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Anne Picking (East Lothian)—

Engagements [17 Nov 2004]

The Prime Minister

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire)

Column: 1350

The Prime Minister

Mr. Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall)—

Engagements [17 Nov 2004]

The Prime Minister

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

The Prime Minister

Column: 1351

Mr. Wayne David (Caerphilly)—

Engagements [17 Nov 2004]

The Prime Minister

Crown Post Office (Newton Abbot) [17 Nov 2004]

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD)—

Crown Post Office (Newton Abbot) [17 Nov 2004]

The Prime Minister

Richard Younger-Ross

Mr. Speaker

Richard Younger-Ross

Mr. Speaker

Richard Younger-Ross

The Prime Minister

Column: 1352

Engagements [17 Nov 2004]

Mr. William Cash (Stone)—

Engagements [17 Nov 2004]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Cash

The Prime Minister

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)—

Engagements [17 Nov 2004]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1353

Mr. David Trimble (Upper Bann)

The Prime Minister

Column: 1354

Column: 1355

Points of Order [17 Nov 2004]

12.31 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con)

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Gray

Mr. Speaker

Claire Ward

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC)

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1356

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con)

Mr. Speaker

Claire Ward

Mr. Speaker

Column: 1357

Vehicle Servicing Industry (Regulation) [17 Nov 2004]

12.37 pm
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Column: 1358

Column: 1359

Column: 1360

Civil Contingencies Bill (Programme) (No. 2) [17 Nov 2004]

Division No. 331 (Civil Contingencies Bill (Programme)(No.2)) [17 Nov 2004]

Column: 1363

Column: 1364

Orders of the Day [17 Nov 2004]

Civil Contingencies Bill [17 Nov 2004]

1.1 pm
The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ruth Kelly)

Mr. Speaker

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Column: 1365

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 1366

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Heald

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Shepherd

Ruth Kelly

Column: 1367

Mr. Heald

1.15 pm

Column: 1368

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Heald

Mr. Allan

Column: 1369

Column: 1370

Mr. Heald

Mr. Allan

Mr. Hogg

Column: 1371

Mr. Shepherd

Column: 1372

1.30 pm
Mr. Hogg

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Heald

Column: 1373

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Cash

Column: 1374

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Allan

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Hogg

Ruth Kelly

Column: 1375

Mr. Cash

Ruth Kelly

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Bercow

1.45 pm
Ruth Kelly

Mr. Bercow

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Hogg

Ruth Kelly

Column: 1376

Mr. Shepherd

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Heald

Ruth Kelly

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 1377

Mr. Heald

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Cash

Column: 1378

Ruth Kelly

Division No. 332 (Civil Contingencies Bill) [17 Nov 2004]

Column: 1381

Column: 1382

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 1383

Mr. Heald

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Hogg

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Cash

Column: 1384

2.15 pm
Ruth Kelly

Mr. Bercow

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Shepherd

Column: 1385

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Hogg

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Bercow

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Shepherd

Column: 1386

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Heald

Column: 1387

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Heald

Mr. Allan

Column: 1388

Mr. Cash

Mr. Allan

2.30 pm
Mr. Cash

Mr. Allan

Mr. Cash

Column: 1389

Mr. Shepherd

Column: 1390

Mr. Hogg

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC)

Ruth Kelly

Column: 1391

Division No. 333 (Civil Contingencies Bill) [17 Nov 2004]

Column: 1394

Column: 1395

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. David Jamieson)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Jamieson

3 pm

Column: 1396

Patrick Mercer

Column: 1397

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con)

Patrick Mercer

Column: 1398

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con)

Patrick Mercer

Column: 1399

3.15 pm
Mr. Allan

Column: 1400

Mr. Gummer

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Column: 1401

Mr. Allan

Sir Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Jamieson

Column: 1402

Column: 1403

Division No. 334 (Civil Contingencies Bill) [17 Nov 2004]

Column: 1406

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ruth Kelly

Column: 1407

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Deputy Speaker

3.45 pm
Ruth Kelly

Patrick Mercer

Mr. Allan

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South) (LD)

Column: 1408

Ruth Kelly

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Heald

Column: 1409

Mr. Allan

Mr. Hogg

Column: 1410

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Heald

Ruth Kelly

Mr. Heald

Ruth Kelly

Column: 1411

Division No. 335 (Civil Contingencies Bill) [17 Nov 2004]

Column: 1414

Mr. Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire) (Lab)

Column: 1415

Tony Worthington (Clydebank and Milngavie) (Lab)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Heald

Madam Deputy Speaker

Column: 1416

Housing Bill [17 Nov 2004]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

The Minister for Housing and Planning (Keith Hill)

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con)

Keith Hill

Column: 1417

Mr. Hayes

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Hayes

Column: 1418

4.30 pm
Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab)

Matthew Green (Ludlow) (LD)

Column: 1419

Keith Hill

Matthew Green

Column: 1420

Keith Hill

Mr. Hayes

Keith Hill

Keith Hill

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Keith Hill

Column: 1421

Column: 1422

4.45 pm
Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con)

Column: 1423

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North) (Lab)

Mr. Hayes

Brian White

Mr. Hayes

Brian White

Mr. Hayes

Column: 1424

Brian White

Madam Deputy Speaker

Brian White

Column: 1425

Matthew Green (Ludlow) (LD)

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Hayes

Column: 1426

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con)

5 pm
Mr. Hayes

Mr. Chope

Column: 1427

Mr. Hayes

Madam Deputy Speaker

Mr. Chope

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Chope

Column: 1428

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

5.5 pm
7 pm
Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall) (LD)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con)

Column: 1429

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

7.4 pm
8.45 pm

Column: 1430

Pensions Bill [17 Nov 2004]

The Minister for Pensions (Malcolm Wicks)

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal)

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con)

Madam Deputy Speaker

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 1431

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North) (Lab)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con)

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Webb

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Webb

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 1432

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne) (Con)

Column: 1433

9 pm
Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Waterson

Column: 1434

Mr. Webb

Column: 1435

Column: 1436

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con)

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 1437

Mr. Waterson

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Waterson

Malcolm Wicks

Mr. Clifton-Brown

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Alan Johnson)

Malcolm Wicks

Column: 1438

Division No. 336 (Pensions Bill) [17 Nov 2004]

Column: 1441

David Burnside (South Antrim) (UUP)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1442

Post Office Closures (South Manchester) [17 Nov 2004]

9.36 pm
Mr. Keith Bradley (Manchester, Withington)

Column: 1443

Mr. Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab)

Mr. Bradley

Column: 1444

Mrs. Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale) (Lab)

Mr. Bradley

James Purnell (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab)

Mr. Bradley

Column: 1445

9.51 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe)

Column: 1446

Column: 1447

Column: 1448

James Purnell

Mr. Sutcliffe

10.2 pm
10.20 pm
Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord)

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne) (Con)

Mr. Deputy Speaker


  Home Page